next page  
   A. Parker   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1488 Main St., FL 34236, Sarasota, Florida, USA. Tel.: +1 941-366-2898
books@aparkers.com

Metaphysics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 56 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[HARRINGTON]  Harrington's Desideratum for the Age, a Masonic Work
London: James Gilbert, 1851 wherein, The First Principles which Constitute Nature are Explained, as well as Certain Other Natural Phenomena: The Cause of Poverty and Distress .... One diagram in the text. 183 pp. Hardcover. 24mo. Green cloth. Gilt lettering to spine, boards decorative blind stamped. Head and heel quite chipped and frayed. Corners curled and starting to wear. Board edges lightly bumped and rubbed. Spine mildly darkened. Edges and pages mildly toned with faint, minimal scattered staining. Hinges cracked. Binding is weak, first and third signature starting to spring. Reading or working copy only. Good/.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 35465
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

(NOSTRADAMUS)  Les Propheties de Nostradamus
Paris: Club Geant Historique, (1967) Commentary by Serge Hutin. Exemplaire No. 00495. 363+ contents pp. Text in French. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue leatherette. Gilt lettering and decorative stamping to spine and boards. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points. Edges and pages slightly yellowed. Still clean, tight and bright. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 25722
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR STATED]  Signs of the Zodiac
: , 1980 One of an edition limited to 500 copies. Numerous engravings in red ink. Unpaginated. pamphlet. Miniature. Illustrative on red paper wrappers. Cover slightly edge worn, corners & head/heel of spine slightly bumped; else clean & sound with additional material laid in. Very good+/No jacket issued.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 40641
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BODDINGTON, HARRY  Materialisations
London: Psychic Press Ltd. for The London Psychic Educational Centre, (1938) A Critical Analysis of Physical Phenomena; An Instructive Text-book showing the Martyrdom of Clive-Holmes. 20 b/w figures to precede the text. 193+ ad pp. Hardcover. 12mo. Blue cloth. Head, heel and corners lightly bumped. Board edges mildly rubbed. Spine slightly faded. Edges and pages uniformly toned with minimal scattered foxing and staining extending only to front and end matter. Bookplate, gift stamp, and former bookseller's labels to front paste-down. Otherwise quite good. Boards and text clean, binding tight. Very good-/No dust jacket. Former bookseller in Lily Dale, a spiritual community in New York.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 36958
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

CETRON, MARVIN AND THOMAS O'TOOLE  Encounter with the Future
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1982 A Forecast Of Life Into The 21st Century. Introduction by the authors. Signed and inscribed by the author (Cetron). 308 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Burgundy/crimson cloth backed, paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Head and heel lightly bumped and worn; all edges and endpapers moderately foxed. Dust jacket very lightly rubbed along top edges of both panels and along flap edges. A very nice signed copy. Near fine/Near fine.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 38196
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN  History of Spiritualism
NY: Arno Press, 1975 2 vols. A Facsimile of the 1924 edition. Several full page b/w photographic reproductions and illustrations including a frontispiece. 329, 338 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Yellow paper covered boards. General shelf wear. Spine and perimeter of boards mildly darkened. Faint, minimal scattered staining on edges; top edge dust soiled with small red mark. Text block pulled from spine at head. Edges and pages uniformly toned. Tape scar to half-title. Overall quite good. Boards and text clean, binding is tight. Dj is lightly edge rubbed and torn, pressure point chipped and worn, scuffed and interior yellowed with 1' x 2' chip at head of front cover and several nicks and scars concentrated around center of spine. Very good-/Very good-. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply)
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 35663
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

HAINING, PETER  Warlock's Book
New Hyde Park, NY: University Books, Inc., c. 1976 Secrets of Black Magic from the Ancient Grimoires. Several b/w text illustrations and b/w woodcuts by George Underwood. 110 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Red cloth. Head, heel and corners moderately bumped. Board edges lightly rubbed. Spine slightly faded; small closed tear near front head joint. Edges and pages uniformly toned with faint, minimal scattered foxing extending only to front and end matter. Endpapers discolored. Former owner's name in ink to ffep. Otherwise quite good. Text block clean and tight. Dj is lightly edge rubbed and torn, pressure point chipped and worn, yellowed, scuffed and soiled. Very good-/Very good-.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 36991
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

