| next page |
| A. Parker | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 166 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Enjoyment of Jazz [Np]: The American Recording Society, [Nd] Numerous b/w photographs. Ephemera. Square small 4to. Off white paper wrappers. Info sheets that accompanied the records (loose leaf). Pages very slightly edge won, toned to edges, else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 40491 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR] Get It out öcha System Np: Np, Nd Record Insert. A record insert for Millie Jackson, The Moments and Starvin Marvin, lyrics by Roger Furman. Several full-page b/w photographs of the performers. Unpaginated. Ephemera. Small 4to. Pink paper wrappers. Wraps and pages slightly creased, sunned, soiled, and edge-rubbed. Good+/No dust jacket. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 31727 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Life [Np]: Time, 1969 Special Edition Woodstock Music Festival. Copious full color and b/w photographs. Unpaginated. pamphlet. Folio. Illustrative paper wrappers. Cover scuffed & slightly edge worn, some creasing to corners, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 40511 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Louis Armstrong and His Concert Group Woody Herman and the Third Herd New York, NY: Program Publishing Company, [Nd] The Program. Numerous b/w photographs. Unpaginated. pamphlet. Small 4to. Illustrative on red paper wrappers. Cover slightly worn at spine, corners & head/heel of spine very slightly bumped; else clean & sound. Very good+/No jacket issued. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 40492 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Mia Slavenska's Ballet Variante Long Island City, NY: Joseph Stapp, [Nd] c. 1952 Numerous b/w photographs. Unpaginated. pamphlet. Small 4to. Illustrative paper wrappers. Cover slightly edge worn & age darkened, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned; scattered light foxing throughout; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 40486 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR] Music and Musicians No. II Washington DC: E. F. Droops & Sons, Nd Mme. Eugenia Mantelli. Illustrated with numerous b/w photographs. Unpaginated. Magazine. Small 4to. Off-white paper wrappers. Wraps lightly edge-rubbed, yellowed, and slightly soiled with a few very small tears to edges. Interior slightly yellowed, else clean and bright. Good+/No dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 31879 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [GUCKERT, E. N.] Original Guckert's Chords for the Ukulele Toledo, OH: Union Music Pub. Co., 1917 At Sight, Without Notes or Teacher. Fully illustrated in b/w with musical notations. 20 pp. Softcover. Large 8vo. Brown pamphlet. Perimeter of wrappers lightly rubbed. Spine seam starting to wear at head and heel. Wrappers, edges and pages mildly toned. Otherwise quite good. Clean and tight. Very good-/. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 36233 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [PURCELL, HENRICUS] Purcell: Ten Selected Songs London: Walsh Holmes & Co., Ltd., 1927 Arranged by Ernest Reeves. Illustrated in b/w with a frontisportrait and two title page reproductions. 71 pp. Softcover. 4to. Brown paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities; head & heel slightly chipped; previous owner's name in pencil to front wrap, name stamp to verso of front wrap bleeding onto ffep; edges and pages lightly yellowed; rear hinge starting. Very good-/. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 30970 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Songs the Soldiers and Sailors Sing! New York, USA: Leo Feist, Inc, 1918 80 pp. pamphlet. 24mo. Illustrative on brown paper wrappers. Cover slightly scuffed, head & heel of spine bumped, small damp stain to front wrap at fore edge; all edges toned; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 40724 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR] Temple Melodies NY: Mason Brothers, 1859 A Collection of About Two Hundred Popular Tunes, Adapted to Nearly Five Hundred Favorite Hymns, Selected with Special Reference to Public, Social and Private Worship. Numerous musical notations. 222 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Black leather. Gilt lettering and ruling to spine, gilt border to front board. Pressure points moderately worn through to cardboard so that a portion of the head and heel are missing, edges and spine heavily scuffed, few light surface scuffs to boards, light scattered foxing to darkened edges, endpapers, and very few pages. Former owner's signature in cursive ink to front free endpaper. Withal, still good; binding sound, notations and text block clean. Good/No dust jacket. USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 31737 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Treasure Chest of Piano Tricks, Imitations and Novelties New York, NY: Treasure Chest Publications, Inc, 1937 Numerous b/w illustrations. 48 pp. pamphlet. Small 4to. Illustrative paper wrappers. Cover slightly scuffed, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned; water stain at spine permeates entirety of text; else clean & sound. Very good-/No jacket issued. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 41006 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ABERBACH, ALAN DAVID Ideas of Richard Wagner New York: University Press of America, 1988 AN EXAMINATION AND ANALYSIS OF HIS MAJOR AESTHETIC, POLITICAL, ECONOMIC, SOCIAL, AND RELIGIOUS THOUGHT. Revised edition. xiii, 442 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Dark blue cloth. Lovely, unread copy. Near fine/No dust jacket. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 37834 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ADKINS, CECIL, ED Doctoral Dissertations in Musicology Philadelphia: American Musicological Society, 1971 Fifth edition. 203 pp. Softcover. Large 8vo. Goldenrod paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities; very light scattered soiling on wraps. Interior clean, bright and tight. Very good/. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 16662 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ALCHIN, CAROLYN A Applied Harmony Part I: Diatonic Harmony and Simple Modulation Los Angeles, CA: L. R. Jones (1935) Revised, and with additional chapters by Vincent Jones. Copious musical charts. App. 160 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Dark green cloth. Gilt lettering. