next page  
   A. Parker   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1488 Main St., FL 34236, Sarasota, Florida, USA. Tel.: +1 941-366-2898
books@aparkers.com

Natural History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 335 title(s) on 14 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[GOODE, G. BROWN]  Bibliography of the Published Writings of Philip Lutley Sclater, Secretary of the London Zoological Society
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1896 Smithsonian Institution Bulletin of the United States National Museum No. 49. Prepared under the direction of G. Brown Goode. B/w illustrative frontispiece. 135 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Dark brown cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities rubbed; head and heel bumped; spine toned and bumped, extending to rear board; very light water damage to interior lower corners of pages and small area of insect damage to lower gutter of pages. Internally clean and tight. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310] Book number: 20005
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ALLEN, LEWIS F.  American Cattle: Their History, Breeding and Management

USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 8169] Book number: 11597
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ALLEN, ROBERT PORTER  Birds of the Caribbean
NY: The Viking Press, Inc., (1961) 98 color plates, map on endpapers. 256 pp. Hardcover. 4to. Mint green cloth. Gilt lettering and decoration, multi-colored paper. Minor bumping to extremities; top and bottom board edges slightly faded. Dj is lightly edge worn, spine faded and yellowed. Very good/Very good-.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 18273
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ALLEN, ROBERT PORTER  Birds of the Caribbean
NY: Viking Press, (1961) Numerous full color plates. 256 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Light blue cloth. Gilt lettering and decoration. Head and heel bumped; spine and board perimeters toned; boards very lightly soiled to small areas. Interior clean and bright; quite sound with brightly colored pages. A cheerful book. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 21423
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ALLISON, F. E. AND M. S. ANDERSON  Use of Sawdust for Mulches and Soil Improvement
Washington, D. C.: United States Department of Agriculture, 1951 United States Department of Agriculture Circular No. 891. Numerous b/w photographs. 19 pp. Softcover. Large 8vo. White pamphlet. Wrappers very lightly soiled and toned. Interior clean and bright. Very good/.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 27972
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

