next page  
   A. Parker   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1488 Main St., FL 34236, Sarasota, Florida, USA. Tel.: +1 941-366-2898
books@aparkers.com

Humor & Satire

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 57 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[GILES, CARL]  49th Official Giles Annual
Devon, UK: Pedigree Books, 1995 Introduction by Lesley Joseph. Copious b/w and color illustrations. Unpaginated. Softcover. Oblong 8vo. Orange illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities; rear head & heel joints starting to chip; title page is price clipped. Very good+/.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 18379
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[CRUIKSHANK]  The Comic Almanac
London: John Camden Hoteen, 1871 2 vols. 19 years complete in 2 Volumes (as re- published). Copiously illustrated with caricatures, comics, and advertisements. Illustrated by George Cruikshank and other artists. Publisher's catalogue in rear of both books+ [388] [428] pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Professionally restored with original backs relaid over matching green cloth, bindings resewn, etc. Gilt-stamped cloth. Light scattered foxing, some pages exhibit edge- wear, otherwise very good in a restored condition. Very good-/No dust jacket. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required to ship this item).
USD 425.00 [Appr.: EURO 282 | £UK 256.5 | JP¥ 36548] Book number: 8798
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR STATED]  Ethicon Infirmary
New Brunswick, New Jersey: Ethicon Suture Laboratories Incorporated, 1954 Forth printing limited to 100,000 copies. Copious b/w photographs. Photography by Walter Chandoha. Unpaginated. pamphlet. 8vo. Illustrative on off white paper wrappers. Cover slightly soiled,, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned; inked writing to some pages; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 41130
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[GILES, CARL]  Giles: A Collection
Buckinghamshire: Annual Concepts Ltd., 1992 46th Series. Foreword by Eric Sykes. Copious b/w illustrations. Unpaginated. Softcover. Oblong 8vo. White illustrative paper wrappers. Minor rubbing to pressure points; faint light crease on front wrap; title page is price clipped. Very good+/.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 18381
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[GILES, CARL]  Giles ö95
Devon, UK: Pedigree Books Ltd., 1994 48th Series. Introduction by David Jason. Copious b/w illustrations. Unpaginated. Softcover. Oblong 8vo. Illustrated paper wrappers. Minor rubbing to extremities; title page is price clipped. Very good+/.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 18383
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[GILES, CARL]  Giles
London: Beaverbrook Newspapers Ltd., 1974 Twenty-Eighth Series. Introduction by Mike Yarwood. Copious b/w illustrations. Unpaginated. Softcover. Oblong 8vo. Illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities; top corners starting to chip; wraps, edges and pages lightly to moderately toned; date in ink to bottom edge; title page is price clipped. Very good/.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 18395
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[GILES, CARL]  Giles
London: Beaverbrook Newspapers Ltd., 1975 Twenty-ninth Series. Introduction by Tommy Cooper. Copious b/w illustrations. Unpaginated. Softcover. Oblong 8vo. White illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; very light scattered creasing on wraps; wraps, edges and pages lightly to moderately toned with faint very light scattered foxing and staining; date in ink to bottom edge. Very good/.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 18396
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[GILES, CARL]  Giles
London: Beaverbrook Newspapers Ltd., 1977 Thirty-first Series. Introduction by Jean Rook. Copious b/w illustrations. Unpaginated. Softcover. Oblong 8vo. White illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities; wraps, edges and pages lightly to moderately toned; date in ink to bottom edge. Very good/.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 18397
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[GILES, CARL]  Giles
London: Express Newspapers Ltd., 1978 Thirty-second Series. Introduction by Angela Rippon. Copious b/w illustrations. Unpaginated. Softcover. Oblong 8vo. White illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities; wraps, edges and pages lightly to moderately toned; date in ink to bottom edge. Very good/.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 18398
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[GILES, CARL]  Giles
London: Express Newspapers Ltd., 1979 Thirty-third Series. Message to the author by Frank Sinatra. Copious b/w illustrations. Unpaginated. Softcover. Oblong 8vo. White illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities; wraps, edges and pages lightly to moderately toned; date in ink to bottom edge. Very good/.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 942] Book number: 18399
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[GILES, CARL]  Giles
London: Express Newspapers Ltd., 1981 Thirty-fifth Series. Copious b/w illustrations. Unpaginated. Softcover. Oblong 8vo. White illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points; faint light crease on rear wrap near fore-edge; wraps, edges and pages lightly to moderately toned; date in ink to bottom edge. Very good/.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 18400
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[GILES, CARL]  Giles
London: Express Newspapers Ltd., 1983 Thirty-seventh Series. Introduction by Sir John Betjeman. Copious b/w illustrations. Unpaginated. Softcover. Oblong 8vo. White illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points; heel starting to chip; wraps, edges and pages lightly to moderately yellowed; date in ink to bottom edge; title page is price clipped. Very good/.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 18402
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[GILES, CARL]  Giles
London: Express Newspapers Ltd., 1984 Thirty-eighth Series. Foreword by Sir Alastair Burnet. Copious b/w illustrations. Unpaginated. Softcover. Oblong 8vo. White illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points; wraps, edges and pages lightly to moderately yellowed; date in ink to bottom edge; title page is price clipped. Very good/.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 18403
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[GILES, CARL]  Giles
London: Express Newspapers Ltd., 1985 Thirty-ninth Series. Foreword by Sir John Junor, ed. of Express. Copious b/w illustrations. Unpaginated. Softcover. Oblong 8vo. White illustrative paper wrappers. Minor rubbing to pressure points; wraps, edges and pages lightly to moderately yellowed; date in ink to bottom edge; title page is price clipped. Very good+/.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 18404
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[GILES, CARL]  Giles
London: Express Newspapers Ltd., 1986 Fortieth Series. Foreword by Bobby Robson. Copious b/w illustrations. Unpaginated. Softcover. Oblong 8vo. White illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points; wraps, edges and pages lightly yellowed; date in ink to bottom edge. Very good+/.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 18405
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[GILES, CARL]  Giles
London: Express Newspapers Ltd., 1987 Forty-first Series. Foreword by Joan Collins. Copious b/w illustrations. Unpaginated. Softcover. Oblong 8vo. White illustrative paper wrappers. Minor rubbing to extremities; wraps, edges and pages very lightly yellowed; date in ink to bottom edge; title page is price clipped. Very good+/.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 18406
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[GILES, CARL]  Giles
London: Express Newspapers Ltd., 1988 Forty-second Series. Foreword by Johnny Speight. Copious b/w illustrations. Unpaginated. Softcover. Oblong 8vo. White textured illustrative paper wrappers. Minor rubbing to pressure points, head slightly bumped; rear wrap slightly bubbled; edges slightly yellowed, date in ink to bottom edge. Very good+/.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 18407
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[GILES, CARL]  Giles
London: Express Newspapers Ltd., 1989 Forty-third Series. Foreword by Tim Rice. Copious b/w illustrations. Unpaginated. Softcover. Oblong 8vo. White illustrative. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities; rear head & heel joints starting to chip; price torn out of title page. Very good+/.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 18408
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ADELMAN, BOB  Tijuana Bibles
New York: Simon & Schuster Editions, 1997 Art And Wit In America's Forbidden Funnies, 1930's-1950's. Introductory Essay by Art Spiegelman, commentary by Richard Merkin and essay by Madeline Kripke. Frontispiece, copious b/w illustrations. Photography by Photography by Bob Adelman and Michael Macioce. 160 pp. Hardcover. Oblong 4to. Ivory glossy paper covered boards. Tijuana bible example laid-in. Heel very mildly bumped. Else, a nice copy. Near fine/Near fine.
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 72.5 | JP¥ 10319] Book number: 38578
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

