next page  
   A. Parker   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1488 Main St., FL 34236, Sarasota, Florida, USA. Tel.: +1 941-366-2898
books@aparkers.com

Religion & Spirituality

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 242 title(s) on 10 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(ANDREWS, JOHN)  Alkibla; a Disquisition Upon Worshiping Towards the East
London: for John Noon/ J. Roberts, 1728, 31 In Two Parts; with, The Anatomy of the Kebla. Decorative head & tail pieces. 52, xxiv, 152, (7), 39 pp. Hardcover. 12mo. Contemporary 1/2 brown polished calf over marbled paper covered boards. 4 raised bands, contrasting leather lettering label to spine, all edges speckled. Extremities lightly to moderately bumped, rubbed and worn. Corners split and flaked; head & heel joints starting. Spine moderately sunned and and starting to chip. Boards lightly scuffed and soiled. Top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly to moderately toned; edges more so with very light scattered foxing and staining. Former bookseller's label to front paste-down. Hinges starting to spring. Still quite good, text legible, binding tight. Very good-/. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 300.25 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39716] Book number: 29518
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

N. C  Answer to a Popish Book, Intituled a Time and Modest Account of the Chief Points in Controversie, between the Roman Catholicks and the Protestants...
London: W. Hawes, 1706 224 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Brown full calf. Four raised bands, contrasting vellum lettering label to spine, blind tooled panel design to boards, all edges speckled. Extremities lightly to moderately bumped and rubbed. Pressure points lightly to moderately worn. Spine lightly darkened. Joints starting to crack, rear more so. Boards very lightly scuffed and soiled. Top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly to moderately yellowed, edges more so with faint, very light scattered foxing and staining. Hinges starting to spring. Interior still tight and clean. Very good-/No dust jacket. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)
USD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 217 | £UK 195.5 | JP¥ 28684] Book number: 23965
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[GILL, ERIC]  Cantica Natalia
Ditchling, Sussex: Typographia S. Dominici, 1926 Viginti hymni in honorem Nativitatis Domini nostri Jesu Christi. #48 of an edition limited to only 95 copies. Illustrated with ten original wood-engravings by Eric Gill, David Jones, Philip Hagreen and Desmond Chute (8 of which are hand-colored). Hardcover. Elephant folio. Bound in the rare, original full, brown sail-cloth. Contrasting leather title label on spine. Spine label chipped. Cloth rubbed in places. Overall a lovely copy. Very good/. (Insurance required to ship this item).
USD 3500.00 [Appr.: EURO 2334.75 | £UK 2103.5 | JP¥ 308901] Book number: 35561
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

(MOUCHA, JANET, ED.)  Catholic Church History
(Brandon, FL: St. Petersburg Diocesan Council of Catholic Women, 1989) 1539 - 1989 West Coast of Florida. Several b/w photographs and illustrations. 167 pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Aqua paper wrappers. Perimeter of wrappers lightly bumped and rubbed. Few, faint scattered stains on edges. Otherwise quite good. Interior clean, tight and bright. Very good/No jacket issued.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 36675
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR]  Christmas Verse
NY: Oxford University Press, 1945 34 pp. Ephemera. 24mo. Blue, black and white paper wrappers. Extremities slightly bumped and rubbed; head and heel more so; spine toned; very light scattered foxing to few pages. Withal, still good; binding tight. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 31215
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