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; edges, endpapers and page perimeters lightly toned; former owner's stamp and penciling to ffep; rear endpapers lightly soiled; a few signatures cracked. Interior clean and bright. Very good/No dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 24789 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ANON Program Sixth Annual Season San Francisco Opera Company : , 1928 DREAMLAND AUDITORIUM SEPTEMBER 15 TO OCTOBER 3 1928. Numerous b/w photographs. unpag pp. Ephemera. Small 4to. Off white paper wrappers. Cover somewhat soiled, edge worn with 4 in tear to back cover along spine, corners bumped and curled. End papers and pages are clean but age darkened, some pages foxed. Very good-/No jacket issued. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 39322 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| APPLEBAUM, SAMUEL & SADA Way They Play, the (Book 1 Only) Neptune City, NJ: Paganiniana Publications, Inc, 1972 Book I: Illustrated Discussions With Famous Artists and Teachers. Preface by the authors. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 380 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Illustrative green glossy paper covered boards. Spine very mildly toned and foxed. Else, a very nice copy with ephemera in the form of publisher's booklets included inside volume. Very good+. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 38737 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BALANCHINE, GEORGE Choreography by George Balanchine: A Catalogue of Works New York: Eakins Press Foundation, 1983 FIRST EDITION, limited to 2000 copies. 407 pp. Hardcover. Large 4to. Beige cloth. Lovely, near fine copy in mylar d.j. and slipcase. Near fine/Mylar . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 42698 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BALLANTINE, BILL Pipes and String NY: Richardson & Steirman, (1986) The History & Romance of Musical Instruments. Signed and inscribed by the author. Numerous line drawings and examples by the author. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Oblong 8vo. Blue paper covered boards. Gilt lettering. Mild bumping and rubbing to extremities; else quite clean and bright. Dj is slightly yellowed, creased, and yellowed. Very good/Very good-. An anecdotal history of music with copious humorous caricatures of musical concepts. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 31471 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BALMA, PAULA AND L HORNSTRA (EDS) Danskroniek Amsterdam: L J Veen's Uitgeversmaatchappij, 1950 No. 1-12. Copious b/w photographs and illustrations. 152 pp. Text in Dutch. Hardcover. 4to. Blue cloth backed, marbled paper covered boards. 12 issues, bound together. Cover edge worn, corners & head/heel of spine bumped, some insect damage to rear board near head of spine; all edges toned; end papers toned to edges, some tearing apparently due to dripping glue; some pages creased, all pages toned to edges; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2383] Book number: 40490 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BEIN, ROBERT AND GEOFFREY FUSHI 'Primrose', the: Andrea Guarneri Cremona, 1697 Chicago: Bein & Fushi, Inc., 1983 No. 9 of an edition limited to 750. Signed by the authors/ publishers. 5 b/w and color photographic plates tipped in. 21+ pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Black backed, red cloth. Gilt lettering and ruling. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities; top corners starting to wear. Very good+/No dust jacket. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 18555 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BERG, ALBAN Lulu [Np]: Teatro Comunale di Firenze, 1985 Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 944 pp. Text in Italian. paperback. 8vo. Illustrative on white paper wrappers. Cover scuffed, corners & head/heel of spine slightly bumped, very small water stain to front wrap; very small stains to bottom edge, shallow scratch to fore edge; scattered damp stains to pages; else clean & tight. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 39997 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BERLIN, IRVING Blue Skies NY: Irving Berlin, Inc., (1927) Songs of Yesterday. sheet music. 5 pp. Softcover. Small 4to. White paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Pressure points starting to wear. Former owner's name in ink to front wrap. Wraps, edges and pages lightly yellowed with faint, very light scattered foxing and staining. Still tight and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 26325 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BESSARABOFF, NICHOLAS Ancient European Musical Instruments New York: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 1964 AN ORGANOLOGICAL STUDY OF THE MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS IN THE LESLIE LINDSEY MASON COLLECTION AT THE MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS, BOSTON. SECOND PRINTING. Numerous b/w text illustrations plus 16 plates. 503 + plates pp. Hardcover. 4to. Burgundy cloth. Ink name on front free endpaper, else a lovely copy in an edge-worn d.j. Very good/Good+. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 41857 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BLOM ERIC, ED. Grove's Dictionary of Music and Musicians USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 300.25 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39716] Book number: 13622 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BRIGGS, JOHN, ED Etude 1950 Philadelphia, PA: Thedore Presser Co., c. 1950 January 1950 - December 1950. Vol. 60, No. 1 - 12. Articles by John Crowder, et al. Numerous b/w illustrations, musical notations, advertisements, color wraps. Each issue 64 pp. Hardcover. 4to. 12 issues bound together in blue cloth. Mild bumping and rubbing to pressure points. Former owner's address label to most front wraps. Wraps slightly soiled and yellowed. Pages slightly toned with light scattered soiling; some creased or lightly surface-scuffed. Withal, interiors clean and bright, binding tight and secure. Very good-/No jacket issued. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply). USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 30920 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. |
| next page | |
| A. Parker Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and A. Parker 2005