| next page |
| A. Parker | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 81 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [PREPARED UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL] Acts and Resolutions Adopted by the General Assembly of Florida at Its Eleventh Session Tallahassee: Office of the Floridian & Journal, 1862 Begun and Held at the Capitol, in the City of Tallahassee, on Monday, November 18, 1861, Eleventh Session. 79 pp. Ephemera. 8vo. Off-white paper wrappers. Wraps moderately worn; large chips to spine and edges with few scattered soils. Light scattered foxing throughout, chips to top edge of few pages. Still good; text block bright. Good/No dust jacket. (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 35303] Book number: 31645 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR] L'Annee Politique 1946 Paris: Editions du Grand Siecle, (1947) Revue Chronologique des principaux faits politiques, economiqes et sociaux de la France du 1er Janvier 1946 au 1er Janvier 1947. Preface d'Andre Siegfried de l'Academie Francaise. 626 pp. Text in French. Softcover. 8vo. Light blue paper wrappers. Wraps slightly edge-rubbed, spine sunned, former price sticker to spine, spine slightly distressed, light scattered soiling to edges, more so to top edge. Former owner's signature to front free endpaper. Pages slightly yellowed. Else still good. Good/Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 32121 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR] L'Europeo Novembre 1965 Np: Np, 1965 Settimanale Politico D'Attualita; La Straordinaria Avventura di Una donna; Ho Vissuto Vent'Anni Fra I Selvaggi Del Mato Grosso. Numerous b/w illustrations, cartoons, and color photographs. 102 pp. Text in Spanish. Softcover. Folio. Color illustrative paper wrappers. Wraps begining to loosen from binding; heavily worn, head and heel severely creased, extending to all pages. Light scattered foxing and toning only to edges of pages. Else good; illustrations still bright. Good/No dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 31424 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [IMF ASSESSMENT PROJECT] Imf Conditionality 1980 - 1991 Np: (Alexis de Tocqueville Institution, 1992) Numerous b/w figures, graphs, and equations. (251) pp. Softcover. 4to. Black paper wrappers. Minimal edge-wear. Pages slightly yellowed. Else clean and tight. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 31446 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [BYRNES, JAMES F.] Memorial Addresses and Other Tributes Washington, DC: U. S. Government Printing Office, 1972 In the Congress of the United States on the Life Contributions of James F. Byrnes, Ninety-second Congress Second Session. Inscribed and signed by Byrnes' Widow. Illustrated with a b/w frontisportrait. 162 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Black cloth. Gilt stamped lettering to spine and front board. Head, heel and corners mildly bumped and rubbed. Spine and top edge of front board slightly faded. Edges and pages uniformly yellowed. Overall quite good. Clean, tight and bright. Very good/. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 35637 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [EDITORIAL DEPARTMENT OF HONGQU (RED FLAG)] More on the Difference between Comrade Togliatti and Us Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1963 Some Important Problems of Leninism in the Contemporary World. 199 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Off-white paper wrappers. Head and heel worn; corners chipped; wraps soiled, toned, and beginning to detach from binding. Many pages torn, chipped, or loose from binding. Moderate insect damage (chewing) to edges of pages. Pages toned and brittle. Text block still clean. Good/No dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 31219 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR] Pensamiento Politico, Exonomico Y Social de Fidel Castro Habana: Editorial Lex, 1959 132 pp. Text in Spanish. Softcover. 8vo. Black and red paper wrappers. Edge-rubbed, toned, soiled, chipped, head and heel torn paper wraps almost separated from binding. Interior slightly foxed and soiled, text block clean. Good/No dust jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 31380 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [STEVENSON, ADLAI] Speeches of Adlai Stevenson NY: Random House, Inc., (1952) Foreword by John Steinbeck, brief biography by Debs Myers and Ralph Martin. 128 pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Orange illustrative paper wrappers. Wraps slightly edge-rubbed and bumped, lightly surface-scuffed, heel slightly torn, corners creased. Edges slightly yellowed. Else clean and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 32023 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| DEPT. OF THE ARMY U.S. Army Area Handbook for Iran Washington, DC: The American University/ Special Operations Research Office, 1963 Prepared by Foreign Areas Studies Division. Numerous b/w folding maps and tables. 648 pp. Softcover. Large 8vo. Tan paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Head & heel joints, and top front corner lightly worn. Spine lightly sunned and creased several times. Light scattered foxing and staining on wraps and edges. Wraps, edges and pages lightly yellowed. Interior still clean and tight. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 25615 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| NO AUTHOR A Comment on the Statement of the Communist Party of the U.S. A Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1963 18 pp. paperback. 12mo. White paper wrappers. Wraps and pages moderately chipped. Wraps soiled and toned; beginning to seperate from binding. Pages moderately toned. Good/No dust jacket. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 31050 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Mirror for a Revisionists, a Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1963 ÔRenmin Ribao' Editorial, March 9 1963. 12 pp. Ephemera. 12mo. White pamphlet. 1/2' portion of head and heel torn off. Wraps and pages chipped, toned, soiled, and slightly torn. Else good. Good/No dust jacket. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 31055 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BARKER, ERNEST Principles of Social & Political Theory (London): Cambridge University Press, (1952) 284 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Blue cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Minor shelf wear. Pressure points lightly bumped and rubbed, bottom corners starting to wear. Boards and top edge lightly dust soiled. Edges and pages slightly yellowed. Previous owner's name in ink to front paste-down, pencil notations to ffep. Minor scattered underlining in blue pencil. Overall still clean, tight and bright. Very good/No dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 24718 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BENNETT, WILLIAM J Death of Outrage NY: The Free Press, (1998) Bill Clinton and the Assault on American Ideals. Signed by the author. 