| next page |
| A. Parker | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 226 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (BUSH, CHARLES S. AND JULIA F. MORTON) Native Trees and Plants for Florida Landscaping Np, FL: Florida Dept. of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Nd Foreword by Doyle Conner. Numerous b/w and color photographic illustrations. 144 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Blue illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Pressure points starting to wear. Spine lightly stressed. Wraps lightly scuffed and soiled, six inch crease along top of front wrap. Faint, very minimal scattered staining and foxing on edges. Edges and pages lightly yellowed. Former owner's address label to to verso of front wrap. Glue deteriorated along top half of binding, text block separated from spine. Interior still clean and tight. Good+/No dust jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 26273 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| AIKEN, GEORGE D Pioneering with Wildflowers Putney, VT: Privately published by the author, 1933 40 b/w plate pages including a frontispiece. 122 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Green cloth. Head and heel quite frayed; corners bumped and starting. Board edges lightly rubbed. Spine mildly darkened and shaken. Top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages uniformly toned with faint, minimal scattered foxing and staining. Hinges discolored. Gift inscription in ink to ffep. Still quite good. Text clean, text block tight. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 35818 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| VAN ALSTYNE, IRENE W. , ED Florida Orchidist Miami, FL: South Florida Orchid Society, Inc., 1984 Vol. 27, No. 1, March 1984. Numerous b/w & color photographs, ads and illustrations. 112 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Illustrative pamphlet. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Pressure points starting or lightly worn. Spine seam slightly chipped. Wraps lightly scuffed and soiled. Edges and pages lightly yellowed with faint, minimal scattered staining. Still quite good, text clean and bright, binding tight. Very good-/No jacket issued. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 28575 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| AMES, BLANCHE Drawings of Florida Orchids Cambridge: Np, 1959 With explanatory notes by Oakes Ames. Second edition. Numerous b/w illustrations. 190 pp. Softcover. Small 4to. paper wrappers. Extremities edge worn; front wrapper beginning to detach (clear taped by previous owner); bottom front corner creased; former owner's bookplate to half-title. Interior clean and sound. Very good-/No jacket issued. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 34945 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| AUSTIN, RICHARD L., ET AL Graphic Standards for Landscape Architecture NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, (1986) Numerous b/w illustrations. 195 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Black paper covered boards. Extremities very lightly bumped and rubbed; edges and endpapers very lightly foxed and toned. Dust jacket lightly edge-rubbed and sunned with chip to bottom front corner. Interior clean and bright; quite sound. Very good+/Very good. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 33985 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BAILEY, L. H Cyclopedia of American Horticulture NY: The Macmillan Co., 1904 Assisted by Wilhelm Miller. 4 vols. Profusely illustrated in b/w each with a frontispiece. Hardcover. Small 4to. Green decorated cloth. Gilt lettering to spine & front board, all edges dyed red. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Pressure points starting to wear. Spines lightly sunned. Boards very lightly scuffed and soiled. Top edge dust soiled. Pages lightly yellowed with very light scattered foxing. Bookplate to front paste-downs. Hinges on volume 4 starting to crack and weak. Overall still clean, tight and bright. Very good/No dust jacket. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 24924 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BAILEY, L. H Manual of Cultivated Plants NYC: Macmillan, 1957 Revised Edition. THIRD PRINTING. Numerous b/w illustrations. 1116 pp. . Small 8vo. Blue cloth. Previous owner's name stamped and written inside boards, end papers and inside boards lightly browned.Dust jacket slightly edge worn with small chips at head and foot. Very good-/Very good-. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 41911 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BARRETT, MARY FRANKLIN Common Exotic Trees of South Florida Gainesville, FL: University of Florida Press, 1956 Numerous b/w figures. 414 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Aqua cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities, pressure points more so. Spine lightly sunned and shaken. Few, faint scattered stains on boards. Top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly yellowed, edges more so with very light scattered foxing extending only to preliminaries. Still clean and tight. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 24841 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BILLINGTON, JILL Architectural Foliage (London): Ward Lock, (1991) Shape, Form and Texture of Foliage Plants in Garden Design. Profusely illustrated in b/w and color. 128 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Green paper covered boards. Head, heel and corners lightly bumped and rubbed. Else near fine. Clean, tight and bright. Dj is in like condition. Very good+/Very good+. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 35224 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BIRK, LANCE A. Paphiopedilum Grower's Manual Santa Barbara, CA: Pisang Press, 1983 Numerous full color photographs. 208 pp. Hardcover. 4to. Beige paper covered boards. Small patch of damp at heel of spine, just noticeable through page 15, else quite good. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 39136 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BISSET, PETER Book of Water Gardening NY: A. T. De la Mare Co., 1929 Third edition, revised. Illustrated with numerous black & white photos and plates. 205 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Dark green cloth with title and floral design in gilt on front cover. Head, heel and corners a bit worn; rear board scuffed; Ink owner name on front free end paper along with small pencil marks and erasure. Interior clean and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 13575 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BOYLE, LOUIS M Out West; Growing Cymbidium Orchids and Other Flowers (Los Angeles, CA: Privately printed by Times-Mirror press for Louis Boyle Sr., Louis Jr., and Beverly Boyle, 1952) The Story of El Rancho Rinconada. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs, and b/w & color illustrations. 526 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Red cloth. Gilt stamped lettering to spine, gilt stamped lettering and decoration to front board, illustrative endpapers. Minor shelf wear; pressure points more so. Spine lightly sunned. Few, very light scattered stains on boards. Edges and pages lightly yellowed with faint, minimal scattered staining. Overall quite good, text clean, binding tight. Dj is moderately to heavily edge rubbed and torn, pressure point chipped and worn, lightly spine sunned, yellowed, scuffed and soiled with 6 inch piece missing at bottom of front cover and 5 inch split on rear flap seam starting from the bottom. Very good-/Poor. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 29280 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BROSCHAT, TIMOTHY K. AND ALAN W. MEEROW Betrock's Reference Guide to Florida Landscape Plants N.p.: Betrock Information Systems, ( 1994 ) Third printing. Copious full color illustrations. 428 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Yellow paper covered boards. Spine faded, else a lovely copy. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 34747 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BUIST JR., ROBERT Buist's Almanac and Garden Manual 1877 Philadelphia, PA: self-published, 1877 Designed to furnish Concise Hints to Farmers & Cottagers on the Cultivation of Vegetables with other useful information on Gardening. Numerous b/w illustrations. 168 pp. Softcover. Small 8vo. Yellow paper wrappers. Wrappers worn, soiled, creased, toned and tearing at spine; edges and preliminaries toned and soiled; light to moderate foxing and damp-staining to interior. Else, interior tight. Good+/. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 23920 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BUIST JR., ROBERT Buist's Garden Seeds 1885 Philadelphia, PA: self-published, 1885 Numerous b/w illustrations. 96 pp. Softcover. 8vo. White paper wrappers. Wrappers toned, damp-stained and lightly rubbed; edges and preliminaries very lightly foxed. Interior clean, bright and tight. Very good/. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 23923 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BUSH, CHARLES S Grades and Standards for Nursery Plants Gainesville, FL: Florida Dept. of Agriculture, Nd Part II: Palms and Trees. Numerous b/w photographic illustrations and line drawings. 210 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Head and heel slightly worn, corners splayed. Spine lightly sunned and stressed. Wraps lightly surface scuffed and soiled. Wraps, edges and pages lightly yellowed with very light scattered foxing. Interior still tight and bright. Very good-/No jacket issued. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 26279 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| CABALLERO, RAFAEL LUCAS RODRIGUEZ Generos de Orquideas de Costa Rica San Jose, Costa Rica: Editorial Universidad de Costa Rica, 1986 Copious full color illustrations. 