AMADOR, JUAN JOSÊ ORELLANA  Marine Fishes of Los Cobanos: Fishes of El Salvador
NY: Sigma Foundation (1985) Copious full color and b/w illustrations. 126 pp. Hardcover. Oblong 4to. Beige cloth. Gilt lettering. Interior and exterior clean and bright; quite sound. Lovely illustrations and strong coffee table presence. Very good+/No dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 24615
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ANDERS, GERHARD, ET AL  Economics of Mineral Extraction
NY: Praeger Publishers, (1980) Numerous b/w figures, tables and equations. 316 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Green plastic coated paper covered boards. Extremities bumped and rubbed. Rear board scuffed. Top-edge very lightly soiled. Interior clean, bright and tight. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 12703
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ANDERS, KIRK W., ED  Shell Collector (Magazine)
Ft. Lauderdale, FL: Shell Collector Pub., 1978 Premiere issue - mini. Numerous full color photographs. 31 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Photographic paper wrappers. Minor edge-wear; rear cover moderately darkened. Interior clean and quite bright. Very good/.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 11270
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ARBIB, ROBERT S., JR., ED  American Birds
NY: American Birds, 1976 October 1976, Vol. 30, No. 5. Few b/w illustrations and maps. 899 - 1026 pp. Softcover. 8vo. White illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Head and heel starting to wear. Interior tight and clean. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 20808
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ARBIB, ROBERT S., JR., ED  American Birds: 75th Christmas Bird Count
NY: American Birds, 1975 April 1975, Vol. 29, No. 2. Few b/w illustrations and maps. 151 - 638 pp. Softcover. Large 8vo. White illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Pressure points starting to wear. Wraps slightly soiled and scuffed. Few, faint scattered stains on edges. Interior tight and clean. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 20809
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ARBIB, ROBERT S., JR., ED  American Birds
NY: American Birds, 1976 August 1976, Vol. 30, No. 4. Few b/w and color illustrations and maps. 779 - 894 pp. Softcover. 8vo. White illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Heel starting to wear. Interior tight and clean. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 20864
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ARBIB, ROBERT S., JR., ED  American Birds
NY: American Birds, 1976 July 1976, Vol. 30, No. 3. Few b/w illustrations and maps. 655 - 774 pp. Softcover. 8vo. White illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Few, faint scattered stains on wraps. Interior tight and clean. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 20986
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ARBIB, ROBERT S., JR., ED  American Birds
NY: American Birds, 1976 February 1976, Vol. 30, No. 1. Few b/w illustrations and maps. 150 pp. Softcover. 8vo. White illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Few, faint scattered stains on wraps. Preliminaries lightly foxed. Interior tight and clean. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 21543
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ARBIB, ROBERT S., JR., ED  American Birds
NY: American Birds, 1975 December 1975, Vol. 29, No. 6. Few b/w illustrations and maps. 1059 - 1159 pp. Softcover. 8vo. White illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Head and heel starting to wear. Wraps slightly soiled. Interior tight and clean. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 21749
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ARBIB, ROBERT S., JR., ED  American Birds: Incorporating Audubon Field Notes
NY: American Birds, 1975 August 1975, Vol. 29, No. 4. Numerous b/w illustrations. 799- 918 pp. Softcover. 8vo. B/w illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Wraps slightly soiled. Interior tight and clean. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 22431
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ARBIB, ROBERT S., JR., ED  American Birds
NY: American Birds, 1977 September 1977, Vol. 31, No. 5. Few b/w and color illustrations, maps and tables. 923- 1070 pp. Softcover. 8vo. White illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Clean, tight and bright. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 22435
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ARBIB, ROBERT S., ED., ET AL  American Birds
(NY: The National Audubon Society, 1978) A Bimonthly Journal Devoted to the Birds of the Americas: Vol. 32, 1978. 6 vols. Numerous b/w and color photographs, illustrations and ads. Hardcover. Small 4to. Green plastic binder. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Few, faint scattered stains on binder. Edges and pages of bound journals lightly yellowed. Ex-library, stamp to front wrap of each volume. Still clean, tight and bright. Very good/No dust jacket. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 26453
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ARBIB, ROBERT S., ED., ET AL  American Birds
(NY: The National Audubon Society, 1976) A Bimonthly Journal Devoted to the Birds of the Americas: Vol. 30, 1976. 6 vols. Numerous b/w and color photographs, illustrations and ads. Hardcover. Small 4to. Green plastic binder. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points of binder. Binder slightly dust soiled. Extremities of journals lightly bumped and rubbed. Wraps slightly surface scuffed with few, faint scattered stains. Ex-library, stamp to recto and verso of front wraps. Edges and pages lightly yellowed. Still clean, tight and bright. Very good/No dust jacket. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 26454
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ARBIB, ROBERT S., JR., ED  American Birds
NY: American Birds, 1977 January 1977, Vol. 31, No. 1. Few b/w illustrations. 102 pp. Softcover. 8vo. White illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Head starting to wear. Interior tight and clean. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 20735
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ARBIB, ROBERT S., JR., ED  American Birds
NY: American Birds, 1975 June 1975, Vol. 29, No. 3. Few b/w illustrations and maps. 643 - 794 pp. Softcover. 8vo. White illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Wraps slightly soiled. Interior tight and clean. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 20754
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ARBIB, ROBERT S., JR., ED  American Birds
NY: American Birds, 1975 October 1975, Vol. 29, No. 5. Few b/w and color illustrations, tables and maps. 923 - 1054 pp. Softcover. 8vo. White illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Head and heel starting to wear. Wraps slightly soiled. Interior tight and clean. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 22405
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ARBIB, ROBERT S., JR., ED  American Birds
NY: American Birds, 1976 December 1976, Vol. 30, No. 6. Few b/w illustrations and maps. 1031 - 1086 pp. Softcover. 8vo. White illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Head and heel starting to wear. Interior tight and clean. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 22433
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ARBIB, ROBERT S., JR., ED  American Birds
NY: American Birds, 1977 May 1977, Vol. 31, No. 3. Few b/w and color illustrations, maps and tables. 251 - 386 pp. Softcover. 8vo. White illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Clean, tight and bright. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 22434
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ARBIB, ROBERT S., JR., ED  American Birds
NY: American Birds, 1977 November 1977, Vol. 31, No. 6. Few b/w and color illustrations, maps and tables. 1075 - 1210 pp. Softcover. 8vo. White illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Head and heel starting to wear. Few, faint scattered stains on rear wrap. Interior tight and clean. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 22436
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BAILEY, BERT HEALD  Iowa Geological Survey Bulletin No. 6: The Raptorial Birds of Iowa
Des Moines: Published for the Iowa Geological Survey, 1918 Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 238 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Very dark green cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities lightly rubbed; head, heel, corners, and front board edges bumped; preliminaries very lightly foxed and toned; former owner's ink to free endpapers. Interior clean, bright and tight. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 20006
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

335 titles found on 14 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   A. Parker Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and A. Parker 2005