| next page |
| A. Parker | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 120 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (ST. AGNES WELFARE GUILD, ST. PAUL'S EPISCOPAL CHURCH) Cypress Gardens Cookbook, the Winter Haven, FL: St. Agnes Welfare Guild, 1971 Second printing. Numerous b/w chapter heading and decorative illustrations. 319 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Orange spiral bound paper wraps. Extremities bumped and rubbed. Lower right corner of front wrap creased. Wraps slightly soiled and surface-scuffed. Edges slightly soiled. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 30931 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [J. NEWMAN SCHOOL'S PTA] Dixie-Licious Recipes from the Deep South N.p: Privately published, 1965 Introduced by J. Newman School's PTA. Unpaginated. Softcover. 8vo. Light green (toned) paper wrappers. Wrappers, edges and endpapers lightly toned and foxed. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 38524 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [WYMAN, MRS. WILLARD G. AND WILLARD T. BARKER] Festival Foods of Virginia Np: Np, 1957 From Jamestown, Yorktown, Williamsburg and the Lower Peninsula. Compiled by Mrs. Willard G. Wyman and Willard T. Barker. 52 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Black pamphlet. Inked marginalia and very light foxing to text. Else, Interior clean and bright. Very good/. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 21902 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [WISCONSIN PUBLIC SERVICE CORPORATION] Holiday Delights Cookbook N.p: Wisconsin Public Service Corporation, N.d 21 pp. Softcover. Oblong 8vo. Toned white stiff wrappers. Wrappers are lightly toned and soiled; text block has 1 detached page; all edges and text block lightly toned. Very good-/No jacket issued. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 38523 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR] Jewett Chafing Dish with a Collection of Recipes for Chafing-Dish Cookery Buffalo, NY: The John C. Jewett Manufacturing Co., (1896) Numerous b/w examples. 54 pp. Hardcover. Oblong 24 mo. Beige cloth. Painted pictorial of woman holding a chafing dish over a fire. Extremities bumped and rubbed; heel worn. Spine sunned with scattered abrading marks extending to boards, most notably lower right corner of front board. Small hole in binding to middle of spine. Boards soiled and toned. Scattered soiling and insect damage (chewing) to edges of pages; edges lightly toned. First signature loose; few signatures shaken. Else good; text block and illustrations clean and bright. Good+/No dust jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 31414 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [GENERAL ELECTRIC] New Art of Modern Cookery, the Nell Park, OH: General Electric Company Kitchen Institute, 1936 Presented By The General Electric Kitchen Institute. Foreword by the publisher. Numerous full color and b/w photographs. 140 pp. Softcover. 12mo. Illustrative spiral bound stiff paper wraps. Lightly foxed top edge with all edges, endpapers and text block moderately toned; former GE distributor's stamp to title page as well as within text block; former owner's name in ink to inside of front wrapper. An interesting find. Very good+/No jacket issued. USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 38514 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [ANDRÊ DUVAL INSTITUTES] Le Petit Duval Chicago, IL: Andrê Duval institute, Inc, 1974 An Introductory Program In Wine Appreciation. Some blue/white illustrations and fold-out maps. 87 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Dark brown 3-ring vinyl binder. Gilt lettering (faded) to spine and gilt lettering and decorative stamp to front binder (faded). Head and heel of binder lightly bumped and edges of text block beginning to tone. Else, a very nice and complete course program containing all original materials, including 45 RPM flimsy pronunciation guide. Quite a find! Very good+/Very good+. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 38689 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [SOUTHERN RICE INDUSTRY] Rice New Orleans, LA: Southern Rice Industry, 1935 200 Delightful Ways To Serve It. Introduction by Beth Bailey McLean, Director, Southern Rice Industry. Numerous b/w and full color photographs. 95 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Illustrative white (toned) paper wrappers. Wrappers have small chips in wrap and at head and heel of spine; wrappers, endpapers and text block lightly soiled and moderately toned with light wear along wrapper edges. Still, better than the description may imply. Very good-/No jacket issued. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 38521 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [SIXTH PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH] Sixth Presbyterian Church Cook Book Pittsburgh, PA: Self-published, n.d Compiled by Members of the Margaret McCandless Missionary Society. 