| A. Parker | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15 |
| [CRAM] Cram's Global War Atlas Np: Np, nd Large maps in color covering entire world, special exclusive features, air distance map. Unpaginated. Softcover. Folio. Illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; very light scattered soiling and foxing on wraps; wraps and pages lightly toned. Very good-/. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 17234 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Stream Evaluation Map State of Montana Denver, Colorado: US Fish and Wildlife Service, 1980 loose_leaf. 4to. Yellow paper wrappers. Two maps in original manila envelope. Cover edge worn, closed tear to heel; maps are clean and intact with no noticeable defects. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2383] Book number: 41325 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| D'ANVILLE, MONSIEUR Compendium of Ancient Geography London: J. Faulder, 1810 Translated by John Horsley. 2 vols. Maps in rear. [446] [439] pp. Hardcover. 8vo. White paper-covered spine over grey paper-covered flexible boards with contrasting paper labels. Deckled edges. Binding bumped, worn and damp-stained. Aged celo-tape to head and heel. Interior lightly toned with very light scattered foxing. Sound copy. Good/No dust jacket. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 433.75 | £UK 390.75 | JP¥ 57367] Book number: 13100 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BACON, G W Bacon's Half-Inch Road-Map York, Hull and East Riding London: G W Bacon & Co, [Nd] Fold out map in full color. paperback. 12mo. Brown paper wrappers. Cover slightly edge worn, corners & head/heel of spine bumped, some chipping to corners; map worn along folds; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 40886 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BINDAGJI, HUSSEIN HAMZA Atlas of Saudi Arabia Suffolk, England: William Clowes, 1978 Cartography by Oxford University Press in association with Lovell Johns, Ltd.. Fully illustrated with color maps. Unpaginated. Softcover. Oblong Small 4to . Black paper wrappers. Perimeter of wrappers mildly to moderately bumped and rubbed. Wrappers dulled. Edges and pages mildly yellowed. Interior clean and tight. Very good-/No jacket issued. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 37161 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| CORTAZZI, HUGH Isles of Gold: Antique Maps of Japan NY & Tokyo: Weatherhill Inc., 1992 First edition, second printing. Copious maps, some to fold-out, most in color, with frontispiece, and laid-in folding color map. 177 pp. Hardcover. 4to. Navy blue cloth. Gilt lettering to spine, gilt decoration to front board. Minor shelf wear. Clean, tight and bright. Dj is slightly spine sunned. Near fine/Near fine. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 15327 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| FERNANDEZ-ARMESTO, FELIPE, EDITED BY The Times Atlas of World Exploration: 3,000 Years of Exploring, Explorers, and Mapmaking New York: Harper Collins, 1991 FIRST EDITION. Copious full color illustrations. 286 pp. Hardcover. Folio. Dark green cloth. Lovely copy in like d.j. Very good+/Very good+. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 41739 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| NO AUTHOR GIVEN Geographical Primer Edinburgh: William & Robert Chambers, 1846 Edited by the publishers. Illustrated with a folding frontismap and several pictures in the text. 64 pp. Softcover. 16mo. Beige stiff wrappers. Perimeter of wrappers moderately to heavily split and worn. Few small chips and tears along spine seam. Wrappers dulled and rubbed. Edges and pages uniformly toned with light scattered foxing and staining. Dampstain along bottom edge of last few pages. With all faults, still quite good. Text tight and visually bright. Good+/No jacket issued. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 37563 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| NO AUTHOR GIVEN Home Knowledge Atlas: Geographical, Astronomical, Historical Toronto: Home Knowledge Assoc., c 1895 Canadian Edition. Copiously illustrated with color lithographic city, state and country maps. 613 pp. Hardcover. Folio. Burgundy 1/2 leather. Lightly worn at extremities, else very good. Very good/No dust jacket. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 41656 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| NO AUTHOR GIVEN Ordnance Survey of Scotland, Broadford & Glenelg Scotland: Caledonian Books, 1987 Sheet 71. Reprint of the first edition of the one-inch survey. Approx. 27 3/4 x 22' folding map. n/a pp. Map. Small 8vo. Orange paper covers. Mild rubbing at edges. Else near fine. Clean and bright. In original glassine bag. Very good+/. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 37149 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| NO AUTHOR GIVEN Ordnance Survey of Scotland, Ayr Scotland: Caledonian Books, 1987 Sheet 14. Reprint of the first edition of the one-inch survey. Approx. 27 3/4 x 22' folding map. n/a pp. Map. Small 8vo. Orange paper covers. Mild rubbing at edges. Else near fine. Clean and bright. In original glassine bag. Very good+/. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 37150 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| HEBERT, JOHN R., COMPILED BY. Panoramic Maps of Cities in the United States and Canada: A Checklist of Maps in the Collections of the Library of Congress, Geography and Map Division. Washington: Library of Congress, 1984 Second edition, revised by Patrick E. Dempsey. Illustrated with numerous b/w plates. 181 pp. Softcover. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial paper wrappers. Interior and exterior clean and bright. Very good+/No dust jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 14311 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| HENDERSON, EBENEZER Iceland Edinburgh: printed for Oliphant, Waugh, Innes and others, 1818 Or; the Journal of a Residence in that Island, during the Years 1814 and 1815. 2 vols. First edition. Numerous b/w engravings, some tipped in on stubs, some folding, with a folding map and frontispiece in each volume. [377] [412] pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Modern, 1/4 polished brown morocco over cloth. 5 raised bands, gilt ruling in compartments, contrasting leather lettering label to spine, gilt ruling on boards, top edge gilt. Boards are in pristine condition. Text edges and pages lightly to moderately toned with light scattered foxing and staining. Still quite good, text bright, binding tight. Very good/No dust jacket. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 700.00 [Appr.: EURO 467 | £UK 420.75 | JP¥ 61780] Book number: 28292 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| RAND, MCNALLY & CO. Indexed County and Railroad Pocket Map and Shipper's Guide of Ohio... Showing in Detail the Entire Railroad System... Cities, Towns, Post Offices, Railroad Stations, Villages, Counties, Islands, Lakes, Rivers, Etc Chicago & NY: Rand, McNally & Co., 1888/1892 colored lithograph. Softcover. 24' x 24'. Multi-color stiff wrappers, map folded within. Large chip from front of cover; map separated from cover, else very good. Very good/No jacket issued. (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 183.5 | £UK 165.5 | JP¥ 24271] Book number: 42572 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| VON WARTENBURG, COUNT YORCK Atlas to Accompany Napoleon As a General West Point, NY: Dept. of Military Art and Engineering, 1942 B/w maps with colored legends and routes. 125 pp. Hardcover. Oblong small 4to. Navy cloth. Gilt lettering. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; spine slightly darkened; very light scattered scuffing and staining on boards; faint very light scattered foxing on edges; edges and pages lightly yellowed, more so along perimeter. Very good/No dust jacket. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 18717 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. |
| A. Parker Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and A. Parker 2005