| next page |
| A. Parker | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 66 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (PARKS, MICHAEL R.) Pneumatic Arms & Oddities (Benton, AK: Southwest Sports, 1992) Vol. 1. Numerous b/w figures. 261 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Black coated cloth. Head, heel and corners lightly bumped. Few, minor indentations on board edges. Minor scuff at center of front board. Overall quite good. Boards and text clean, binding tight. Very good/No dust jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 37096 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| AMBER, JOHN T., ED Gun Digest Northfield, IL: Digest Books, Inc., 1976 31st Anniversary 1977 Deluxe Edition. Numerous b/w photographs, illustrations and tables. 447 pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Purple illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Pressure points starting to wear. Spine slightly beveled. Wraps lightly scuffed and soiled. Edges and pages lightly toned with very light scattered foxing extending only to title page. Still quite good, a sound copy. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 25877 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| AMBER, JOHN T., ED Gun Digest Northfield, IL: Digest Books, Inc., 1977 5th edition - 1951. Numerous b/w photographs, illustrations and tables. 224 pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Red illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Pressure points lightly worn. Wraps lightly scuffed and soiled. Edges and pages moderately toned with light scattered foxing extending only to perimeter of pages; edges more so. Still quite good, a sound copy. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 25878 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| AMBER, JOHN T., ED Gun Digest (Northfield, IL: Digest Books, Inc., 1978 33rd Anniversary 1979 Deluxe Edition. Numerous b/w photographs, illustrations and tables. 447 pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Red illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Pressure points starting to wear. Spine lightly creased. Wraps lightly scuffed and soiled. Edges and pages moderately toned with light scattered foxing extending only to perimeter of pages; edges more so. Still quite good, a sound copy. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 25879 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ARKUSH, ART, ED Guns Skokie, IL: Publisher's Development Corp., 1957 Vol. III, No. 2-26, February 1957. Numerous b/w & color photographs, ads and illustrations. 66 pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Pressure points slightly worn. Spine seam lightly scuffed. Wraps, edges and pages lightly yellowed with few, faint scattered stains. Still quite good. Very good-/No jacket issued. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 28825 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BARLOW, ROGER, COMPILER Shooter's Bible Treasury South Hackensack, NJ: Stoeger Arms Corp., (1970) Numerous b/w photographs, line drawings and illustrations. 256 pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Corners splayed. Wraps lightly scuffed and soiled. Edges and pages lightly toned with minimal scattered staining. Text block unprofessionally re-glued to spine of wraps. Still quite good. Very good-/No jacket issued. USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 28814 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BLEILE, C. ROGER American Engravers North Hollywood, CA: Beinfeld Pub., 1980 FIRST EDITION. Copious b/w and color photographs. 191 pp. Hardcover. Large 4to. Black paper covered boards. Former owner's label on front pastedown; old price in magic marker on front free endpaper; top fore corner of last 30 or so pages a little wavy from contact with water ( very minor ). Overall, a very nice copy in a barely acceptable d.j. Very good-/Fair. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 42214 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BURRARD, MAJ. GERALD Identification of Firearms and Forensic Ballistics NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1934 40 b/w plates and 4 line drawings. 220 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Royal blue cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Pressure points starting to wear. Spine lightly sunned. Boards very lightly surface scuffed and soiled. Top page edges dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly yellowed with minimal scattered staining. Former owner's bookplate to front paste-down. Interior still clean and tight. Very good-/No dust jacket. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply) USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 27072 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| CAREY, A. MERWYN English. Irish and Scottish Firearms Makers NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1954 When, Where, and What They Made from the Middle of the Sixteenth Century to the End of the Nineteenth Century. First edition. Some b/w photographs. xv, 121 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Red cloth. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Head, heel and corners bumped and moderately worn; board edges moderately worn; all edges and endpapers lightly foxed. Dustjacket edgeworn, with small to medium chips at head, heel and rear panel. Interior clean and tight. Very good/Very good-. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 37945 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| CASSIDY, WILLIAM L Quick or Dead Boulder, CO: Paladin Press, 1978 Several b/w figures in the text. 178 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Brown coated paper covered boards. Head, heel and corners lightly bumped and rubbed. Edges and pages uniformly yellowed with faint, minimal scattered foxing extending only to endpapers. Otherwise quite good. Boards and text clean, binding tight. Dj is lightly edge rubbed, pressure point worn, yellowed and soiled. Very good-/Very good-. The Rise and Development of Close-Quarter Combat Firing of the Self-Loading Pistol and Other One-hand Guns, with Particular Reference to Prominent Twentieth Century British and American Methods of Instruction. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 36968 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| SERVICE ARMAMENT COMPANY Centennial Edition Catalog: Weapons, Ammunition, Accessories Bogota, NJ: Service Armament Co., 1961 Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 104 pp. Softcover. 8vo. White/gold pamphlet. Interior clean, bright and tight. Very good+/. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 23324 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| DAVIS, DON Muzzle Loading '... To Begin with' Friendship, IN: National Muzzle Loading Rifle Assoc., 1988 Numerous b/w photographs. 1-d, 75 pp. Softcover. 12mo. Illustrative pamphlet. Light shelfwear. Illustrated guide to preparing a muzzle loading rifle. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 111.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 9797] Book number: 34532 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| WAR DEPARTMENT Small Arms Firing Manual Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1914 First edition. Numerous b/w illustrations, maps and figures. 250 pp. Hardcover. 24mo. Tan leatherette. Gilt lettering to spine and front board, all edges dyed. Cover slightly soiled, sunned to spine, corners and head/heel of spine slightly rubbed; edges clean; end papers slightly toned; pages crisp and clean; some signatures cracked or sprung. Typical markings from previous owner. Very good+/No jacket issued. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 39648 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| GARRY, JAMES, ED Guns & Ammo (Los Angeles, CA: Petersen Publishing Co., 1998, 2000) Vol. 42, No. 1, January 1998; with Vol. 42, No. 7, July 1998; with Vol. 44, No. 3, March 2000. 3 vols. Numerous b/w & color photographs, ads and illustrations. Various pagination pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Pressure points starting to wear. Small section cut away on front wraps (possibly address label). Still clean, tight and bright. Very good-/No jacket issued. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 28845 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| NO AUTHOR GIVEN Rules for the Management and Cleaning of the Rifle Musket, Model 1863 Np: Np, c. 1970 For the Use of Soldiers; with Descriptive Plates. Reprint of the 1863 edition published the the Government Printing Office. Several b/w figures. 25 pp. Ephemera. 8vo. Light blue pamphlet. Perimeter of wrappers lightly bumped, rubbed and sunned. Wrappers lightly soiled. Edges and pages uniformly yellowed. Interior clean and tight. Very good-/No jacket issued. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 36806 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| GOULD, A. C. (RALPH GREENWOOD) Modern American Pistols and Revolvers Plantersville, SC: Thomas G. Samworth, 1946 Reprint of the 1894 edition. Numerous b/w figure illustrations. 222+ ad pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Light green cloth. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points. Few, faint scattered stains on boards. Edges and pages lightly yellowed. Former bookseller's label to rear paste-down. Still clean, tight and bright. Very good/No dust jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 27175 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| GREENER, W. W Gun and Its Development London & NY: Cassel, Petter, Galpin & Co., Nd, c. 1881 With Notes on Shooting. First edition. Numerous b/w text and full page illustrations, figures, charts and tables with a frontispiece. 674+ xxi ad pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Green cloth. Gilt lettering and decorative stamping to spine. Extremities lightly to moderately bumped and rubbed; seams on bottom edges starting to split. Pressure points lightly to moderately worn. Spine lightly sunned and shaken. Boards lightly scuffed and soiled. Top page edges dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly toned; edges more so with very light scattered foxing and staining. Hinges starting to crack. Few signatures starting to spring. Overall quite good. Good+/No dust jacket. Scarce (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply) USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 300.25 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39716] Book number: 27073 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| HACKETT, LT.