| next page |
| A. Parker | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 426 title(s) on 18 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (DOYLE, SIR ARTHUR CONAN) Sherlock Holmes England: Webb & Bower Ltd., 1983 A Study in Scarlet. Edited and planned by Simon Goodenough. First British edition. Several b/w facsimiles, letters and illustrations. Unpaginated. Softcover. Small 4to. Ivory paper portfolio. Light shelf wear. Else quite good. In original paper slipcase. All pieces intact. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 37689 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| (DOYLE, SIR ARTHUR CONAN) Sherlock Holmes NY: William Morrow & Co., 1983 A Study in Scarlet. Edited and planned by Simon Goodenough. First American edition. Several b/w facsimiles, letters and illustrations. Unpaginated. Softcover. Small 4to. Ivory paper portfolio. Light shelf wear. Else quite good. In original paper slipcase. All pieces intact. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 37691 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| (DOYLE, SIR ARTHUR CONAN) Sherlock Holmes England: Webb & Bower Ltd., 1983 A Study in Scarlet. Edited and planned by Simon Goodenough. First British edition. Several b/w facsimiles, letters and illustrations. Unpaginated. Softcover. Small 4to. Ivory paper portfolio. Light shelf wear. Long surface tear (scar) along top edge. Else quite good. In original paper slipcase. All pieces intact. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 37692 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ACKROYD, PETER Trial of Elizabeth Cree, the NY: Doubleday, (1994) A Novel of the Limehouse Murders. Advance uncorrected proof copy. 288 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Black paper wrappers. Promotional letter laid-in. Publisher's sticker on front, covers and spine lightly worn. Near fine/. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 8162 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ADAMS, BRONTE Margin for Murder NY: Carroll & Graf, 1993 First American edition. 232 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue cloth backed, paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Heel slightly bumped. Interior, exterior and dust jacket clean and bright; quite sound. Near fine/Near fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 12537 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ADCOCK, THOMAS Thrown-Away Child NY: Pocket Books, (1996) First edition. 340 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Green cloth backed, green paper covered boards. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Spine slightly cocked. Faint, very light scattered foxing and staining on edges. Interior clean and tight. Dj is lightly edge rubbed and corner worn. Very good-/Very good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 21937 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ADLER, BILL AND BRUCE CASSIDY Murder Game NY: Carroll and Graf (1991) First edition. 349 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Red cloth backed, black paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Head and heel bumped. Dust jacket price-clipped. Interior, exterior and dust jacket clean and bright; quite sound. Very good+/Very good+. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 11145 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ALBERT, NEIL Appointment in May NY: Walker (1996) A Dave Garrett Mystery. First edition. 244 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Black paper covered boards. Head and heel slightly bumped. Interior, exterior and dust jacket clean and bright; quite sound. Near fine/Near fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 12545 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ALEXANDER, GARY Dead Dinosaurs NY: Doubleday, (1994) A Luis Balam Mystery of the Yucatan. First edition. 326 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Black cloth backed, navy blue paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine. This is the second Luis Balam mystery. Heel slightly bumped. Dust jacket lightly worn at head and heel. Clean, bright and tight. Near fine/Near fine. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 8213 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ALEXANDER, GARY Deadly Drought NY: St. Martin's Press, 1991 A Superintendent Bamsan Mystery. First edition. 256 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Black paper covered boards. Clean, bright and tight. Bottom corners bumped. Remainder slash and dot on bottom. Good+/Very good-. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 8322 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ALLBEURY, TED Lantern Network NY: Mysterious Press, 1989 First American edition. 200 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Black cloth backed, red paper covered boards. Clean, tight and lightly toned. Very good/Very good. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 8309 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ALLEN, STEVE Murder Game NY: Zebra, (1993) First edition. 244 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Black cloth backed, dark green paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Interior, exterior and dust jacket clean and bright; quite sound. Near fine/Near fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 12547 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ALLYN, DOUG Cheerio Killings NY: St. Martin's Press, (1989) First edition. 252 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Black paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities very lightly bumped and rubbed. Faint, very light scattered foxing and staining on edges. Ex-library, library name handwritten in ink to ffep and title page. Interior clean and tight. Dj is slightly edge rubbed. Very good/Very good+. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 21939 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ANDERSON, VIRGINIA Storm Front NY: Doubleday, (1992) Hardcover. 8vo. Black cloth backed, paper covered boards. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Clean, tight and bright. Dj is slightly edge rubbed. Very good+/Very good+. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 11140 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [DOYLE] ANDREWS, VAL Sherlock Holmes and the Brighton Pavilion Mystery N.p.: Ian Henry Publications, 1989 109 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Black paper covered boards. Lovely, fresh copy in like d.j. Very good+/Very good+. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 42713 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| FINE ANNE The Killjoy NY: Mysterious Press, 1986 First American edition. 189 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Black cloth backed,black paper covered boards. Clean, tight and bright. Head and foot bumped. Very good/Very good-. First novel for adults. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 8383 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| APPLEMAN, PHILIP Shame the Devil NY: Crown, 1981 First edition. 152 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. White cloth backed, red paper covered boards. Clean, bright and tight. Minor rubbing to DJ. Very good/Very good. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 8500 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ARMISTEAD, JOHN Homecoming for Murder NY: Carroll & Graf, (1995) First edition. 256 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Black cloth backed, light blue paper covered boards. Minor shelf wear. Top edge slightly dust soiled. Clean, tight and bright. Dj is in like condition. Very good+/Very good+. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 12550 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ARNOLD, MARGOT Cape Cod Conundrum Woodstock: Countryman Press, 1992 A Penny Spring and Sir Toby Glendower Mystery. First edition. 224 pp. . 8vo. Black cloth backed, black paper covered boards. Clean, bright and tight. Quarter inch nick in paper of front board. Very good-/Very good+. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 8306 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ARNOLD, MARGOT Cape Cod Conundrum Woodstock, VT: Foul Play Press, (1992) A Penny Spring and Sir Toby Glendower Mystery. First edition. 224 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Black cloth. Near fine in like dj. Very good/Very good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 12541 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ASHE, GORDON (JOHN CREASEY) Croaker NY: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1973 First American edition. 200 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Black and Red paper covered boards. Clean, tight and bright. Top edge lightly foxed. Sunning on DJ, mainly on the spine. Very good-/Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8403 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ASHFORD, JEFFREY Sense of Loyalty NY: Walker and Company, 1983 First edition. 157 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Red paper covered boards. Page edges slightly toned. Otherwise clean and tight. Dj lightly toned and price clipped. Very good+/Very good+. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 8230 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| AYRES, NOREEN World the Color of Salt NY: William Morrow & Co., Inc., (1992) First edition. 301 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Black cloth backed, orange paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points. Clean, tight and bright. Dj is in like condition. Very good+/Very good+. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 12549 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BABSON, MARIAN Shadows in Their Blood NY: St. Martin's Press, (1993) First U.S. edition. 189 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Black paper covered boards. Minor shelf wear, pressure points more so. Top page edges slightly dust soiled. Still clean, tight and bright. Dj is slightly edge rubbed. Very good/Very good+. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 13193 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BABULA, WILLIAM According to St. John Np: Lyle Stuart, (1989) A Jeremiah St. John Detective Novel. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Black cloth backed, paper covered boards. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Else quite good. Dj is in like condition. Very good/Very good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 13184 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. |
| next page | |
| A. Parker Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and A. Parker 2005