next page  
   A. Parker   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1488 Main St., FL 34236, Sarasota, Florida, USA. Tel.: +1 941-366-2898
books@aparkers.com

Psychology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 83 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[CAZZULLO]  Schizophrenia: An Integrative View
London/Paris: John Libbey, ( 1985 ) MILAN, ITALY JUNE 15 - 18, 1984. Edited by Cazzullo, C. L. & G. Invernizzi. 402 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Gold paper covered boards. Spine faded. Otherwise crisp and clean. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 20597
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ADAMS, C., ET AL  Depression in Kindheit Und Jugend
Bern: Hans Huber (1988) Edited by Hans-Jurgen Friese and Gotz-Erik Trott. 234 pp. Text in German. Softcover. 8vo. White trade paperback. Edges and front cover very lightly foxed. Interior clean and bright. Very good+/.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 21467
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

AJURIAGUERRA, J. DE & F. JAEGGI  Contribution a la Connaissance Des Psychoses Toxiques
Bale: Sandoz S. A., N.d EXPERIENCES ET DECOUVERTES DU POETE HENRI MICHAUX. Dessins d'Henri Michaux faits sous l'influence de la mescaline. 68 pp. Text in French. Softcover. 8vo. White paper wrappers. Wrappers lightly toned and soiled; some highlighting. Overall, quite good. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 20905
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ANTHEIL, GEORGE  Every Man His Own Detective
NY: Stackpole Sons, 1937 A Study of Glandular Criminology. 127 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Black cloth. Head, heel and corners lightly to moderately bumped; head and heel starting to wear. Boards rubbed. Edges and pages uniformly toned with faint, minimal scattered foxing and staining. Otherwise quite good. Text block clean and tight. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7943] Book number: 36947
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

D'ARCAIS, GIOVANNI B. FLORES AND WILLEM J. M. LEVELT, EDS  Advances in Psycholinguistics
Amsterdam-London: North-Holland Publishing Co., 1970 Research papers presented at the Bressanone Conference on Psycolinguistics, summer Courses of the University of Padova, July 1969. Diagrams, tables and graphs. 454 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Lavender paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed with tiny chips at head and heel; spine and wrapper edges faded; name inked to ffep; eps toned. Clean, solid trade paperback. Very good-/.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 29271
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BERINGER, KURT  Der Meskalinrusch
Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1969 Reprint. 315 pp. Text in German. Softcover. 8vo. Blue stiff wrappers. Very slight wear to wrappers, else a tight, bright, clean copy. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 41996
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BOCKAR, JOYCE A., M.D.  Primer for the Nonmedical Psychotherapist
NY: Spectrum Publications, Inc., (1976) 131 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Black paper covered boards. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed with a couple of blemishes to board edges; previous owner's name inked to ffep. Interior sound and bright. Dj chipped and edge worn. Very good/Very good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 18989
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

DE BOOR, WOLFGANG  Pharmakopsychologie Und Psychopathologie
Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1956 291 pp. Text in German. Hardcover. 8vo. Dark blue cloth. Very nice copy in browning and worn d.j. Very good/Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 42021
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

CAZULLO, C. L., ET AL  Rivista Di Beurobiologia Vol. X, Supplemento Al Fasc. 4
Milan: Np, 1964 Illustrated with b/w tables, charts and photographs. 983-1387 pp. Text in Italian, French and English. Softcover. 8vo. Beige stiff wrappers. Spine slightly browned, else very good. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 42020
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

CLEMENTE, CARMINE D. AND DONALD B. LINDSLEY, EDS  Aggression and Defense: Neural Mechanisms and Social Patterns (Brain Function, Volume V)
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1967 UCLA Forum in Medical Sciences Number 7. Proceedings of the Fifth Conference on Brain Function, November 1965. Several b/w diagrams and illustrations. 361 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. White cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities bumped and rubbed; boards very lightly toned and soiled, more so to upper extremities; former owner's stamp to free endpapers. Dust jacket well worn, chipped and torn. Interior clean and bright; quite sound. Very good+/Fair.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 23775
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

CLYNES, MANFRED AND JAAK PANKSEPP, EDS  Emotions and Psychopathology
NY & London: Plenum Press, (1988) Numerous b/w figures. 326 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Blue paper covered boards. Head, heel and corners lightly bumped and rubbed. Else near fine. Clean, tight and bright. Dj is in like condition. Very good/Very good.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 36656
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

COBB, STANLEY, A.B., M.D.  Foundations of Neuropsychiatry
Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Co., 1941 Second Revised and Enlarged Edition. 231 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Burgundy cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; minor rubbing and soil to boards; ink inscription on front paste-down; bookplate on front free endpaper; edges and endpapers lightly foxed; minor toning throughout. Tight, clean and very good overall in creased and lightly edge worn dust jacket. Very good-/Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 29674
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

DELAY, J. AND P. DENIKER  Methodes Chimiotherapiques En Psychiatrie: Les Nouveaux Medicaments Psychotropes
Paris: Masson et Cie, Editeurs, 1961 Inscribed by both authors. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 496 pp. Text in French. Hardcover. 8vo. Beige cloth. Some very light wear and soiling to covers; a few pencil marking at the end of text, but, overall, very good. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 41704
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

