| next page |
| A. Parker | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 1088 title(s) on 44 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [APULEIO, LUCIO] L'Asino D'Oro Di Lucio Apuleio Filososo Platonico Venetia: Appresso Gio. Battista Brigna, 1665 Illustrated with numerous woodcuts. 248 pp. Text in Italian. Hardcover. 12mo. Brown Full speckled calf with decoratively stamped spine. Corners bumped; joints have one inch cracks at both head and heel; boards heavily scuffed. Bookplate on front pastedown; ink inscription at top of first flyleaf. Overall, very good. Good/. (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 265.25 | £UK 241.5 | JP¥ 34398] Book number: 29798 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [SEDLEY, CHARLES] Asmodeus; or the Devil in London: A Sketch London: J. Dean, for J. F. Hughes, 1808 31 vols. Second edition noted on title pages of vols. II and III. 'By the author of 'The Faro Table,' 'A Winter in Dublin,' &c. &c. &c.'. xiii, [iii], 192; [vi], 206; [iv], 218 pp. Hardcover. 12mo. Half leather over marbled boards. Five raised bands, gilt ruled. Corners and head of spine bumped. Compartment rules rubbed. Spine lightly scuffed, with light wear along front hinge. Previous owner's name written in ink to vol. I title page. Light foxing internally. Very good, with faults as noted. 1 copy noted on OCLC. Very good-/. Charles Sedley is a pseudonym, his/her works among the penny dreadfuls of the Romantic era. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 331.75 | £UK 301.75 | JP¥ 42997] Book number: 29796 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [BOSWELL, JAMES] Boswell's London Journal London: The Folio Society, 1985 1762-63. Edited and introduced by Frederick A. Pottle. Numerous b/w illustrations. 365 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Dark blue cloth backed, ivory paper covered boards. Head, heel and corners mildly bumped. Head of text block slightly shaken. Tape scar to front paste-down. Else near fine. Clean, tight and bright. Housed in publisher's lightly edge worn slipcase. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2322] Book number: 35852 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [D'URFEY, THOMAS] Butler's Ghost; or, Hudibras. The Fourth Part. With Reflections Upon These Times London: Printed for Joseph Hindmarsh, 1682 First edition. [viii], 188, [4] + 2 ad pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Full speckled calf. Simple blind-stamped double rule borders to boards. Dedication page signed T. D. Lacking endpapers, hinges subsequently exposed; end leaves leather toned. Overall very good. Wing D2703; Arber's Term cat. I 485. /. Thomas D'Urfey (1653-1723) was known and well loved in his day for his comedies and songs, many of which where set by the likes of Henry Purcell, John Blow, and Thomas Farmer. The original Hudibras was a polemic, written by Samuel Butler between 1663 and 1678, that satirized the Puritans. While the EB opined in 1911 that it was a poem more frequently quoted than read, it was popular enough in its time to inspire the creation of other Hudibrases, including the Dutch Hudibras (1674), the Irish Hudibras (1689), and the Scotch Hudibras (1692). (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 166 | £UK 151 | JP¥ 21499] Book number: 35812 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [SCARRON, PAUL] Comical Romance and Other Tales London: Lawrence & Bullen, 1902 Translated by Tom Brown, introduction by J. J. Jusserand. 2 vols. Number 80 of an edition limited to 1000. Numerous b/w illustrations including a frontispiece from the designs of Oudry. [340] [329] pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Green over olive cloth. Gilt lettering to spine, gilt ruling to boards on vol. I only, top edge gilt. Extremities moderately bumped and rubbed, small section on front fore-edge of vol. 2 lightly worn. Pressure points lightly worn. Boards lightly soiled. Top edge lightly dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly to moderately toned, edges more so with light scattered foxing and staining. Endpapers lightly discolored. Hinges on vol. 2 starting to crack. Few signatures starting to spring. Interior still tight and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 23154 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [VARIOUS AUTHORS] Contemporary Latin American Literature Evanston, Ill: Northwest University, 1969 TriQuarterly, No. 13/14, Fall/Winter 1968, 1969. Charles Newman, ed. Several b/w text illustrations. 505 pp. Softcover. Large 8vo. Off white illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; wraps slightly sunned and soiled. Pages slightly yellowed; gutters lightly stained from adhesive, else quite clean and tight. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 31518 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [HABERLY, LOYD] Cymberina Long Crendon, Bucks: The Seven Acres Press, 1926 An Unnatural History in Woodcuts and Verse. #179 of an edition limited to 600 copies. Illustrated with numerous woodcuts by the author. 45 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Black cloth backed, black and white decorated paper covered boards. Contrasting paper lettering label to front board, page edges untrimmed. Head, heel and corners quite bumped and starting to wear. Board edges mildly rubbed. Spine minimally faded. Some minor scattered red stains on rear board. Edges and pages uniformly yellowed with light scattered foxing, concentrated more at fly leaves. Former bookseller's non obtrusive label to front paste-down. Still quite good. Binding is tight, pages crisp, woodcuts in lovely condition. Very good-/. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199] Book number: 35580 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| (EMERSON, R. W., ED.) Dial Boston, MA/ London: E. P. Peabody/ John Green & Wiley and Putnam, 1942 Magazine for Literature, Philosophy, and Religion; No. VIII & No. X. 2 vols. #s 55 and 70 of and edition limited to 125 sets printed for the Rowfant Club, reprint of the 1901-2 edition. Various pagination pp. Softcover. 8vo. Brown paper wrappers. Perimeter of wrappers lightly to heavily chipped, worn and torn. Spines completely chipped away. Wrappers toned, soiled and detached from binding. Edges and pages mildly toned with faint, minimal scattered staining. With all faults, quite good. Text block is tight, bright and visually clean. In reading and working order. Fair/. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 37141 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [MCELROY, JOHN] Further Haps and Mishaps to Si Klegg and Shorty Washington, DC: The National Tribune, 1898 The Second Year of their Service. Copious b/w illustrations. 448 pp. paperback. 8vo. Yellow paper wrappers. Cover edge worn & slightly soiled, corners & head/heel of spine bumped & rubbed; edges heavily toned; pages toned, some chipping to corners, few scattered damp stains throughout; else clean & sound. Very good-/No jacket issued. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 40899 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [MCELROY, JOHN] Further Haps and Mishaps to Si Klegg and Shorty Washington, DC: The National Tribune, 1898 The Second Year of their Service. Copious b/w illustrations. 448 pp. paperback. 8vo. Yellow paper wrappers. Cover age darkened & edge worn, minor insect damage to rear wrap, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; all edges heavily toned; pages toned with some chipping to scorners; few scattered damp stains; else clean & sound. Very good-/No jacket issued. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 40903 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| (GOETHE) Goethes Werte Hamburg, Germany: Gutenberg, Nd Edited by Dr. Chr. Christiansen. 10 vols. B/w frontisportrait in vol. I. Text in German. Hardcover. 12mo. Green cloth. Gilt lettering and decoration to spine. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Various pressure points lightly to moderately worn, vol. II more so. Spine on vol. II moderately cocked and shaken with heel joints split several inches. Spines and perimeter of boards moderately sunned. Boards lightly scuffed and soiled. Edges and pages lightly yellowed, edges more so with faint, very minimal scattered foxing and staining. Interiors still tight and clean. Very good-/No dust jacket. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply) USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6880] Book number: 26327 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR] History and Curious Adventures of Bampfylde-Moore Carew King of the Mendicants London: Robert Davies, Nd Copyright edition. One b/w frontispiece. 160 pp. Hardcover. 12mo. Red cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Corners worn; head and heel chipped with 1/2' portion of binding showing through at heel and 1/4' at head. Seams beginning to crack at spine. Spine cocked; sunned with light soiling extending to boards. Possible light insect damage (chewing) to top edge. Light scattered foxing to edges, endpapers, and few pages. Hinges cracked and repaired tightly with tape. Former bookseller's sticker to front pastedown. Pages lightly toned. Front half of signatures shaken. Essentially a binding copy; text block still clean. Good/No dust jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 31312 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [CONRAD, JOSEPH] Letters of Joseph Conrad to Marguerite Poradowska 1890-1920 New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1940 Translated and edited with an introduction, notes and appendices by John A. Gee and Paul J. Strum. First edition. Few b/w portrait illustrations, facsimiles and a genealogical table and frontisportrait. 