| next page |
| A. Parker | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 50 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLENDORF, MARLIS Women in Socialist Society NY: International Publishers, (1976) English version by Ruth Michaelis-Jena and Patrick Murray. Copious full color and b/w photographs and illustrations. 219 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Off-white cloth. Dust jacket lightly rubbed. Interior and exterior clean and bright; quite sound. Very good+/Very good. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 29026 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BENARI, NACHUM Zur Geschichte Der Kwuza Und Des Kibbuz Berlin: Verlag Hechaluz, (1934) Eine Monographie. 144 pp. Text in German. Softcover. 8vo. Light gray paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; corners creased. Spine sunned. Wraps soiled with small non obtrusive damp stamp to rear wrap. Clean, tight, and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 30898 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BLUMENTHAL, ALBERT Small-Town Stuff: Chicago: University of Chicago Pr, 1932 First edition. 416 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Dark blue cloth. Light wear to cloth at corners; paper spine-label a bit faded and dull, else vg Very good/No dust jacket. USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.75 | £UK 69.25 | JP¥ 10150] Book number: 38320 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BOGUE, DONALD J., ED Basic Writings of Ernest W. Burgess Chicago, IL: Community and Family Study Center/ University of Chicago, (1974) Few b/w charts and tables. 406 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Light blue cloth. Minor shelf wear. Few, faint scattered stains on edges; top page edges lightly dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly yellowed. Former owner's name in ink to ffep. Still clean, tight and bright. Dj is lightly edge rubbed and worn, pressure point chipped and scuffed with 4 inch closed tear on front cover starting at head. Very good-/Very good-. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 26510 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BREESE, GERALD, ED City in Newly Developing Countries Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall Inc., (1969) Readings On Urbanism and Urbanization. First printing. Few b/w tables and charts. 556 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Gray cloth. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points. Few, very faint scattered stains on edges. Previous owner's name in ink to ffep. Still clean, tight and bright. Dj is lightly edge rubbed and worn, pressure point chipped, scuffed, soiled and creased. Very good/Very good-. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13157 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BUKHARIN, NIKOLAI Historical Materialism London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., (1928) A System of Sociology. Third printing. 318 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Red cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Pressure points lightly to moderately worn, head & heel more so. Spine moderately sunned and lightly cocked and shaken. Boards moderately soiled. Top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly toned with very light scattered foxing and staining extending only to endpapers. Ex-library, bookplate to front paste-down, small pocket to rear paste-down. Rear hinge starting to crack. Interior still tight and clean. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 16678 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| CHASE, STUART Out of the Depression - and After: A Prophecy NY: John Day Co., (1931) First printing. 27 pp. Softcover. Small 8vo. Yellow pamphlet. Wrappers lightly worn and toned; upper corner creased. Interior clean and bright. Very good/. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 30241 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| CLARK, NORMAN H MILL Town Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1970 A Social History of Everett, Washington, from Its Earliest Beginnings on the Shores of Puget Sound to the Tragic and Infamous Event Known as the Everett Massacre. Numerous b/w photographs. 267 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Light green cloth. Gilt lettering to spine, illustrative end papers. Corners & head/heel of spine bumped; d.j. edge worn, soiled to rear wrap, sunned to spine, several chips to edges; edges slightly toned; else clean & sound. Very good+/Very good-. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 41342 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| CLOUGH, SHEPARD B Basic Values of Western Civilization NY: Columbia University Press, 1960 132 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue cloth. Top edge dyed red. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points, heel more so; edges and pages lightly yellowed. Very good/No dust jacket. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 18487 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| CODY, MORRILL Women of Montparnasse NY: Cornwall Books, (1984) The Americans in Paris. With Hugh Ford. Numerous b/w illustrations. 192 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Red paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities, pressure points more so. Spine slightly cocked. Very light scattered foxing on edges, endpapers and title page. On the whole, still clean, tight and bright. Dj is lightly edge rubbed, yellowed and foxed. Very good/Very good-. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 12834 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| COE, SUE AND HOLLY METZ How to Commit Suicide in South Africa London: Knockabout Comics, 1983 Fully illustrated in b/w, graphic novel style. 42 pp. Softcover. Folio. Illustrative paper wrappers. Head and heel worn. Corners lightly splayed and split. Wrapper edges moderately rubbed. Rear cover creased along spine. Top half of text block pulled from staple binding though still attached. Still quite good. Interior crisp and clean. Very good-/No jacket issued. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 36626 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| COLE, JR., CHARLES C Social Ideas of the Northern Evangelists, the New York: Octagon Books, 1977 1826-1860: Number 580 Columbia Studies In The Social Sciences. Preface and introduction by the author. Second printing of a 1966 reprint. 268 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Dark red paper covered boards. Gilt lettering, ruling, and decorative stamp to spine and front board. Head and heel slightly rubbed; former owner's name in ink to front free endpaper. Else, a fine copy. Very good+/No dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 38432 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| COLES, EVA, DENIS SMITH AND STEVE TOMBS, EDS Risk Management and Society Dordrecht, Netherlands: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 2000 Advances in Natural and Technological Hazards Research. Numerous b/w figures. xv, 300 + pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Yellow glossy paper covered boards. Head and heel bumped. Otherwise, a clean, crisp copy. Very good+/No jacket issued. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 37976 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ELYOT, SIR THOMAS Defence of Good Women Oxford, OH: The Anchor Press, 1940 Edited by Edwin Johnston Howard. Number 101 of an edition limited to 500 copies. B/w decorative head piece. 85 pp. Hardcover. 12mo. Blue cloth. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Pressure points lightly bumped and rubbed. Spine lightly sunned. Edges and pages lightly toned, edges more so with very light scattered foxing extending only to endpapers. Still clean and tight. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 24456 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| GALBRAITH, JOHN KENNETH Affluent Society Franklin, PA: Franklin Library, 1978 Limited edition. Signed by the author. 384 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Full aqua leather. All edges gilt, with gilt decoration to spine and boards. Light foxing to edges and preliminaries. Else, a nice copy. Very good/No jacket issued. (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 37359 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| GARRATY, JOHN A. AND WALTER ADAMS From Main Street to the Left Bank East Lansing, MI: The Michigan State University Press, (1959) Students and Scholars Abroad. Signed and inscribed by Walter Adams. 216 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Gray cloth. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points. Boards slightly scuffed. Boards, edges and pages lightly yellowed, edges more so with faint, very light scattered foxing extending only to endpapers. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 16836 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| GASKIN, STEPHEN Mind at Play Summertown, TN: The Book Publishing Co., (1980) 183 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Ivory cloth. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities, pressure points more so. Few, faint scattered stains on edges; top edge lightly dust soiled. Still clean, tight and bright. Dj is slightly edge rubbed and yellowed with few, minor scattered stains. Very good/Very good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 26087 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| GILSTON, DAVID H. AND LAWRENCE PODELL Practical Patrolman Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, (1959) 255 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Gray cloth. Pressure points lightly bumped and rubbed. Minor shelf wear. Spine slightly sunned. Few, minor scattered stains on boards and edges. Edges and pages lightly yellowed. Ex-military library, two stamps on both paste-downs. Interior still clean and tight. Very good/No dust jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 13167 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| GINZBURG, RALPH Eros on Trial (Np: Fact Magazine, Inc./ Ralph Ginzburg, 1971) Including a Portfolio of the Most Beautiful Art From Eros. Numerous b/w and sepia toned illustrations. 62+ pp. Softcover. Small 4to. White paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Head and heel slightly worn. Spine lightly sunned. Wraps lightly scuffed and soiled. Wraps, edges and pages lightly yellowed. Text block starting to separate from wraps. Interior still clean and tight. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 25499 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| GINZBURG, RALPH (ED) Eros New York, NY: Eros Magazine, 1962 Autumn 1962 Volume One, Number Three. Copious b/w and full color photographs and illustrations. 96 pp. Hardcover. 4to. Illustrative on white paper covered boards. Illustrative endpapers. Cover slightly soiled, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges slightly toned; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. Features the last studio portraits of Marilyn Monroe as photographed by Bert Stern. USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2383] Book number: 41323 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| NO AUTHOR GIVEN Sobb Sarasota, FL: Richard's Endeavors, Inc., 1983 Fully illustrated in b/w. 84 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Black pamphlet. Perimeter of wrappers lightly bumped and rubbed. Wrappers minimally scuffed and soiled. Interior clean, tight and bright. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 36778 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| GOODMAN, PERCIVAL AND PAUL GOODMAN Communitas: Means of Livelihood and Ways of Life Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, (1947) Numerous b/w illustrations. 141 pp. Hardcover. Oblong 8vo. Light green cloth. Extremities lightly worn and bumped; boards lightly soiled and unevenly toned; edges, preliminaries and page perimeters lightly toned as well. Else, interior clean; sound. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 29966 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| GORMAN, ROBERT A., ED Biographical Dictionary of Neo-Marxism (London): Mansell Publishing Limited, (1985) 463 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Red cloth. Boards very lightly soiled to small areas; edges and endpapers very lightly foxed. Interior clean and bright; quite sound. Very good+/No dust jacket. USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7943] Book number: 32870 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| HARRISON, G. A. AND A. J. BOYCE, EDITORS Structure of Human Populations, the Oxford: Clarendon Press, (1975) Reprint. Numerous b/w figures. 447 pp. Softcover. Large 8vo. White paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; minor soil and creasing to covers; top edge stained; previous owner's stamp to ffep. Interior tight and clean. Very good/No dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 19003 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| HILLIARD, ROBERT L Surviving the Americans NY: Seven Stories Press, (1997) The Continued Struggle of the Jews After Liberation. Signed and inscribed by the author. Few b/w photographic illustrations and facsimiles with 5 fac. pages in rear. 213+ pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Tan paper covered boards. Minor shelf wear. Top & bottom board edges slightly sunned. Faint, very minimal scattered foxing on page edges. Still clean, tight and bright. Dj is lightly edge rubbed and surface scuffed. Very good/Very good. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 26924 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. |
| next page | |
| A. Parker Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and A. Parker 2005