HALL, MANLY P.  Secret Teachings of All Ages: An Encyclopedic Outline of Masonic, Hermetic, Qabbalistic and Rosicrucian Symbolical Philosophy, Being an Interpretation of the Secret Teachings Concealed Within the Rituals, Allegories and Mysteries of All Ages
Los Angeles, CA: Philosophical Research Soc., 1957 11 th Edition, Reduced Facsimile of the first edition. Numerous full-page, b/w plates and text illustrations. 245 pp. Hardcover. Folio. Black cloth. Covers mildly worn and soiled, glue of paste-downs browning through, else quite good. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 42434
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

KITTELLE, P. WAYNE  Voyage to the Unknown
NY: Vantage Press, (1958) Signed and inscribed by the author. 132 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Light blue cloth. Minor shelf wear. Edges and pages uniformly yellowed. Else quite good. Clean, tight and bright. Dj is lightly edge rubbed and torn, pressure point chipped and worn, yellowed and foxed. Very good/Very good.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 35879
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

MATHERS, S. L. MACGREGOR  Grimoire of Armadel
York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser, (1995) Introduction by William Keith. Numerous b/w figures. 79 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Grey cloth. Board edges worn. Else, a lovely copy in like dustjacket. Very good/Very good+.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 42847
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

MULHOLLAND, JOHN, ED  Sphinx
NY: Sphinx Publishing Corp., 1935 An Independent Magazine for Magicians. 10 vols. Vol. 34, No. 1. . Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. Various pagination pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Illustrative paper wrappers. Perimeter of wrappers lightly rubbed and worn. Wrappers, edges and pages mildly toned with light scattered foxing, staining, and dampsoil. Else quite good. Each issue is bright and in sound condition for the age. Very good-/No jacket issued. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required to ship this item).
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 37446
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

MULHOLLAND, JOHN, ED  Sphinx
NY: Sphinx Publishing Corp., 1936 An Independent Magazine for Magicians. 12 vols. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. Various pagination pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Illustrative paper wrappers. Perimeter of wrappers lightly rubbed and worn. Wrappers, edges and pages mildly toned with light scattered foxing, staining, and dampsoil. Else quite good. Each issue is bright and in sound condition for the age. Very good-/No jacket issued. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required to ship this item).
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 37448
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

MULHOLLAND, JOHN, ED  Sphinx
NY: Sphinx Publishing Corp., 1937 An Independent Magazine for Magicians. 12 vols. Vol. 35, No. 12: issues 11 and 12; Vol. 35, No. 2: issues 1 thru 10. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. Various pagination pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Illustrative paper wrappers. Perimeter of wrappers lightly rubbed and worn. Wrappers, edges and pages mildly toned with light scattered foxing, staining, and dampsoil. Else quite good. Each issue is bright and in sound condition for the age. Very good-/No jacket issued. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required to ship this item).
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 37449
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

MULHOLLAND, JOHN, ED  Sphinx
NY: Sphinx Publishing Corp., 1938 An Independent Magazine for Magicians. 12 vols. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. Various pagination pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Illustrative paper wrappers. Perimeter of wrappers lightly rubbed and worn. Wrappers, edges and pages mildly toned with light scattered foxing, staining, and dampsoil. Else quite good. Each issue is bright and in sound condition for the age. Very good-/No jacket issued. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required to ship this item).
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 37450
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

MULHOLLAND, JOHN, ED  Sphinx
NY: Sphinx Publishing Corp., 1939 An Independent Magazine for Magicians. 12 vols. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. Various pagination pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Illustrative paper wrappers. Perimeter of wrappers lightly rubbed and worn. Wrappers, edges and pages mildly toned with light scattered foxing, staining, and dampsoil. Else quite good. Each issue is bright and in sound condition for the age. Very good-/No jacket issued. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required to ship this item).
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 37470
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

MULHOLLAND, JOHN, ED  Sphinx
NY: Sphinx Publishing Corp., 1940 An Independent Magazine for Magicians. 12 vols. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. Various pagination pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Illustrative paper wrappers. Perimeter of wrappers lightly rubbed and worn. Wrappers, edges and pages mildly toned with light scattered foxing, staining, and dampsoil. Else quite good. Each issue is bright and in sound condition for the age. Very good-/No jacket issued. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required to ship this item).
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 37472
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

