next page  
   A. Parker   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1488 Main St., FL 34236, Sarasota, Florida, USA. Tel.: +1 941-366-2898
books@aparkers.com

Medicine & Health

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 151 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[NO AUTHOR]  American's College of Surgeons 1942 - 1943 Yearbook
Chicago: America's College of Surgeons, c. 1943 B/w frontis. 1135 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Black cloth. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Extremities lightly bumped, rubbed, and worn, light abrading to spine, boards slightly surface-scuffed. Light scattered foxing to edges and few pages, more to edge of frontis. Top edge dust-soiled. Else, still good. Interior clean and bright. Good+/No dust jacket.
USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2236] Book number: 32041
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[VARIOUS AUTHORS]  Charms of a Dragon, the
(Albany, CA: The Penzance Treetop Enterprises, 1992) Peter Kong-Ming New 1928-1985. Introduction by Yuet W. Cheung and tributes by various friends. Signed by Peter Kong-Ming New's wife. Numerous b/w photographs and facsimiles. Photographs in rear+ 138 pp. Softcover. Small 4to. White decorative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; rear corners slightly splayed. Few faint soils to edges, else quite clean and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 31578
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[BIERCE, RAYMOND C.]  Chiropractic Index, the
Hartford, CT: self-published, 1952 Edited by Raymond C. Bierce, D.C. 22 pp. Ephemera. 8vo. Beige pamphlet. Extremities very lightly worn; front cover ink stained to small areas and lightly soiled; scattered ink check marks in margins. Very good-/.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 19491
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

