next page  
   A. Parker   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1488 Main St., FL 34236, Sarasota, Florida, USA. Tel.: +1 941-366-2898
books@aparkers.com

Illustrated & Juvenile

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 488 title(s) on 20 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[RASPE, RUDOLPH ERICH]  Adventures of Baron Munchausen
London: Frederick Warne and Co., nd From the best English and German editions. 18 full-page chromoliths. Illustrated by A. Bichard. 104 pp. Hardcover. 4to. Brown paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities worn and bumped; spine worn and damaged at head; boards lightly scuffed and soiled; front hinge and several signatures cracked or beginning; a few pages lightly toned; very light scattered soiling. Else, interior clean and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket. (Insurance required to ship this item).
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 32552
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR]  Baby Bears
NY: Sam'L Gabriel Sons & Co., 1942 Fully illustrated in color. Unpaginated. Softcover. 8vo. Color illustrative paper wrappers. Wraps lightly edge-rubbed, perimeter sunned, few faint scattered soils, light scattered foxing to rear wrap and edges of few pages. Former owner's name in smeared crayon to front wrap. Else, still good. Good/No dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 32611
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR]  Book of Fables, the
Worcester: J. Grout, Jr., nd Illustrated with numerous engravings.. 24 pp. Softcover. 16mo. Blue hand sewn cloth over blue paper wrappers. Cloth backing rather abraded; wraps very worn with about half of rear wrap torn away and a 2 1/2' closed tear down the center of front wrap with several small chips and tears to edges. Former owner's name to title page with scattered scattered soiling and foxing to interior. Withal, still a charming handmade children's book a bit worse for the wear. Fair/No dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 31528
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR]  Boys and Girls out to Play
Np: Np, Nd Classic Nursery Rhymes; Four Hand Made Books. 3 vols. Numerous b/w illustrations in the style of 19th century engravings. Unpaginated. Softcover. 32mo. Marbled paper wrappers. Text in handwritten calligraphy. Extremities slightly bumped and rubbed. Else clean and bright. In a slightly edge-rubbed and lightly scuffed blue marbled slipcase with silk ribbon to help remove pamphlets. Very good-/No dust jacket. Only three of four volumes, consisting of ÔNursery Rhymes - Mammy, Daddy, and Baby' ÔNursery Rhymes - Boy and Girl' and ÔNursery Rhymes - Riddles and Rides'.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 21986
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR STATED]  Bugs Bunny Paint Book
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company, 1949 Copious b/w illustrations. Unpaginated. paperback. 4to. Illustrative paper wrappers. Cover foxed, corners & head//heel of spine bumped; all edges toned; pages toned; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 40795
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[DE PAOLA, TOMIE]  Christmas Pageant
(Minneapolis, MN): Winston Press, (1978) Text from the stories of Matthew and Luke. Copious color illustrations. Illustrated by Tomie de Paola. Unpaginated. Hardcover. 24mo. Burnt sienna cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities lightly rubbed; preliminaries lightly foxed. Dust jacket lightly edge-worn, foxed and toned. Interior clean and bright; quite sound. Very good+/Good+.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 33091
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR]  Chuckles
London and Glasgow: Blackie & Son Ltd., unpaginated Numerous color and duotone illustrations and plates. Unpaginated. Hardcover. 4to. Blue cloth backed color paper covered boards. Boards rather edge-worn, pressure points more so. Spine slightly abraded. Light to moderate scattered foxing to edge and pages. Good+/No dust jacket.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 32577
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[COCK ROBIN SERIES]  Courtship and Marriage of Cock Robin and Jenny Wren, with Death and Burial of Cock Robin
NY: McLoughlin Bros., 1888 6 full page chromolithographs. Unpaginated. Hardcover. 4to. Red cloth backed, illustrative paper covered boards. Head and heel bumped and worn; board edges and corners quite worn and chipped; text toned, with moderate foxing; illustrations still quite bright; binding still sound. Good+/No jacket issued.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 41820
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

