| next page |
| A. Parker | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 455 title(s) on 19 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [TOWNSHEND, AURELIAN] Aurelian Townshend's Poems and Masks [London: Henry Frowde], 1912 Edited by E. K. Chambers. Few b/w figures. 124 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Black cloth. Extremities bumped and rubbed; pressure points worn; edges chipped. Right edge of boards creased and somewhat bent. Light scattered foxing to edges, endpapers, and few pages. Edges of pages uniformly toned. Else good. Good+/No dust jacket. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 31316 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [BRYANT, WILLIAM CULLEN] Chronologies of the Life and Writings of William Cullen Bryant NY: Burt Franklin, (1968) With a Bibliography of his Works in Prose and Verse. Compiled by Henry C. Sturges. Memoir of the poet by Richard Henry Stoddard. Engraved b/w frontispiece. 127 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities rubbed. Internally clean and tight. Very good+/No dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 19522 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [VARIOUS AUTHORS] Contes En Vers Imites Du Moyen de Parvenir Paris: Leon Williem, 1874 Poems by Autreau, Dorat, Grecourt, La Fontaine, B. de la Monnoye Plancher de Valcour, Regnier, Vergier &c. One of a limited edition. Numerous wood-engraving illustrations in two states; black and white and terracotta and white. 229 pp. Text in French. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Signatures sewn together but separate from each other, loose in a blue cloth binding. Extremities bumped and rubbed, head and heel worn; corners slightly curled. Seams split on both sides, beginning to separate at head and heel. Spine and perimeter toned. Light scattered soiling to boards, more so to rear. Thin 1 gouge mark to center of both boards at border. Light to moderate scattered foxing to edges, endpapers, and pages. Blank sticker affixed to front pastedown. Several small tears and light chipping to bottom edge of pages. Pages untrimmed. Else good; text block and illustrations clean. Good/No dust jacket. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 31417 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [GEORGIANA, DUCHESS OF DEVONSHIRE] Dithyrambe Sur L'Immortalite de L'Ame Paris: Giguet et Michaud, Nd (c.1802) with, The Passage of Saint-Gothard. Translated into French by Jacques Delille. Illustrated with a frontis-engraving. 115 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Full polished brown morocco. 5 bands separating 6 elaborately gilt tooled compartments, boards elaborate ruled in gilt with devices tooled at cardinal points, board edges double ruled in gilt, elaborate gilt turn-ins with gilt floral devices in corners, all edges gilt . Binding has light shelf wear. Boards rubbed; more so at pressure points. Bookplate to front paste-down, ffep scuffed. Pages mildly toned with light scattered foxing. Still quite good. A lovely shelf presence. Very good/. (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 8947 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| A.E. (RUSSELL, GEORGE) Divine Vision and Other Poems NY: Macmillan, 1904 First American edition. 123 pp. Hardcover. 12mo. Blue cloth. Gilt lettering. Extremities bumped and worn; spine toned; boards lightly soiled; hinges and several signatures cracked or beginning; margins of title page cut. Else, interior clean and bright. Good+/No dust jacket. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 2105 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [GASCOIGNE, GEORGE] Hundreth Sundrie Flowres London: Printed for Frederick Etchells and Hugh Macdonald, 1926 From the Original Edition. Number 301 of an edition limited to 400 copies. 6 b/w full page engravings including a frontispiece. 198 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Rebound in brown cloth backed, sienna paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; bottom edges more so with twin dents where cloth meets paper. Bottom corners lightly worn; top corners starting. Top edge dust soiled. Some pages unopened. Edges and pages lightly yellowed with faint, minimal scattered staining. Bookplate to front paste-down, causing light offsetting. With al, quite good, boards and text clean, binding tight. Dj is lightly to moderately edge rubbed and torn, pressure point chipped and worn, spine and perimeter darkened, toned and faintly soiled. Very good-/Good+. USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 29925 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [POETRY GROUP, WRITERS ASSOCIATION] In Spite of the Dragon Ithaca, NY: Poetry Group of the Writers Association, 1959 Signed and inscribed by contributing poet, Mina Ross. 39 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Red paper wrappers. Extremities bumped and lightly worn; spine faded; heel chipped, with 3/4' tear to front cover; closed tear to rear cover fore edge, chip to bottom corner rear cover. Binding sound. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 25372 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [HENRY LONGFELLOW] Longfellow's Evangeline Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, and Company, 1885 Numerous b/w plates including a frontis. Illustrated by F. O. C. Darley. Unpaginated. Softcover. Folio. Tan pebbled leather wraps bound with red string. Backstrip missing, fragments of cloth remain at head and heel, several strings binding wraps have sprung, resulting in a rather loose binding especially at head. Extremities lightly worn, more so at pressure points, perimeter sunned, rear wrap scuffed. Staining and mottling to edges of interior, extending lightly to most illustrations. Withal, text block clean, illustrations still good. Good/No jacket issued. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 31885 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| (DE LA ROCHEFOUCAULD) Maxims of le Duc de la Rochefoucauld Boston, MA & NY: Houghton Mifflin Co./ The Riverside Press, 1917 Translated by John Heard. #34 of an edition limited to 550 copies. B/w frontisportrait and decorative head & tail pieces. 110 pp. Hardcover. 24mo. Brown splatter patterned cloth. Contrasting paper lettering label to spine, marbled endpapers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed with few very small gouges. Pressure points lightly scuffed and worn. Spine slightly sunned. Top page edges dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly toned with faint, very minimal scattered foxing and staining. Bookplate to front paste-down. Still quite good, boards & text clean, binding tight. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 27920 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| (COLEORTON) Memorials of Coleorton Boston, MA & NY: Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1887 Being Letters from Coleridge, Wordsworth and his Sister Southey and Sir Walter Scott .... Edited with an introduction and notes by William Knight. 2 vols. [227] [294] pp. Hardcover. 8vo. 1/4 vellum over pale blue paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine, decorative gilt ruling on boards. Extremities including pressure points lightly to moderately bumped, rubbed and worn; head on vol. I more so. Front heel joint on vol. II split two inches with minor insect damage (chewing). Spine and perimeter of boards lightly sunned. Boards lightly scuffed and soiled. Edges and pages lightly toned with faint, very light scattered foxing and finger print staining. Endpapers lightly toned. Interior still clean and tight. Good+/No dust jacket. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply) USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 26365 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| L., G. K More Bubbles, Please Np: Np, 1964 B/w photographic illustration. 48+ pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Beige cloth. Gilt lettering to front board, last two poems pasted onto pages. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Light scattered foxing on edges, endpapers and pages. Gift inscription in ink to ffep. Interior still clean and tight. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 22456 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| (SCHILLER) Poems and Ballads of Schiller Leipzig: Bernh. Tauchnitz Jun., 1844 Translated by Sir Edward Bulwer Lytton. CIV+ 284 pp. Hardcover. 16mo. 1/2 dark brown leather over marbled paper covered boards. 5 raised bands, gilt lettering and ruling to spine, all edges speckled. Extremities lightly bumped, rubbed and worn; pressure points more so. Boards lightly scuffed and soiled. Top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly toned with very light scattered foxing and staining. Bookplate to front paste-down. Previous owner's name and date in pencil to front flyleaf. Still quite good, a sound copy. Very good/No dust jacket. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 25437 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| (MILTON, JOHN) Poetical Works of John Milton Springfield, MA: James R. Hutchins, 1794 From the Text of Doctor Newton, with The Life of the Author. 2 vols. 314, 76 pp. Hardcover. 16mo. Modern half brown leather over marbled paper covered boards. 5 raised bands, gilt ruling and devices tooled in compartment, contrasting leather lettering label. Binding in near fine. Text edges and pages moderately to heavily toned with light scattered foxing and staining. Text is still legible. Still a beautiful copy. Very good/No dust jacket. Evans 27324; preceded by two Philadelphia editions in 1791 (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply) USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 35303] Book number: 26800 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [GRAY, THOMAS] Poetical Works of Thomas Gray, with an Account of the Life and Writings of the Author Philadelphia: Palmer, 1812 72 pp. Hardcover. 16mo. Brown calf. Gilt ruling and decoration to spine and boards. Head, heel and corners bumped and worn, with small chip to head; outer hinges worn; marbled endpapers; former owner's name to front free endpaper. An attractive little book of poetry. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 42774 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [S. T. COLERIDGE] Selected Poems of Coleridge Np: The Nonesuch Press, 1935 One of an edition limited to 500 copies, this being No. 328. Three full-page b/w plates by Stefan Mrozweski. 130 pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Bright orange vellum bound with gold thong fasteners. Top edge gilt, metallic and orange endpapers. Wraps and text block wavy, probably warped by the printer's affixation of the metallic endpapers which constricted the natural tendency of the vellum wraps to expand over time. Else, the top gilt edge and endpapers beginning to corrode slightly, probably for similar reasons unrelated to wear. Several pages unopened, else still quite clean and bright despite printing flaws. Housed in a slightly sunned marbled slipcase. Very good-/No dust jacket. (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 31886 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| (LONGFELLOW) Sonnets of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow Boston, MA & NY: Houghton Mifflin & Co., 1907 Arranged with an introduction by Ferris Greenslet. Designed by Bruce Rogers. 