| next page |
| A. Parker | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 114 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACRES, MARK Dc Heroes Role Playing Module: Knight to Planet 3 Np: (DC Comics/Mayfair Games Inc., 1987) Legion of Superheroes 224. Numerous illustrations. Unpaginated. Softcover. Small 4to. Illustrated pamphlet. As new, still sealed in plastic wrapping. Fine/. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 32975 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ANDERSON, KEVIN J Antibodies NY: HarperPrism, (1997) First edition. 277 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Black paper covered boards. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Clean, tight and bright. Dj is slightly edge rubbed. Very good+/Very good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 22811 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ANDERSON, POUL Circus of Hells, a Boston: Gregg Press (G K Hall & Co), 1979 First thus. Numerous b/w illustrations. 160 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Crimson cloth. Cover clean, slightly rubbed at corners and head/heel of spine, spine cocked; d.j. sunned and soiled; edges toned and slightly foxed; end papers and pages crisp and clean; binding firm. From the library of Sterling E. Lanier, Science Fiction author, and bearing his writing. Very good+/Very good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 39706 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ANDERSON, POUL Rebel Worlds, the Boston: Gregg Press (G K Hall & Co), 1979 First thus. Numerous b/w illustrations. 141 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Crimson cloth. Cover clean, slightly shelf worn; d.j. very sunned, slightly soiled and edge worn; top edge foxed, damp stain to fore edge; end papers and pages crisp and clean, binding firm. From the library of Sterling E. Lanier, Science Fiction author. Very good+/Very good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 39702 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC, EDITED BY Tomorrow's Children: 18 Tales of Fantasy and Science Fiction NY: Doubleday & Co, 1966 Illustrations by Emanuel Schongut. 431 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Black cloth. Lovely, crisp, clean copy in a mildly edge-worn d.j. Very good+/Very good. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 42363 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BABCOCK, III, L. ROSS, ED Battletech: 20 Year Update (Chicago, IL: FASA Corporation, 1989) 1639. Numerous b/w illustrations. 96 pp. Softcover. 4to. Black paper wrappers. Wrappers lightly edge-rubbed and well scuffed, more so to front cover; edges lightly foxed. Interior clean and bright. Very good/. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 32964 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BABCOCK, III, L. ROSS, ED Battletech: The Periphery (Chicago, IL: FASA Corporation, 1988) 1629. Numerous b/w and color illustrations. 160 pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Black illustrated paper wrappers. Wrappers lightly edge-rubbed; edges lightly foxed. Interior clean and bright. Very good/. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 32967 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BALLARD, J. G Screen Game (NY: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co.), 1963 Fantastic Stories of Imagination Vol. 12, No. 10, October 1963. Editor, Cele Goldsmith. Numerous b/w illustrations and ads. 130 pp. Softcover. Small 8vo. Illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Corners lightly curled. Spine lightly sunned and stressed. Wraps very lightly surface scuffed and soiled. Edges and pages lightly toned with faint, very light scattered foxing. Still quite good, a sound copy. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 16350 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BILL, ANDREW Well of Hope (Staffordshire, UK: Holland Studio Craft Ltd., 1991) Numerous full color illustrations. 200 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Brown cloth. Gilt lettering and decoration. Interior, exterior and dust jacket clean and bright; quite sound. Very good+/Very good+. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 33585 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BOVA, BEN Conquerors Philadelphia, PA & Toronto: The John C. Wiley Co., (1959) First edition. 