| next page |
| A. Parker | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [SADELER, R] Elegantes Variorum Virgilio - Ovidio - Centones de Opificio Mundi,. . Monaci: Np, 1617 Illustrated with copperplate engravings by Raphael Sadeler. 98 pp. Hardcover. 12mo. Full, straight grained, red morocco. Gilt edges and turn ins; all edges gilt. Bears Robert Hoe's distinctive bookplate. Slight remnants of an earlier book plate on page 55. Else, very good in a cloth slipcase. Very good/No jacket issued. A wonderful little book, with a distinguished pedigree. (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 500.5 | £UK 450.75 | JP¥ 66193] Book number: 38615 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BAUDELAIRE, CHARLES Flowers of Evil NY: Ives Washburn, 1931 Translated by Lewis PiagetÊShanks. Numerous b/w illustrations. Illustrated by Major Felten. 100 pp. Hardcover. 4to. Professionally rebound, 1/4 crushed black morocco over cloth covered boards. Spine with gilt title and tooled design, boardsÊsilk-screened black crumpled-paper design over red cloth. Scattered spotting and light foxing to interior. Else quite good in a fine binding. Very good/No dust jacket. USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 110.25 | £UK 99.25 | JP¥ 14562] Book number: 8926 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| CAPOTE, TRUMAN Breakfast at Tiffany's and Three Stories Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1983 LIMITED EDITION. Illustrated by Kenneth Francis Dewey. 174 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Lavender Full, gilt-stamped leather. All edges gilt. Lovely copy. Very good+/No dust jacket. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 41725 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| CELLARIUS, CHRISTOPH Notita Orbis Antiqui, Sive Geographia Plenoir. . Cambridge: John Owen, 1703 Abortu Rerepiblicarum ad Constantinorum Tempora Orbis Terrarum Faciem Declarans, Volume 1 only. Illustrated with 21 double page engravings (20 maps and 1 diagram). Lacks the engraved frontisportrait. 862 + 38 index pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Full vellum over boards, covers stamped in gilt. Volume 1 only (of 2 volumes). Ex library, but only with a small paper label on the lower spine and an ink stamp on verso of the title page, and a bookplate on the rear pastedown to show it. Very good/No jacket issued. (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1000.75 | £UK 901.5 | JP¥ 132386] Book number: 37909 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [ALDINE] CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS, CATO MAIOR, LAELIUS In Hoc Volumine Haec Continentur M T CIC[Ero]. Officiorum Lib III; Catomaior, Sive de Senectute; Laelius, Sive de Amicitia. Sominum Scipionis Ex VI de Rep Excerptum; Paradoxa; Thoedoru Peri Geros Hermeneia; Oneiros Skiopnos Venetiis: in aedibus Aldi et Andrea Soceri, 1519 Second Aldine edition. 158 pp. Text in Latin. Hardcover. 12mo. Vellum. Boards soiled. Bookplates on pastedowns; title page professionally repaired; an inked note dated 1799 on first blank; several inked lines of notes on a7, scattered seventeenth century notes throughout. Very good-. (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1667.75 | £UK 1502.5 | JP¥ 220644] Book number: 40128 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| DESCLOZEAUX, ADRIEN Gabrielle D'Estrees London: Arthur L. Humphreys, 1907 Bound by Riviere & Son. 330 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Royal blue full crushed morocco. Five raised bands ruled in gilt with gilt lettering and devices tooled in compartments, boards decoratively ruled in gilt, top edge gilt. Extremities lightly rubbed; corners more so. Bookplate to front paste-down. Pages mildly toned. In exceptional condition. Very good/. (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 495.00 [Appr.: EURO 330.25 | £UK 297.5 | JP¥ 43687] Book number: 33755 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| DICKENS, CHARLES Battle of Life London: Bradbury & Evans, 1846 A Love Story. First edition, fourth state. Numerous b/w decorations and illustrations with a vignette and frontispiece. 175 pp. Hardcover. 