| next page |
| A. Parker | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [GENEALOGY] English Baronetage London: Thomas Wotten, 1741 Containing a Genealogical and Historical Accounts of All the English Baronets Now Existing... 45 vols. Numerous b/w illustrations. vi, 1-15, 546, [index] [1]; 16-37, 417, [index] [1]; 38-77, 352, [index]; 353-720, [index]; 78-116, 410, [index] pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Full tan calf. 5 raised bands, gilt ruled and tooled with decorative gilt tooled devices in compartments; contrasting leather lettering labels; boards ruled in gilt; edges spreckled in red; general wear to bindings; discreet, private library indications to bottom compartment on spines (no other indications); former owner's bookplate to front pastedowns; bindings quite sound; interior clean and bright. A lovely example of what acid free paper is all about. Despite wear, the set still maintains a very handsome shelf presence. Very good. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 840.25 | £UK 749.5 | JP¥ 111149] Book number: 41806 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [MUNSELL] Index to American Genealogies Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1967 and to Genealogical Material contained in All Works... Reprint of the Fifth edition with Supplement. 352 followed by 107 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Green cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Head, heel and corners bumped; edges lightly soiled. Interior clean, bright and tight. Very good+/No dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 38280 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ALBERT LITTLE, MILLIE Chronicles of the Little - Lee and Albert - Buckingham Families Westminster, MD: Privately published by the author, 1936 64 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Brown paper wrappers. Small split at head and heel. Corners lightly splayed. Wrapper edges moderately rubbed. Spine seam scuffed. Wrappers dulled and starting to separate from stapled binding. Edges and pages uniformly toned with faint, minimal scattered staining. Otherwise quite good. Text block tight and clean. Very good-/No jacket issued. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 37146 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ARNOLD,, BENJAMIN F., AND ARTILISSA DORLAND CLARK History of Whittier Whittier, CA: Western Printing Corporation, 1933 Numerous b/w photographs. 395 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue cloth. Head, heel and corners bumped and rubbed; tape residue to rear pastedown. Interior clean and sound. Very good+/No dust jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 38283 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| AUSTIN, JOHN OSBORE Ancestry of Thirty-Three Rhode Islanders (Born in the Eighteenth Century) Albany, NY: Joel Munsell's Sons, 1889 Also Twenty-Seven Charts of Roger Williams' Descendants to the Fifth Generation and an Account of Lewis Latham, Falconer to King Charles I, with a Chart of his American Descendants to the Fourth Generation and a List of 180 Existing Portraits of Rhode Island Governors, Chief Justices, Senators, Etc. and of Certain Military Officers, Divines, Physicians, Authors, Lawyers, Merchants, Etc.. Numerous family trees. 133 pp. Hardcover. Folio. Green cloth. Extremities bumped and rubbed; pressure points worn. 1/2' by 1/2' hole to cloth on spine, with cardboard showing through. 1' closed tear to same at head. Title sticker scuffed and yellowed; writing no longer discernible. Rear board slightly bent; boards lightly scuffed. Former owner's sticker to front pastedown and free endpaper. Scattered writing in pencil to pastedown; former owner's name and inscription to front free endpaper. Hinges repaired with tape. Several pages chipped or torn only along edges; gutter of dedication page chipped. Page number written in ink to top right corner of all pages; former price inked out at rear pastedown. Pages slightly yellowed with light scattered foxing only along few edges. Some discoloration to edges of pp. 65 - 69 from adhesive. Else good; family charts still quite clean and bright. Good/No dust jacket. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply) USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 31430 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BADDELEY, JOHN JAMES Aldermen of Cripplegate Ward London: J. J. Baddeley, 1900 From A.D. 1276 to A.D. 1900. Together with Some Account of the Office of Alderman, Alderman's Deputy and Common Councilman of the City of London. Inscribed by the author 'with the author;'s compliments'. Frontispiece. viii, 255+ pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Dark red cloth. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Head, heel, corners and front joint bumped and rubbed, with wear to front joint and corners; spine and edges toned; some signatures beginning to spring. Else, a solid copy. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 38276 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BOGARDUS, WILLIAM BROWER Dear 'Cousin' Wilmington, OH: Anneke Jans and Everardus Bogardus Descendants Association, (1996) A Charted Genealogy of the Descendants of Anneke Jans Bogardus (1605 - 1663) to the 5th Generation - and of her sister, Marritje Jans. Signed by the author. Numerous b/w illustrations, photographs and genealogical charts. 192 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Blue cloth. Gilt stamped lettering to spine and front board. Head, heel and corners mildly bumped and rubbed. Else near fine. Clean, tight and bright. Very good+/No jacket issued. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 15561] Book number: 35309 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BOND, HENRY Genealogies of the Families and Descendants of the Early Settlers of Watertown, Massachusetts Boston: N. E. Historic-Genealogical Society, 1855, 60 Including Waltham and Weston; to which is appended The Early History of the Town. With a memoir of the author, by Horatio Gates Jones. 