| A. Parker | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| BARILLE, ELISABETH Coty: Parfumeur Et Visionnaire Paris: Editions Assouline, 1995 SECOND PRINTING. Copious full color illustrations and photographs by Keiichi Tahara. 180 pp. Text in French. Hardcover. Folio. Black paper covered boards. Lovely copy in like d.j. Very good+/Very good+. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 42107 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| DAVIS, MARY L AND GRETA PACK Mexican Jewelry Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1989 Second paperback printing. Copious b/w illustrations and photographs. Illustrated by Mary L Davis. 262 pp. paperback. 8vo. Illustrative on white paper wrappers. Cover very slightly edge worn, top corner of rear wrap slightly bowed & creased, corners & head/heel of spine slightly bumped; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 40911 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| HOLLAND, VYVYAN Hand Coloured Fashion Plates 1770 to 1899 Boston: Boston Book and Art Shop, 1955 Numerous full page color illustrations, b/w illustrations, and a color frontis. 200 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Dark pink cloth. Gilt lettering to spine, top edge dyed red. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Light to moderate scattered foxing mostly to edges and front and end matter but extending lightly to few pages. Endpapers discolored. Else still good; text block, illustrations, and exterior clean and bright, binding tight. Good+/Good+. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 31262 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| HOLT, ARDERN Fancy Dresses Described London: Debenham and Freebody, (1882) Illustrated. Hardcover. 12mo. Green cloth. Numerous color and black and white illustrations. Portion of heel broken away; head and corners worn. Minor bubbling at spine. Front free endpaper detached and laid in. Ex-libris; bookplate to front pastedown, stamp in purple ink to all pages of front matter and to all color plates; stamp scuffed away at plate no. 24.; first plate has been reattached with binding tape; scattered underlining and writing to title page. Hinges starting. Illustrations typically toned; light scattered foxing to few pages. Withal, still a good ex-library edition. Good/No dust jacket. USD 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.5 | £UK 111.25 | JP¥ 16328] Book number: 10274 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| KEOGH, PAMELA CLARKE Audrey Style New York: Harper Collins, 1999 FIRST EDITION. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page. Numerous b/w and color photographs and illustrations. 237 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Black paper covered boards. Lovely copy in like d.j. Very good+/Very good+. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 41855 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| KUBOTA, ITCHIKU Itchiku Tsujigahana Tokyo: Itchiku Tsujigahana, 1996 Numerous full color photographs. 132 pp. Text in English and French. Softcover. 4to. White stiff wrappers. Lovely, clean, crisp copy. Very good+/No dust jacket. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 41703 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| AMERICAN LADY Ladies' Vase: Or, Polite Manual for Young Ladies Lowell, MA: N. L. Dayton, 1943 FIRST EDITION. 191 pp. Hardcover. 16mo. Teal cloth. All edges gilt. Covers lightly soiled and worn, but, overall, very good. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 42645 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| MACKIE, BOB WITH GERRY BREMER Dressing for Glamour NY: A & W Publishers, Inc., (1979) Signed by the author to front free endpaper. Illustrated with numerous b/w drawings by the author and photographs. 27 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Blue cloth. Extremities slightly bumped and rubbed; corners more so. Former owner's bookplate to front pastedown. Else, interior clean and bright in a slightly edge-rubbed dj. Very good-/Very good-. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 31633 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| MARKOV, JOZEF Slovak National Dress Through the Centuries Prague: Artia, 1956 Numerous b/w and full color illustrations. 37 + 183 plts pp. Hardcover. 4to. Beige cloth. Spine slightly sun-yellowed, else very good. Very good/No dust jacket. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 42678 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| MOREL, BERNARD Joyaux de la Couronne de France Np: Fonds Mercator, 1988 Copious b/w and full color illustrations. 