next page  
   A. Parker   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1488 Main St., FL 34236, Sarasota, Florida, USA. Tel.: +1 941-366-2898
books@aparkers.com

Philosophy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 85 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[TZE, LAO]  T'Ai-Shang Kan-Ing P'Ien
La Salle, Ill.: The Open Court Publishing Co., 1944 Treatise of the Exalted One on Response and Retribution. Translated by Teitaro Suzuki and Dr. Paul Carus, Edited by Dr. Paul Carus. 16 b/w plates by Chinese artists and a frontispiece b Keichu Yamada. 139 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Off-white illustrative paper wrappers. Mild bumping and rubbing to extremities. Pressure points worn and chipped; lower right corner torn. Wrapper toned and soiled with large damp stain to top of wrap extending to interior. Front wrap and front free endpaper completely detached from binding. Pages moderately toned with insect damage to lower right page edges. Hinge cracked. 1/2' tear to page 63. Text block still clean and bright. A good reference copy. Good+/No jacket issued.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 30674
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[KAHLER, ERICH]  Erich Kahler
NY: (Eleanor L. Wolff), 1951 Edited and in part translated by Eleanor L. Wolff and Herbert Steiner. One of an edition limited to 350 copies. B/w frontisportrait and two b/w illustrations. 52+ pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Green cloth. Gilt lettering on spine and front board. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities; spine and top quarter of boards quite sunned; edges and pages slightly yellowed, edges more so. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 18334
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR STATED]  De Flagello Myrteo
London: Elkin Matthews, 1905 Thoughts and Fancies on Love. 64 pp. Hardcover. 16mo. Green paper covered boards. Gilt lettering and decoration. Corners & head/heel of spine bumped & slightly rubbed; deckle edges, all edges toned; end papers toned & foxed, previous owners' names and other markings on front end papers; some scattered markings to margins; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 39947
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR STATED]  On the Meaning of Life and the Totality of Living
New York City: L W Frolich and Company, 1970 A Collection of Thoughts at Christmastime. Copious full color illustrations. Illustrated by Charles Attebery. Unpaginated. paperback. 12mo. Illustrative on off white paper wrappers. Cover rubbed to spine, corners & head/heel of spine slightly bumped; edges very slightly toned; else clean & sound. Very good+/No jacket issued.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 40629
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