147 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Blue cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Minor shelf wear. Head starting to wear. Spine lightly sunned and beveled. Top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly yellowed. Previous owner's name in ink to front paste-down. Still clean, tight and bright. Dj is lightly edge rubbed and worn, pressure point chipped, spine and perimeter sunned, yellowed and soiled. Very good/Very good-. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 13441 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NABOKOV, VLADIMIR] Nabokov's Butterflies Boston, MA: Beacon Press, 2000 New translations from the Russian by Dmitri Nabokov, edited and annotated by Brian Boyd and Robert Michael Pyle. Numerous b/w text illustrations, photographs and color plates. 782 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Red cloth backed, black paper covered boards. Minor shelf wear. Else near fine. Clean, tight and bright. Dj is in like condition. Very good+/Very good+. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 36427 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NABOKOV, VLADIMIR] Nabokov's Butterflies Boston, MA: Beacon Press, 2000 New translations from the Russian by Dmitri Nabokov, edited and annotated by Brian Boyd and Robert Michael Pyle. Numerous b/w text illustrations, photographs and color plates. 782 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Red cloth backed, black paper covered boards. Minor shelf wear. Else near fine. Clean, tight and bright. Dj is in like condition. Very good+/Very good+. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 36428 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [OVID] Ovid's Art of Love in Three Books London: for J. T. , 1716 Together with his 'Remedy of Love'; to which are added, 'The Court of Love', a Tale from Chaucer. and 'The History of Love'. Translated into English verse. Second edition. 6 engraved plates. 482 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Full brown calf. Five raised bands, contrasting leather lettering label to spine, boards paneled with blind tooled devices. Extremities bumped, rubbed and worn. Head and heel joints starting to split. Rear spine seam cracked. Pages lightly toned with mild scattered staining. Bookplate to front paste-down. With all faults still quite good. Good/. (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 497.5 | £UK 452.5 | JP¥ 64496] Book number: 29794 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [BURNET, SIR THOMAS, WITH GEORGE DUCKETT] A Second Tale of a Tub: Or, the History of Robert Powel the Puppet-Show-Man London: Printed for J. Roberts near Oxford Arms in Warwick-Lane, 1715 Title page preceded by Imprimatur page and engraved frontis. xlii, [43], 44-219, [5] pp. . 8vo. Modern Full, slightly mottled calf. 5 raised bands, gilt decorative lines. Red morocco spine label. Boards blind-stamped with borders and gilt florets at corners. Signatures: [2], A-O8 (4*) (A, A3, A4 unsigned). Price 3s. 6d. on t.p. (variant lacks price). Dedications to the Earl of Oxford and Lady Majority iii-xxv. Text followed by index and author's advertisement. Some discoloration throughout. Signed in ink at the top margin of each page by Wm Wright. ESTCN22063. Very good plus in fine binding. /. A political satire designed to skewer Robert Harley, the Earl of Oxford. (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 497.5 | £UK 452.5 | JP¥ 64496] Book number: 35790 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [OPPENHEIM, JAMES, ED.] Seven Arts NY: The Seven Arts Publishing Co., Inc., 1917 Stories by Padraic Colum and others. Few b/w illustrative ads in rear. 535 - 670 pp. Ephemera. Large 8vo. Light blue paper wrappers. Head, heel and corners quite chipped. Several small and large closed tears along perimeter of wrappers. Spine and perimeter of wrappers sunned. Edges and pages mildly toned with faint, minimal scattered foxing and staining. Still quite good. Wrappers fragile, though text block tight and clean. Good+/No jacket issued. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 36321 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| A. L. O. E. Silver Casket or the World and Its Wiles London: T. Nelson & Sons, 1872 Numerous b/w plates, headpieces and a frontispiece. 221+ publisher's ad pp. Hardcover. 16mo. Burnt orange cloth. Gilt lettering and decoration, blind-stamping. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; heel starting to wear; spine slightly darkened; light scattered soiling on boards and edges; edges and pages lightly to moderately yellowed with light scattered foxing; book lightly water damaged, light scattered dampstaining, small area of inactive mold on endpapers; endpapers lightly bubbled, gift inscription in ink and small closed tear to ffep. Overall tight with clean legible text. Good/No dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 18042 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [SEWELL, WILLIAM] Sketches NY/ Philadelphia, PA: D. Appleton & Co./ G. S. Appleton, 1848 Three Tales: I. Walter Lorimer; II. The Emblems of Life; III. The Lost Inheritance. 6 lithograph plates. 240 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Green decorative blind stamped cloth. Gilt stamped lettering to spine. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed with few mild dents. Pressure points lightly to moderately frayed and worn; corners curled. Spine sunned and lightly cocked; still stands on end. Boards lightly scuffed and damp soiled. Top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages very lightly toned with light scattered foxing and staining. Gift inscription in ink to ffep; lacks rear free endpaper. Overall quite good, text bright, binding tight. Very good-/No dust jacket. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply) USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 30045 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [MARSH, ANNE] Tales of the Woods and Fields NY: Harper & Brothers, 1836 First American edition. 278+ publisher's ad pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Dark green textured cloth. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Pressure points lightly to moderately worn. Spine lightly sunned, paper label is chipped though still readable. Boards lightly scuffed and soiled. Edges and pages lightly to moderately yellowed, edges more so with light to moderate scattered foxing, endpapers more so. Overall still clean and tight. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 11643 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [DANDIN] Ten Princes; (Dandin's Dasha-Kumara-Charita) Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (1927) Translated by Arthur W. Ryder. 240 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Black cloth. Gilt lettering and decoration. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities; spine slightly faded; edges and pages lightly to moderately toned with very light scattered foxing; ffep torn out. Dj is moderately edge worn, chipped, spine darkened, lightly soiled and toned. Interior clean; sound. Very good-/Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 17348 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [GOLDSMITH, OLIVER] Vicar of Wakefield London: Np, 1800 220 pp. Hardcover. 16mo. Dark green marbled paper covered boards. Extremities including pressure points lightly to moderately bumped, rubbed and worn; pressure points more so. Spine sunned, paper mostly split along front joint. Boards moderately scuffed and soiled. Edges and pages lightly to moderately toned with light to moderate scattered foxing and staining. Minor scattered marginalia in pencil. Few signatures starting to spring. Interior still tight, sound and legible. Good/No dust jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 23891 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| (WHITE, T. H.) White/Garnett Letters NY: The Viking Press, 1968 Edited with a preface by David Garnett. Few b/w illustrations. 318 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Black cloth. Top edge dyed. Minor shelf wear. Top board and page edges dust soiled. Rear board slightly bowed. Minimal scattered foxing and staining on edges; top edge more so. Edges and pages very lightly yellowed. Interior still clean, tight and bright. Dj is lightly edge rubbed, heel worn, spine and perimeter sunned, yellowed and soiled with 1/2' chip on top front edge. Very good-/Very good-. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 29228 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR] Why the Chimes Rang Pittsburgh: Privately printed by George F. Trenholm, 1924 An Old Christmas Legend. One of an edition limited to 250 copies. Two duotone plates including a frontis. 14 pp. Hardcover. 16mo. White cloth-backed light green paper covered boards. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; spine slightly creased and sunned. Few small scattered soils to rear board, light foxing to front board and endpapers only. Former owner's signature to front free endpaper. Else, interior clean and bright. Good+/No dust jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 31650 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| A. Parker Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and A. Parker 2005