| next page |
| A. Parker | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 290 title(s) on 12 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Mantels from 1750-1850 in and Around Montgomery [Np]: Emma K Locke, 1968 Signed by the publisher and the photographer. Numerous b/w photographs. Photography by Robert Eurich. Unpaginated. pamphlet. 8vo. Illustrative on white paper wrappers. Corners & head/heel bumped; scattered inked annotations throughout; else clean & sound. Very good+/No jacket issued. USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2559] Book number: 40199 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Syd Solomon Sarasota, Florida: The Ringling Museum of Art, 1975 A Retrospective Showing. Introductory text by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. Signed by the artist. Copious b/w and full color photographs. 44 pp. pamphlet. Small 4to. Illustrative on black paper wrappers. Cover scuffed, slightly soiled to rear wrap, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned; pages toned to edges; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 40514 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ABBAT, WILLIAM The Battle of Pell's Point, Pelham New York: William Abbat, 1901 One of an edition limited to 20 copies, this being #8 of 20. Signed by the author. Numerous b/w photographs including maps and frontis portrait. 26 pp. Hardcover. Square 4to. Dark blue paper covered boards. Cover shelf worn with bumping to corners and head/heel of spine, some minor soiling. Age darkening of end papers and edges, pagesuntrimmed. Binding somewhat fragile, text and plates clean and crisp. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 39243 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ADAMS, ALICE Medicine Men New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1997 A Novel. Signed by the author. 239 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Light green cloth backed, lavender paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Corners & head/heel of spine slightly bumped; d.j. in like condition; some wrinkling to front paste down; else clean & sound. Very good+/Very good+. USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2383] Book number: 41341 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [MARVIN, FRED R]'THE SENATOR FROM ALASKA' Fools Gold New York: Madison & Marshall, 1936 An Expose of Un-American Activities and Political Action in the United States since 1860. Signed by the author. 234 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Navy blue cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Cover slightly shelf worn, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; d.j. insect damages, age darkened to edges, chipped at corners & head/heel of spine; all edges toned; end papers toned & foxed; else clean & sound. Very good/Very good-. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 41054 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ALBERS, ANNI On Weaving Middletown, CT: Wesleyan U. P., 1965 First edition. Signed and inscribed by the author. Numerous b/w and some color illustrations. 204 pp. Hardcover. 4to. Beige cloth. Very nice copy in a lightly edge-worn d.j. Very good+/Very good. (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 39107 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ALBERS, JOSEF Search Versus Re-Search: Three Lectures by Josef Albers at Trinity College, April 1965 Hartford, CT: Trinity College Press, 1969 First edition. Signed and inscribed by the author. Numerous b/w illustrations and 3, tipped-in color plates. 85 pp. Hardcover. Large square 8vo. Black paper covered boards. Top fore-edges of leaves 57/58 & 59/60 have been torn away ( looks like a binding flaw ); 57/58 extends 2 1/4 inches from top and 59/60 extends 4 3/4 inches from the top; neither encroaches on the image. Otherwise, a very good copy in a d.j. with a 2 1/2 ' closed tear along top back hinge and a 2' closed tear at top of back fold. Very good-/Very good-. (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 300.25 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39716] Book number: 39106 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ALLEN, H WARNER White Wines & Cognac London: Constable and Company Ltd, 1952 First edition. Signed and inscribed by the author. 279 pp. Hardcover. 12mo. Dark blue cloth. Silver lettering to spine and front board. Cover slightly edge worn, corners and head/heel of spine bumped, spine slightly rubbed at head/heel, spine cocked; edges toned, top edge foxed; end papers toned, esp. toward edges and foxed; pages crisp and clean; binding firm. Typical markings from previous owner. Very good/No dust jacket. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 39422 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ANDERSON, POUL Ensign Flandry Philadelphia: Chilton Books (Chilton Company Publishers), 1966 First edition. Signed and inscribed by the author. 203 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Black cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Cover edge worn but clean, corners bumped and slightly bowed, spine cocked; d.j. darkened and edge worn, chips to corners and head/heel of spine; edges toned, some small damp stains to fore edge; end papers toned; pages crisp and clean; binding firm. From the library of Sterling E. Lanier, Science Fiction author, and bearing his writing. Very good-/Very good. Inscribed 'To Sterling Lanier - the prime cause of this book' USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 39708 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ANDERSON, PATRICK Lords of the Earth Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1984 First edition. Signed and inscribed by the author. 594 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Dark brown with red spine cloth backed, paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Cover clean, slightly shelf worn, head and heel of spine bumped; d.j. clean, age darkened to rear cover, corners and head/heel of spine bumped; deckle edges, slightly foxed; end papers slightly foxed; pages crisp, clean and unmarked; binding firm. Very good+/Very good+. USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2383] Book number: 39667 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ANDERSON, POUL Midsummer Tempest, a Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1974 First edition. Signed and inscribed by the author. 207 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Light blue cloth. Cover slightly soiled to edges. corners and head/heel of spine bumped and rubbed; d.j. darkened and sunned to spine, several small chips and tears to head and heel; deckle edges, edges toned; end papers toned and foxed at hinge; pages crisp and clean. From the library of Sterling E. Lanier, Science Fiction author. Very good/Very good-. Inscribed 'To Sterling Lanier - cordially - Poul Anderson.' USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 39699 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ANDERSON, POUL Tau Zero Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1970 First edition. Signed and inscribed by the author. 