215 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Green cloth. Head and heel quite bumped and starting to fray. Corners heavily curled and mildly split. Spine dulled and cocked, book still stands on end. Boards rubbed and mildly soiled with moderate scattered abrading; more so along perimeter. Light scattered insect damage on page edges. Edges and pages uniformly yellowed with minimal scattered foxing. Good+/No dust jacket. Author's first book. USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 | £UK 66.5 | JP¥ 9459] Book number: 36463 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| CAMP, L. SPRAGUE DE AND P. SCHUYLER MILLER Genus Homo Reading, PA: Fantasy Press, 1950 First edition. 225 pp. Hardcover. 12mo. Bright green cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Edges and endpapers toned and very lightly foxed. In worn and chipped dust jacket. Interior clean and bright; quite sound. Very good/Very good-. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 9623 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| CAMPBELL, JOHN W JR (ED) Astounding Science Fiction New York: Street & Smith Publications, 1948 January 1948. Numerous b/w illustrations. Illustrated by Cartier and Rogers. 161 pp. paperback. 8vo. Illustrative paper wrappers. Cover edge worn, back wrap disbound & missing, front wrap disbound and inexpertly repaired, insect damage to bottom fore edge of front wrap; all edges toned; pages toned; else clean & sound, a working copy. Very good-/No jacket issued. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 39970 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| CAMPBELL, JOHN W JR (ED) Astounding Science Fiction New York: Street & Smith Publications, 1948 July 1953. Numerous b/w illustrations. Illustrated by Dreany, Miller, Orban and van Dongen. 170 pp. paperback. 8vo. Illustrative paper wrappers. Cover edge worn; all edges toned; pages toned; else clean & sound. Very good-/No jacket issued. Featuring the works of Poul Anderson, Don Green, Mark Clifton with Alex Apostolides, Hal Clement, and Wallace West USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 39972 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| CAMPBELL, JOHN W JR (ED) Astounding Science Fiction New York: Street & Smith Publications, 1948 August 1953. Numerous b/w illustrations. Illustrated by Miller, Orban, Stockwell, and van Dongen. 162 pp. paperback. 8vo. Illustrative paper wrappers. Cover edge worn, front wrap creased, large chip to heel of spine; all edges toned; pages toned; else clean & sound. Very good-/No jacket issued. Featuring the works of Poul Anderson, Chan Davis, Lee Correy, Richard Ashby, Mark Clifton with Alex Apostolides, and Joseph A Winter. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 39974 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| CAMPBELL, JOHN W JR (ED) Astounding Science Fiction New York: Street & Smith Publications, 1948 September 1953. Numerous b/w illustrations. Illustrated by Freas, Miller, van Dongen, and Vidmer. 162 pp. paperback. 8vo. Illustrative paper wrappers. Cover edge worn, chipped to edges; all edges toned; pages toned; else clean & sound. Very good-/No jacket issued. Featuring the works of Mark Clifton with Alex Apostolides, Lewis Padget, Algis Budrys, Robert F Young, Katherine MacLean, Lt Theodore S Simpson, and Daniel Whitton. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 39975 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| CAMPBELL, JOHN W JR (ED) Astounding Science Fiction New York: Street & Smith Publications, 1948 July 1955. Numerous b/w illustrations. Illustrated by Freas, Riley and van Dongen. 162 pp. paperback. 8vo. Illustrative paper wrappers. Disbound, covers present, edge worn; all edges toned; pages toned, some creasing to rear-most pages; else clean & sound. Good+/No jacket issued. Featuring the works of Algis Budrys, Eric Frank Russell, Frank Herbert, Robert Sheckley, Duncan H Munro, Poul Anderson and Roy Malcolm. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 39977 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| CAMPBELL, JOHN W JR (ED) Astounding Science Fiction New York: Street & Smith Publications, 1948 January 1955. Numerous b/w illustrations. Illustrated by Freas and van Dongen. 162 pp. paperback. 8vo. Illustrative paper wrappers. Cover edge worn, chips to spine; edges toned; pages toned, some creasing to rear-most pages; else clean & sound. Very good-/No jacket issued. Featuring the works of Walter M Miller Jr, Chad Oliver, K Houston Brunner, James E Gunn, Eric Frank Russell and J J Coupling. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 39978 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| CAMPBELL, JOHN W JR (ED) Astounding Science Fiction New York: Street & Smith Publications, 1948 January 1953. Numerous b/w illustrations. Illustrated by Cartier, Orban, Pawelka and van Dongen. 170 pp. paperback. 