154 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Black over tan paper covered boards. Light shelf wear. Else near fine. Clean, tight and bright. Dj is in like condition. Very good+/Very good+. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 36935 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BIZZOCO, DENNIS, ED Exhaustive Concordance to the United States Constitution Chattanooga, TN: Firm Foundation Press, (1994) with Topical Index and Rapid Reference Constitution. Illustrated with a b/w facsimile of the constitution. 185 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Red cloth. Head, heel and corners mildly bumped. Else near fine. Clean, tight and bright. Very good+/No dust jacket. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 35439 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BONOMI, PATRICIA U Factious People NY & London: Columbia University Press, 1971 Politics and Society in Colonial New York. Signed and inscribed by the author. 342 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Blue cloth. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities, pressure points more so. Spine slightly sunned and shaken. Faint, very light scattered foxing on edges and endpapers. Interior tight and clean. Dj is lightly edge rubbed and worn, pressure point chipped, yellowed and scuffed with minor scattered insect damage. Very good-/Very good-. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 23548 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BURLINGAME, ROGER Don't Let Them Scare You: The Life and Times of Elmer Davis Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co. (1961) First edition. 352 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue cloth. Gilt lettering. With publisher's review copy notice laid-in. Extremities rubbed, light soil to boards, head and heel bumped. In worn dust jacket. Very good/Very good-. 'Biography of Elmer Davis, Director of the Office of War Information, anti-McCarthyist and Radio personality.' USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 10987 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BURNHAM, JAMES Managerial Revolution, the New York: The John Day Company, Inc., 1941 What is Happening in the World. Second printing. 285 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Orange cloth. Cover shelf worn and slightly soiled , esp. at spine, corners and spine bumped, spine cocked, several very small chips to head/heel of spine; all edges toned, top edge soiled; end papers toned; pages toned at edges with few damp stains; binding firm. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 39377 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BUSCH, WILHELM Kritik Des Herzens Berlin, Germany: Eulenspieger Verlag, (1959) 105+ pp. Text in German. Hardcover. 12mo. Orange paper covered boards. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Head and heel lightly worn, corners starting. Spine slightly cocked. Faint, very light scattered staining and foxing on edges. Edges and pages slightly yellowed. Interior tight and clean. Dj is lightly spine darkened and scuffed, yellowed and soiled with moderate chips and tears along top edge and at pressure points. Very good-/Very good-. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 22782 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| CALLAWAY, JOHN Thing of It Is, the Ottawa, Ill: Jameson Books, Inc., (1994) Foreword by Eugene Kennedy. 292 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Burgandy cloth-backed navy blue paper covered boards. Light bumping and rubbing to extremities, interior and exterior clean and bright in a like dj. Very good/Very good-. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 32456 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| CALMY, JACQUES, ED Le Monde Juif la Revue Du Centre de Documentation Juive Contemporaine Paris: NP, c. 1961 Numero Special Le Proces Eichmann May-Juin 1961 No. 24 - 25. Several b/w photographic text illustrations and advertisements. 32 pp. Text in French. Magazine. Large 8vo. Brown paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; top right corner creased; wraps and pressure points scuffed. Rear wrap slightly soiled with light scattered foxing extending to few scattered pages and 1/2' tear to lower right edge. Pages slightly toned. Else good; text block clean. Good+/No dust jacket. USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 31043 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| CARVER, TERRELL A Marx Dictionary Totowa, NJ: Barnes & Noble Books, 1987 First American edition. 164 pp. Hardcover. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth. Silver lettering to spine. Cover clean, heel of spine slightly bumped; d.j. slightly bumped at corners & head of spine; edges, end papers and pages crisp & clean; binding firm. Very good+/Very good+. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 39404 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| CHAZAN, NAOMI Anatomy of Ghanaian Politics Boulder, CO: Westview Press, Inc, 1983 Managing Political Recession, 1969-1982. 429 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Yellow cloth. Head bumped; else nearly perfect. Very good+/No dust jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 38819 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [RUSK] WARREN I. COHEN Dean Rusk Totowa, NJ: Cooper Square Publishers, (1980) The American Secretaries of State and Their Diplomacy, Volume XIX. Samuel Flagg Bemis, Founding editor; Robert H. Ferrell, editor. First edition. 375 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Heel bumped. Else, very nice in edge rubbed dust jacket. Very good+/Very good+. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 35028 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| (THURMOND, STROM) COHODAS, NADINE Strom Thurmond & the Politics of Southern Change (Macon, GA): Mercer University Press, (1994) Signed by the author. 34 b/w photographic illustrations. 574 pp. Softcover. Large 8vo. White illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Corners slightly splayed. Faint, minimal scattered staining on edges. Still clean, tight and bright. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 27634 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| DOLE, BOB Great Political Wit New York: Doubleday, 1998 Laughing (Almost) All the Way to the White House. First edition. 189+ pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Blue paper covered boards. Silver lettering to spine. Covers clean, heel of spine slightly bumped; d.j. slightly soiled, no noticeable defects; all edges, end papers and pages crisp, clean and unmarked; binding firm. Very good+/Very good+. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 39543 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. |
| next page | |
| A. Parker Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and A. Parker 2005