A. Parker   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1488 Main St., FL 34236, Sarasota, Florida, USA. Tel.: +1 941-366-2898
books@aparkers.com

Other

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23
[NO AUTHOR STATED]  Longleat House Bears Bank Holiday
[Np]: [Np], [Nd] c. 1981 Sunday/Monday 30/31 August 1981. Numerous b/w illustrations and ads. 15 pp. pamphlet. 4to. Illustrative on brown paper wrappers. Corners & head/heel of spine bumped, front wrap slightly soiled near head of spine; else clean & sound. Very good+/No jacket issued.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 40475
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR]  Rab 1st Quarter 1960 Sales Opportunities Calendar
Np: Np, 1960 Fold-out calendar for January - March 1960 w/ two pinup girls. Two full-length b/w illustrations of Joi Lansing and Barbara Nichols, stars of 'Who Was That Lady?'. Calendar. Folio - 54' by 44'. B/w paper. Clean and bright. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 31880
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ACRES, MARK  Dc Heroes Role Playing Module: King for All Time
(Niles, IL: Mayfair Games Inc., 1987) Legion of Superheroes, #226. Numerous b/w illustrations. Pagination unknown pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Illustrative pamphlet. As new, still sealed in plastic. Fine/.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 33185
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ACRES, MARK  Dc Heroes Role Playing Module: Dream Machine
(Niles, IL: Mayfair Games Inc., 1986) The Joker, #228. Numerous b/w illustrations. Pagination unknown pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Illustrative pamphlet. As new, still sealed in plastic. Fine/.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 33187
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

CHENERY, WINTHROP HOLT  Ruth Baldwin Chenery 1848-1933
New York: Privately Printed, 1934 A MEMORIAL COMPILED AND EDITED BY HER SON. One of an edition limited to 150 copies. Frontis portrait. 40 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue paper covered boards. Gilt lettering. Cover clean with some shelf wear, end papers toned and fore edges age darkened, otherwise a VG copy. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 39252
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

CORNISH, EDWARD S., ED  Futurist: A Journal of Forecasts, Trends and Ideas About the Future Volume IX, No. 5 October 1975
Washington D.C.: World Future Society, 1975 The Fantastic Future of Architecture. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 52 pp. Softcover. Small 4to. White/black magazine. Wrappers rubbed, creased and lightly toned with subscription sticker to rear cover near spine. Interior clean. Very good/.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 24330
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

DENNING, TROY  Dc Heroes Role Playing Reference: Hardware Handbook
(Niles, IL: Mayfair Games Inc., 1987) A Source Book of Gadgets with Revised Gadgetry Rules, #232. Numerous b/w illustrations. 96 pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Silver paper wrappers. Wrappers rubbed and creased; edges lightly foxed. Interior clean and bright. Very good/.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 33186
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

DENNING, TROY  Dc Heroes Role Playing Module: Four Horsemen of Apokolips
(Niles, IL: Mayfair Games Inc., 1986) Darkseid, #211. Numerous b/w illustrations. 40 pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Illustrative pamphlet. Wrappers rubbed; edges lightly toned. Interior clean and bright. Very good/.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 33190
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

FERNANDEZ DE VELASCO Y PIMENTEL, BERNARDINO  Deleyte de la Discrecion, Y Facil Escuel de la Agudeza,...
Madrid: , 1749 [43]+ 326 pp. Text in Spanish. Softcover. 8vo. Full limp vellum. Vellum worn and soiled. Text block detached from binding from mid-point down. Scattered foxing, staining, and marginalia throughout. Moderate water damage. Fair/. (Insurance required to ship this item).
USD 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 364.75 | £UK 332 | JP¥ 47297] Book number: 31512
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

FLADER, LOUIS (ED)  Achievement in Photo Engraving and Letter-Press Printing
Chicago, Illinois: American Photo-Engravers Association, 1927 First edition. Copious b/w and full color illustrations, including photographs. 488 pp. Hardcover. Large 4to. Dark blue cloth. Gilt lettering, engraved cover, illustrative end papers. Cover soiled and edge worn, bumping to corners and spine esp at head and heel. Pages age darkened but clean and crisp, photographs clear. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 245.00 [Appr.: EURO 162.5 | £UK 148 | JP¥ 21069] Book number: 39255
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

GORD  Sandra Volume I
Olympia, WA: House of Gord Pub, 1997 SECOND EDITION. B/w illustrations by Benson. 196 pp. Hardcover. 4to. Black paper covered boards. Lovely, fresh copy in like d.j. ADULTS ONLY. Very good+/Very good+.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 42972
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker's Books, Inc., ABAA.