334 pp. Hardcover. Folio. Brown cloth. Very nice copy in a lightly worn d.j. Very good/Very good. USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.25 | £UK 81.25 | JP¥ 11915] Book number: 39125 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| CASEBOLT, FLORENCE Button Gardens and Diminutive Arrangements Berkeley, CA: Button Garden Studio, (1952) Second printing. Numerous b/w and color illustrations. 65 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Brown cloth. Gilt lettering, decoration and contrasting paper label to front board. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed, pressure points more so. Boards lightly soiled. Light scattered foxing on edges. Edges and pages lightly yellowed. Previous owner's address label to front paste-down and name in marker to ffep. Interior still clean and tight. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14305 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| CHAPPELL, GEORGE S. AND RIDGELY HUNT Gardener's Friend and Other Pests NY: Frederick A. Stokes Co., 1931 Woodcuts by H. W. Haenigsen. Numerous b/w illustrations including a frontispiece. 291 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Magenta cloth. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Pressure points lightly worn including small section on top edge front board. Small gouge at center of spine, tiny worm hole on rear spine joint near head. Spine and top board edges moderately sunned. Boards lightly scuffed and soiled. Top page edges dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly toned with very light scattered foxing and staining extending only to perimeter of pages. Interior still bright and tight. Good+/No dust jacket. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 26320 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| CLARK, GEORGE H. AND JAMES FLETCHER Farm Weeds of Canada Ottawa: Sydney A. Fisher, Minister of Agriculture, 1906 First edition. 56 chromolitho plates by Norman Criddle. 103 pp. Hardcover. 4to. Dark magenta cloth backed, paper covered boards. Minor damage to head of spine; bottom fore-corner of front board bumped and chipped, else very good. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 38217 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| D. HILL NURSERY CO Hill's Evergreens Dundee, IL: D. Hill Nursery Co., 1924 Numerous b/w and full color photographs and illustrations. 84 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Beige paper wrappers. With publisher's ad laid-in. Extremities lightly worn and creased; spine and covers sunned. Interior clean and bright. Very good/. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 23573 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| COBBETT, WILLIAM Cottage Economy... To Which Is Added the Poor Man's Friend New York: John Doyle, 1833 158; 68 pp pp. Hardcover. 16mo. Rose cloth. Cloth faded and lightly soiled; internally clean and tight. Very good/No dust jacket. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 35023 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| CONDOR, J Theory of Japanese Flower Arrangements (Washington, DC: Ikebana International, 1984) Reprint of an excerpt from the 1889 edition. 68 b/w full page illustrations, several to follow text. 96+ pp. Softcover. 8vo. White paper wrappers. Perimeter of wrappers lightly bumped and rubbed. Small closed tear at center of spine. Wrappers lightly soiled. Wrappers, edges and pages mildly yellowed. Otherwise quite good. Interior clean, tight and bright. Very good-/No jacket issued. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 37235 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| COX, PETER A Dwarf Rhododendrons New York, NY: Macmillan Publishing Company, Inc, 1973 First edition. Copious full color illustrations and b/w photographs. 296 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Green paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Cover sunned to extreme top edge, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; d.j. in like condition, slightly scuffed & sunned to spine; edges toned; few scattered damp stains to some pages; else clean & sound. Very good/Very good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 41158 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| CRIBB, PHILLIP The Genus Paphiopedilum Portland, Oregon: Timber Press, 1987 Grey-Wilson, C. First American edition. Numerous full color illustrations, including line drawings. Illustrated by Sellars, Pandora; Hood Fitch, Walter; King, Cristabel; Langhorne Joanna; Ross-Craig, Stella; Price, Valerie; Purves, Rodella; Smith, Matilda; Snelling, Lilian; Stones, Margaret. 222 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Dark green paper covered boards. Gilt lettering. Book in excellent condition, very detailed illustrations, very slight staining on fore edge, d.j. slightly stained. Very good/Very good. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 39160 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. |
| next page | |
| A. Parker Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and A. Parker 2005