-GEN. SIR JOHN WINTHROP Profession of Arms Colorado: The United States Air Force Academy, 1974 The 1962 Lees Knowles Lectures given at Trinity College, Cambridge. 68 pp. Softcover. Small 8vo. Beige pamphlet. Head and heel starting to split. Corners mildly splayed. Wrapper edges lightly rubbed. Spine and perimeter of wrappers sunned. Front wrapper scuffed across title. Edges and pages mildly yellowed. Very good-/No jacket issued. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 37152 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| HAGIE, C. E American Rifle for Hunting and Target Shooting NY: The Macmillan Co., 1944 First edition. Numerous b/w photographs and figures. 174 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Beige cloth. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Head lightly worn, heel and corners starting. Spine slightly shaken. Spine and perimeter of boards lightly sunned. Boards faintly soiled. Top edges dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly toned. Gift inscription in ink scribbled out to ffep. Interior still clean and tight. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 27320 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| HATCHER, MAJOR JULIAN S Textbook of Pistols and Revolvers (Fairfax, VA): Firearms Classics Library, (1995) Special edition, privately printed for the members of The Firearms Classics Library. Numerous b/w illustrations and figures. 533 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Burgundy full leather. 3 raised bands, gilt lettering and decoration stamped in compartments, gilt stamp on boards, all edges gilt. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points. Clean, tight and bright. Very good+/No dust jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 18081 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| HICKS, MAJOR JAMES E French Military Weapons 1717 - 1938 New Milford, CT: N. Flayderman & Co., 1964 A revised, type set and retitled edition of the 1938 'Notes on French Ordnance'. Hundreds of line drawings. 281 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Crimson cloth. Covers lightly worn; minor water-stain to top- and fore-edges; ink name on front free endpaper; lightly shaken. Overall, a nice copy of a scarce book. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 42320 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| JENNINGS, MIKE Instinct Shooting NY: Dodd, Mead & Co., (1968) Several b/w photographs and illustrations. 157 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Red cloth. Head, heel and corners quite bumped and starting to fray; heel frayed. Board edges minimally rubbed and abraded; occurring more so on bottom edges. Spine lightly cocked. Edges and pages uniformly yellowed with light scattered foxing extending only to endpapers. Endpapers discolored. Gift inscription in blue fine tipped marker to ffep. Still quite good. Text block tight and clean. Dj is lightly to moderately edge rubbed and torn, pressure point chipped and worn, spine and perimeter dulled, yellowed, foxed, and soiled; head reinforced with scotch tape. Good+/Good+. USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 36842 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| LAIDLAW, ANGUS, ED Firearms Dealer's Black Book 1991 - 92 (Bogota, NJ): Paul Wahl Corp., (1991) New Gun Prices Retail & Dealer. 175 pp. Softcover. Tall 8vo. Black paper wrappers. Light shelf wear, pressure points more so. Wraps slightly surface scuffed. Still clean and tight. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 28826 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| LEWIS, JACK, ED Handguns ö90 (Northbrook, IL): DBI Books, Inc., (1989) With Tom Ferguson & Hal Swiggett. Numerous b/w photographic illustrations. 224 pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Red illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Head and heel lightly worn; corners creased and splayed. Three small gouges near center of spine. Light surface creased on front wrap. Edges and pages lightly yellowed. Glue on spine starting to deteriorate. Still quite good, text block clean and tight. Very good-/No jacket issued. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 28782 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| LIBOUREL, JAN M., ED., ET AL Handguns (Los Angeles, CA: Petersen Publishing Co., 1999, 2003) Vol. 13, No. 5, May 1999; with Vol. 13, No. 9, September 1999; with Vol. 14, No. 4, April 2000; with Vol. 17, No. 4, August/September 2003; with Vol. 17, No. 5, October/ November 2003. 5 vols. Numerous b/w & color photographs, ads and illustrations. Various pagination pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Pressure points starting to wear. Small section cut away on front wraps (possibly address label). Still clean, tight and bright. Very good-/No jacket issued. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 28846 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. |
| next page | |
| A. Parker Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and A. Parker 2005