next page  
   A. Parker   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1488 Main St., FL 34236, Sarasota, Florida, USA. Tel.: +1 941-366-2898
books@aparkers.com

Reference

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 37 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(LEMPRIERE, J.)  Bibliotheca Classica
Dublin: William M'Kenzie, 1792 or; A Classical Dictionary, Containing a full Account of all the Proper Names Mentioned in Antient Authors. To Which are Subjoined Tables of Coins, Weights, and Measures, In the use among the Greeks and Romans. Not uniformly paginated pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Full dark brown marbled leather. Contrasting leather lettering label to spine. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed with few, non obtrusive gouges. Spine darkened, leather starting to chip. Boards lightly to moderately scuffed. Minor burn damage on top page edges creating small divots on edge. Edges and pages moderately toned with light to moderate scattered foxing and staining. Endpapers discolored. Few small scattered burn holes in text. Still quite good, text legible, binding tight. Good+/No jacket issued. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 166 | £UK 151 | JP¥ 21499] Book number: 29532
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[ROGET]  Roget's International Thesaurus
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., (1962) 1258 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Black over dark orange cloth. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Former owner's name in ink to half-title. Few pages slightly creased. Else quite good; interior and exterior clean and bright.Dj is heavily edge-worn, chipped, torn, and price clipped. Very good/Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 31118
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR]  A Selection of Incunabula Index
NY: Lathrop C. Harper, Nd 586 pp. Ephemera. 8vo. Off-white paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; wraps toned and foxed, especially along bottom edge. Pages slightly toned. Else good; text block clean. Good+/No dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 31264
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

(WEBSTER, NOAH)  Webster's New International Dictionary of the English Language
Springfield, MA: G. & C. Merriam Co., 1944 Edited by William Allan Neilson. Second edition, unabridged. Numerous b/w text illustrations with 8 color plates depicting flags and symbols and a frontisportrait. 3210 pp. Hardcover. 4to. Light brown cloth. Contrasting leather lettering labels to spine, gilt lettering to spine and front board, all edges marbled, thumb indexed. Extremities lightly bumped, rubbed and dented. Spine lightly sunned, shaken and stressed; inch chip on bottom spine label. Boards faintly scuffed and soiled. Edges and pages lightly yellowed; edges more so with faint, minimal scattered staining. Preliminaries moderately creased down center. Still quite good, text clean, binding tight. Very good-/No dust jacket. Extra shipping charges will apply. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 28301
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ASK, M. N., B. A. (M. A.), ED  Who's Who in Journalism
New York: Journalism Publishing Co., Inc, 1928 A Biographical Directory and Reference Book of American Journalism. 638 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Royal blue cloth. Top edge dyed blue (faded). Head, heel, and corners bumped and lightly worn; light damp staining to rear board; spine lightly faded; all end papers and text block heavily toned and lightly foxed. Better than description reads. Good+/No jacket issued.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6020] Book number: 38042
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BÊLA, GREEN  Green's Hungarian-English and English-Hungarian Pocket Dictionary
NY: Kerekes Bros., Inc. (1951) 318 pp. Text in English and Hungarian. Hardcover. 24mo. Black cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities very lightly rubbed; head and heel bumped; spine slightly cocked; edges and preliminaries very lightly foxed; endpapers toned; very light scattered interior toning; former owner's stamp and name inked to endpapers. Else, interior clean and bright; quite sound. Very good+/No dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 23518
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BENNINGTON, JAMES L., ED  Saunder's Dictionary & Encyclopedia of Laboratory Medicine and Technology
Philadelphia, PA: W. B. Saunders Co., (1984) First printing. Several b/w illustrations. 1674 pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Black stiff wrappers. Gilt lettering. Wrappers bumped and very lightly rubbed; spine slightly creased. Interior clean and bright; quite sound. Very good+/. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply).
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 30448
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

GEOGRAPHERS' A-Z MAP CO.  Master Atlas of Greater London: New Edition over 3000 Streets Added
London: Geographers' A-Z Map Co., (1990) Over 200 pages of full-color maps. 320 pp. Hardcover. 4to. Dark blue paper covered boards. Name in ink on recto of front free endpaper. Overall, a very nice copy. In a crisp, clean d.j (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply).Very good/Very good.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 20972
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