2 vols. Second edition. Illustrated with numerous genealogical tables, full page engravings, portraits including a frontisportrait and folding frontis-map. 1094 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Black cloth. Gilt stamped lettering to spine, boards decoratively blind stamped. Head and heel lightly bumped. Board edges and corners heavily split and worn. Spine lightly sunned with crease down center. Boards lightly scuffed, soiled and faded. Top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages mildly to moderately toned with minimal scattered foxing and staining; concentrated more in front and end matter. Bookplate to front paste-down. Hinges reinforced with cloth tape. Still quite good. Text block relatively bright and tight. Good/. Bookplate possibly from famous English antiquary; Edward Dwelly (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 185 | £UK 165 | JP¥ 24453] Book number: 35458 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BROOKE-LITTLE, J. P Royal Heraldry (Derby: Pilgrim Press Ltd., 1981) Beasts and Badges of Britain. Fully illustrated in b/w and color. 24 pp. Softcover. Large 8vo. White pamphlet. Perimeter of wrappers lightly rubbed. Else quite good. Clean, tight and bright. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 37339 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BROWNING, CHARLES H Americans of Royal Descent Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, 1891 A COLLECTION OF GENEALOGIES OF AMERICAN FAMILIES WHOSE LINEAGE IS TRACED TO THE LEGITIMATE ISSUE OF KINGS. Second edition. 732 pp. Hardcover. 4to. Maroon cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Head, heel and corners bumped and worn; boards and spine faded, damp stained and moderately soiled; edges and endpapers lightly to moderately foxed with light, scattered foxing throughout; hinges sprung; small worm holes to top and bottom edges affected just the edges of some pages; some red transfer stains to rears eps and final index pages; a few pages dog-eared; Interior otherwise unmarked and clean in overall sound binding. Good/No dust jacket. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply) USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 269 | £UK 240 | JP¥ 35568] Book number: 29551 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| CARTER, JOHN NELSON Carter History Np: John Nelson Carter, 1940 Few b/w photographic illustrations and genealogical table in rear. 82 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Maroon pebble grained cloth. All edges dyed blue. Pressure points lightly bumped and rubbed. Faint, very light scattered foxing and fingerprint staining on endpapers. Still clean, tight and bright. Very good/No dust jacket. USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.75 | £UK 72 | JP¥ 10670] Book number: 24342 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| CURTIS, HARLOW DUNHAM Descendants of Thomas (5) Buell Portland, OR: Nathan Deloss Buell, 1956 Pioneer in Madison County, New York; A New Experiment in Consanguinity. Illustrated with a b/w photographic portrait and facsimile of a letter. vii, 341 pp. Hardcover. 4to. Olive cloth. Head, heel and corners lightly bumped. Board edges mildly rubbed. Spine dulled. Boards minimally soiled. Edges and pages uniformly yellowed with minimal scattered foxing and staining extending only to front and end matter. Otherwise quite good. Text block clean and tight. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 37026 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| DELAFIELD, JOHN ROSS Delafield: The Family History N. p. : Privately Printed, 1945 2 vols. # 133 of an edition limited to 200 numbered copies. Signed by the author. With numerous color-plates of family crests; b/w photos; folding plates and maps; several large folding maps at back of each volume. 386; -1063 pp. Hardcover. Large 4to. Beige cloth. Covers very mildly worn; some light, scattered foxing, mostly in vol.2; some light soiling to edges. Over all, a very good set of a scarce family history. Very good/No dust jacket. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 571.25 | £UK 509.75 | JP¥ 75581] Book number: 41790 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| DELAFIELD, JOHN ROSS Short Account of the Activities of Delafield Family Association from Its Founding on 1 May, 1912 to 1 January, 1939 Bound with: The Delafield Vault at Green-Wood Cemetery New York N. p.: John Ross Delafield, 1939 3 b/w photos, and 2 drawings of the cemetery. Unpaginated. Hardcover. 4to. Beige cloth. Edges of front and back covers faded, else a lovely crisp, clean copy, with two family photos laid in. Very good+/No jacket issued. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 42932 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker's Books, Inc., ABAA. | ||