176 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Light green cloth. Head, heel, corners and board edges bumped and worn, corners worn through; covers worn and quite soiled; all edges toned, top edge insect damaged; end papers stained; errata slip tipped in; several signatures sprung; some marginalia. Good/No dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 37988 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [FIRST CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH] Supper and Luncheon Dishes Burlington, VT: First Congregational Church Woman's Association, N.d. Compiled By Woman's Association, First Congregational Church-Burlington, VT. 27 pp. Softcover. 16mo. Toned ivory paper wrappers. Toned and foxed edges, wrappers, endpapers and text block. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 38516 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ADAMS, HARRIET, COMP Vittles for the Captain: Cape Cod Sea-Food Recipes Provincetown, MA: Modern Pilgrim Press, 1941 Comments historical and otherwise by N. M. Halper. 55 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Purple/cream illustrated pamphlet. Wrappers lightly rubbed, toned, creased and soiled; edges and preliminaries lightly foxed and toned. Interior clean and bright. Very good/. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 30218 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| AHERN, NELL GILES, ED Boston Globe's Cook Book Boston, MA: The Globe Newspaper Co., 1954-55 The Boston Globe's Casserole Cook Book; The Boston Globe's Chocolate Cook Book; The Boston Globe's Fish Cook Book; The Boston Globe's Chicken Cook Book. 4 vols. Several monotone drawings by Virginia Carten in each volume. each 17 pp. Softcover. Small Square 8vo. Ivory illustrative pamphlet. Perimeter of wrappers mildly to moderately rubbed and worn. Wrappers minimally soiled and yellowed; `Chocolate Cook Book' more so. Some minor off-setting occurring at rear wrappers. Rear wrapper of `Chicken Cook Book' heavily toned. Otherwise quite good. Interiors clean, bright and tight. Very good-/. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 36269 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ALBRIGHT, BARBARA, ED Chocolatier: Chocolate Lover's Club Bulletin NY: Haymarket Group Ltd., 1987 March 1987 issue. Profusely illustrated mostly in color, most ads. 98 pp. Softcover. Small 4to. White magazine. Chocolate Lover's Club Bulletin protective papers still intact. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; head and heel slightly worn; protective papers toned. Very good/. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 15726 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ALLEN, MARY Mary Allen's Cooking at Ballymaloe House NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1990 Photography by Mick Hales. Numerous b/w illustrations and color photographs including a frontispiece. 158 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Green cloth. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points. Spine and top & bottom board edges slightly sunned. Clean, tight and bright. Dj is slightly edge rubbed. Very good+/Very good+. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 24290 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ALSAKER, RASMUS Adventures in Cooking NY: Grant Publications, Inc., 1927 642 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Dark brownish/ black cloth. Extremities lightly bumped, rubbed and abraded. Pressure points lightly frayed and worn; corners curled. Spine lightly stressed and shaken. Boards lightly scuffed and soiled. Top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly toned; edges more so with mild scattered foxing and staining extending only to perimeter of pages. Hinges weak. Perimeter of endpapers discolored. Dampstaining on rear endpapers extending to ads. Still quite good, text fairly bright, text block tight. Good+/No dust jacket. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 30381 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ANDERSON, DIANE, MANAGING ED Pillsbury Classic Cookbooks Minneapolis, MN: The Pillsbury Co., (nd) Copious color illustrations. 11 pamphlets in pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Blue cloth rod binder. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities; edges and pages very lightly yellowed. Very good/. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 18507 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [ROGER VERGE] WITH MARTINE ANGLADE Roger Verge's Vegetables in the French Style NY: Artisan, (1994) Translated by Edward Schneider. Signed and inscribed by Roger Verge. Numerous full color illustrations. Photography by Bernard Touillon assisted by Francoise Lefebure. 256 pp. Hardcover. 4to. Bright yellow paper covered boards. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; else clean, tight, and bright. Dj is slightly edge-rubbed with gold seal to front wrap, marking book as winner of James Beard Award. Very good/Very good-. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 31461 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ANKENBRAND, LISBETH Die Rostkostkuche Germany: Suddeutsches Verlagshaus G.m.b.H Stuggart, 1928 Gesundheit Durch Vitaminreiche Nahrung. One b/w frontispiece. 110+ ads pp. Text in German. Hardcover. 