HAMADY, SANIA  Temperament and Character of the Arabs
New York: Twayne Pub., 1960 285 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Redish orange cloth. Spine faded and bumped at head and heel; general wear and soiling to covers; a generally worn copy, not fresh, but wholly acceptable. Good+/No dust jacket.
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6880] Book number: 42137
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

KELSEY, H. W.  Tough Game
London/Boston: Faber & Faber, ( 1979 ) First edition. 189 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Dark blue cloth. Crisp, clean, lovely copy in like d.j. Near fine/Very good+.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 34735
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

KUPPERBERG, PAUL AND RAY WINNINGER  Dc Heroes Role Playing Module: Moonshot
(Niles, IL: Mayfair Games Inc., 1988) The DOOM Patrol, #238. Numerous b/w illustrations. Pagination unknown pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Illustrative pamphlet. As new, still sealed in plastic. Fine/.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 33189
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

MACIVOR, JAMES  Some Papers on Intermediate Education in Ireland
Dublin: Hodges, Smith, and Foster, 1869 76 pp. Softcover. 8vo. White String-bound paper wrappers. Wrappers lightly rubbed, torn, foxed and toned; edges and perimeters lightly foxed as well. Else, interior clean. Very good-/.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 30217
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

NORVAL, MORGAN  Take My Gun If You Dare
Cornville, AZ: Desert Publications (1979) Numerous b/w illustrations. 103 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Dark blue leatherette. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities very lightly rubbed and bumped. Dust jacket lightly edge-rubbed. Interior clean, bright and tight; quite sound. A dramatic book. Very good+/Very good.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 27600
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ROLLIN, C. V  Rollin's Masonic Text Book, Containing the Monitorial Work of the First Three Degrees of Masonry
Rutland, VT: Tuttle & Co, 1872 First edition. Numerous b/w illustrations. 280 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Dark blue cloth. Head of spine quite frayed, corners less so; owner's stamp and ink signature, otherwise, internal, very good Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 | £UK 66.5 | JP¥ 9459] Book number: 38427
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

SANDERS, STEPHEN  Dog-O-Logy Tells All!
Los Angeles, CA: The Author, 1934 Numerous b/w photographs of Hollywood celebrities and their dogs.. 141 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Beige Pictorially stamped cloth. Covers very lightly soiled, else very good. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 41909
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

SCHULTZ, DR. KARL, ED  Pfalzer Heimat
Np: Speyer Am Rhein, c. 1958 Herausgegeben von der Pfalzischen Gesellschaft zur Forderung der Wissenschaften in Verbindung mit dem Historischen Verein der Pfalz und dem Pfalzischen verein fur Naturkunde und Naturschutz 'Pollichia' im Eigenverlag der Gesellschaft. 19 pp. Text in German. Magazine. Small 4to. Brown and burgandy paper wrappers. Wraps slightly soiled, scuffed, and creased. Pages lightly yellowed. Else quite good; clean, tight, and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 31074
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

PAPER SPECIMENS  Canson Et Montgolfier ( Paper Specimen Book )
New York: Canson et Montgolfier, 1925 Second edition, one of five hundred numbered copies. One page of each of the 71 specimens is illustrated in some fashion. Hardcover. Large 4to. Beige cloth backed, paper covered boards. Covers mildly stained, soiled and worn; bookplate on front paste-down has owner's name scratched-out; endpapers and a few samples lightly soiled, overall quite good. Very good/No jacket issued. (Insurance required to ship this item).
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 199 | £UK 181 | JP¥ 25798] Book number: 35021
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

STRAUSS, EDWARD  Aufsaetze Und Anmerkungen
NY: Arnold Stein Printing Co., 1946 1919 - 1945. A b/w frontispiece of the author. 108 pp. Text in German. Softcover. 8vo. Light grey paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; head and heel worn. Spine and perimeter slightly sunned. Light scattered soiling to wraps. Light scattered foxing to page edges, preliminaries, and end matter. Else good; interior clean and bright, binding tight. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 30902
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

THOMES, WM H  The Whaleman's Adventures in the Sandwich Islands and California
Boston: Lee & Shephard, Publishers, 1871 First edition. Frontispiece and frontis portrait. 444 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Green cloth. Gilt lettering and decoration. Cover faded and edge worn with bumping to corners and spine, esp. at head/heel. Edge papers toned and slightly foxed with some tearing at binding, pages age yellowed, deckle edges, some damp stains. Library discard with typical markings. Good+/No dust jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 39263
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

VAN VECHTEN, CARL  The Tiger in the House
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1924 Second edition. Frontis portrait with numerous b/w illustrations and photographs. Illustrated by Furness, Harriet V; Grandville; Steinlein; Beardsley, Aubrey; Davison Ficke, Arthur; Champfleury; Mind, Gottfried; Lamb, Charles; Utamaro; Moncrif; Renoir, Pierre Auguste; Ronner, Henriette' Kiyonobu; Manet, Edourard. 367 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Dark blue paper covered boards. Excellent with minimal wear, minor shelving wear and corner rubbing, small chip on the corner Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 39177
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

23 titles found
   
 
   A. Parker Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and A. Parker 2005