| next page |
| A. Parker | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 62 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [LAMB, JAMES CHRISTIAN] 1942 - 1954 Opinions of Brockenbrough Lamb Richmond, VA: First and Merchants National Bank, 1955 600 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Beige cloth. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities, pressure points more so. Spine lightly sunned. Minor scattered abrasions on cloth. Few, light scattered stains on boards and edges. Top edge lightly dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly yellowed with light scattered foxing extending only to preliminaries. Previous owner's name in ink to ffep. Interior still clean and tight. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 24114 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Code of American Samoa [Np]: [Np], [Nd] 2 vols. 277 pp. Text in English (Vol. I) & Samoan (Vol. II). paperback. 8vo. Light pink paper wrappers. Both volumes partially disbound. Covers soiled & age darkened, corners & head/heel of spines bumped; all edges toned; else clean & sound. Vol. II has significant chipping to rear wrap near head of spine. Very good-/No jacket issued. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 40758 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Federal Reserve Act, the Washington, DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1935 As Amended to October 1, 1935. 375 pp. paperback. 8vo. Gray paper wrappers. Cover slightly soiled, spine sunned, corners & head/heel of spine bumped, front wrap partially disbound; all edges toned & foxed; end papers toned & foxed; pages toned & foxed to edges; else clean & sound with additional material laid in. Very good-/No jacket issued. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 40658 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Great Britain, Spain and France Versus Portugal Washington: Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, 1921 In the Matter of the Expropriated Religious Properties in Portugal. 30 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Burgundy cloth backed, brown paper covered boards. Cover scuffed, slightly edge worn, corners & head/heel of spine bumped & rubbed; edges toned; end papers toned to gutter; ex-library copy with typical bookplates stamps and markings; else clean & sound. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 41373 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Inter-American Tribunal of International Justice Washington: Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, 1937 Memorandum Project and Documents Accompanied by Observations. 105 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Burgundy cloth backed, brown paper covered boards. Cover slightly scuffed, corners & head/heel of spine bumped & rubbed; edges toned; end papers toned to edges & gutter; ex-library copy with typical bookplates stamps and markings; else clean & sound. Very good/No dust jacket. USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2383] Book number: 41374 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Introduction to Business Law Course I [Np]: Ginn and Company, 1944 A Self-Teaching Course. Based on Introduction to Business Law, New Edition by George Gleason Bogert, Kennard E Goodman and William L Moore. 350 pp. paperback. 12mo. Brown paper wrappers. Published for the United States Armed Forces Institute. Cover toned to edges, spine sunned, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned; title page toned; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 41083 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| D[UNCOMBE], G[ILES] Tryals Per Pais or the Law of England Concerning Juries by Nisi Prius. . London: Printed for George Dawes, 1682 Methodically Composed for the Public Good. Second edition, Newly revised... Hardcover. Small 8vo. Full calf. Lacking 2 leaves, D4,E1. Head, heel and corners bumped; remnants of paper label to spine; chip to front free endpaper; pastedown professionally restored. Else, a nice copy. [Wing E 3411 A] Very good/No jacket issued. (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 533.75 | £UK 481 | JP¥ 70606] Book number: 37914 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION [LOFTIS, JAMES R., ET AL, EDS] Antitrust Law Developments (Second) Np: American Bar Association, (1984) 900 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Red cloth. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points. Few, very faint scattered stains on edges. Still clean, tight and bright. Very good+/No dust jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 12801 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BACON, FRANCIS, ATTRIBUTED. [SIR JOHN DODDRIDGE] The Use of the Law. Provided for Preservation of Our Persons, Goods, and Good Names According to the Lawes and Customes of This Land. By the L. Verulam Viscount of S. Albons &C. London: Printed by the Assignes of John Moore, 1630 [6], 84 pp. Hardcover. 12mo. Full marbled calf by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. Raised bands, gilt borders and compartment borders. 