A. Parker   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1488 Main St., FL 34236, Sarasota, Florida, USA. Tel.: +1 941-366-2898
books@aparkers.com

Mythology & Folklore

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23
AARDEMA, VERNA  Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears
NY: Dial Press, (1975) Signed by the illustrators. Copious lovely full color illustrations from watercolors. Illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon. App. 20 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Illustrative paper wrappers. Wrappers lightly rubbed, scuffed and very lightly soiled. Interior clean, bright and tight. Very good+/.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 33869
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ANDERSON, GEORGE K., TRANS  Saga of the Volsungs: Together with Excerpts from the Nornageststhattr and Three Chapters from the Prose Edda
Newark, NJ: University of Delaware Press, (1982) 266 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Brown cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Endpapers toned and soiled from dust jacket. Dust jacket lightly edge-worn, toned and soiled. Interior clean and bright; sound. Very good+/Very good-.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 33215
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

APPELBAUM, DAVID, ED  Parabola Spring 2002
Dennville, NJ: Society for the Study of Myth and Tradition, Inc., c. 2002 Myth, Tradition, and the Search for Meaning. The Ego & the 'I'. Which One is Real?. Articles by Jacob Needleman, et al. Numerous b/w illustrations. 143 pp. Magazine. 8vo. Color illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; head and heel more so. Spine creased. Wraps slightly surface-scuffed. Interior clean and bright. Very good-/No jacket issued.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 30985
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

CAUNTER, REV. HOBART  Eastern Legends
London: Whittaker & Co., 1838 Caunter's and Daniell's Oriental Annual, 1839. Illustrated with 22 engravings from drawings by William Daniel. 268 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Full dark green morocco. Elaborate gilt decoration to spine and center of boards. All edges gilt. Professionally rebacked with original spine laid down; frontispiece and engraved title-page quite foxed, otherwise, only, light, scattered foxing. Overall, a very nice copy. Good+/. (Insurance required to ship this item).
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 36200
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

CHOATE, FLORENCE AND ELIZABETH CURTIS  Little People of the Hills
NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1928) Numerous b/w illustrations. Illustrated by the arrangers. 234 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Green cloth. Extremities bumped and rubbed; spine toned; boards and spine lightly soiled and insect damaged; edges and endpapers lightly foxed and toned; small stamp to rear endpaper; light scattered interior soiling; a few signatures cracked or beginning. Else, interior clean. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 34121
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

CRAWFORD, JR., WILLIAM  Fiesta in Mexico Time Is a Holiday
NY: Oxford University Press, 1951 Typophiles Monograph No. 35. One of an edition limited to 350 copies. Numerous decorative illustrations. Unpaginated. Softcover. 16mo. Orange and brown paper wrappers. Extremities lightly to moderately bumped and rubbed; bottom edge more so. Interior and exterior clean and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 31231
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

CZAJA, MICHAEL  Gods of Myth and Stone
NY & Tokyo: Weatherhill, (1974) Phallicism in Japanese Folk Religion. Foreword by George De Vos. 101 b/w photographic illustrations. 294 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Brown cloth. Mild shelf wear. Edges and pages uniformly yellowed. Otherwise quite good. Boards and text clean, binding tight. Dj is mildly edge rubbed and yellowed. Very good/Very good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 36454
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

DAWKINS, R. M., TRANSLATOR  More Greek Folktales
Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, (1974) 178 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Orange cloth. Head, heel and corners bumped and rubbed. Interior clean, bright and tight. Very good+/No dust jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 42843
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

FROBENIUS, LEO  IL Liuto Di Gassire
Milano: Vanni Scheiwiller, (1961) Leggenda africana. Foreword by Ezra Pound. Text in Italian. Softcover. 48mo. Off-white paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; corners creased. Wraps and pages toned. Dj is torn, sunned, chipped, soiled, front cover completely detached. Good+/Poor.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 30732
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

GARDNER, EDWARD L  Fairies
London, et al: The Theosophical Publishing House, Ltd., (1974) The Cottingley Photographs and their Sequel. Several b/w photographic illustrations. 53 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Light blue paper covered boards. Head, heel and corners lightly bumped. Top and bottom board edges quite sunned. Spine cocked. Edges and pages mildly yellowed with faint, minimal scattered foxing extending only to endpapers. Otherwise quite good. Boards and text clean, binding tight. Dj is lightly edge rubbed, pressure point worn, dulled, and scuffed. Very good-/Very good-.
USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3707] Book number: 37094
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

GOLDSMITH, OLIVER  The Mystery Revealed
Westport: Richard W Ellis at the Georgian Press, 1928 CONTAINING A SERIES OF TRANSACTIONS AND AUTHENTIC TESTIMONIALS RESPECTING THE SUPPOSED COCK-LAKE GHOST, WHICH HAVE HITHERTO BEEN CONCEALED FROM THE PUBLIC. Isham, R H. Of an edition limited to 375 copies, this is # 375 of this reprint of a 1762 pamphlet. 41 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Brown leather backed, paper covered boards. Gilt lettering. Spine rubbed, especially at head and heel, boards mildly soiled, else a very nice copy. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 39175
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