8vo. Illustrative paper wrappers. Cover edge worn, soiled and chipped to spine; all edges toned; pages toned; else clean & sound. Very good-/No jacket issued. Featuring the works of Poul Anderson, E B Cole, Julian Chain, Steve Benedict and R S Richardson USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 39979 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| CAMPBELL, JOHN W JR (ED) Astounding Science Fiction New York: Street & Smith Publications, 1948 May 1955. Numerous b/w illustrations. Illustrated by Freas and van Dongen. 162 pp. paperback. 8vo. Illustrative paper wrappers. Cover edge worn, closed tears to heel of spine; all edges toned; pages toned; else clean & sound. Very good-/No jacket issued. Featuring the woks of Everett B Cole, Isaac Asimov, Eric Frank Russell, Algis Bundrys, Poul Anderson and Charles F Hockett. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 559] Book number: 39980 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| CAMPBELL, JOHN W JR (ED) Astounding Science Fiction New York: Street & Smith Publications, 1948 February 1953. Numerous b/w illustrations. Illustrated by Orban and van Dongan. 170 pp. paperback. 8vo. Illustrative paper wrappers. Cover edge worn, chipped to head & heel of spine; all edges toned; pages toned; else clean & sound. Very good-/No jacket issued. Featuring the works of H Beam Piper with J McGuire, Richard de Mille, Alan E Nourse, Charles E Fritch, Walter M Miller Jr, Irving Cox Jr and Wallace West. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 559] Book number: 39981 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| CAMPBELL, JOHN W JR (ED) Astounding Science Fiction New York: Street & Smith Publications, 1948 April 1953. Numerous b/w illustrations. Illustrated by Dongen and Pawelka. 170 pp. paperback. 8vo. Illustrative paper wrappers. Cover scuffed & edge worn, several tears to rear wrap inexpertly repaired; all edges toned; pages toned; else clean & sound. Very good-/No jacket issued. Featuring the works of Hal Clement, Charles Dye with April Smith, Chad Oliver, William T Powers and Alan E Nourse. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 559] Book number: 39982 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| CAMPBELL, JOHN W JR (ED) Astounding Science Fiction New York: Street & Smith Publications, 1948 June 1952. Numerous b/w illustrations. Illustrated by Cartier, Orban and Welker. 170 pp. paperback. 8vo. Illustrative paper wrappers. Cover scuffed & edge worn; all edges toned; pages toned; else clean & sound. Very good-/No jacket issued. Featuring the works of Thedore R Cogswell, Walter M Miller Jr, Donald Kingsbury, M C Pease and J J Coupling. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 559] Book number: 39983 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| CAMPBELL, JOHN W JR (ED) Astounding Science Fiction New York: Street & Smith Publications, 1948 July 1952. Numerous b/w illustrations. Illustrated by Cartier, Orban and Pawelka. 170 pp. paperback. 8vo. Illustrative paper wrappers. Cover edge worn, slightly soiled; all edges toned; pages toned; else clean & sound. Very good-/No jacket issued. Featuring the works of Jim Brown, Chad Oliver, Michael Shaara, Eric Frank Russell, Frank Quattrocchi and Willy Ley. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 559] Book number: 39984 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| CAMPBELL, JOHN W JR (ED) Astounding Science Fiction New York: Street & Smith Publications, 1948 June 1955. Numerous b/w illustrations. Illustrated by Freas, Leydenfrost and van Dongen. 162 pp. paperback. 8vo. Illustrative paper wrappers. Cover edge worn, tears to heel of spine; all edges toned; pages toned; else clean & sound. Very good-/No jacket issued. Featuring the works of Everett B Cole, E G van Wald, Irving Cox Jr, J Francis McComas, John O'Keefe and Poul Anderson. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 39985 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| CAMPBELL, JOHN W JR (ED) Astounding Science Fiction New York: Street & Smith Publications, 1948 November 1948. Numerous b/w illustrations. Illustrated by Cartier, Orban and Rogers. 162 pp. paperback. 8vo. Illustrative paper wrappers. Cover edge worn & age darkened; all edges toned; pages toned; else clean & sound. Very good-/No jacket issued. Featuring the works of J A Winter, Wilmar H Shiras, Theodore Sturgeon, J J Coupling, Willy Ley, E L Locke and A E van Vogt. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 39988 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. |
| next page | |
| A. Parker Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and A. Parker 2005