11 mm turn-ins with gilt single-rule borders. All edges gilt. Collation: A4-L4, M2. Page 83 misnumbered 85. Gibson 192; STC (2nd ed.) 1175 = 6983. Rear board lightly scraped, bookplate on front free endpaper, both free endpapers toned at edges by turn-ins. Early notes and underlining, damp-staining to corners of last few leaves. Else quite good. Very good/. The Use of the Law was the second part of a work by Sir John Doddridge entitled The Lawyers Light; or, a Due Direction for the Study of the Law originally published in 1629. This second part was issued anonymously with a separate title-page. It was subsequently attributed to Bacon and afterwards included as part two of Bacon's The Elements of the Common Law. (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1000.75 | £UK 901.5 | JP¥ 132386] Book number: 35769 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BENJAMIN, REUBEN M General Principles of the American Law of the Sale of Goods Indianapolis and Kansas City: The Bowen-Merrill Co., 1896 In the Form of Rules with Comments and Illustrations containing also The English 'Sale of Goods Act'. Signed by the author. 322 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Tan sheepskin. Heavy wear typical of sheepskin; corners worn; boards rubbed and abraded; heavy rubbing in some places looks like gouging. Fire-kissed; several large scorch marks to spine, not affecting title sticker. Dark toning only to perimeter of front and end matter. Former owner's embossed stamp to front matter. Light scattered foxing to edges and few pages. B/w early 20th century photograph of small girl glued to rear pastedown, resulting in discoloration to facing pages. Rear hinge cracked; front hinge starting. Withal, still sturdy; binding sound, text block clean and bright. Good/No dust jacket. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 31315 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BERGEN, FRANK Essays and Speeches of Frank Bergen Newark, CT: Privately printed by the author, 1931 2 vols. This edition limited to 300 copies. Signed and inscribed by the author. B/w frontisportrait in each volume. [325] [341] pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Maroon cloth. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Spines slightly darkened. Edges and endpapers slightly yellowed. Gutters lightly discolored. Interior tight and clean. Very good/No dust jacket. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply) USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4236] Book number: 11995 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BERKOWITZ, ROGER Gift of Science: Leibniz and the Modern Legal Tradition Cambridge, MA: Harvard U. P., 2005 FIRST EDITION. 214 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Black cloth. Lovely copy in like d.j. Very good+/Very good+. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 41960 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BICKNELL, BEROE A Cases on the Law of the Constitution Humphrey, Milford: Oxford University Press, 1926 First edition. 215 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Burgundy cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Cover edge worn, soiled at spine, bumped and rubbed at corners and head/heel of spine; edges toned, top edge soiled; end papers and pages toned, esp. toward edges; some signatures sprung. Typical markings from previous owner, bar association stamp. Very good/No dust jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 39412 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BONNER, ROBERT J AND SMITH, GERTRUDE The Administration of Justice from Homer to Aristotle Chicago, Illinois: The University of Chicago Press, 1930 First edition. 390 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Burgundy paper covered boards. Gilt lettering and decoration. Cover slightly soiled and sun faded to spine, bumped at edges and head/heel of spine. End papers and fore edges slightly toned, DECKLE edges, pages crisp and clean, binding firm. Very good/No dust jacket. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 39261 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BRYCE, JAMES Studies in History and Jurisprudence 2 Volumes New York: Oxford U. P., 1901 2 vols. 462; -926 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Dark blue cloth. Top edge gilt. Binding mildly worn, owner's name in ink on front free endpapers of both volumes, pencil notes on verso of rear free endpapers of both volumes. Overall, a very nice, clean set. Very good/No dust jacket. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 39221 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BURGESS, JOHN W Sanctity of Law Boston & NY: Ginn and Co., (1927) Wherein Does It Consist. Signed and inscribed by the author. 335 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Dark blue cloth. Head lightly chipped and worn. Heel and bottom corners bumped. Top and bottom board edges mildly rubbed. Spine lightly sunned. Top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly toned with minimal scattered foxing and staining extending only to front and end matter. Still quite good. Interior clean and tight. Very good/No dust jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 35200 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BUSCH, FRANCIS X Guilty or Not Guilty? Indianapolis, IN & NY: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., Inc., (1952) An Account of the Trials of The Leo Frank Case, The D. C. Stephenson Case, The Samuel Insull Case, The Alger Hiss Case. First edition. 287 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Red cloth backed, beige paper covered boards. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Spine slightly sunned. Light scattered staining on boards and edges. Top edge dust soiled. Edges and endpapers lightly yellowed with light scattered foxing. Interior tight and clean. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 9607 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| CAVAN, RUTH S Criminology [Np]: Thomas Y Crowell Company, 1948 Numerous b/w photographs. 