CONDER, JOSIAH  Dictionary of Geography, Ancient and Modern
London: Thomas Tegg and Son, 1834 Comprising a Succinct Description of All the Countries of the Globe... Title page vignette. 724 pp. Hardcover. 12mo. Dark green cloth. Gilt lettering and decoration to spine; ribbed boards stamped in blind. Head, heel and corners bumped and rubbed, heel and corners worn; scuffs and light wear to spine and boards; edges soiled; edges and interior toned, with very light, scattered foxing; signatures lightly to moderately sprung, front hinge quite sprung with threads showing; former owner's name to front and rear free endpapers; former bookseller's stamp to front pastedown Very good-/No jacket issued.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310] Book number: 38275
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

CUDDON, J. A  Dictionary of Literary Terms and Literary Theory
(Oxford): Basil Blackwell Ltd., (1991) Third revised edition. 1051 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Red paper covered boards. Minor bumping to extremities. Dj lightly edge rubbed. Interior clean and bright; quite sound. Very good/Very good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 17044
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

DAWDY, DORIS OSTRANDER  Artists of the American West
Chicago: Sage Books (The Swallow Pres)s Inc, 1981 Volume II A Biographical Dictionary. First edition. 344 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Black cloth. Cover clean, slightly bumped at head/heel of spine; d.j. edge worn, corners and head/heel of spine bumped and rubbed, bottom of front cover has small chip; edges, end papers and pages crisp, clean and unmarked; binding firm. Appears to be water stain at back board permeating rearmost pages to a height of less than 1/4 in. Very good+/Very good.
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2752] Book number: 39610
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

DEIGHTON, LEE C  Handbook of American English Spelling
NY: Harvest/HBJ Book, (1978) First thus. 260 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Yellow/white mass market paperback. Wrappers lightly rubbed and soiled; edges, preliminaries and page perimeters very lightly foxed. Else, interior clean and tight. Very good-/.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 33553
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

DEIGHTON, LEE C  Handbook of American English Spelling
NY: Harvest/HBJ Book, (1978) First thus. 260 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Yellow/white mass market paperback. Wrappers lightly rubbed and foxed with a scratch to front cover; edges, preliminaries and page perimeters very lightly foxed. Else, interior clean and tight. Very good-/.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 33554
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

DIXMIER, JACQUES  Algebres D'Operateurs Dans L'Espace Hilbertien, Les
Paris: Gauthier-Villars Editeur-Imprimeur-Libraire, 1957 Fascicule XXV. Introduction by the author. Signed and inscribed by the author. Copious b/w figures. VI, 367 pp. Text in French. Softcover. Small 4to. Gray paper wrappers. Head and heel rubbed; spine and wrapper edges sun faded; signature beginning. Still, a very nice copy Very good+/No jacket issued.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 38141
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ELLIS, MARY  Index to Publications of the New York State Natural History Survey and New York State Museum 1837-1902
Albany, NY: University of the State of New York, 1903 New York State Museum Bulletin 66, Miscellaneous 2. 653 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Dark green cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities lightly worn; head and heel bumped; a spot of insect damage to lower front extremity near heel; boards lightly soiled and scratched; edges and preliminaries lightly foxed; former owner's ink to front free endpaper. Else, interior clean, quite sound. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 20025
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

NO AUTHOR GIVEN  Collection of Familiar Quotations
Cambridge, MA: John Bartlett, 1856 with, Complete Indices of Authors and Subjects. Second edition. 358 pp. Hardcover. 16mo. Dark green cloth. Gilt stamped lettering to spine. Head and heel quite chipped and frayed. Corners moderately to heavily curled and split. Spine and perimeter of boards quite sunned. Boards lightly rubbed; drink ring stain to front board. Top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages toned in varying shades with minimal scattered foxing and staining. Bookplate to front paste-down. Hinges slightly pulled. Still quite good. Text clean, binding tight. Good+/.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 36198
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

HENDRY, J. F  Your Future in Translating and Interpreting
NY: Richards Rosen Press, Inc., (1969) Revised edition. Few b/w illustrations including a frontispiece. 128 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. White pictorial paper covered boards. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Boards lightly yellowed, soiled and foxed. Interior clean and tight. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 15734
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

HIRSCH, E. D. JR  Cultural Literacy
NY: Vintage Books, (1988) WHAT EVERY AMERICAN NEEDS TO KNOW. 251 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Off white paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; with crease and small closed tear at top fore-corner extending to title page. Pressure points slightly scuffed; rear head and heel joints worn. Spine lightly sunned. Wrappers very lightly soiled. Mild scattered staining on edges. Edges and pages lightly yellowed. Interior clean, tight, and bright. Very good-/No jacket issued.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 30496
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