208 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Burgundy cloth. Cover clean, slightly bumped to corners & head/heel of spine; d.j. edge worn, age darkened & foxed to rear cover, some chips to corners & head/heel of spine; edges toned, small damp stain to top edge; end papers slightly toned; else clean & tight. From the library of Sterling E Lanier, SF author. Very good+/Very good. Inscribed 'To Sterling Lanier/whose spacefolk are such/welcome voyagers to these/parts' (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 35303] Book number: 39786 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ANDERSON, POUL Trouble Twisters, the Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1966 First edition. Signed and inscribed by the author. 189 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Black cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Cover clean, rubbed to corners and head/heel of spine; d.j. sunned to spine, soiled to rear cover, head of spine chipped; edges and end papers toned with slight foxing; pages crisp and clean; binding firm. From the library of Sterling E. Lanier, Science Fiction author. Very good+/Very good. Inscribed 'To Sterling Lanier, with thanks /or hospitality!' USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 39703 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [DOYLE] ASIMOV, ISAAC Asimov's Sherlockian Limericks New York: Mysterious Press, 1978 FIRST EDITION. Signed and inscribed by the author. Illustrated with a color frontisportrait by Gahan Wilson. 60 pp. Hardcover. Small square 8vo. Brick red cloth. Lovely copy in like d.j. Very good+/Very good+. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 42738 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS Young Apollo and Other Stories Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 2006 FIRST EDITION. Signed and inscribed by the author to the record producer, Jerry Wexler. 237 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Burgundy cloth backed, paper covered boards. Lovely copy in like d.j. Near fine/Near fine. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 42138 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BAKER, ALBIE Stolen Sweets NY: Saturday Review Press/ E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., (1973) The Immodest Confessions of the World's Best Jewel Thief. First edition. Signed by the author. 247 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue cloth backed, ivory paper covered boards. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed, pressure points more so. Top edge dust soiled. Overall clean, tight and bright. Dj is slightly edge rubbed and yellowed. Very good/Very good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 12182 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BALDWIN, ROGER N AND CLARENCE B RANDALL CIVIL Liberties and Industrial Conflict Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1938 First edition. Signed by the author. 137 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Crimson cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Cover sun darkened to spine, head and heel of spine bumped and rubbed, back board slightly soiled; edges slightly foxed, top edge slightly soiled; end papers foxed, toned to edges and hinge; pages crisp and clean, some toning to edges; binding firm. Very good/No dust jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 39421 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BALDWIN, FAITH Evening Star New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1966 First edition. Signed and inscribed by the author. 191 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue cloth. Silver lettering and decoration. Cover clean, shelf worn, corners and head/heel of spine bumped; d.j. slightly age darkened to rear cover, corners and head of spine bumped; edges toned and foxed; end papers and pages crisp, clean and unmarked; binding firm. Very good+/Very good+. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 39686 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BANTON, FRANK Just Above a Whisper N.p.: Gorenko Press, 1987 Signed and inscribed by the author. 50 pp. Softcover. Small 8vo. White stiff wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled, top fore-corner of last few pages and rear wrapper bend, with crease in rear wrapper. Withal, a very nice copy. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 42813 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BARNARD, ELLSWORTH Academic Apprenticeship, an Amherst: The Dinosaur Press, 1985 Volume II of In Sunshine and in Shadow: A Teacher's Odyssey. Signed by the author. 264 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Light blue cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities sunned. Interior tight, bright, and clean. Dj very lightly shelf worn. Very good+/Very good+. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 18970 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BARNARD, ELLSWORTH Life in the Ivory Tower Amherst: The Dinosaur Press, 1985 Volume III of In Sunshine and in Shadow: A Teacher's Odyssey. Signed by the author. 269 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Light blue cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities sunned. Interior tight, bright, and clean. Dj very lightly shelf worn. Very good+/Very good+. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 18971 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BATEMAN, ROBERT Birds New York: Pantheon Books, 2002 Copious full color illustrations. 176 pp. Hardcover. Square 4to. Dark green paper covered boards. Lovely, crisp, fresh copy in like d.j., with publisher prospectus and separate card with Bateman illustration laid in. Very good+/Very good+. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 42812 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BAUMANN, J BRUCE (ED) [Mcdonogh] Hoosiers Np: Scripps Howard Publishing, Inc, 1993 Photographed by Pat McDonough. Thom, James Alexander. First edition. Signed by the subject. Copious b/w photographs. Unpaginated. Hardcover. 4to. Black cloth. Red lettering. Covers slightly soiled and bowed, corners bumped; d.j. shelf worn, esp. at corners, 1in. closed tear on back and 1/2 in closed tear at front corner; all edges, end papers and pages clean crisp and unmarked. Photos crisp and clean. Very good/Very good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 39358 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BEAR, GREG Queen of Angels Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1990 Introduction by James Gunn. First edition. Signed by the author. Illustrated with a color frontispiece by Frank Kelly Freas. 420 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Maroon Full leather, heavily gilt-stamped on covers and spine. All edges gilt. A lovely copy. Near fine/No dust jacket. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 21366 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BENET, LAURA Fairy Bread New York: Thomas Seltzer, 1921 FIRST EDITION of author's first book. Signed and inscribed by the author. 40 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Gray paper covered boards. Small snag at head of spine, fly and title-page browned by an interleaved news clipping or some such, else very good. In a mildly darkened, edge-worn d.j. that has been reinforced with tape on the back-side of the jacket. Despite all, a much better than usual copy. Very good/Good+. (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 42629 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. |
| next page | |
| A. Parker Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and A. Parker 2005