747 pp. paperback. Small 8vo. Beige paper wrappers. Reprinted for the United States Armed Forces Institute. Cover toned to edges, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned & foxed; scattered light foxing to pages; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 41076 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| COKE, SIR EDWARD The Reports of Sir Edward Coke, Volumes 1 Through 11. London:: Thomas Wight, etc., , 1600-1615 11 vols. Text in French, Latin, and English. Softcover. 4to, although exact size varies between the volumes. Ivory vellum, recently restretched over limp boards. Several large chips in vellum, showing boards underneath. Interiors are bright, although edges of some pages are somewhat chipped and frayed. Few pen notes in the margins and following some cases. Overall, a clean copy of this important work. Coke's REPORTS represent an important collection of cases and decisions, the first such work in the history of common law, and the standard reference until Blackstone's COMMENTARIES in the 18th century. Writing in the preface to Volume 1, Coke (or Cooke) notes, I have often observed that for want a true and certain Report, the case that hath bin adjudged standing upon the racke of manie running Reports (especially of such as understood not the state of the Question) hath bin so diversly drawne out, as many time the true parts of the case have bin disordered and disjointed, & most commonly the right reason and rule of the Judges utterly mistaken... Auction records indicate only individual volumes for sale; this set is the only complete set offered in recent years. The volumes were issued as follows: 1 - 1600; 2 - 1602; 3 - 1602; 4 - 1604; 5 - 1605; 6 - 1607; 7 - 1608; 8 - 1611; 9 - 1613; 10 - 1614; 11 - 1615. Coke was several times subject to censure, first by James I, later with Charles I, and argued repeatedly with Sir Francis Bacon over a variety of issues. He was, above all, an implacable adherent of common law. Good+ to Very Good/. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 15000.00 [Appr.: EURO 10005.25 | £UK 9014.75 | JP¥ 1323862] Book number: 5952 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| CUSHMAN, ROBERT F. AND JAMES C. DOBBS Design Professional's Handbook of Business and Law New York: John Wiley & Sons, ( 1991 ) 807, 72 pamphlet pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Red leatherette. Gilt lettering to spine. Head and heel bumped; former owner's name and number to front free endpaper. Supplement included in rear pocket. Interior bright and tight. Very good+/No jacket issued. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 34467 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| CUSHMAN, ROBERT F. AND JAMES C. DOBBS Design Professional's Handbook of Business and Law New York: John Wiley & Sons, ( 1991 ) 807 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Red cloth. Few pages dog-eared; possibly a couple of instances of marginalia or underscoring, name on front free endpaper, over all, quite good with 72 page supplement laid-in at back. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 34519 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| DICEY, A V Lectures on the Relation between Law & Public Opinion in England During the Nineteenth Century New York: The Macmillan Company, 1905 Preface by the author. First American edition. 503 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Red cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Cover shelf worn, corners and spine bumped and rubbed; all edges toned, deckle; end papers toned with some tearing at hinge; pages toned to edges, some creased, few damp stains; binding firm. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 39384 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| DILLAVOU, ESSEL R AND CHARLES G HOWARD Principles of Business Law New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1940 In Two Volumes, Volume 2. 990 pp. paperback. Small 8vo. Blue paper wrappers. Printed for the United States Armed Forces Institute. Cover toned to edges, insect damaged to front wrap, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned & foxed; scattered light foxing to pages; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 41077 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| DILLON, JOHN F Laws and Jurisprudence of England and America Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1895 Being a Series of Lectures Delivered Before Yale University. 431 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Burgundy cloth. Gilt lettering to spine, top edge gilt. Cover sunned, esp. to spine, edge worn, corners and head/heel of spine bumped and rubbed, chip to spine and heel of spine; edges and end papers toned; pages crisp and clean; some signatures cracked or sprung. Typical markings from previous owner. Very good/No dust jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 39547 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| DUNN, SAMUEL O Government and Business Louisville, KY: self-published, 1915 An address before the Transportation Club of Louisville, KY at Louisville, October 19, 1915. 18 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Off white pamphlet. Wrappers very lightly foxed and toned. Interior clean and bright. Very good/. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 31867 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. |
| next page | |
| A. Parker Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and A. Parker 2005