16mo. Full dark brown leather. Five raised bands ruled in gilt, gilt lettering and devices tooled in compartments, boards ruled in gilt with decorative corner devices, gilt borders and turn-ins, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Minor rubbing at edges. Else near fine. An exquisite little book. Very good+/. (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 300.25 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39716] Book number: 33796 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| DICKENS, CHARLES Memoirs of Grimaldi Edited by 'Boz. ' London: Richard Bentley, 1838 With Illustrations by George Cruikshank. In Two Volumes. 2 vols. First edition, second issue. Illustrated with 6 plates by Cruikshank in each volume, plus a frontisportrait in volume 1.. 288; 263 + 36 pp ads pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. 3/4 polished morocco over marbled paper covered boards. Gilt spines decorated in compartments; top edges gilt; original boards covers bound in;. Spines faded from green to brown; some wear to covers, especially at hinges and corners; gift note tipped in between front free endpaper and front flyleaf. Overall, a lovely set. Very good+/No jacket issued. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 533.75 | £UK 481 | JP¥ 70606] Book number: 38611 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| DICKENS, CHARLES Personal History of David Copperfield London: Bradbury & Evans, 1850 ( May 1849 - Nov. 1850 ) First Edition in the original monthly parts, 20 parts in 19. Forty inserted plates, including frontispiece and engraved title. [i-vii] vii i [ix] x-xii [xiii] xiv [xv-xvi], [1], 2-624 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Paper wrappers, housed in red straight grain morocco box. With most of the advertisements called for in Hatton & Cleaver, except as follows: some inside, back ads are variants of 'E. Moses and Son' ads; No II lacks 12 pp. of ads for Knight's Shilling Volumes, at back; No VI lacks 8 pp. of ads at back; No. VIII has the usually missing 'Lett's Diary' ad, but the specimen pages have been excised, leaving jagged stubs; No. XVI lacks the slip 'Now on Sale and.../ Punch's Holidays; No. IXX +XX lacks 12pp. of ads at back. Professional restoration ( old and new ) to some backstrips and edges; some plates with light foxing or toning. Over all, a clean, attractive set of this Dickens rarity. Very good/. (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 8500.00 [Appr.: EURO 5669.75 | £UK 5108.25 | JP¥ 750188] Book number: 42231 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| DOYLE, A. CONAN Hound of the Baskervilles New York: McClure, Phillips & Co., 1902 First American edition, 2nd impression. Some b/w illustrations, including frontispiece. 248 + ads pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Recent 1/4 leather over marbled paper covered boards, with original cloth from front board bound in at rear. Gilt lettering and devices to spine; top edge gilt. A lovely, clean copy. Very good+/No dust jacket. (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 300.25 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39716] Book number: 38606 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| FIELDING, HENRY Works of Henry Fielding Westminster, England: Archibald Constable and Co., 1898 Introduction by Edmund Gosse. 12 vols. One of an edition limited to 750 copies. Various pagination pp. Hardcover. 8vo. 3/4 red morocco over gilt tooled marbled boards. Top edges gilt; five raised gilt bands separating six gilt tooled spine compartments; matching endpapers. Head, heels and corners bumped and lightly rubbed; head to volume 1 chipped; front and rear hinges to volume 3 professionally replaced; top edges gilt. A lovely set, with a rich shelf presence. Very good/No dust jackets. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 2200.00 [Appr.: EURO 1467.5 | £UK 1322.25 | JP¥ 194166] Book number: 29973 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| LA FONTAINE, JEAN DE Contes de la Fontaine Avec Illustrations de Fragonard Paris: A. Le Vasseur, 1884 Reimpression de L'Edition de Diderot, 1795. 2 vols. 59 engravings by Fragonard, most of which are given in two states. 288 pp. Text in French. Hardcover. Large 4to. 1/2 polished dark brown morocco over marbled paper-covered boards. Top edge gilt. Gilt lettering to spine. Five raised bands. The classic understated binding. Pages 257-81 contain Nicolas Boileau (Desprêaux's) 'Dissertation sur la Joconde.' Several small nicks and some rubbing. Very good/No jacket issued. La Fontaine was influenced by such writers as such writers as François Rabelais (1494?