| next page |
| A. Parker | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 62 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [ARTICLES BY ROBERT ABERNATHY, HENRYK BIRNBAUM, ET AL] American Contributors to the Fifth International Congress of Slavics The Hague, Netherland: Mouton & Co., 1963 Vol. I Linguistic Contributions. 383 pp. Text in English and Slavic. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue paper covered boards. Numerous equations and examples. Minor rubbing to extremities. Else clean, bright and tight in a slightly scuffed and edge rubbed dj. Very good/Very good-. USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2494] Book number: 31463 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Hawaiian Slang [Np]: [Np], [Nd] Words, Phrases and Medical Terms in Current Use. 27 pp. pamphlet. 16mo. Illustrative on orange paper wrappers. Cover sunned to spine, corners & head/heel of spine bumped & slightly rubbed; edges very slightly toned; else clean & sound. Very good+/No jacket issued. USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2322] Book number: 40373 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] How to Read Hieroglyphes Cairo: Lehnert & Landrock Succ Publish, 1974 20 pp. Text in English, with some German and French. pamphlet. Small 8vo. Red, white and black paper wrappers. Corners & head/heel of spine slightly bumped; else clean & tight. Very good+/No jacket issued. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 40013 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| AGARD, FREDERICK B., ET AL Linguistic Reading Lists for Teachers of Modern Languages Washington, DC: (Center for Applied Linguistics of the Modern Language Association of America), 1963 Edited by Charles A. Ferguson and William A. Stewart. 114 pp. Softcover. Large 8vo. Gray paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points. Spine lightly sunned. Few, light scattered stains on wraps and edges. Interior clean, tight and bright. Very good/No dust jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 24773 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ALSTON, R. C Introduction to Old English Evanston, IL & Elmsford, NY: Row, Peterson & Co., Nd, c.1961 B/w frontispiece, 3 b/w plates to follow text. 167+ pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Black cloth. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Pressure points lightly worn. Spine lightly sunned. Boards lightly scuffed and lightly to moderately soiled. Top edges dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly toned with light scattered foxing and staining extending only to perimeter of pages. Still quite good, text clean, binding tight. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 28335 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ARNOLD, MATTHEW On the Study of Celtic Literature London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1867 First edition. 181+ ad pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Brown cloth. Gilt lettering & ruling to spine and front board. Extremities lightly bumped, rubbed and dented. Head and heel lightly worn. Spine lightly sunned. Boards and top edge moderately soiled. Edges and pages lightly toned with light scattered foxing, more so on endpapers. Previous owner's name and date in ink to front paste-down. Hinges starting to crack, rear more so. Interior still clean and tight. Very good-/No dust jacket. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply) USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 24930 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BARUK, DR. HENRI Desorganisation de la Personnalite, la Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1952 161 pp. Text in French. Softcover. 8vo. Light green paper wrappers. Extremities moderately toned and worn, with a few chips and closed tears; heel quite chipped and torn; scattered light penciling to interior. Very good-/. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 19560 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BENDIX, EDWARD H., ED Uses of Linguistics NY: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1990 Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Vol. 583. Numerous b/w figures and tables. 235 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Blue plastic coated paper covered boards. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points. Faint stain on front board. Clean, tight and bright. Very good+/No dust jacket. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 16874 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BURRITT, ELIHU Sanskrit Handbook for the Fireside Hartford, CT: Brown & Gross, 1876 96 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Coffee cloth. Extremities quite bumped and rubbed; boards lightly soiled with moderate scattered insect damage and dampstaining; all edges, endpapers and pages toned with light to moderate scattered foxing and soiling, light insect damage to fore-edge; pencil on rear paste-down; first and last signatures sprung, else good. Tight binding. Good+/No dust jacket. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 15778 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| CHURCHILL, WILLIAM Beach-la-Mar Washington, D C: The Carnegie Institute of Washington, 1979 The Jargon or Trade Speech of the Western Pacific. Reprint of the 1911 edition. Frontis portrait. 54 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Green cloth. Silver lettering and ruling to spine. Cover slightly soiled, head/heel of spine slightly bumped, fore edge of boards bumped; all edges crisp and clean; end papers slightly toned; pages crisp, clean and unmarked; binding firm. Very good+/No dust jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 39517 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| MERGENTHALER LINOTYPE COMPANY Peter Piper's Practical Principles of Plain & Perfect Pronunciation Brooklyn, NY: Mergenthaler Linotype Company, (1936) Designed by Bruce Rogers. Numerous monotone illustrations. 99 pp. Softcover. Small 8vo. Mustard paper wrappers. Wrappers lightly worn, creased, soiled and repaired with tape at spine; first signature cracked and mostly detached. Else, interior clean and bright. Very good-/. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 33539 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| DAHM, HELMUT AND ASSEN IGNATOW Geschichte Der Philosophischen Traditionen Osteuropas Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, (1996) 695 pp. Text in German. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Dark gray cloth. Head very slightly bumped. Dust jacket rubbed. Interior and exterior clean, bright and tight; quite sound. Very good+ to near fine/Very good+. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 19907 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| DELITSCH, HERMANN Geschichte Der Abendlandischen Schreibschriftformen Leipzig: Karl W. Hiersemann, 1928 Numerous b/w illustrations and 16 b/w plates at rear. 289+ pp. Text in German. Hardcover. 8vo. Beige cloth. Extremities rubbed; head, heel and bottom corners bumped; spine toned; spine, boards and edges lightly soiled to small areas. Interior clean and bright; sound. Very good/No dust jacket. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 22178 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| DENBY, DAVID Great Books NY: Simon & Schuster , (1996) 493 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Plum/beige cloth backed, paper covered boards. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Very good+/Very good+. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 17212 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| DRONKE, PETER Medieval Lyric London: Hutchinson, (1978) Second edition. 288 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Black paper covered boards. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; spine slightly cocked; edges and preliminaries lightly foxed. Dust jacket foxed and lightly edge-worn. Interior clean and bright; quite sound. Very good/Very good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 32867 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ESPY, WILLARD R Garden of Eloquence, the New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1983 A Rhetorical Bestiary Including Portions Of The First Garden Of Eloquence Published In 1577 By Henry Peacham. First edition. Signed and inscribed by the author. Copious b/w illustrations. Illustrated by Teresa Peekema Allen. 219 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Burlap/crimson cloth backed, paper covered boards. Heel lightly bumped and all edges lightly foxed. Dust jacket is moderately toned, especially to spine and front panel is very lightly soiled. Still, a nice tight white copy. Near fine/Very good+. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 38202 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| FERREIRA, P. JULIO ALBINO Diccionario: (Vol. I) Inglez - Portuguez; (Vol. II) Portuguez - Inglez Portugal: , 1939 2 vols. 702 pp. ; 671 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Brown 1/4 leather over marbled boards. General wear and rubbing to the cheap leather; some yellowing of the cheap paper. Overall, a tight, clean set. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply).Very good/No dust jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 21392 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| FOSTER, BENJAMIN R Umma in the Sargonic Period Hamden, CT: Archcon Books, 1982 Numerous b/w figures. 228 pp. Hardcover. 4to. Blue cloth. Gilt lettering. Head lightly bumped; Interior tight, bright, and clean. Near fine/No dust jacket. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 38665 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| FREUD, DR. SIGMUND Psychologie Collective Et Analyse Du Moi: Suivi de 'Cinq Lecons Sur la Phychcanalyse Paris: Payot, 1950 177 pp. Text in French. Softcover. 8vo. Tan paper wrappers. Extremities worn, toned, and creased at corners; heel bumped. Very good/. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 19562 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| GREENBURG, JOSEPH H Language, Culture, and Communication Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press (1974) Selected and Introduced by Anwar S. Dil. 367 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Light gray cloth. Head bumped. Dust jacket lightly rubbed with several small chips and closed tears. Interior clean and bright; quite sound. Very good+/Very good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 21294 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| HAEBLER, KONRAD Handbuch Der Inkunabelkunde Leipzig: Karl W. Hiersemann, 1925 187+ pp. Text in German. Hardcover. 8vo. Deep teal fine cloth. Gilt lettering and decoration. With six pages of publisher's advertisements at rear. Bottom extremities lightly worn; head and top corners bumped; heel damaged; spine toned. Interior clean and bright; quite sound. Very good/No dust jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 22177 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| HARTMANN, ANNE AND WOLFRAM EGGELING Sowjetische Prasenz IM Kulturellen Leben Der Sbz Und Fruhen Ddr 1945-1953 Berlin: Akademie Verlag, (1998) 426 pp. Text in German. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Dark blue paper covered boards. Extremities bumped at spots. Interior and exterior clean and bright; quite sound. Very good+/No dust jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 19908 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| HERRICK, JAMES A. Argumentation: Understanding and Shaping Arguments Scottsdale, AZ: Gorsuch Scarisbrick, Pub, 1995 Signed by the author. 280 pp. Softcover. 8vo. White stiff wrappers. Lovely, bright, clean copy. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 42393 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| INTERNATIONAL DIVISION OF NISSAN MOTOR CO, LTD Business Japanese II Tokyo: Gloview Co, 1985 First edition. 244 pp. paperback. Small 4to. Off white paper wrappers. Cover slightly scuffed & edge worn, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; top edge slightly soiled with shallow gouge near spine; else clean & sound. Very good+/No jacket issued. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 40171 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| KARST, ROMAN Thomas Mann Oder Der Deutsche Zwiespalt Wien, Germany: Fritz Molden, (1970) Signed and inscribed by the author. Numerous b/w illustrations. 360 pp. Text in French. Hardcover. 8vo. Pale gray cloth. Minor shelf wear. Top & bottom board edges slightly sunned. Few, minor scattered stains on boards and edges. Top page edges lightly dust soiled. Still clean, tight and bright. Dj is lightly edge rubbed and yellowed with few, minor scattered stains. Very good/Very good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 16580 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. |
| next page | |
| A. Parker Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and A. Parker 2005