82 pp. Hardcover. 16mo. Ivory paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Pressure points lightly worn. Spine moderately sunned, fading to perimeter of boards. Front heel seam starting to split. Boards, edges and pages lightly toned. Light scattered foxing on edges. Some edges uncut. Auction label to rear paste-down. Overall quite good, text clean, binding tight. Very good-/No dust jacket. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply) USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 28352 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ADAMS, LEONIE Poems, a Selection NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1954 FIRST EDITION. Signed by the author. 128 pp. Hardcover. 12mo. Dark green cloth. Heel bumped; head. heel and corners rubbed; review slip laid in (causing toning to pp104-105). Dustjacket moderately rubbed and worn. Interior tight and sound. Very good+/Very good-. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 42872 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ADVERTISING AGENCIES' SERVICE COMPANY, INC Christmas in Song and Verse New York: Advertising Agencies' Service Company, Inc, 1961 With Early Wood Engravings of the Nativity. One of an edition limited to 985 copies, this being #659. Numerous wood engravings in red ink. 38 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Red paper covered boards. Gilt lettering and decoration to front board. Cover clean, slightly shelf worn, corners and head/heel of spine slightly bumped, sunned to spine; edges, end papers and pages crisp, clean and unmarked; binding firm. Very good+/No dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 39693 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| AIKEN, CONRAD And in the Human Heart NY: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, (1940) First edition. 87+ pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Burgundy cloth. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; head lightly worn, heel starting; edges and pages lightly toned with very light scattered foxing; ffep missing, previous bookstore sticker to rear paste-down. In lightly edge worn, spine darkened and toned dj. Very good-/Very good-. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 17287 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| AIKEN, CONRAD Soldier: A Poem Norfolk, CT: New Directions, (1944) 32 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Gold paper covered boards. Extremities lightly bumped and moderately rubbed. Pressure points lightly to moderately worn. Spine lightly chipped, spine and perimeter of boards lightly sunned. Edges and pages lightly toned, edges and endpapers more so. Front hinge starting to crack. Internally still tight and clean. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 22640 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| AKHMATOVA, ANNA Poems of Akhmatova Boston: Little, Brown and Company (An Atlantic Monthly Press Book), 1973 Introduction by Stanley Kunitz. First edition. 173 pp. Text in English and Russian. Hardcover. 8vo. Lavender with black spine paper covered boards. Silver lettering to spine. Covers clean, no noticeable defects; d.j. in like condition; very small damp stain to bottom edge, else clean; all end papers and pages crisp, clean and unmarked; binding firm. Very good+/Very good+. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 39549 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ALLEN, JOHN EDWARD Bulldogs and Morning Glories NY: Linotype (1945) Typeface and decorations designed by Dwiggins. One color decoration heading and ending each poem. 72 pp. Softcover. 12mo. Red/white paper wrappers. Extremities rubbed; covers and spine very lightly toned and soiled. Interior clean, bright and tight. Very good/. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 23687 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ALLEN, HARVEY Christmas Epithalamium NY: William Edwin Rudge, 1925 Designed by Bruce Rogers. One of an edition limited to 325 copies. 7 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Red paper covered boards. Extremities lightly worn. Interior and exterior clean and bright; quite sound. Very good+/No dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 27802 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ANACREON Anacreontis Et Sapphonis Carmina Galsgua: Robertus Foulis Academiae, 1744 108 pp. Hardcover. 12mo. Rebound in full terra cotta morocco with black label. Gilt lettering and decoration. Some light staining to pages. Five raised bands; gilt tooled in compartments. Near fine/No dust jacket. Anacreon (563 - 478 B.C.), Greek lyric poet of Teos. 'He wrote with singular charm on such themes as the pleasures of love and wine . . .' (Benet). And this little tome is quite a pleasure itself. (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 285.00 [Appr.: EURO 190.25 | £UK 171.5 | JP¥ 25153] Book number: 4678 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ANDREWS, MICHAEL JON 40 Turkeys So What Np: Bombshelter Press, 1975 #158 of an edition limited to 200 copies. Numbered and signed by the author. 35 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Dark brown paper wrappers. Small remainder dot to bottom edge. Interior clean, bright and tight. Very good+/. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 21890 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. |
| next page | |
| A. Parker Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and A. Parker 2005