DENBER, HERMAN C., ED  Psychopharmacological Treatment: Theory & Practice
NY: Marcel Dekker, Inc., (1975) Modern Pharmacology-Toxicology Volume 2. Numerous b/w figures and tables. 293 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Green paper covered boards. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed, pressure points more so. Boards slightly scuffed and soiled. Edges lightly yellowed with faint, very light scattered foxing extending only to endpapers. Interior still clean and tight. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 24072
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

DENBER, HERMAN C., ED  Psychopharmacological Treatment: Theory & Practice
NY: Marcel Dekker, Inc., (1975) Modern Pharmacology-Toxicology Volume 2. Numerous b/w figures and tables. 293 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Green paper covered boards. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed, pressure points more so. Spine lightly cocked and sunned. Boards slightly scuffed and soiled. Edges lightly yellowed with light scattered foxing extending only to endpapers. Interior still clean and tight. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 24073
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

DENBER, HERMAN C., COMPILER & ED  Research Conference on Therapeutic Community
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas Publisher, (1960) Held at Manhattan State Hospital, Ward's Island, New York. Few b/w figures in the text. 265 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Aquamarine cloth. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Top edge dust soiled; faint, very light scattered foxing on edges and front endpapers. Interior tight and clean. Dj is edge rubbed, pressure point worn, spine and perimeter darkened and slightly foxed. Very good/Very good-.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 21946
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

DUGUAY, R., H. F. ELLENBERGER, ET COLL.  Précis Pratique de Psychiatrie
Montreal: Cheneliere et Stanke, 1981 693 pp. Text in French. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Light yellow paper covered boards. Head and heel bumped, corners lightly rubbed; light soil to boards; edges and endpapers lightly foxed; rear cover creased; otherwise tight and clean. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 19085
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

EFRON, DANIEL H., EDITOR-IN CHIEF  Psychopharmacology: A Review of Progress 1957 - 1967
Np: U. S. Department of Health, Education and Welfare, (1968) The Proceedings of the Sixth Annual Meeting of The American College of Neuropsychopharmacology San Juan, Puerto Rico - December 12-15, 1967. First edition. Illustrated with charts, graphs and line drawings. 1342 pp. Hardcover. Thick 4to. Navy blue cloth. Gilt lettering and decoration. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; bottom edge soiled; edges and endpapers lightly foxed; previous owner ink stamp to front free endpaper; scattered blue ink underlining concentrated in first few sections; still quite clean overall Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 19054
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

EFRON  Psychotomimetic Drugs
New York: Raven Press, 1970 Several Black and White charts and graphs. 365 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Black cloth. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Spine slightly cocked; head, foot and corners bumped, boards have small white patches perhaps from rubbing the inside of the dust jacket: pages white, top edge toned, Dust Jacket bumped at head and corners and faded at spine. Very good-/Very good-.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 41987
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

EIGEN, MICHAEL  Electrified Tightrope
Northvale, NJ & London: Jason Aronson Inc., (1993) Edited by Adam Phillips. 289 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Black cloth. Head, heel and corners mildly bumped. Top and bottom board edges slightly rubbed and sunned. Else near fine. Clean, tight and bright. Dj is in like condition. Very good+/Very good+.
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 35179
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[FREUD] FARRELL, JOHN  Freud's Paranoid Quest
NY & London: New York University Press, (1996) Psychoanalysis and Modern Suspicion. 275 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Black cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Minor shelf wear. Boards slightly bowed. Few, very faint scattered stains on edges. Clean, tight and bright. Dj is slightly edge rubbed. Very good/Very good+.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13317
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

FRASER, J. T., ED  Time and Mind: Interdisciplinary Issues
Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., (1989) The Study of Time Vol. VI. Numerous b/w figures. 314 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Aqua paper covered boards. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Boards very lightly soiled. Faint, very light scattered foxing on edges and endpapers. Front free endpaper slightly discolored. Interior tight and clean. Dj is slightly edge rubbed. Very good-/Very good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 21947
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

FREUD, SIGMUND  Collected Papers
London: Hogarth Press and the Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1950 The International Psycho-analytical Library . Edited by Ernest Jones. Hardcover. 8vo. Green cloth. Minor shelf wear, pressure points more so. Few, very light scattered surface scuffs on boards. Top edges dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly yellowed with very light scattered foxing and staining extending only to endpapers; edges more so. Minimal scattered underlining in pencil. Overall quite good, text and boards clean, binding tight. Volume three is without a dust jacket. Djs are lightly edge rubbed and torn, pressure point chipped and worn, spine and perimeter sunned, yellowed, foxed and soiled. Very good-/Good+. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 28484
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

FREUD, S  Nevrose, Psychose Et Perversion
Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, (1978) 306 pp. Text in French. Softcover. Small 8vo. Brown paper wrappers. Spine creased. Overall, a very good copy. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 20827
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

FRIEDAN, BETTY  Fountain of Age
NY: Simon & Schuster, (1993) Special Reader's Edition. First edition. Signed by the author. 653 pp. Softcover. Large 8vo. Dark blue trade paperback. Wrappers rubbed and lightly scuffed; edges and endpapers lightly foxed. Interior clean and bright. Very good+/.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 34038
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

83 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   A. Parker Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and A. Parker 2005