next page  
   A. Parker   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1488 Main St., FL 34236, Sarasota, Florida, USA. Tel.: +1 941-366-2898
books@aparkers.com

Nautical

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 89 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  
New York: Atlantic Monthly Pr., ( 1998 ) First American edition. Copious full color illustrations. 191 pp. Hardcover. Square 4to. Black paper covered boards. Lovely copy in like d.j. Very good+/Very good+.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 34767
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

29432  Leviathan, Volume 3
NY: South Street Sea Port Museum, (1976) Copious monotone illustrations, including. 400 pp. Hardcover. 4to. Burgundy cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Heal bumped; top edge lightly foxed. Dust jacket lightly edgeworn, with small chip at head. Interior clean, bright and tight. Very good+/Very good.
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 72.5 | JP¥ 10319] Book number: 34585
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[INTRODUCTION BY DOUGLAS PHILLIPS-BIRT]  Pleasure Boating Sail and Power
(Gothenberg, Sweden: AB Nordbok, 1977) Numerous color and b/w illustrations and examples. 280 pp. Hardcover. 4to. Aqua paper covered boards. Decorative endpapers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed, endpapers discolored from dj flap, else clean, bright, and tight in a edge-worn and torn, foxed dj. Very good-/Good+.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 31470
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ARDMAN, HARVEY  Normandie; Her Life and Times
NY & Toronto: Franklin Watts, 1985 Numerous b/w photographic illustrations. 435 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Two tone blue paper covered boards. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Pressure points lightly scuffed and starting to wear. Faint, very light scattered foxing and staining on edges. Edges and pages slightly yellowed. Interior still clean, tight and bright. Dj is lightly edge rubbed, yellowed, surface scuffed, soiled and price clipped with minor dampstain along top edge of rear cover. Very good-/Very good-. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 29265
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BAKER, WILLIAM A  C.J. A. Wilson's Ships (with Original Etching)
Barre, MA: Barre Pub., 1971 First edition. Numerous b/w illustrations with an original etching 'Trawler' laid in. 127 pp. Hardcover. Oblong 8vo. Brick red cloth. Book in very nice condition; d. j. edge worn and faded; original signed etching has two tape stains at top and bottom margins, both are on back of print, but showing through Very good/Good+.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 39072
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BALDWIN, FRANK A., INFORMATION OFFICER  Panama Canal 50th Anniversary 1914-1964
La Boca, Canal Zone: Panama Canal Information Office, nd, c1964 THE STORY OF A GREAT CONQUEST. Numerous b/w photos. 122 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Black cloth. Extremities bumped; small stains to top and fore-edges; interior clean and tight. Dj edge worn and moderately soiled. Very good+/Very good-.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 18881
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BEKEN, FRANK AND KEITH BEKEN  Zauberwelt Der Segel
Bielefeld - Berlin: Verlag Delius, Klasing & Co., (1959) Eingeleitet und erlautert von Gunther Grell. Copious color and b/w photographs. 180 pp. Text in German and English. Hardcover. Small 4to. Blue cloth. Extremities bumped and lightly rubbed; edges and endpapers very lightly foxed and toned; a few page perimeters beginning to yellow. Dust jacket worn, creased, soiled and foxed. Interior clean and bright; sound. Very good+/Very good-.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 33979
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BELL, FREDERICK J  Room to Swing a Cat
NY: Longmans, Green and Co., 1938 Being some Tales of the old Navy. First edition. Signed by the author. Numerous b/w illustrations. Illustrated by Pauline Glidden Bell. 272 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Navy blue cloth. Gilt lettering and decoration. Extremities lightly rubbed; head and heel bumped; preliminaries toned and foxed; former owner's imprint to half-title; very light scattered interior foxing. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 20989
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BLACKSTONE, EDWARD H  Farewell Old Mount Washington
Staten Island, NY: Steamship Historical Society of America, (1969) The Story of the Steamboat Era on Lake Winnipesaukee. Signed and inscribed by the author. Profusely illustrated in b/w . 135 pp. Hardcover. Oblong Large 8vo. Tan pictorial cloth. Light shelf wear, pressure points more so. Spine lightly cocked. Boards lightly soiled. Top edge dust soiled. Minimal scattered foxing on edges and endpapers. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 24871
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BOATSWAIN, BEN  Ben Boatswain's Yards
New York, NY: Murphy, Publisher, 1845 Tales Of The Ocean. Numerous b/w illustrations. 72 pp. Ephemera. 16mo. Beige paper wrappers. Convex curve to spine, spine worn; entire text toned; rear wrapper dented by signatures. Still a crisp, nice copy. Very good/No jacket issued.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 39013
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BOHNE, JOHN S  Sea Change
Np: John S. Bohne, (2001) A True Tale of High Adventure. Signed by the author. Few b/w photographic illustrations and facsimiles. 136 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Black pictorial plastic coated paper covered boards. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Boards slightly surface scuffed. Still clean, tight and bright. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 28152
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BOWEN, DANA THOMAS  Lore of the Lakes: Told in Story and Picture
Daytona Beach, FL: self-published, 1958 Sixth printing. Numerous b/w illustrations including endpapers and frontis. 314 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Green cloth. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; top-edge foxed. In lightly foxed, faded, soiled, worn, and torn dj. Interior clean and bright; tight and quite sound. Very good+/Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 13445
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BOWEN, FRANK C  Sea: Its Romance and History
London: B. F. Stevens & Brown, Nd Vol. I. Profusely illustrated in b/w and color including a color frontispiece. 308 pp. Hardcover. 4to. Blue silk. Gilt lettering, ruling and decoration to spine and front board. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Pressure points lightly worn. Spine lightly darkened. Boards slightly scuffed and soiled. Top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly to moderately toned with light scattered foxing and staining. Endpapers lightly discolored, previous bookstore label to rear paste-down. Front hinge starting to crack. Interior still tight and clean. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6880] Book number: 23227
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BRANDON, ROBIN  South Biscay Pilot
London: Adlard Coles, (1977) The Gironde Estuary to La Coruna. Second edition. Numerous b/w line drawings, charts and photographs. 388 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Teal plastic-coated paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine, three ribbon markers. Minor bumping to pressure points. Top edge slightly dust soiled. Clean, tight and bright. Dj is slightly edge rubbed, spine sunned and interior yellowed. Very good+/Very good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 12873
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BRAYNARD, FRANK O  Leviathan, Volume 2
NY: South Street Sea Port Museum, (1974) Copious monotone illustrations. 380 pp. Hardcover. 4to. Burgundy cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Heal bumped; top edge lightly foxed. Dust jacket lightly edgeworn, with chip at top front corner. Interior clean, bright and tight. Very good+/Very good.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6020] Book number: 34586
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BRAYNARD, FRANK  Tall Ships, the
NY: Sabine Press, 1976 Official Op Sail Ô76 Portfolio. Signed by artist, numbered E 235. 20 illustrations, loose in portfolio style. Hardcover. Folio. Grey cloth. Lightly rubbed boards and extremities. Else clean, tight, and bright. Very good/No dust jacket. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 13263
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BROWN, DAVID G.  Last Log of the Titanic
New York: International Marine/ McGraw-Hill, 2001 FIRST EDITION. Illustrated with a few b/w diagrams. 234 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Dark blue paper covered boards. Lovely, crisp, clean copy in like d.j. Very good+/Very good+.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6020] Book number: 42820
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BROWNE, J. ROSS  Etchings of a Whaling Ship
Cambridge, MA: Belknap Press of Harvard University, 1968 Edited by John Seelye. Numerous b/w illustrations. 580 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Two toned brown cloth. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities, pressure points more so. Heel starting to wear. Faint, very light scattered staining and foxing on edges. Still clean, tight and bright. Dj is slightly edge rubbed, pressure point worn, spine darkened, scuffed, yellowed, foxed and soiled. Very good/Very good-.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 11674
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BROWNING, ROBERT M., JR  U.S. Merchant Vessel War Casualties of World War II
Annapolis, MD: Naval Inst. Pr, 1996 FIRST EDITION. 575 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Dark blue cloth. Lovely condition. Very good+/No dust jacket.
USD 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.25 | £UK 78.5 | JP¥ 11179] Book number: 42308
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BRYANT, PETER, EDITED BY  Buying a Luxury Yacht: A Definitive Guide to the Conception, Construction and Purchase of Luxury Yachts Volume 1 1994
Uxbridge: Gillan Beach Pub., 1994 Numerous full color photographs. 348 pp. Hardcover. 4to. Blue paper covered boards. Lovely, fresh, clean copy. Very good+/Very good+.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 42446
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