-1553), François de Malherbe (1555-1628), and Honorê d'Urfê (1568-1625). The Contes (1664), a collection of tales borrowed from Italian sources, tales of Boccaccio, Rabelais, and other medieval and renaissance masters, often threatened to get La Fontaine in trouble with both Church and the Academie because of its daring content. The stories dealt with marital misdemeanors and love affairs and were not written for readers who blushed easily. Marked by his love of rural life and belief in ethical hedonism. They were widely translated and imitated during the 17th and 18th centuries all over Europe, and beyond. This realistic side was still noticed by Jean-Jacques Rousseau (1712-1778) who considered them unfit for pedagogy, although Fontaine's contemporaries (especially Boileau and Mme de Sêvignê) delighted in these charming and on occasion slightly bawdy renditions. They went through four editions during La Fontaine's lifetime, but the last edition was banned by the authorities because it was considered too obscene. Later La Fontaine regretted ever having written them. At the age of 71 La Fontaine became ill, and he started to think seriously about his life. He translated the Psalms, wore a hair shirt, and again embraced Catholicism. This new role did not convince his friends, whom he had once convinced that pleasure is one's primal and congenital good. La Fontaine died in Paris on April 13, 1695. Before his death La Fontaine was encouraged by his abbê to condemn publicly his indecent stories. Stop tormenting him; he's much more stupid than wicked, said the writer's housekeeper, but La Fontaine obeyed the advice and also burned a comedy he had just composed. Jean Honorê Fragonard was born in Grasse on April 5, 1732; about 1738 his family moved to Paris. In 1747-1748 the young Fragonard worked as an apprentice in the studio of Jean Baptiste Chardin. In 1748 Fragonard began studying with François Boucher, and in 1752 Fragonard won the Prix de Rome, a prize awarded by the Royal Academy of Painting and Sculpture to allow promising artists to study at the French Academy in Rome. Between 1752 and 1756 he studied in Paris at the École des Élèves Protêgês, a special school that educated young artists for work in Italy. In 1756 Fragonard left for the French Academy in Rome. There he studied under Natoire. Although discouraged with the quality of Fragonard's work at first (and especially his lack of decisiveness) he was eventually won over. While in Rome, Fragonard became very close to Hugh Robert and Abbê de Saint-Non. The latter took him to Naples, Bologna and Venice where the young painter made a special study of Tiepolo. Returning to Paris, he created an uninspired and rote painting for the 1765 Salon entitled High Priest Coresus sacrificing himself for Callirrhoe . Perfectly suited for the Salon, he won unanimous admission to the Academy, but the public was as unimpressed as Fragonard himself. He realised that he was not cut out for this kind of painting, turned his back on academic art, and began doing the discretely erotic pictures full of fluid grace and sensuous charm which soon brought him fame and success. The end of the French monarchy brought the end of Fragonard's popularity, but did not dim his inimitable spirit. The revolution cut short his career and reduced him to poverty, but David (perhaps remembering Fragonard's influence) offered him a position on the Museum Commission. He no longer painted, but had a part in preserving the paintings of the past. Out of his element in a world changed out of recognition, Fragonard never lost the joy of the times that he lived through. He died in the summer of 1806 of a stroke while eating ice cream. Luxury made him, his joy in it and his skill at portraying it, and in the end, luxury killed him too. This is the only book illustrated by Fragonard, and the joining of La Fontaine and Fragonard was nothing less than inspired. Of all La Fontaine's works, the ÔContes et Nouvelles' was the best suited to Fragonard, because both enjoyed an exuberant attitude and lust for life. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1667.75 | £UK 1502.5 | JP¥ 220644] Book number: 5827 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| FORD, JULIA ELLSWORTH Imagina NY: Duffield & Co., 1914 Illustrations by Arthur Rackham and Lauren Ford. First edition. 