(CONFUCIUS)  Quatre Livres de Confucius
Paris: Chez Jean De Bonnot, 1981 Preface by Rev. Pere Seraphin Couvreur S. J.. B/w frontispiece and original decorations by Ton-Hi. 653+ pp. Text in English & Chinese. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Black blind decorated full leather. Gilt & silver lettering and decoration to spine, top edge gilt, ribbon marker. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points. Small red stain near head of fore-edge. Else near fine. Clean, tight and bright. Very good+/No dust jacket.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 25661
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[GENARD, FRANCOIS]  School of Man
London: for Lockyer Davis, 1753 To which is prefixed, a Key To the Satyrical Characters Interspersed in this Work. 304+ index pp. Hardcover. 16mo. Full brown leather. 5 raised bands double ruled in gilt, boards ruled in gilt, all edges speckled. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Pressure points scuffed and starting to wear. Spine lightly chipped; spine seams starting to split. Boards lightly soiled and starting to flake in small areas. Top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly to moderately toned with mild scattered foxing and staining. Endpapers lightly discolored; notations in pencil to rear paste-down. Hinges starting to spring. Overall quite good, text fairly bright, text block tight. Very good-/No dust jacket. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 30201
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ADAMS, G. P., COMP., ET AL  Selected Writings in Philosophy
NY: D. Appleton-Century Co., Inc., (1939) A Companion Volume to Knowledge And Society. 355 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Navy cloth. Extremities lightly bumped and moderately rubbed; head, heel and corners moderately worn; spine slightly faded; moderate scattered scuffing on boards; light scattered soiling on boards and edges; edges and pages lightly to moderately toned with light scattered foxing; previous owner's name in ink to ffep; few signatures lightly shaken. Good+/No dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 18282
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ADLER, MORTIMER J  Truth in Religion: The Plurality of Religions and the Unity of Truth
NY: Macmillan, (1990) An Essay in the Philosophy of Religion. First edition. Signed and inscribed by the author. 162 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Black cloth backed, blue paper covered boards. Head and heel slightly bumped; very light damp staining around head, with corresponding stain to dust jacket. Dust jacket very lightly edge-rubbed and toned as well. Interior clean and bright; quite sound. Very good+/Very good-.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 28763
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ALAIN  Les Passions Et la Sagesse
Paris: Gallimard, 1986 Preface by D'Andre Bridoux. 1430 pp. Text in French. Hardcover. 12mo. Brown full leather. Gilt lettering, ruling, and decorative stamp to spine, top edge dyed. Cover in excellent condition, some corners bumped; dust case edge worn and soiled, corners bumped and top torn; all edges, end papers and pages clean, crisp and unmarked; binding firm. Very good+/Very good-.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 39456
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BELY, ANDREY  Selected Essays of Andrey Bely
Berkeley: U. C. Press, 1985 FIRST EDITION. 311 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Black cloth. Lovely copy in like d.j. Very good+/Very good+.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 42329
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BERKELEY, GEORGE  Three Dialogues between Hylas and Philonous
La Salle, IL: The Open Court Publishing Company, 1945 Philosophical Classics Religion of Science Library No. 49. 136 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Light brown paper wrappers. Wraps reattached to binding with scotch tape and staples. Right corners torn away; lower corner more so. Wraps sunned and chipped. Endpapers discolored. Withal, text block still quite clean and bright. Good/No dust jacket.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 31056
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BLACKWELL, BASIL  Cartesian Studies
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1972 145 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Green cloth. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities, else clean and bright and tight in a like dj. Very good/Very good.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 32645
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BLANSHARD, BRAND  Nature of Thought Two Volume Set
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1948 2 vols. SECOND IMPRESSION. Signed and inscribed by the author. 654; 532 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Burgundy cloth. Lovely copy in slightly spine-darkened, edge-worn d.j.; d.j. of vol. 2 separated along front hinge. Very good+/Good+. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required to ship this item).
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 35303] Book number: 42324
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BLANSHARD, BRAND  Reason and Analysis
La Salle, IL: Open Court Publishing Co., (1962) The Paul Carus Lectures- Series 12. First edition. 505 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Green cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Minor shelf wear. Pressure points lightly bumped and rubbed. Few, faint scattered stains on top & fore-edge, top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly yellowed. Previous owner's name stamp to ffep. Still clean, tight and bright. Dj is lightly edge rubbed and worn, pressure point chipped, spine and perimeter sunned, yellowed and price clipped. Very good/Very good-.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 9939
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BROWN, THOMAS  Lectures on the Philosophy of the Human Mind
Hallowell, ME: Glazier & Co., 1828 2 vols. [538] [514] pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Full dark brown marbled leather. Gilt tooled devices in flat compartments, contrasting leather lettering labels, decorative borders in gilt on boards. Extremities lightly to moderately bumped, rubbed and worn. Pressure points split and flaked. Spines sunned and chipped. Boards lightly scuffed and soiled. Edges and pages moderately to heavily toned with light to moderate scattered foxing and staining. Damp staining along top and bottom of preliminaries extending towards gutter. Front hinge on both volumes starting to spring. Still good, text still legible, binding tight. Good/No jacket issued. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 29520
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BURKE, EDMUND  Works of the Right Honourable Edmund Burke Volume II
London: Oxford University Press, nd The World's Classics LXXXI: Burke's Writings and Speeches - II. Vol. 2 only. Preface by F. W. Raffety. 385+16 pp. Hardcover. 24mo. Navy blue cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities lightly rubbed and bumped; boards lightly soiled; former owner's name inked to front free endpaper and light ink notations throughout; edges, preliminaries and page perimeters lightly toned. Else, interior clean and bright; sound. Good+/No dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 33038
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BURKE, EDMUND  Works of the Right Honourable Edmund Burke Volume III
London: Oxford University Press, nd The World's Classics CXI: Burke's Writings and Speeches - III. Vol. 3 only. Introduction by Frank H. Willis. 391+8 pp. Hardcover. 24mo. Navy blue cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities lightly rubbed and bumped; boards lightly soiled; former owner's name inked to front free endpaper and light ink notations throughout; edges, preliminaries and page perimeters lightly toned. Else, interior clean and bright; sound. Good+/No dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 33040
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BURY, J. B  Idea of Progress
NY: The Macmillan Co., 1932 An Inquiry into it's Origin and Growth. 357 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Red cloth. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Pressure points starting to wear. Spine lightly sunned. Few, faint scattered stains on boards and edges. Top page edges dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly toned. Interior still clean and tight. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 26499
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