8vo. Green cloth. Top edge dyed. Mild bumping and rubbing to extremities. Spine creased. Boards very lightly soiled. Edges and pages lightly yellowed. Else, quite good. Interior clean, tight, and bright. Very good/No dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 30667 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ASHBROOK, FRANK G. AND EDNA N. SATER Cooking Wild Game NY: Orange Judd Publishing Co., Inc., 1945 Meat From Forest, Field and Stream and How to Prepare It for the Table- 432 Recipes. Foreword by Jay N. Darling. Numerous b/w photographs, illustrations and charts. 358 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue cloth. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed, pressure points more so. Heel joints starting to fray. Boards faintly scuffed and soiled. Top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly toned with faint very minimal scattered foxing and staining. Former bookseller's label to front paste-down. Former owner's name in ink to ffep. Interior still clean and tight. Dj is moderately edge rubbed and torn, pressure point chipped and worn, lightly spine sunned, toned, scuffed and soiled. Very good-/Good+. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 27200 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| AUDOT, L. E Cuisiniere de la Campagne Paris: Librairie Audot, 1900 Et de la Ville ou la Nouvelle Cuisine Economique. Several b/w figures and decorations in the text and a color frontispiece. 710+ 6 ad pp. Text in French. Hardcover. 12mo. Olive cloth. Head, heel and corners quite bumped; head and heel lightly frayed. Spine stressed, cloth creased. Boards rubbed. Edges and pages lightly toned with minimal scattered foxing and staining. Hinges slightly pulled. Otherwise quite good. Text block tight and mostly clean. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 36879 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BEATY-POWNALL, S Book of Sauces London: Chapman & Hall Ltd., 1896 B/w illustrative ads. 216 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Sienna cloth. Extremities lightly bumped, rubbed and dented. Pressure points lightly frayed and worn; corners curled. Spine lightly sunned and cocked. Boards lightly scuffed and moderately soiled; cloth is wrinkled. Top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages moderately toned with mild scattered foxing and staining. Hinges cracked. Bookplate to front paste-down. Half-title and title page chipped. Various signatures shaken. Still good, text fairly bright, text block secure. Good+/No dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 30380 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BELL, BOB, ED Pennsylvania Game Cookbook (Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Game Commission, 1988) Numerous monotone drawings. 96 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Green illustrative paper wrappers. Light shelf wear, head & heel more so. Wraps slightly surface scuffed and yellowed with minimal scattered staining. Very good-/. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 28036 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BENDER, HELEN CHRYSTAL Variations on the Cooking Theme Honolulu, HI: Pacific Publishing Co., (1957) Limited edition. Signed and inscribed by the author with additional signed letter laid in. Numerous b/w illustrations by George Logue. 150 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Black cloth. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities, bottom edges more so. Pressure points starting to wear. Spine slightly shaken. Former owner's name in ink to top and fore-edge pages. Edges and pages lightly toned with faint, very minimal scattered staining. Errata slip tipped in. One page lightly damp stained. Still clean and tight. Dj is lightly edge rubbed and torn, pressure point worn, spine sunned, toned and soiled with two large chips on top edge. Very good-/Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 15767 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BEROLZHEIMER, RUTH, ED 500 Delicious Dishes from Leftovers Chicago, IL: Consolidated Book Publishers, 1952 [From The Culinary Arts Institute of Chicago]. Introduction by the editor. Second edition. Numerous full colour and b/w photographs. 48 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Illustrative paper wrappers. Light edge wear and toned edges, endpapers and text block. Still, a good copy. Very good+/No jacket issued. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 38525 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BLEKER, HORTENSE Centennial Edition of the Presbyterian Cook Book Houston: Wilson Stationery & Printing Company, 1936 By The Women's Auxiliary Of The First Presbyterian Church Houston, Texas. Second edition. 248 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Cyan cloth. Head and heel rubbed; slight insect damage to top edge; front board perimeters sunned; signature started; some small stains to text. Better than it sounds. Good/No dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 37990 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. |
| next page | |
| A. Parker Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and A. Parker 2005