MULHOLLAND, JOHN, ED  Sphinx
NY: Sphinx Publishing Corp., 1941 An Independent Magazine for Magicians. 12 vols. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. Various pagination pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Illustrative paper wrappers. Perimeter of wrappers lightly rubbed and worn. Wrappers, edges and pages mildly toned with light scattered foxing, staining, and dampsoil. Else quite good. Each issue is bright and in sound condition for the age. Very good-/No jacket issued. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required to ship this item).
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 37473
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

MULHOLLAND, JOHN, ED  Sphinx
NY: Sphinx Publishing Corp., 1942 An Independent Magazine for Magicians. 12 vols. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. Various pagination pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Illustrative paper wrappers. Perimeter of wrappers lightly rubbed and worn. Wrappers, edges and pages mildly toned with light scattered foxing, staining, and dampsoil. Else quite good. Each issue is bright and in sound condition for the age. Very good-/No jacket issued. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required to ship this item).
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 37474
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

MULHOLLAND, JOHN, ED  Sphinx
NY: Sphinx Publishing Corp., 1943 An Independent Magazine for Magicians. 12 vols. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. Various pagination pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Illustrative paper wrappers. Perimeter of wrappers lightly rubbed and worn. Wrappers, edges and pages mildly toned with light scattered foxing, staining, and dampsoil. Else quite good. Each issue is bright and in sound condition for the age. Very good-/No jacket issued. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required to ship this item).
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 37475
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

MULHOLLAND, JOHN, ED  Sphinx
NY: Sphinx Publishing Corp., 1944 An Independent Magazine for Magicians. 12 vols. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. Various pagination pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Illustrative paper wrappers. Perimeter of wrappers lightly rubbed and worn. Wrappers, edges and pages mildly toned with light scattered foxing, staining, and dampsoil. Else quite good. Each issue is bright and in sound condition for the age. Very good-/No jacket issued. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required to ship this item).
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 37476
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

MULHOLLAND, JOHN, ED  Sphinx
NY: Sphinx Publishing Corp., 1945 An Independent Magazine for Magicians. 12 vols. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. Various pagination pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Illustrative paper wrappers. Perimeter of wrappers lightly rubbed and worn. Wrappers, edges and pages mildly toned with light scattered foxing, staining, and dampsoil. Else quite good. Each issue is bright and in sound condition for the age. Very good-/No jacket issued. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required to ship this item).
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 37477
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

MULHOLLAND, JOHN, ED  Sphinx
NY: Sphinx Publishing Corp., 1946 An Independent Magazine for Magicians. 12 vols. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. Various pagination pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Illustrative paper wrappers. Perimeter of wrappers lightly rubbed and worn. Wrappers, edges and pages mildly toned with light scattered foxing, staining, and dampsoil. Else quite good. Each issue is bright and in sound condition for the age. Very good-/No jacket issued. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required to ship this item).
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 37478
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

MULHOLLAND, JOHN, ED  Sphinx
NY: Sphinx Publishing Corp., 1947 An Independent Magazine for Magicians. 12 vols. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. Various pagination pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Illustrative paper wrappers. Perimeter of wrappers lightly rubbed and worn. Wrappers, edges and pages mildly toned with light scattered foxing, staining, and dampsoil. Else quite good. Each issue is bright and in sound condition for the age. Very good-/No jacket issued. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required to ship this item).
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 37479
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

MULHOLLAND, JOHN, ED  Sphinx
Kansas City, MO: Sphinx Publishing Corp., 1931 An Independent Magazine for Magicians. 12 vols. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. Various pagination pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Ivory paper wrappers. Perimeter of wrappers lightly rubbed and worn. Wrappers, edges and pages mildly toned with light scattered foxing, staining, and dampsoil. Else quite good. Each issue is bright and in sound condition for the age. Good+/No jacket issued. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required to ship this item).
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 37480
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

MULHOLLAND, JOHN, ED  Sphinx
NY: Sphinx Publishing Corp., 1932 An Independent Magazine for Magicians. 12 vols. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. Various pagination pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Ivory paper wrappers. Perimeter of wrappers lightly rubbed and worn. Wrappers, edges and pages mildly toned with light scattered foxing, staining, and dampsoil. Else quite good. Each issue is bright and in sound condition for the age. Good+/No jacket issued. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required to ship this item).
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 37481
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

56 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   A. Parker Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and A. Parker 2005