CANTRIL, HADLEY  Reflections on the Human Venture
NY: New York University Press, 1960 First edition. 344 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Brown cloth-backed brown tweed. Extremities lightly rubbed, top edge slightly darkened with light scattered foxing. Else clean and bright in a lightly soiled, yellowed, and edge-worn dj. Very good-/Very good-.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9881
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

CARDON, ROGER  Promethee Ou le Mal Du Siecle
Saint-Augustin, Bruges: Desclee de Brouwer, (1966) Dialogue Socratique. 71 pp. Text in French. Softcover. 8vo. Off-white paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Spine and perimeter slightly toned; lower right corner creased. Wraps slightly soiled. Pages slightly yellowed. Interior clean and bright, binding tight. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2383] Book number: 31007
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

COHN, ROBERT GREER  Mallarme Igitur
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, (1981) First edition. 189 pp. Softcover. Small 8vo. Silver cloth. Gilt lettering. Spine slightly cocked; boards very lightly foxed; edges and endpapers very lightly soiled. Dust jacket very lightly edge-rubbed and sunned at spine. Interior clean and bright; sound. Very good+/Very good+.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 34115
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

CONNOLLY, F. G  Science Versus Philosophy
NY: Philosophical Library, (1957) 90 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Red paper covered boards. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Head, heel and top corners slightly worn. Top edge lightly dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly yellowed, edges more so. Still clean, tight and bright. Dj is lightly edge rubbed, pressure point worn, spine darkened and yellowed. Very good/Very good-.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 11695
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

CROCE, BENEDETTO  Aesthetic : As Science of Expression and General Linguistic
London: Macmillan and Co., 1922 Ainslie, Douglas, translated by. Second edition, first printing. 503 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue cloth. Head of spine bumped; very light edge-wear; some light scattered foxing - mostly of endpapers and flyleaves. Overall, very good. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 20847
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

( ACTON ) DALBERG-ACTON, JOHN EMERICH EDWARD  History of Freedom and Other Essays
London: Macmillan and Co., 1919 Third printing. 638 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Maroon cloth. Spine sun-darkened, some minor bubbling of cloth to front cover, owner's name in ink on front free endpaper,penciled notes on rear free endpaper, overall, a very nice copy. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 39226
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

DEVI, SRIMATI AKSHAYA KUMARI  Gautama the Buddha
Calcutta: Vijaya Krishna Brothers, Nd His Life and His Religion. 159 pp. Softcover. 16mo. Beige paper wrappers. Head and heel quite chipped. Spine seams split several inches. Corners lightly splayed and worn. Spine and perimeter of wrappers darkened. Wrappers, edges and pages uniformly toned with mild scattered foxing and dampstain around bottom fore-corner fading through to text. Still quite good. Interior tight and relatively clean. Good/No jacket issued.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 36322
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

85 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   A. Parker Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and A. Parker 2005