(GOLDSMITH, OLIVER)  Citizen of the World
London: R. Whiston, J. Woodfall, T. Baldwin, R. Johnston, and G. Caddel, 1782 Or, Letters From a Chinese Philosopher, Residing in London, To His Friends in the East. 2 vols. [276] [244+ contents] pp. Hardcover. 12mo. Brown full leather. Contrasting leather lettering labels to spines. Extremities including pressure points lightly to moderately bumped, rubbed and worn. Spines lightly sunned, joints starting to crack; vol. I more so. Boards lightly soiled and moderately scuffed. Edges and pages lightly to moderately toned with light to moderate scattered foxing and staining. Previous owners' names in ink to front endpapers. Interior still tight and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply)
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 24733
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR STATED]  Gospels of Saint Matthew, Saint Mark, Saint Luke & Saint John Together with the Acts of the Apostles
New York: Samuel H. Kress Foundation, 1959 Illustrated with full-color reproductions of religious paintings in the Samuel H. Kress Collection. 253 pp. Hardcover. Folio. Beige cloth backed, paper covered boards. Top edge gilt. Cloth of spine lightly foxed, else a crisp, clean, lovely copy in moderately worn slipcase. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 41550
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR STATED]  Lord's Prayer, the
[Np]: The Vanguard Press, 1931 Numerous b/w illustrations. Illustrated by Mary Elizabeth Given. Unpaginated. pamphlet. 8vo. Illustrative on dark blue paper wrappers. Cover age darkened and edge worn, several tears and chips to edges and spine; all edges and pages toned; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 40211
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[SEVEN FRIENDS]  Memoirs of Archbishop Temple
London: MacMillan and Co., Ltd, 1906 Edited by E. G. Sandford. 2 vols. Numerous b/w photographic illustrations and a frontispiece. [611] [743] pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue cloth. Extremities bumped and rubbed; pressure points worn. Backstrip shaken; vol. I more so. Boards slightly soiled. Ex-libris; shelf code to spine, writing in ink to pastedown of vol. I, library bookplate to verso of front free endpaper, checkout card to rear pastedown. Former owner's bookplate to front pastedown. Picture of archbishop tipped onto to front free endpaper of vol. I. Endpapers discolored; several pages slightly creased or somewhat loose; light scattered foxing to few pages; pages lightly toned; binding repaired with tape. Withal, still good; binding sturdy, text block and illustrations still clean. Good+/No dust jacket. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply)
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2383] Book number: 31456
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

(NAKAYAMA, MIKI)  Mikagura-Uta: Songs for the Tsutome
(Tenri City, Nara Prefecture, Japan): The Tenrikyo Church Headquarters, 1976 Third edition. 31 pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Ivory paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Pressure points starting to wear. Spine lightly sunned. Wraps, edges and pages lightly yellowed with light scattered staining extending only to page edges. Interior still clean and tight. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2383] Book number: 26580
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[KNIGHTS TEMPLAR]  Official Souvenir and Guide 29th Triennial Conclave Knights Templar
San Francisco: Phillips, Smith & Van Orden, 1904 Numerous b/w illustrations. Unpaginated. Softcover. Large 8vo. Black and grey-green paper wrappers. Extremities bumped and worn; corners creased; closed tear to rear wrap; all edges toned, dampstain to bottom edges. Interior sound. Very good/No jacket issued.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 35041
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[QUAKERS; JOHN WHITING]  Persecution Expos'd, in Some Memoirs Relating to the Sufferings of John Whiting, and Many Others of the People Called Quakers, for Conscience Sake, in the West of England & C
London: Assigns of F Sowle, 1715 First edition. 245 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Rebound in 3/4 black calf on marbled boards. 5 raised panels, gilt ruled in compartments, with contrasting leather label; boards slightly bowed, some scuffing near spine; all edges toned; end papers toned; pages toned and wrinkled, with few scattered annotations and damp stains; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. (Insurance required to ship this item).
USD 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 567 | £UK 511 | JP¥ 75019] Book number: 40216
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

F. W. A. L  Reminiscences of the South African Mission
Columbus, OH: Lutheran Book Concern, 1895 Numerous b/w illustrations. 102 pp. Hardcover. 12mo. Black cloth. Gilt lettering to front board. Head, heel and corners bumped and worn; edges foxed; front preliminaries beginning to split from binding; scattered interior ink marginalia and light soiling. Else, interior clean and sound. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 19899
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR]  Ritual of the Order of the Eastern Star Published by Authority of the General Grand Chapter
Chicago: Np, 1890 Second revised edition. Few b/w examples. Photography by `. 136 pp. Hardcover. 24mo. Brown cloth. All edges dyed red, gilt stamped decoration and blind stamping to front board. Extremities bumped and rubbed; pressure points worn or starting; backstrip shaken; boards slightly scuffed. Former owners' name in pencil to front pastedown and front free endpaper, former owner's stamp in ink to same, writing in pencil to rear endpapers. Hinges starting. Light scattered foxing only to edges of some pages, corners of a few pages slightly creased or chipped. Several signatures shaken. Still good; text block bright. Good+/No dust jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 31662
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR]  Rosicrucian Order Amorc Hermes Lodge by-Laws
(Los Angeles, CA: Hermes Lodge Rosicrucian Order, 1975) Approved by the Grand Lodge December 10, 1974, Adopted by Hermes Lodge AMORC December 25, 1974. 12 pp. Ephemera. 24mo. Blue paper wrappers. Extremities lightly rubbed, former owner's stamp in red ink to title page, else clean and tight. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 31698
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