COLE, GUY, ED  Yachting World Annual 1973
London: Edward Stanford, 1972 Numerous b/w illustrations. 144 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Blue paper covered boards. Extremities bumped and rubbed; all edges toned and lightly foxed, fore edge stained; preliminaries moderately foxed. Dust jacket edge worn, especially at head and corners. Interior clean and quite sound. Very good-/Very good-.
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2322] Book number: 20059
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION, ET AL  Shipyard Rigging: A Manual of Instruction for Beginning and Advance Training
Harrisburg: Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Department of Public Instruction, 1943 Bulletin 345-M of Vocational Training for War Production Workers series. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations and a fold-out diagram in pocket at rear. 298 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Beige spiral bound paper wraps. Extremities lightly rubbed; former owner's name and inscription inked to half-title. Interior clean and bright. Very good/.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 21430
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

CUTLER, CARL C  Greyhounds of the Sea: The Story of the American Clipper Ship
Annapolis, MD: United States Naval Institute, (1960) Foreword by Charles Francis Adams. Signed by the author. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 592 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Off-white cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Edges and endpapers very lightly toned. Dust jacket lightly edge-rubbed. Interior clean and bright; quite sound. Very good+/Very good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 32891
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

CUTLER, CARL C  Queens of the Western Ocean: The Story America's Mail and Passenger Sailing Lines
Annapolis, MD: United States Naval Institute, (1961) Foreword by Chester W. Nimitz. Signed by the author. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 672 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Off-white cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Boards and edges lightly soiled. Dust jacket very lightly worn and soiled with closed tear to spine. Interior clean and bright; quite sound. Very good+/Very good-.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 32892
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

DOENHOFF, RICHARD VON, ED  Versatile Guardian
Washington, DC: Howard University Press, 1979 Research In Naval History. First edition. Numerous b/w maps, photographs and illustrations including a frontispiece. 295 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Blue cloth. Gilt lettering to spine, illustrative endpapers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities, pressure points more so. Few, faint scattered stains on edges. Edges and pages slightly yellowed, edges more so. Dj is lightly edge rubbed, pressure point worn, spine sunned, scuffed and soiled. Very good/Very good-.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 15355
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

89 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   A. Parker Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and A. Parker 2005