| DIEHL, LILLA GEROW Tudor Hall and the Boisseau Family Np: privately printed by the author, 1980 Illustrated with several folding maps, genealogical tables, charts, facsimiles of letters, and original color photographs tipped in. 101+ pp. Hardcover. 4to. Green coated paper covered boards. Light shelf wear. Edges and pages mildly yellowed with minimal scattered foxing extending only to perimeter of text block. Some minor offsetting occurring around photos. Otherwise quite good. Boards and text clean, binding tight. Very good. (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 36340 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| EDGERTON, WANDA MISBACH Letters of Uncle Julius Np: self-published, 1964 A History of the first century of the Wiese family on this continent, put together from the letters of Julius A. Wiese and other family mementoes. 169 pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Black tape over blue paper wrappers. Extremities rubbed; covers lightly toned and soiled. Interior clean and bright. Very good/. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 23483 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| FERNALD, CHARLES AUGUSTUS Universal International Genealogy and of the Ancient Fernald Families. . Boston: Self-published, 1909 Copious b/w illustrations. 432 pp. Hardcover. Folio. Burgundy cloth. Leather title-label very worn and rubbed; covers soiled and worn, else quite good. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 41729 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| GARRETT, CATHERINE HILL Ancestors of Albert Brown Scarborough and His Wife Nellie Douglas Ardinger NP: Self-published, 1991 Numerous b/w photographs and figures. 74 pp. Softcover. 4to. Spiral-bound white paper wrappers. Very light soiling to wraps; interior and exterior clean and bright. Very good/No dust jacket. USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2934] Book number: 31497 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [MCKINNEY] GERALD MCKINNEY PETTY AND EULAH MCKINNEY RIDGWAY, ED Some Descendants of Modecai Mckinney Np: np, 1953 One of an edition limited to 200 copies, this being # 3. Numerous b/w photographs. iv, 185 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Green cloth. Head, heel and corners bumped and rubbed; former owner's name (and family member) to front pastedown; typed genealogical chart added (paper-clipped) to page iv; signed typed letter from author to family member laid-in (paper-clipped to last 2 pages); some penciled pages laid-in; some pencil and ink corrections to text. Else, a nice copy. Very good+/No jacket issued. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 38287 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| GREENE, RICHARD HENRY (ED) New York Genealogical and Biographical Record, the New York: New York Genealogical and Biographical Society, 1897 Vol XXVIII No I January, 1897. Numerous b/w photographs. 64 pp. paperback. Small 4to. Mustard paper wrappers. Cover slightly soiled, age darkened and edge worn, corners & head/heel of spine bumped, several small chips & tears to all edges & spine, inked writing to front wrap; edges toned; few scattered damp stains to pages; else clean & sound. Very good-/No jacket issued. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 40234 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| GREENE, RICHARD HENRY (ED) New York Genealogical and Biographical Record, the New York: New York Genealogical and Biographical Society, 1897 Vol XXVIII No 2 April, 1897. Numerous b/w photographs. 64 pp. paperback. Small 4to. Mustard paper wrappers. Cover age darkened and edge worn, corners & head/heel of spine bumped, several small chips & tears to all edges & spine, inked writing to front wrap; edges toned; few scattered damp stains to pages; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 40235 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| O'HART, JOHN Irish Pedigrees NY: P. Murphy and Son, 1915 or, The Origin and Stem of the Irish Nation. 2 vols. Limited American Edition. Numerous plates in full color. xxxii, 912, [40], 19A; xxii, 948, 22 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. 3/4 black leather, over dark navy blue cloth. Gilt lettering to spines. Head, heel and corners repaired and re-inforced with black tape; joint to volume 2 damaged; some toning and marginalia throughout. Solid, clear and serviceable set. Very good/No jacket issued. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 38277 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| HOES, ROSWELL RANDALL, ED Baptismal and Marriage Registers of the Old Dutch Church of Kingston, Ulster County, New York New York: Printed for R. R. Hoes by the De Vinne Press, 1891 Formerly Named Wiltwyck, and Often Familiarly Called Esopus or ÔSopus For One Hundred and Fifty Years From Their Commencement In 1600. Preface by the transcriber/editor. First edition. 797 pp. Hardcover. Thick folio. Maroon cloth. All edges untrimmed with gilt lettering to spine and gilted embossment to front board. Both inner hinges strengthened with cloth tape; two small stitches through front outer hinge; head, heel and corners bumped and lightly worn; endpapers and text block lightly toned. Very good. USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.25 | £UK 135 | JP¥ 20007] Book number: 38364 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| HOLLINGSWORTH, LEON S History of the Origin and Development of Our Family in America Decatur, GA: Leon S. Hollingsworth, 1952 And Genealogy of the Descendants of John Hunter, II. Numerous b/w illustrations including a map. 176 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Green cloth. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed, pressure points more so. Boards lightly soiled with light to moderate scattered insect damage including top edge. Edges and pages lightly yellowed with light scattered foxing and staining extending only to endpapers. Interior still clean and tight. Good+/No dust jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 24364 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| KIRWAN, JOHN, ED Kilkenny; Studies in Honour of Margaret M. Phelan Np: Kilkenny Archaeological Society, (1997) Numerous b/w photographs. 220 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Dark blue paper covered boards. Head heel and corners bumped, heel more so;interior clean, tight and bright. Very lightly edge worn dust jacket bumped at head and heel. Very good+/Very good+. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 25354 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. |
| next page | |
| A. Parker Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and A. Parker 2005