next page  
   A. Parker   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1488 Main St., FL 34236, Sarasota, Florida, USA. Tel.: +1 941-366-2898
books@aparkers.com

History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 684 title(s) on 28 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[THE JUNIOR LEAGUE OF CHARLESTON, INC.]  Across the Cobblestones
(Charleston): The Junior League of Charleston, S.C., Inc., 1965 A Charleston Guidebook. Numerous b/w text illustrations and a red and black map laid into rear pocket. 96 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Light brown and red paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; spine slightly creased; gutters slightly cracked. Else clean, tight, and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 31301
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[POLLNITZ, KARL LUDWIG, FREIHERR VON]  Les Amusemens de Spa: Or the Gallantries of the Spaw in Germany
London: Ward and Chandler, 1737 Containing the Nature of the Several Springs, with their Singular Virtues and Uses, the Reasons (Besides that of Drinking the Waters) Why they are Frequented by People of Quality. The Various Diversions and Amusements of the Place. Many Secret Histories and Adventures of the Principal Persons Resorting to it.. (Hans de Veil, translator). 2 vols. Second edition. 6 folding copper engravings in vol. I, 7 in vol. II. [6], 232; [4], 270, [4]+ ad pp. Hardcover. 16mo. Rebacked in dark brown speckled calf. 5 raised bands ruled in gilt, contrasting leather lettering label to spine, boards ruled in gilt, all edges speckled. Extremities lightly bumped, rubbed and worn. Pressure points scuffed; corners repaired. Spines and boards lightly chipped. Edges and pages lightly toned with light scattered foxing and staining. 3.5 x 8 cm section has been removed from ffep in each volume. Hinges and various signatures starting to spring. Overall quite good, interior still bright and tight. Very good/. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required to ship this item).
USD 900.00 [Appr.: EURO 596.75 | £UK 543 | JP¥ 77395] Book number: 29806
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR STATED]  Boletin de la Colonia Tovar
Caracas: Associccion Cultural Humboldt, 1971 42 pp. Text in Spanish and German. paperback. 8vo. Illustrative on green paper wrappers. Cover somewhat scuffed, front wrap creased near hinge, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 40448
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BROWN CLASS OF Ô98  Brown Class Day June Tenth ö98
Np: self-published (1898) Copious b/w illustrations. Unpaginated. Softcover. 16mo. White brown and white cord-bound pamphlet. Front cover embossed. Extremities lightly rubbed; covers very lightly soiled. Interior clean and tight. Very good/.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 23187
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BRADENTON LODGE NO. 99  By-Laws of Braidentown Lodge No. 99 F. & A. M
Bradenton, FL: self-published, 1945 8 pp. Softcover. 24mo. Light gray pamphlet. Interior and exterior clean and bright. Very good+/.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 29172
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

MASONS MANATEE RIVER CHAPTER NO. 18  By-Laws: Manatee River Chapter No. 18 Royal Arch Masons Bradenton, Florida
Bradenton, Florida: self-published, 1956 8 pp. Softcover. 24mo. Beige patterned pamphlet. Interior clean and bright. Very good+/.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 29167
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

(DURET DE TAVEL)  Calabria During a Military Residence of Three Years
London: Effingham Wilson, Royal Exchange, 1832 In a Series of Letters, by a General Officer of the French Army. Illustrated with a frontispiece, tissue piece present. xvi, 360 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 3/4 black polished calf over dark green cloth. 5 raised bands, blind lettering and devices tooled in compartments. All edges marbled. . Head, heel and corners worn and re-tipped. Spine dulled. Boards rubbed. Hinges slightly pulled; front more so. Minimal scattered foxing within. Overall quite good. Text clean and bright. Very good/. (Insurance required to ship this item).
USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 431 | £UK 392.25 | JP¥ 55896] Book number: 35685
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