2 color illustrations by Rackham, other b/w illustrations by Lauren Ford. 178 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Rebound in 1/2 green cruched morocco over marbled paper covered boards. 3 raised bands, two in-laid panels in brown morocco, gilt lettering and decoration tooled in compartments, all edges gilt. Minor bumping to head and heel joints else near fine. Near fine/No dust jacket. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply) USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 8735 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| GIBBON, EDWARD History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire London: John Murray, 1862 With Notes by Dean Milman and M. Guizot. Edited with Additional Notes by William Smith. 8 vols. Bound by Bayntun. Illustrated with frontisportrait and maps. 415, 425, 433, 410, 415, 428, 412, 434 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. 3/4 green crushed morocco over marbled paper covered boards. 5 raised bands, gilt lettering in compartments. Heads, heels and corners very lightly rubbed; spines lightly sunned; top edges gilt. interior clean and tight. A lovely set. Very good+/No jacket issued. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 2000.00 [Appr.: EURO 1334.25 | £UK 1202 | JP¥ 176515] Book number: 38586 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| GROSZ, GEORGE Ecce Homo NY: Jack Brussel, 1965 Issued in 3 states, limited to 1000 copies. 16 watercolors, 84 b/w drawings. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Folio. Full ivory crushed morocco. Professionally recased in a one-of-kind art binding, cover tooled in relief illustrating a female nude a la Grosz. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Exceptional piece of work. Clean, tight and bright. Near fine/No dust jacket. (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 667.25 | £UK 601 | JP¥ 88257] Book number: 8869 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| HALLAM, HENRY Introduction to the Literature of Europe... London: John Murray, 1854 3 vols. Fourth edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Brown calf. All edges marbled, with matching endpapers. 5 raised bands gilt tooled in compartments, with contrasting leather labels. Extremities bumped, with moderate wear; gilt flaked from compartments, gilt to labels bright; boards moderately scuffed. Interior clean and tight. Overall, a handsome set. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 400.25 | £UK 360.75 | JP¥ 52954] Book number: 11780 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| HOHLWEIN, LUDWIG Ludwig Hohlwein Berlin: Phonix Illustrationsdruck und Verlag G. m. b. H., 1926 Compiled and edited by Professor H.K. Frenzel. Introduced by Dr. Walter F. Schubert. Translated by Herman George Scheffauer. Profusely illustrated with reproductions of Hohlwein's posters, advertisements, etc. Many color plates. Hardcover. 4to. Bound in full turned morocco. Top edge gilt, gilt lettering and decoration. Bound with an onlay design after one of the advertisements. Interior clean and tight; a beautiful book. Near fine/No dust jacket. (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 2200.00 [Appr.: EURO 1467.5 | £UK 1322.25 | JP¥ 194166] Book number: 5870 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| JOANNES, D. AND D. LUDOUICUS De Secretis Societatis Iesv Np: Sumptibus Bernardi Gualtheri, 1617 190 pp. Text in Latin. Hardcover. 12mo. Burnt sienna full leather. All edges speckled, marbled end papers. Nicely rebound with five raised bands separating six tooled compartments, black and gold tooling to boards, and marbled endpapers. Boards slightly bowed. Top edge toned, preliminaries very lightly foxed. A lovely little book. Very good+/No jacket issued. (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 425.00 [Appr.: EURO 283.5 | £UK 255.5 | JP¥ 37509] Book number: 20030 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| LESAGE, ALAIN RENÊ Asmodeus: Or, the Devil Upon Two Sticks London: J. C. Nimmo and Bain, 1881 Preceded by Dialogues Serious and Comic Between Two Chimneys of Madrid. 2 vols. This copy #75 of an edition limited to 100 copies with proof etchings on Whatman paper. Illustrated, with etchings by R. de Los Rios. Hardcover. 