JOHNSON, SAMUEL  Dictionary of the English Language
London: Strahan, Rivinton, Davis, et al., 1784 2 vols. Fifth edition. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Thick, large folio. Rebound in period, full calf, with contrasting ref morocco title labels. A lovely set, and the last edition print during the author's lifetime. Very good+/. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required to ship this item).
USD 6500.00 [Appr.: EURO 4309.75 | £UK 3921.75 | JP¥ 558964] Book number: 41503
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

JOHNSON, A. KEITH, F.R.S.E  A General Dictionary of Geography
London: Longmans, Green, and Co, 1882 Descriptive, Physical, Statistical, Historical Forming A Complete Gazetteer of The World. 2 vols. 688; 824 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Black 3/4 leather. Gilt lettering to spine. Volume one: Head, heel, hinges and edges rubbed; all corners except top front slightly bumped; text block toned; free endpapers lightly toned and foxed; binding tight. Volume two: Head, heel, hinges and edges rubbed; top rear corner bumped; free endpapers lightly toned and foxed; text block toned; secure solid. Good+/No dust jacket. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply)
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 38861
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

MEYER, JEROME S  Mind Your P's and Q's
NY: Simon & Schuster, (1928) Numerous b/w examples. 139 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Light blue cloth. Contrasting paper lettering label to spine and front board. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Pressure points lightly worn. Spine slightly sunned. Labels starting to chip. Boards very lightly soiled, 1/4 inch of paper remains on front board near heel, cloth on rear board lightly bubbled down center. Edges and pages lightly toned with faint, very light scattered staining. Third signature starting to spring. Still quite good, a sound copy. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 25815
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

MORTIMER, RUTH, ED.  Italian Sixteenth Century Books
Cambridge, MA: Harvard U. P., 1974 Harvard College Library Department of Printing & Graphic Arts Catalogue. 2 vols. First edition. Copious b/w illustrations. 840 pp. Hardcover. Large 4to. Brick red cloth. Head and heel slightly rubbed. Spines slightly sunned. Minor foxing to fore-edge of vol. I near head. Two inch white streak in the middle of rear hinge of vol. one, as though the paint from a bookcase has rubbed off on the cover. Otherwise, a near fine set. In worn and paint streaked slip-case. Near fine/No dust jacket. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required to ship this item).
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 232.25 | £UK 211.25 | JP¥ 30098] Book number: 20616
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

NEUER  Calender Fur Bauern Und Handwerter Auf Das Jahr Unsers Herrn 1837
Philadelphia: Georg W. Mens und Sohn, 1837 Numerous b/w woodcuts. 34 pp. Text in German. Softcover. Small 8vo. Aquamarine pamphlet. Binding worn, torn, chipped and creased with damage to rear cover; lightly toned and foxed throughout; last two pages missing. Interior bright. Good/.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 23456
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

PARLEY, PETER  Popular Biography
NY: Leavitt & Allen, (1832) Embracing the Most Eminent Characters of Every Age, Nation and Profession: Including Painters, Poets, Philosophers, Politicians, Heroes, Warrior, Etc., Etc.. Numerous b/w text portraits. 526 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Brown cloth. Decorative blind-stamping to boards, gilt lettering, decoration and pictorial of a bust of Athena to spine. Extremities bumped and rubbed; rear corners worn, head and heel more so; head slightly chipped with 1/2' tear to seam of spine. Light scattered foxing to edges, endpapers, and pages. Former owners' names in ink and pencil to front free endpaper. Few pages slightly browned. Two or three signatures shaken; binding beginning to split at pps. 310-311. Else still good; fanciful portraits of prestigious figures Good/No dust jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 32132
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

PARTRIDGE, ERIC  Dictionary of Slang and Unconventional English
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul LTD, 1961 In Two Volumes. Volume 1, The Dictionary; Volume 2, The Supplement. xvi - 974, followed by v - 1362 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Dark blue cloth. Gilt lettering to spine; top edges dyed blue. Very light shelf wear to volume 1. Rear panels of dustjackets lightly soiled. Interiors clean, tight and bright. Very good+/Very good+.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 34772
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

37 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   A. Parker Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and A. Parker 2005