| next page |
| A. Parker | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 160 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [CHASE & SANBORN] After Dinner Tricks & Puzzles with Your Seal Brand Coffee Plainfield, NJ: J. A. Smith & Brother, 1896 Numerous full colour figures. 12 pp. Softcover. 32mo. Illustrative glossy stiff wrappers. Edges and text block lightly toned. Very nice conversation piece! Near fine/. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 38356 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR] Books and Magazines Supplement to Abbott's Catalogue No. 13 Colon, Michigan: Abbott's, Nd Unpaginated. Softcover. 8vo. Off-white paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; edges lightly sunned; else clean, tight, and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket. Catalogue concerning magic tricks. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 31532 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| (ROGERS, D. A.) Carpenter's and Builder's Practical Rules (Minneapolis, MN: D. A. Rogers, 1920) For Laying Out Work. Fully illustrated with b/w figures and tables. 50+ index and ad pp. Hardcover. 16mo. Black cloth stiff boards. Light shelf wear. Edges and pages mildly toned with few, minor fox marks. Endpapers discolored. Otherwise quite good. Clean and tight. Very good-/No jacket issued. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 36309 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [HOROWITZ, I. A. AND KENNETH HARKNESS] Chess Review Annual Vol. 14 NY: self-published, 1946 12 issues of 'Chess Review' magazine. Edited and published by I. A. Horowitz and Kenneth Harkness. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. app. 132 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Red cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities lightly worn; small tear to front joint near head; head and heel bumped; spine toned; boards and endpapers lightly to moderately soiled. Internally clean. Very good/No dust jacket. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 19587 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR] Confidential Price List for Magicians Only Supplement to Abbott's Catalogue No. 13 Colon, Michigan: Abbott's, Nd Unpaginated. Softcover. 8vo. Pink paper wrappers. Wraps lightly edge-rubbed, soiled, sunned and beginning to separate from uniformly toned interior. Good+/No dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 31533 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [BEEHIVE] Hand Knits by Beehive for Boys and Girls NY: Patons & Baldwins, Inc., 1940 Numerous b/w illustrations of smartly dressed children from the 1940's and patterns. 35 pp. Softcover. Large 8vo. B/w illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed, corners slightly creased, wraps slightly surface-scuffed, with few light scattered soils. Insect damage (chewing) to top edge of most pages. Else, still good. Illustrations bright and clean. Good+/No dust jacket. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 32031 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Instruction Book Creative Candle Craft [Np]: Novelcrafts Manufacturing Company Inc, [Nd] Copious b/w illustrations. 11 pp. Hardcover. Oblong 24mo. Illustrative on white cloth. Cover toned to edges, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned;else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 41172 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Manual of Lathe Operation and Machinists Tables Kalamazoo, Michigan: Atlas Press Company, 1967 Numerous b/w illustrations. 249 pp. spiral_bound. 8vo. Black paper wrappers. Cover slightly edge worn, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; premature foxing to top and fore edges; front end paper lightly foxed; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 41464 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Shellcraft Bradenton, Florida: Franklin Press, [Np] Instructions and Supplies Catalogue No. 11. Copious b/w photographs. 33 pp. pamphlet. Small 4to. Illustrative on white paper wrappers. Cover foxed & soiled, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned; pages toned to edges; else clean & sound. Very good-/No jacket issued. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 41029 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Singer Dressmaking Guide [Np]: Singer Sewing Machine Company, 1947 Copious b/w illustrations. 48 pp. paperback. Small 4to. Illustrative paper wrappers. Cover slightly edge worn, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 41098 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Singer Illustrated Dressmaking Guide [Np]: Singer Sewing Machine Company, 1943 Copious b/w illustrations. 48 pp. paperback. Small 4to. Illustrative paper wrappers. Corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned; else clean & sound. Very good+/No jacket issued. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 41099 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Singer Make-over Guide [Np]: Singer Sewing Machine Company, 1943 Copious b/w illustrations. 48 pp. paperback. Small 4to. Illustrative paper wrappers. Corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned; else clean & sound. Very good+/No jacket issued. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 41100 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Square-Knot Booklet Brooklyn, NY: P C Herwig Co, [Nd] No 1. Copious b/w illustrations and photographs. 24+ pp. pamphlet. 8vo. Illustrative on off white paper wrappers. Cover slightly soiled & foxed, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 41127 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ADAMS, MORLEY (ED) Children's Crossword Book, the London: Faber Popular Books, 1951 Numerous b/w illustrations. 62 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue paper covered boards. Cover shelf worn, sunned to spine with edges slightly discolored, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; d.j. age darkened and sunned to spine, some markings to rear cover, small chips to corners and head/heel; edges and end papers toned; else clean & tight. Previous owner's book plate on front end paper, some puzzled partially filled in in pencil. Pamphlet laid in. Very good/Very good-. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 39844 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ADAMS, PETER Cork Ships New York: E P Dutton & Company, 1928 And How to Make Them. First edition. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. Illustrated by Madelaine Kroll. 112 pp. Hardcover. 12mo. Blue cloth. Cover slightly shelf worn, corners & head/heel of spine bumped & rubbed, spine sunned; d.j. age darkened & soiled, spine sunned, several chips to corners & head/heel; all edges toned; end papers toned & foxed, front free end paper inked & sticker to rear fixed end paper; else clean & tight. Very good/Good+. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 39927 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ADAMS, JOHN D Metal Work and Etching Chicago, IL: H. H. Windsor for Popular Mechanics Co., (1911) With Additional Designs by Other Writers. Several b/w text and full page illustrations. 88 pp. Hardcover. 16mo. Dark orange cloth. Head, heel and corners lightly bumped and rubbed. Edges and pages uniformly toned. Gift inscription in ink to ffep. Otherwise quite good. Boards and text clean, binding tight. Very good/No dust jacket. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 36491 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ALLEN, ELLEN GORDON Japanese Flower Arrangement in a Nutshell: A Primer Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle Company, (1963) Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 55 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Light blue paper wrappers. Wrappers lightly rubbed, foxed soiled and unevenly sunned; edges and page perimeters lightly yellowed. Else, interior clean, bright and tight. Very good/. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 33868 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ANDERSON, CLAY, ET AL Craftsman in America, the Washington D. C.: National Geographic Society, (1975) Foreword by Gilbert M. Grosvenor. Profusely illustrated mostly in color including endpapers. 199 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Black illustrative cloth. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points; top board edges slightly faded; edges and pages slightly yellowed. Dj is lightly edge worn, pressure point chipped, spine darkened, yellowed and stained with inch surface tear to center of front cover. Very good-/Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 18591 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ANDERSON, H. S. 'ANDY' How to Carve Characters in Wood (Albuquerque, NM: The University of New Mexico Press, 1953) In collaboration with Al Paul Theil. 38 b/w figures and a frontispiece. 77 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Brown illustrative cloth. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points. Top edge slightly dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly yellowed with faint, very light scattered foxing extending only to endpapers, top edge more so. Still clean, tight and bright. Dj is slightly edge rubbed and worn, pressure point chipped, spine sunned, yellowed, scuffed and soiled. Very good/Very good-. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply) USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 24134 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BAKER, COZY Through the Kaleidoscope and Beyond Annapolis, MD: Beechcliff Books, (1989) Second printing. Numerous b/w and color illustrations. 200 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Green cloth. Gilt lettering, ruling, and decorative stamp to spine and front board. Minor shelf wear. Pressure points lightly bumped and rubbed. Spine slightly shaken. Rear board slightly dust soiled. Faint, minor dampstain along bottom edge of rear endpapers. Still clean, tight and bright. Very good/No dust jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 16051 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BATES, KENNETH F Enameling, Principles and Practice Cleveland: World Publishing, (1951) An Authoritative and Practical Handbook Covering All Phases of the Art of Enameling. First edition. Signed by the author. Fully illustrated, including some plates in color. 208 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Navy blue cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; top edge dyed pale green. Dust jacket extremities quite chipped, especially at head and heel, with moderately sized closed tears. Very good+/Very good-. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 34928 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BAWDEN, JULIET Rag Rug Inspirations (London): Cassell, (1996) New Designs for Traditional Techniques. Copious full color photographs. 144 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Dark blue paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Former owner's name inked to front free endpaper. Dust jacket very lightly edge-rubbed. Interior, exterior and dust jacket clean and bright; quite sound. Very good+/Very good+. USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2383] Book number: 33562 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BENJAMIN, BONNIE Sashiko: The Quilting of Japan from Traditional to Today (Glendale, CA: Needlearts International, 1989 Numerous b/w illustrations and patterns. 67 pp. Softcover. Small 4to. B/w illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Head and heel starting to wear. Few, faint scattered stains and scuffs on wraps. Interior tight and clean. Very good/No dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 22121 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BERGAN, HANS R Lingore Paper Airplane Folding Manual: Introduction to Functional Origami Potsdam, NY: Lingore Press, (1981) Copious b/w photographs and illustrations. 144 pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Black paper wrappers. Wrappers rubbed, creased and lightly scuffed; edges lightly foxed. Interior clean and bright. Very good/. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 33551 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BERNAYS, E Rare Penny: Struck About 1346 at Arlon (Belgium ) in the Reign of John the Blind, King of Bohemia... London: Royal Numismatic Soc., 1921 Reprinted from the 'Numismatic Chronicle' Fifth Series, Vol. I. Signed by the author. Illus. with one small wood-cut in text. 9 pp. Softcover. Small 8vo. Beige stapled paper wrappers. Moderate vertical crease down center; wrappers lightly soiled; else quite good. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 42015 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. |
| next page | |
| A. Parker Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and A. Parker 2005