(CHANNING, W. E.)  Duties of Children
Northampton: A. R. Merrifield, 1841 7 b/w wood engravings with a title vignette and vignette on front & rear wrap. 18 pp. Softcover. 48mo (4' x 2 1/2'). Ivory pictorial sewn paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped, rubbed and worn. Wraps, edges and pages lightly toned with light scattered foxing and soiling. Overall quite good. Very good-/No dust jacket. A late illustrated edition of Channing's 1807 work (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 26736
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR STATED]  Ghost Manor
Derby, Conn: Charlton Publications, Inc, 1975 Vol 5, No 23, May 1975. Copious full color illustrations. Unpaginated. pamphlet. Small 4to. Illustrative on black paper wrappers. Cover edge worn, age darkened to rear flap, chips to corners, fore edge & along spine; all edges and pages toned; else clean & sound. Very good-/No jacket issued.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 40145
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR]  Good Bye Pussy Merry Stories for Little Folk
Boston: De Wolfe, Fiske, and Co., Nd Numerous b/w illustrations. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Small 4to. Teal cloth backed illustrative paper covered boards. Boards rather edge-worn, pressure points more so. Spine slightly distressed, cloth split in a few places. Light scattered soiling and discoloration to boards. Good+/No dust jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 32576
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR STATED]  Grandma Trooley's Old Fashioned Picture Book for Boys and Girls
Scotia, NY: Americana Review, 1960 Numerous b/w illustrations. Unpaginated. pamphlet. 8vo. Illustrative on off white paper wrappers. Cover scuffed, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; else clean & sound. Very good+/No jacket issued.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 40187
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR STATED]  How Teddy Bear Got His Coat
New York: Ivan Frank & Co, 1907 Copious full color illustrations. Unpaginated. pamphlet. Bear-shaped 8vo. Illustrative on off white paper wrappers. Cover age darkened and slightly edge worn, extremities bumped with some tearing to spine; all edges and pages toned; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 40550
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