AIKEN, CONRAD  Seizure of Limericks, a
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1964) Signed and inscribed by the author. Numerous small b/w decorative illustrations. Unpaginated. Hardcover. 12mo. Black cloth. Extremities slightly bumped and rubbed; head and heel slightly frayed. 1' non obtrusive closed tear to text block of limericks 11 and 12. Else quite good; clean, bright, tight, and wry. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 31080
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

A'BECKETT, GILBERT ABBOT  The Comic History of England

USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 232.25 | £UK 211.25 | JP¥ 30098] Book number: 7610
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BELLEW, F. P. W  Chip's Dogs
NY: R. H. Russell & Son, 1895 A Collection of Humorous Drawings. Fully illustrated in b/w with the cartoonist's work. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Oblong Large 8vo. Green cloth backed, tan paper covered boards. Head and heel lightly bumped; heel mildly frayed. Corners lightly split. Board edges moderately rubbed. Spine dulled and stressed. Boards, edges and pages toned in varying shades with mild to moderate scattered foxing and staining. Front hinge cracked. With all faults, still quite good. Text block bright and virtually tight. Good+/No dust jacket.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310] Book number: 37127
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BISSETTE, STEPHEN; RICK VEITCH; AND ALLAN ASHERMAN  1941 the Illustrated Story
New York: HM Communications, Inc, 1979 Introduction by Steven Spielberg. First edition. Copious full color illustrations. Illustrated by Irwin Hasen. Unpaginated. paperback. Small 4to. Illustrative paper wrappers. Corners & head/heel of spine bumped else clean & sound. Very good+/No jacket issued.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 41022
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

THE EDITORS OF GOLD MEDAL BOOKS  American Ballads
New York: Fawcett Publications, Inc, 1952 Naughty Ribald and Classic. First edition. Numerous b/w illustrations. 285 pp. paperback. Small 8vo. Illustrative paper wrappers. All edges dyed. Cover edge worn, spine wrinkled, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; pages toned, scattered light foxing throughout; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 40264
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BRIDENNE, MICHEL  Hanky Panky
(Watertown, MA): Ivory Tower Publishing Co., (1983) Copious bawdy full color illustrations. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Small 4to. Dark blue illustrated paper covered boards. Boards lightly but unevenly toned; small sticker residue to rear cover; small surface tear to front paste-down. Interior clean and bright; quite sound. Very good+/No dust jacket.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 33295
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

57 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   A. Parker Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and A. Parker 2005