N/A  Danzig 1939: Treasures of a Destroyed Community
NY: The Jewish Museum, (1980) Preface by Joy Ungerleider-Mayerson, essays by Gunter Grass and others, catalogue by Vivian B. Mann and Joseph Gutmann. Numerous b/w photographs, illustrations, facsimiles and color plates. 142 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Black paper covered boards. Illustrative endpapers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Non-obtrusive scattered white paint flecks. Edges and pages mildly yellowed. Rear paste-down scuffed. Overall quite good. Interior clean, tight and bright. Dj is lightly edge rubbed, corner worn, yellowed, surface scuffed and soiled; ex-library, label to spine of dj. Very good-/Very good-.
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2752] Book number: 33841
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[MORRIS, W. G., ED.]  Dear Old Cornwall
London: The Homeland Association, Ltd., 1928 Camera Pictures of the Duchy. Second edition. Numerous b/w photographs. Unpaginated. Softcover. Small 4to. Brown pictorial paper wrappers. Extremities including pressure points lightly bumped, rubbed and worn. Wraps, edges and pages lightly yellowed with very light scattered foxing and staining, preliminaries more so. Interior still clean and tight. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 24173
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[AMUSEMENT PARK BOOKS, INC.]  Euclid Beach Park - a Second Look
Mentor, Ohio: Amusement Park Books, Inc., (1979) Amusement Park Books, Inc. is Lee O. Bush, Edward C. Chukayne, Russell Allon Hehr, and Richard F. Hershey, introduction by Richard W. Flint. Copiously illustrated with b/w photographs and illustrations. 229 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. White and green illustrative cloth. Mild bumping and rubbing to extremities, top and bottom edge very slightly dust-soiled. Dj is in like condition. Very good-/Very good-.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 31988
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[AMUSEMENT PARK BOOKS, INC.]  Euclid Beach Park Is Closed for the Season
Mentor, Ohio: Amusement Park Books, Inc., (1977) Amusement Park Books, Inc. is Lee O. Bush, Edward C. Chukayne, Russell Allon Hehr, and Richard F. Hershey, introduction by Frederick Fried. Copiously illustrated with color and b/w photographs and illustrations. 330 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. White and green illustrative cloth. Illustrative endpapers. Mild bumping and rubbing to extremities, top and bottom edge very slightly dust-soiled. Dj is in like condition. Very good-/Very good-.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 31989
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[CHAUSSARD, JEAN-BAPTISTE PIERRE]  Fetes Et Courtisanes de la Grece: Supplement Aux Voyages D'Anacharsis Et D'Antenor
Paris: Chez Barba, Libraire, Palais du Tribunat, 1803 Vol. I - La Chronique Religieuse des Anciens Grecs, et Tableau de leurs Moeurs Publiques; Vol. II - La Chronique Scandaleuse, Tableau de leurs Moeurs Privees; Vol. III - Un Almanach Athenien; Vol. IV - La Description des Danses Grecques, etc. 4 vols. Numerous b/w illustrations, some folding including a genealogical table with a frontispiece in each volume. Various pagination pp. Text in French. Hardcover. 8vo. Half brown leather over red cloth. Gilt lettering and tooling to spine. Extremities lightly bumped, rubbed and worn. Pressure points starting or lightly chipped and split. Spines lightly flaked, seams more so. Boards lightly to moderately scuffed and soiled. Top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly toned with light scattered foxing and staining. Good+/. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required to ship this item).
USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 398 | £UK 362 | JP¥ 51597] Book number: 30039
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

I.H. [SIR JOHN HAYWARD, 1564?-1627]  The First Part of the Life and Raigne of King Henrie the IIII. Extending to the End of the First Yeare of His Raigne
London: Imprinted by Iohn [John] Wolfe [i.e. Marmaduke Parsons], and and [sic] are to be solde at his shop in Popes head Alley, neere to the Exchange, 1599 [i.e. 1638?] [8], 149 pp. Hardcover. 4to. Full green morocco binding by Riviere & Son. 5 raised bands. Stamped panels and gilt decorations on boards and spine. All edges gilt. Colophon on verso of final (V3v). Signatures: A-V4 (final leaf blank; A, A2, C4, V3, N4-V4 unsigned; I3 mis-signed I2; R3 mis-signed K3). Errata: [A2v]; mostly corrected in text, with three exceptions (these noted in pencil). Colophon: London, Printed by John VVolfe, and are to be sold at his Shop in Popes head alley, neere the Exchange. 1599. Running title: The life and raigne of / K. Henrie the fourth. Ex Libris plates of Robert Hoe and Robert Otis Hayward on front pastedown and ffep. Engraved frontis portrait of Henry IV facing title page. This is STC imprint 12997a (1638?), with a square of fleurons on t.p. and Teucer spelled correctly at A2r, line 22. Several variants of this title exist, all using the same (Wolfe, 1599) imprint. Light wear to joints and corners, with some discoloration to edges of (added) endpapers from the binding. Else quite good. Very good/. (Insurance required to ship this item).
USD 2000.00 [Appr.: EURO 1326.25 | £UK 1206.75 | JP¥ 171989] Book number: 35785
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