(VREDENBURG, EDRIC)  Jolly Companions
(London, Paris & NY: Raphael, Tuck & Sons, Ltd. , Nd, c. 1896) Illustrated with b/w text decorations and two full page popup scenes in color. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Red cloth backed, pictorial paper covered boards. Head and heel rubbed. Corners quite split. Board edges lightly to moderately bumped and worn; rear fore-edge more so with several chips. Spine quite shaken. Boards lightly soiled. Edges and pages lightly toned with mild to moderate scattered foxing and staining. Hinges cracked. Front free endpaper torn 4' along binding. Gift inscription in ink to verso of ffep. Popup pages still in working order. A nice copy of a well loved book. Fair/. (Insurance required to ship this item).
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 300.25 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39716] Book number: 35294
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR STATED]  Look Who I Am!
[Np]: [Np], [Nd] Copious full color illustrations. Unpaginated. spiral_bound. 8vo. Illustrative on blue paper covered boards. Cover scuffed and edge worn, soiled to rear board, corners bumped & rubbed; edges toned; 'doll' leg torn and inexpertly repaired; rearmost page missing; else clean & sound. Very good-/No jacket issued.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 40148
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[UNCLE JOHN]  Miss Mouser's Tea Party
NY: McLoughlin Bros., nd Illustrated with numerous color chromoliths. Unpaginated. Softcover. Small 4to. Green illustrative pamphlet. Extremities moderately bumped and rubbed; pressure points and sections of spine lightly to moderately worn; light scattered soiling and scuffing on wraps, previous owner's name stamp to rear wrap; wraps, edges and pages lightly toned with light to moderate scattered foxing. Good+/.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 17447
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[MOTHER GOOSE]  Mother Goose
London: Frederick Warne and Co. Ltd, 1918 Or the Old Nursery Rhymes. Numerous full color illustrations. Illustrated by Kate Greenaway. 52 pp. Hardcover. 16mo. Illustrative green cloth backed, paper covered boards. Illustrative endpapers and frontispiece, illustrative plate pasted to front board, illustrative ex-libris pasted onto front pastedown. Head and heel bumped and slightly rubbed; all edges and corners lightly worn; boards moderately soiled; edges foxed and moderately soiled; signature beginning. Still, a nice copy. Very good/No jacket issued.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 38109
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR STATED]  [No Title]
[Np]: [Np], [Nd] Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. Unpaginated. pamphlet. Square 32mo. Illustrative on white paper wrappers. A book of visual riddles. Corners & head/heel of spine slightly bumped; edges slightly toned; else clean & sound. Very good+/No jacket issued.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 40374
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[DISNEY, WALT]  Reluctant Dragon
NY: Garden City Publishing Co., (1941) From Kenneth Grahame's Dream Days. Introduced by Robert Benchley. Fully illustrated in b/w and color. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Small 4to. Green cloth backed, yellow pictorial paper covered boards. Head, heel and corners heavily bumped, frayed and split. Board edges heavily worn. Spine moderately sunned and shaken. Boards quite scuffed and soiled. Edges and pages mildly toned with mild to moderate scattered foxing and staining; more so on endpapers. Gift inscription in ink to verso of ffep and half-title. Former child owner scrawled name and address in marker to verso of ffep. Still quite good. Text block clean and tight. A well loved book. Good/No jacket issued.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 35443
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR]  Santa's Mother Goose
Lowell, Mass.: Cherry & Webbs, Nd Numerous unique b/w 'silhouette' illustrations of fairy tale characters and text illustrations. Illustrated by Florence Sampson. Unpaginated. Ephemera. 8vo. Red, white, and black illustrative paper wrappers. Several small tears to edges of wraps, wraps lightly soiled, toned, and chipped. Interior slightly toned, else still clean and tight. Good+/No dust jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 32618
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR STATED]  Story of the Three Bears, the
[Np]: The Platt & Munk Co, Inc, 1934 Numerous b/w and full color illustrations. Unpaginated. paperback. Square 8vo. Illustrative paper wrappers. Cover slightly age darkened & edge worn, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned; few scattered damp stains to pages; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 40435
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR]  Three Little Pigs Drawing Book
np: Platt & Munk Co., Inc., nd Numerous b/w illustrations with connect-the-dots. Unpaginated. Ephemera. Small 4to. Color illustrative paper wrappers. Wraps slightly edge-rubbed with one or two scuff marks. About half the connect-the-dots in the illustrations completed in pencil, but not colored. Fanciful pictures; clean and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket. 'Once upon a time, when pigs could talk and no one had ever heard of bacon, there lived an old piggy mother with her three little sons.'
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 32015
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR STATED]  Three Bears, the
New York: McLoughlin Bros, 1893 Numerous b/w and full color illustrations. Unpaginated. paperback. Small 4to. Illustrative on off white paper wrappers. Cover quite age darkened with faded crayon markings to front wrap, foxed to rear wrap, corners & head/heel of spine bumped, appear to have been sewed at spine, closed tear to front wrap; pages toned with scattered foxing throughout; else clean & sound. Very good-/No jacket issued.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 40434
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NASMITH, TED, ET AL]  Tolkien's World: Paintings of Middle-Earth
NY: MJF Books (1992) First edition. Copious full color illustrations. Unpaginated. Hardcover. 4to. Navy blue paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Boards very slightly askew from position on previous owner's shelf. Dust jacket very lightly edge-rubbed. Interior and exterior clean and bright; a lovely book. Very good+/Very good+.
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2162] Book number: 21195
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[PRICE, GEORGE]  World of George Price, the
NY: Beaufort Books Publishers, (1988) A 55-Year Retrospective. Introduction by Alistair Cooke. Copious b/w examples of the cartoonist's work. Unpaginated. Hardcover. 4to. Burgundy paper covered boards. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed, small section on bottom front board starting to wear; very light scattered staining on edges; previous owner's name in ink to front endpapers. Dj is slightly edge rubbed, spine darkened and yellowed. Very good-/Very good-.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 18729
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

488 titles found on 20 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   A. Parker Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and A. Parker 2005