8vo. 3/4 brown polished morocco over marbled paper covered boards. Five raised bands, gilt lettering in compartments, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. Light wear to corners. Else very good. Very good/. This is a unique copy extended to 2 volumes by the insertion of 175 extra-illustrations (etchings, copperplates, steel engravings, and woodcuts). (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1000.75 | £UK 901.5 | JP¥ 132386] Book number: 33877 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| LYTTELTON, LORD GEORGE History of the Life of King Henry the Second, and the Age in Which He Lived Dublin: George Faulkner, 1768 4 vols. Various pagination pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Full spreckled calf. Armorial bookplates; wear and scuffing to covers; title and number labels lacking from volume 4; leather chipped at heel of spine on volume 1. Internally, crisp and clean. Very good/No jacket issued. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 567 | £UK 511 | JP¥ 75019] Book number: 37910 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| MILMAN, HENRY HART Annals of S. Paul's Cathedral London: John Murray, 1869 2 vols. Extra-illustrated, b/w portrait engravings, color plates tipped in. 540 pp. . 8vo. Rebound in midnight blue 1/2 leather over blue cloth covered boards, bound by Root. Five raised bands ruled in gilt, gilt devices and lettering tooled in compartments, boards double ruled in gilt, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. Minor rubbing to extremities. Edges and pages mildly toned. Overall quite good. A handsome set Very good/. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 31445 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| DE NOLHAE, PIERRE Louis XV Et Madame Pompadour Paris: Groupil et Cie., 1903 # 665 of an edition limited to 800 numbered copies on Rives paper. Lavishly illustrated with mostly monotone plates. 205 pp. Hardcover. Royal 4to. Bound in full crushed navy blue morocco. Covers elaborately stamped in gilt by Durvand, with original wraps bound in. Gilt spines tooled in compartments. All edges gilt. Board edges gilt, with gilt turn-ins. A magnificent production. Very good+/. (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 2000.00 [Appr.: EURO 1334.25 | £UK 1202 | JP¥ 176515] Book number: 41536 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| DE NOLHAE, PIERRE Louis XV Et Marie Leczinska Paris: Groupil et Cie., 1900 # 612 of an edition limited to 1000 numbered copies on Rives paper. Lavishly illustrated with mostly monotone plates. 189 pp. Hardcover. Royal 4to. Bound in full crushed red morocco. Covers elaborately stamped in gilt by Durvand, with original wraps bound in. Gilt spines tooled in compartments. All edges gilt. Board edges gilt, with gilt turn-ins. A magnificent production. Very good+/. (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 2000.00 [Appr.: EURO 1334.25 | £UK 1202 | JP¥ 176515] Book number: 41537 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| SOLLUSTII, C. CRISPI Quae Exstant, and Flori, Luccii Annaei. Epitome Rerum Romanarum. Birminghamae: Joannis Baskerville, 1773 317 pp. Text in Latin. Hardcover. 4to. Rebound in a full brown morocco leather period-style binding. Top edge dyed. Spine is tooled in gilt compartments with six raised bands and red leather label. Board perimeters blind-ruled with gilt florette corner pieces. Marbled endpapers. Light foxing to interior pages. Clean and bright, a lovely book. Very good+/No dust jacket. This copy was presented to Lord Glasgow by Reverend and Dr. Davies of Eaton College on September 27, 1783 (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 400.25 | £UK 360.75 | JP¥ 52954] Book number: 5955 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| TAYLOR, JOHN M. Treatise on the American Law of Landlord and Tenant; Embracing the Statutory Provisions and Judicial Decisions of the Several United States in Reference Thereto Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1866 Fourth edition. 739 pp. Hardcover. Thick 8vo. Green Modern quarter green calf. Spine decorated in compartments, each bordered with wavy gilt line and enclosing a central leaf device tooled in black. Contrasting black label.. Top edge stained green. Toning of title-page margins; tide mark just beneath top edge throughout - the result of incompetence in dying the top edge. Overall, a lovely copy. Very good+/No dust jacket. USD 285.00 [Appr.: EURO 190.25 | £UK 171.5 | JP¥ 25153] Book number: 11938 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. |
| next page | |
| A. Parker Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and A. Parker 2005