FLORIDA PRIORY NO. 60  Florida Priory No. 60 Knights of the York Cross of Honour Membership Roster 1964
Np: self-published, 1964 8 pp. Softcover. 24mo. Light blue pamphlet. Wrappers lightly rubbed, soiled and unevenly sunned. Interior clean. Very good-/.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 29166
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR STATED]  Graphic Communications Throughout the Ages
[Np]: Kimberly-Clark Corp, 1971 Copious full color illustrations. 24 pp. pamphlet. Oblong 16mo. White paper wrappers. Cover age darkened to edges, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; few scattered damp stains to pages; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 40936
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR STATED]  Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan
Amman: Department of Antiquities, [Nd] c. 1959 Jerash a Brief History and some Photographs. Numerous b/w photographs. 38 pp. pamphlet. Oblong 12mo. Mustard paper wrappers. Cover age darkened and edge worn, corners & head/heel of spine bumped, previous owner's name inked on front wrap, penciled annotations to rear wrap; edges toned; some pages edge worn and/or torn; else clean & sound. Very good-/No jacket issued.
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2322] Book number: 40017
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[WAR BETWEEN FRANCE, PRUSSIA...]  History of the Late War between France, and Prussia, Russia, and Sweden,
Edinburgh: Ogle and Aikman, 1807 FROM THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE CAMPAIGN IN 1806, TO THE CONCLUSION OF PEACE BETWEEN FRANCE, AND RUSSIA, AND PRUSSIA, ON THE 9TH OF JULY, 1807. First edition. Illustrated with a copperplate frontispiece of Alexander I. 58 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Loose folded sheets in modern blue cloth portfolio. Minor browning and offsetting to the first sheet, comprising the frontispiece and title-page. Over all, the sheets are crisp and clean. Very good+/No dust jacket. 'Only one copy listed in the OCLC.'
USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 398 | £UK 362 | JP¥ 51597] Book number: 20583
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR]  History of Science Collections
Ithaca: Cornell University Libraries, 1973 Special Collection, No. 3. Few b/w photographs and facsimiles. Unpaginated. Ephemera. 8vo. Blue paper wrappers. Spine and perimeter slightly sunned. Else clean tight and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 31256
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR]  Illustrated London News Christmas 1965
London: Np, 1965 No. 6589A, Vol. 247. Fully illustrated in b/w and color. Unpaginated. Magazine. 4to. Red and gold illustrative paper wrappers. Wraps lightly edge-rubed, few chips to head and perimeter, faint scattered soiling and surface-scuffing. Wraps starting to detach from staples. Possible insect damage (chewing) to page edges. Interior clean and bright. Good+/No dust jacket. Includes articles on Royal Artists, penguins, and Christmas in London
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 31883
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR]  Illustrated London News November 1950
London: Illustrated London News, 1950 Numerous b/w illustration and advertisements. Unpaginated. Magazine. 4to. B/w illustrative paper wrappers. Wraps separated from text block and starting to detach from each other; slightly chipped, yellowed, and edge-rubbed. Light scattered foxing and insect damage (chewing) to edges of pages. Else still good. Good/No dust jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 31888
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR]  Illustrated London News December 1950
London: Illustrated London News, 1950 Numerous b/w illustration and advertisements. Unpaginated. Magazine. 4to. B/w illustrative paper wrappers. Front wrap beginning to detach from text block, wraps slightly torn, edge-rubbed and lightly foxed with a few scattered soils and light insect damage (chewing) to edges. Light scattered foxing mostly confined to edges of few yellowed pages. Else still good. Good+/No dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 31889
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR]  Illustrated London News January 1955
London: Illustrated London News, 1955 Numerous b/w illustration and advertisements. Unpaginated. Magazine. 4to. B/w illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities slightly worn; several large chips to fore edge and a few surface-scuffs to wraps. Insect damage (chewing) to bottom edge extending lightly to front matter. Light scattered foxing to page edges, pages slightly yellowed. Else still good. Good+/No dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 31890
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR]  Illustrated London News January 1955
London: Illustrated London News, 1955 Numerous b/w and a few color illustrations and advertisements. Unpaginated. Magazine. 4to. B/w illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed with minimal insect damage (chewing) extendings to edges of few pages. Light scattered foxing to rear wrap and few pages. Pages slightly yellowed. Else clean and tight. Good+/No dust jacket. Includes articles on Japanese baton ceremony and Russian espionage.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 31891
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR]  Illustrated London News January 1958
London: Illustrated London News, 1958 Numerous b/w and a few color illustrations and advertisements. 40 pp. Magazine. 4to. B/w illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed, minimal insect damage (chewing) mostly to bottom edge but extending to a few pages. Light scattered foxing to rear wrap and few pages. Pages slightly yellowed, else clean and tight. Good+/No dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 31892
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR]  Illustrated London News January 18, 1958
London: Illustrated London News, 1958 Numerous b/w and color illustrations, gravures, and advertisements. Unpaginated. Magazine. 4to. B/w illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed, scattered insect damage (chewing) to edges extending to a few pages of the interior. Wraps slightly soiled and wraps and pages lightly foxed. Else still good. Good+/No dust jacket. Includes articles on the steel industry and army clothing.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 31893
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

684 titles found on 28 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   A. Parker Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and A. Parker 2005