HOWEY, M. OLDFIELD  Horse in Magic and Myth
London: William Rider & Son, 1923 Numerous b/w plates and a color frontis. 238 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Red cloth. Pictorial of horse and horseshoes to front board. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; spine slightly faded. Top edge minimally soiled; endpapers very light foxed; edges slightly toned. Else clean and tight. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 6932
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

HUNT, LEIGH  Ballads of Robin Hood
Cedar Rapids, IA: Privately Printed, 1922 With Some Manuscript Reproductions. Foreword by Luther A. Brewster. One of an edition limited to 200 copies. Black and white frontisportrait. 32 pp. Ephemera. 8vo. Blue paper wrappers. Wrappers moderately soiled; 1/2 inch split to head; extremities lightly worn. Interior clean and sound. Very good/No jacket issued.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 34803
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

INGOLDSBY, THOMAS  Ingoldsby Legends
London: Richard Bentley & Son, (Nd, c. 1843) Or, Mirth and Marvels. Second edition. Numerous b/w illustrations including a frontispiece and vignette. 468 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Dark green full leather. Five raised bands, gilt lettering and raven like decoration tooled in compartments; boards ruled in gilt with decorative corner devices; straight gilt borders and turn-ins; all edges gilt; marbled endpapers. Some minor rubbing to binding. Spine slightly faded. Pages mildly toned with minimal scattered foxing. Still quite good. A handsome edition. Very good/. (Insurance required to ship this item).
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 23672
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

KARST, SMILEY  Whispers in the Dust
(Santa Monica, CA: Peacock Press & the author, 1993) A Moche Mystery Story. Numerous b/w drawings. 92 pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Ivory illustrative, brown spiral bound paper wraps. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Few, faint scattered stains on wraps and edges. Still clean, tight and bright. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 24524
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

RALPHS, E. E  Krylov's Birds & Beasts: A Selection of the Fables
London: Howard Baker, (1990) Numerous b/w illustrations. 80 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Green paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Spine slightly cocked. Dust jacket unevenly faded. Interior clean and bright; quite sound. Very good+/Very good.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 28114
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

SCHRODINGER, ERWIN  Nature and the Greeks
London: Cambridge University Press, 1954 First edition. 97 pp. Hardcover. 12mo. Maroon cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Minor shelf wear. Top board and page edges slightly dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly yellowed with faint, very light scattered foxing extending only to endpapers. Still clean, tight and bright. Dj is slightly edge rubbed, head worn, spine sunned, soiled and price clipped. Very good/Very good-.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 25607
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

SCHWAB, GUSTAV  Sagen Des Klassischen Altertums
Np: Verlag Carl Ueberreuter Wein-Heidelberg, (1965) 32 b/w plates. 672 pp. Text in German. Hardcover. 8vo. Brown ill. cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Boards slightly scuffed. Dust-soiling to a slightly yellowed top edge. Some pages slightly creased. Interior clean and bright, binding tight. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 30856
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

SKINNER, KNUTE  Sorcerers: A Laotian Tale, the
Bellingham, Washington: Goliards Press, 1972 First edition. Copious b/w photographs. Illustrated by Michener, Robert. Unpaginated. Ephemera. 8vo. Illustrative on taupe paper wrappers. Cover slightly edge worn, bumped corners and spine, corners curled, chip to heel of spine. Pages clean and crisp, free of markings. Very good/No jacket issued.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 39328
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

NO AUTHOR STATED  Book of Unicorns
(La Jolla, CA): Star & Elephant Books/ Division of The Green Tiger Press, (1978) Introduction by Welleran Poltarnees. Numerous b/w illustrations and color plates tipped in. Unpaginated. Softcover. 4to. Illustrated paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Bottom front corner slightly creased and starting to curl. Clean, tight and bright. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 22271
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

VILNAY, ZEV  Legends of Judea and Samaria
Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, (1975) The Sacred Land: Volume 2. Numerous b/w illustrations and photographs. 328 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Dark orange cloth. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Light scattered foxing and soiling only to edges of pages. Very good/Very good-.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 31654
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

YEATS, W. B., ED  Fairy and Folk Tales of the Irish Peasantry
London: Walter Scott, Ltd., Nd Early edition. 326+ ad pp. Hardcover. 16mo. Green. Gilt lettering to spine, gilt lettering, ruling and decorative fore-corners to front board, top edge gilt. Extremities lightly bumped and moderately rubbed. Pressure points lightly worn. Spine slightly sunned and shaken. Boards very lightly scuffed and soiled. Edges and pages lightly yellowed with light scattered foxing and staining. Former owner's name in ink to front paste-down. Fore-edge of some pages lightly chipped. Interior still clean and tight. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 24925
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ZARZYNSKI, JOSEPH W  Champ: Beyond the Legend
Np: (Bannister Publications, 1984) First edition. Signed by the author. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 224 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Dark green cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities very lightly bumped and rubbed; former owner's sticker to front free endpaper. Dust jacket lightly rubbed. Interior clean, bright and tight; quite sound. Very good+/Very good.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 30015
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

23 titles found
   
 
   A. Parker Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and A. Parker 2005