(CASSELS, WALTER R.)  Supernatural Religion
London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1874,77 An Inquiry into the Reality of Divine Revelation. 3 vols. Fourth edition. [485] [512] [573] pp. Hardcover. 8vo. 1/2 Brown leather over marbled paper covered boards. Five raised bands, gilt ruling tooled in compartments, contrasting leather lettering labels, all edges marbled. Extremities including pressure points lightly bumped, rubbed and worn. Spines lightly darkened. Light insect damage near head of spine on vol. I. Boards very lightly scuffed and soiled. Edges and pages lightly yellowed, edges more so with light scattered foxing, more so on endpapers. Interior tight and clean. Very good-/No dust jacket. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 23741
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[WEI LANG, SIXTH PATRIARCH]  Sutra Spoken by the Sixth Patriarch on the High Seat of 'the Treasure of the Law'
Hong Kong: H. K. Buddhist Book Distributor, Nd Three b/w frontispieces. 128 pp. Text in English and Chinese. Softcover. Small 8vo. Cream paper wrappers. Extremities slightly bumped and rubbed; wraps slightly soiled and spine sunned. Edges slightly toned; else clean tight and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 31379
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ADLER, MORTIMER J  Angels and Us
MY: Macmillan Publishing, 1982 First edition. Signed by the author. 205 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Blue cloth backed, paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Hell lightly bumped; board edges faded; page edges lightly foxed. Dustjacket edged very lightly rubbed. Interior clean and tight. Very good/Very good+.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 37929
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL.  From the Stone Age to Christianity: Monotheism and the Historical Process
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press (1948) Second edition, second printing. 367 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Deep green-blue cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities; heel and bottom rear corner slightly worn; spine slightly darkened; edges and pages lightly toned with very light scattered foxing, more so on edges; previous owner's name in ink to ffep. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 16733
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ALCOTT, WM. A  Voice of Solomon to Young Men
Hartford, CT: D. B. Moseley, 1846 With An Investigation of the Causes Which Led to his Fall. 317 pp. Hardcover. 24mo. Maroon cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Minor shelf wear, pressure points more so. Front head & heel joints and corners starting to wear. Spine and perimeter of boards moderately sunned. Boards very lightly soiled. Edges and pages lightly to moderately toned with light scattered foxing, staining and off-setting. Gift inscription in pencil to ffep. Overall quite good, a sound copy. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 26358
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ARTICLES BY NORMAN PODHORETZ, ET AL  Commentary September 1963
(Lancaster, PA): American Jewish Committee, c. 1963 Vol. 36, No. 3. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 80+ pp. Magazine. Small 4to. Blue paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; spine more so. Wraps slightly scuffed and perimeter yellowed. Pages toned; small (1/2') tears to bottom edge of preliminaries. Interior clean, binding tight. Very good-/No jacket issued.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 30880
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ARTICLES BY THEODORE DRAPER, ET AL  Commentary December 1965
Np: American Jewish Committee, c. 1965 Vol. 40, No. 6. Numerous color and b/w illustrations and photographs. 128 pp. Magazine. Large 4to. Green paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Wraps slightly soiled and perimeter toned. Pages toned. Else good. Interior clean, binding tight. Very good-/No jacket issued.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 30882
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ARTICLES BY THEODORE DRAPER, ET AL  Commentary January 1964
Np: American Jewish Committee, c. 1964 Vol. 37, No. 1. Numerous color and b/w illustrations and photographs. 80 pp. Magazine. Large 4to. Blue paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Corners creased; rear bottom left corner torn. Wraps slightly soiled, scuffed, and perimeter toned. Pages toned. Interior clean, binding still sound. Very good-/No jacket issued.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 30883
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

THE RELIGIOUS WORKS DEPARTMENT OF THE YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION  Hymnal
Coblenz, Germany: American Army of Occupation, [Nd] 63 pp. pamphlet. 24mo. Illustrative on brown paper wrappers. Cover age darkened, head of spine bumped; edges toned; else clean & sound. Very good+/No jacket issued.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 40723
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

AULEN, GUSTAF  Drama and the Symbols: A Book on Images of God and the Problems They Raise
London: SPCK, 1970 Translated by Sydney Linton. First edition. 214 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Dark gray paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities very lightly rubbed; heel bumped. Dust jacket very lightly edge rubbed and soiled. Interior clean, sound. Very good+/Very good.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 20136
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

242 titles found on 10 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   A. Parker Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and A. Parker 2005