(LIVINGSTONE, DR. DAVID)  Dernier Journal Du Docteur David Livingstone
Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1876 Relatant ses Explorations et Decouvertes de 1866 - 1873. Edited by H. Loreau, closing text by Horace Waller . 2 vols. Numerous b/w text and full page illustrations, with a frontisportrait & 3 folding maps tipped in rear of vol. I, one rear folding map in vol. II. [394] [416] pp. Text in French. Hardcover. Small 4to. 1/4 polished tan leather over marbled paper covered boards. 4 raised bands, contrasting leather lettering labels, gilt devices tooled in compartments, all edges speckled, marbled endpapers, ribbon markers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Corners lightly worn and scuffed, head & heel starting. Spines lightly sunned and starting to chip. Boards faintly scuffed and soiled. Top edges dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly toned with light to moderate scattered foxing and staining; more so in preliminaries. Still quite good, text bright, binding tight. Very good-/. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required to ship this item).
USD 425.00 [Appr.: EURO 282 | £UK 256.5 | JP¥ 36548] Book number: 27672
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR STATED]  Drug Abuse
Philadelphia: Smith Kline & French Laboratories, 1965 A Manual for Law Enforcement Officers. Numerous b/w photographs. 55 pp. pamphlet. Tall 8vo. Red paper wrappers. Wraps very slightly soiled, front wrap slightly bowed, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; top edge slightly soiled; else clean & tight. Very good/No jacket issued.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 39944
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR STATED]  International Electrotechnical Commission
[Np]: [Np], 1973 Numerous b/w illustrations. 157+ pp. ring_bound. 4to. Off white paper wrappers. Writing on cover in German, text in English. Cover slightly soiled, edge worn and age darkened, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; all edges toned & somewhat ragged; pages toned, esp. to edges, come corners creased; page 1 torn free but present; else clean & sound, a working copy. Very good-/No jacket issued.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 40488
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[GU, HUANG]  Photo-Offset Copy of the Paintings of Ming Tang Jing Mai Tu
China: Np, 1987 Introduction by Li Jing-wei. 16 loose figures depicting acupoints and the twelve meridians with a postscript in Chinese included. 19 pp. Ephemera. 16mo. Orange loose cover card. Perimeter of cards mildly rubbed and yellowed. Else quite good. Clean and bright. Very good/.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 37569
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[MELTZER, HERBERT Y.]  Psychopharmacology: The Third Generation of Progress
NY: Raven Press, (1987) Edited by Herbert Y. Meltzer, M.D. First edition. A few b/w photographs and illustrations. 1780 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Red cloth. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Lightly shelf rubbed; head, heel, and front lower corner bumped; edges lightly soiled; endpapers lightly foxed. Internally clean, bright, and tight. Very good+/No dust jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 19569
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR STATED]  Technische Sicherheit in Krankenhausern Und Arztpraxen
[Np]: Dekra, [Nd] 93+ pp. Text in German. paperback. Small 4to. White paper wrappers. Cover very slightly soiled, corners & head/heel of spine bumped, chipped to head & heel of spine; edges slightly toned; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 40384
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ALTHOFF, H., ET AL  Praxis Der Intensivbehandlung
Stuttgart: Georg Thieme, 1971 Edited by Peter Lawin. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 642 pp. Text in German. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Navy blue cloth. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Former owner's stamp to all edges, endpapers and front preliminaries; bookplate to front paste-down. Dust jacket worn with several small chips and tears and lightly soiled with a toned spine. Interior clean and bright; sound. Very good/Good+.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 21484
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ARNOLD, O.H., ET AL  Psychopharmacology in Perspective
Berlin: Springer-Verlag, (1988) Personal account by the founders of the CINP. Ban, T.A. & Hippius, H.. Numerous b/w photographs. 94 pp. Softcover. Small 8vo. Purple paper wrappers. Head slightly bumped. Clean and sound interior. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 20357
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ARNOLD, O.H., ET AL  Thirty Years Cinp
Berlin: Springer-Verlag, (1988) History of the Collegium Internationale Neuro-Psychopharmacologicum. Ban, T.A. & Hippius, H.. Numerous b/w photographs. 138 pp. Softcover. Small 8vo. Purple paper wrappers. Extremities slightly worn. Interior sound. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 20355
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ARNOLD, O.H., ET AL  Thirty Years Cinp
Berlin: Springer-Verlag, (1988) History of the Collegium Internationale Neuro-Psychopharmacologicum. Ban, T.A. & Hippius, H.. Numerous b/w photographs. 138 pp. Softcover. Small 8vo. Purple paper wrappers. Extremities slightly worn. Interior sound. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 20356
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ASHBURN, P. M  History of the Medical Department of the United States Army
Boston & NY: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1929 Introduction by Surgeon General Merritte W. Ireland. Few b/w illustrations and maps. 448 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Burgundy cloth. Gilt stamped lettering to front board. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Pressure points lightly to moderately frayed and worn; 1/4' tear at head. Spine very lightly sunned and shaken. Boards mildly scuffed and soiled. Top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly toned with faint, very light scattered foxing and staining. Overall quite good. Text block clean and tight. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6020] Book number: 33702
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BALLARD, CHAS. W  Mid-Ocean Crank
Braidentown, FL: Privately published by the author, (1898) 60 pp. Softcover. 12mo. Tan paper wrappers. Extremities lightly to moderately bumped, rubbed and frayed. Pressure points lightly worn; head more so. Spine slightly sunned and stressed. Light to moderate scattered insect damage (chewing) on perimeters, spine seams and wraps. Wraps lightly scuffed. Wraps, edges and pages lightly toned with light scattered foxing and staining; more so on wraps. Former owner's name and date in ink to ffep. Still quite good, text fairly clean and bright, binding tight. Good/No jacket issued.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 29195
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BAMFORD, FRANK  Poisons: Their Isolation and Identification
Philadelphia, PA: Blakiston Co., 1947 Second edition revised by C. P. Stewart. Foreword by Professor Sydney Smith. Second edition. 23 b/w illustrations. 304 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities lightly rubbed; head and heel bumped; gilt beginning to rub off spine; boards lightly soiled to small areas; former owner's name inked to ffep. Interior clean and bright; quite sound. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 21672
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BEIGHTON, PETER AND GRETA  Man Behind the Syndrome
Berlin, NY & Tokyo: Springer Verlag, 1986 Foreword by John M. Opitz. Numerous b/w illustrations. 240 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Brown illustrative paper covered boards. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities, pressure points more so. Clean, tight and bright. Very good+/No dust jacket.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 24087
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BERENGER FERAUD, L.-J.-B.  De la Fievre Jaune Au Senegal
Paris: Adrien Delahaye, 1874 FIRST EDITION. 440 pp. Text in French. Hardcover. 8vo. Brown 3/4 morocco over marbled boards. Early owner's signature and date in ink on half-title; early repair to missing bottom fore-corner of half-title; some very light scattered foxing. Overall, a lovely, crisp, clean copy. Very good+/No dust jacket. (Insurance required to ship this item).
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 199 | £UK 181 | JP¥ 25798] Book number: 42253
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BERLAND, THEODORE AND ROBERT G. ADDISON  Living with Your Bad Back
NY: St. Martin's Press, (1983) 159 pp. Softcover. 8vo. White illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Wraps slightly yellowed. Still clean, tight and bright. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 22895
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BLANTON, WYNDHAM B  Medicine in Virginia in the Seventeenth Century
Richmond, VA: William Byrd Press, Inc., (1973) 1973 reprint of 1930 edition. Numerous b/w illustrations. 337 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Red cloth. Gilt lettering. Extremities bumped; spine slightly cocked. Interior clean and bright; quite sound. Very good+/No dust jacket.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 33374
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BOBO, W. THOMPSON  Helpful Information for Goitre Sufferers
Battle Creek, MI: W. Thompson Bobo, 1932 B/w frontisportrait. 32 pp. Softcover. Small 8vo. Beige pamphlet. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points. Wraps, edges and pages very lightly yellowed. Clean, tight and bright. Very good/No jacket issued.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 23162
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BOGNER, MARILYN SUE (ED)  Human Error in Medicine
Hillsdale, New Jersey: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1994 Numerous b/w figures. 411 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Illustrative on green & black paper wrappers. Corners & head/heel of spine slightly bumped; else clean & sound. Very good+/No jacket issued.
USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3612] Book number: 40304
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BRAMWELL, BYROM  Diseases of the Spinal Cord
NY: William Wood & Co., 1886 Wood's Library of Standard Medical Authors, second edition. Numerous b/w and color figures. 298 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Maroon decorative cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities, pressure points more so. Spine lightly sunned. Boards lightly soiled. Top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly toned, edges more so with very light scattered foxing and staining. Hinges lightly shaken. Few signatures starting to spring. Interior still clean and tight. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 16246
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BRODAL, A AND O POMPEIANO (EDS)  Basic Aspects of Central Vestibular Mechanisms
Amsterdam, The Netherlands: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1972 Progress in Brain Research Volume 37. Numerous b/w illustrations, photographs and figures. 656 pp. Hardcover. 4to. Light blue paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Cover shelf worn, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; d.j. scuffed, edge worn, sunned to spine, small chips to corners & head/heel of spine; edges slightly soiled; ink stamp to FFEP; boards loose, slightly shaken; else clean & sound. Very good-/Very good-.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 41314
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BRUN, R.; L. BINSWANGER; F. NAVILLE, ET AL.  Schweizer Archiv Fur Neurologie Und Psychiatrie
Zurich: Art. Institut Orell Fussli A. -G., 1944 Black & white photographs. pages 250 -440 pp. Text in German, French & Italian. Softcover. 8vo. Beige paper wrappers. Very minor wear to wraps. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 20822
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

151 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   A. Parker Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and A. Parker 2005