419 pp. Text in French. Hardcover. Large 4to. White paper spine over royal blue cloth covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Light edge wear to dustjacket. Housed in moderately worn slipcase. A lovely copy. Very good+/Very good+. (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 700.00 [Appr.: EURO 467 | £UK 420.75 | JP¥ 61780] Book number: 41561 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| MOZZI, CARLOTA MAPELLI Indian Dress in Mexico Volume II Mexico: Instituto Nacional De Antropologia E Historia, 1968 Numerous b/w patterns, color plates and b/w photographic illustrations loose, laid into clamshell case. 112 pp. Text in English & Spanish. Softcover. Oblong Small 4to. Beige cloth backed, ivory paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Faint, very slight scattered foxing on edges. Wraps, edges and pages slightly yellowed. Still clean, tight and bright. Text and plates housed in original edge rubbed and worn, head split, yellowed, scuffed, foxed and soiled turquoise cloth clamshell case with contrasting paper illustration laid onto front cover. Very good/No dust jacket. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply) USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 25255 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| SARA, LAUREN Expecting Style Boston, MA: Bulfinch Press, (2003) Numerous b/w and color photographs by Michel Arnaud. 176 pp. Softcover. Large 8vo. White illustrative paper wrappers. Minor shelf wear; pressure points more so. Few, faint scattered stains on wraps. Still clean, tight and bright. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 28309 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| SERBIN, GLEN R., ED Designer Jewelry Showcase Volume Two ö96 (Santa Barbara, CA: Serbin Communications), 1996 Copious full color photographs. 132 pp. Softcover. 4to. Black paper wrappers. Interior and exterior clean, bright and tight. Very good+/. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 33972 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| SERBIN, GLEN R., ED Designer Jewelry Showcase Volume Three ö97 (Santa Barbara, CA: Serbin Communications), 1997 Copious full color photographs. 120 pp. Softcover. 4to. Dark blue illustrated paper wrappers. Interior and exterior clean, bright and tight. Very good+/. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 33973 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| SMITH, CHARLES HAMILTON Ancient Costume of Great Britain and Ireland London: William Bulmer and Company, 1814 FIRST EDITION. 60 colored plates. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Folio. 3/4 green leather, over green cloth covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Spine reheeled; wear to head and corners; lower inch of front spine beginning; all edges marbled; some light, scattered foxing. Else, a solid and quite attractive copy. Very good/No jacket issued. (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 2000.00 [Appr.: EURO 1334.25 | £UK 1202 | JP¥ 176515] Book number: 42201 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| TOLSTOY, MARY KOUTOUZOV Charlemagne to Dior Np: Michael Slains Publications, 1967 The Story of French Fashion. Foreword by Jacques Griffe. Signed and inscribed by the author. Numerous b/w plates including a frontispiece. 199 pp. Softcover. Large 8vo. White & black illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Head and heel starting to wear. Spine lightly creased and concaved. Few, very faint scattered stains on wraps and edges. Verso of wraps lightly discolored. Interior tight and clean. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 22930 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| VOCINO, MICHELE Storia Del Costume Rome: La Libreria Dello Stato , 1952 Venti Secoli di Vita Italiana. Numerous b/w and color decorations, illustrations and full page plates including a frontispiece. 710 pp. Text in Italian. Hardcover. 4to. Red cloth. Head, heel and corners mildly to moderately bumped; 1/2' split to rear head joint repaired, top corners curled and worn through. Board edges lightly rubbed. Spine dulled. Boards moderately soiled. Edges and pages toned in varying shades with minimal scattered foxing and staining, concentrated at front and end matter. Gift inscription in ink to title page. With all faults, still quite good. Text bright, signatures tight. In reading and working order. Good+/No dust jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 37170 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ZEZON, ANTONIO Tipi Militari Dei Differenti Corpi Che Compongono IL Esercito E L'Armata Di Mare Di S.M. IL Re Del Regno Delle Due Sicilie Napoli: Edizioni Bideri, 1970 Facsimile of the 1850 edition. Portfolio of color illustrations of Italian military dress and explanatory text. Various pp. Unbound in cloth portfolio. Folio. Blue Text and plates housed in navy blue vinyl clamshell case with reproduction of royal/miltary bronze emblem on front of case.. Minor creasing to the corners of a few pages, else near fine contents in very good case and worn cardboard slipcase /No dust jacket. (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 433.75 | £UK 390.75 | JP¥ 57367] Book number: 9843 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. |
| A. Parker Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and A. Parker 2005