next page  
   A. Parker   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1488 Main St., FL 34236, Sarasota, Florida, USA. Tel.: +1 941-366-2898
books@aparkers.com

Business & Economics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 73 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Fortune
New York: The Time-Fortune Corp, 1979 Reprint of the 1930 February edition. Copious b/w and full color illustrations, photographs and ads. 184 pp. paperback. Folio. Illustrative paper wrappers. Cover slightly edge worn, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; else clean & sound with additional material laid in. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 41436
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR]  Life After '40'
Np: [Mountain Valley Water Co.], Nd Follow the Road to Health Through Mountain Valley. Several b/w text illustrations. 16 pp. Ephemera. 24mo. Grey paper wrappers. Perimeter of wraps slightly sunned. Interior clean and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket. A Mountain Valley Mineral Water brochure.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 31780
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

(LE VISEUR, RAIMUND)  Making of a Business Empire
(Vienna): Econ, (1983) 175 Years Stinnes; Portrait of a German Company. Fully illustrated in b/w and color with photographs, facsimiles and pictures. 112 pp. Hardcover. 4to. Illustrative paper covered boards. Head, heel and corners mildly bumped. Boards lightly bowed. Otherwise quite good. Clean, tight and bright. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 36625
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR STATED]  Toward the 'New' Museum of Modern Art
[Np]: [Np], [Nd] Copious b/w illustrations, photographs and figures. 41 pp. pamphlet. Small 4to. Illustrative on white paper wrappers. Cover scuffed & slightly edge worn, corners & head/heel of spine bumped with some curling to corners; edges toned; scattered light foxing to pages; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 40955
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[MARUBENI CORPORATION]  Unique World of the Sogo Shosha
Tokyo: Marubeni Corp., 1978 Numerous tables and charts. 117 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Brown cloth. Extremities sunned. Top and fore-edges lightly foxed. Former owner's name to ffe. Interior clean, bright and tight. Dj is lightly edge rubbed, surface scuffed, and moderately spine sunned with former owner's name in ink to front cover. Very good-/Very good-.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 12910
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ADAMS, WALTER AND JOHN A. GARRATY  Is the World Our Campus?
MI: Michigan State University Press, 1960 Signed and inscribed by Walter Adams. 180 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue cloth. Top edge dyed, gilt lettering to spine. Head and heel lightly bumped; spine quite faded; light scattered soiling on boards; light scattered foxing on edges; endpapers lightly discolored. Interior clean; sound. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 16766
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BABCOCK, BRUCE JR  Business One Irwin Guide to Trading Systems, the
Homewood, Illinois: Business One Irwin, 1989 Numerous b/w figures and graphs. 316 pp. Hardcover. 4to. Slate blue paper covered boards. Gilt lettering and contrasting panels to spine. Cover clean, edge worn with bumping and rubbing to corners & head/heel of spine; d.j. in like condition, bumped to extremities; some underlining of text in pencil; else clean, bright & tight. Very good/Very good+.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 39769
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BLOCK, DENNIS J, NANCY E. BARTON, STEPHEN A. RADIN  Business Judgment Rule, the
New York, NY: Prentice Hall Law And Business, 1989 Fiduciary Duties of Corporate Directors. Third edition. 884 pp. Hardcover. 4to. Black paper covered boards. Gilt lettering. Three post binder; Rear edge soiled; cover soiled; interior tight, bright, and clean. Very good+/No jacket issued.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 38774
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BROOKS, JOHN  Go-Go Years
NY: Weybright & Talley, (1973) Signed and inscribed by the author. 375 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Blue cloth. Head, heel and corners mildly bumped. Top and bottom board edges lightly sunned and rubbed. Faint, minor scattered staining on edges; top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages uniformly yellowed (as is usual with books printed in the 70s and 80s). Overall quite good. Boards and text clean, binding tight. Dj is lightly edge rubbed, pressure point worn, yellowed, surface scuffed and price clipped with few, minor scattered stains. Very good-/Very good-.
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2383] Book number: 35425
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BROWN, GEORGE T  Economic Power in the United States
NY: Paulist Press, 1937 No. 10 of the Social Action Series. 32 pp. Softcover. 12mo. Purple and white pamphlet. Small area of damp-stain to front cover and first few pages near head. Interior clean and bright. Very good/.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 23213
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BROWN, PHYLLIS WYATT  Tumult Dies
Chicago, IL: Privately printed by the author, 1934 Signed and inscribed by the author's husband. 31 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Cadet blue cloth. Gilt lettering to front board. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities, pressure points more so. Boards lightly soiled. Edges and pages lightly yellowed with very light scattered foxing and staining, more so on endpapers. Gutters lightly discolored. Interior still clean and tight. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 24622
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

CALLIERES, FRANCOIS DE  On the Manner of Negotiating with Princes
Boston: Hooughton Mifflin Co., 2000 CLASSIC PRINCIPLES OF DIPLOMACY AND THE ART OF NEGOTIATION. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 110 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Burgundy cloth backed, paper covered boards. Lovely copy in like d.j. Very good+/Very good+.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 41642
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

CARRUTHERS, WILLIAM  999 Little-Known Businesses
Brooklyn, NY: Plymouth Publishing Co., 1968 257+ appendix pp. Softcover. Large 8vo. Green paper wrappers. Extremities lightly to moderately bumped and rubbed. Pressure points starting to wear; corners splayed. Spine and perimeter of wraps lightly sunned. Wraps moderately soiled. Edges and pages lightly to moderately yellowed with minimal scattered staining. Overall quite good, text clean, binding tight. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 28386
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

CASTANEDA, CHRISTOPHER J. AND JOSEPH A. PRATT  From Texas to the East
College Station, TX: Texas A&M University Press, 1993 A Strategic History of Texas Eastern Corporation. First edition. Numerous b/w photographs. xix, 296 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Black cloth. Gilt lettering to spine and decorative stamp to front board. A lovely copy. Near fine/Near fine.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 38061
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

CHACE, WILLIAM G JR; PAUL L HARDING; JOHN J SMOOT; AND RANDALL H CUBBEDGE  Factors Affecting the Quality of Grapefruit Exported from Florida
Washington, DC: US Government Printing Office, 1966 Numerous b/w photographs and figures. 21 pp. pamphlet. Small 4to. Off white paper wrappers. Cover toned to edges, slightly edge worn, corners & head/heel of spine bumped, some very small chips to top edge & bottom corner; edges toned; pages toned to edges; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 40509
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

CHEVALIER, MICHEL  On the Probable Fall on the Value of Gold:
NY: D. Appleton and Co., 1859 THE COMMERCIAL AND SOCIAL CONSEQUENCES WHICH MAY ENSUE, AND THE MEASURES WHICH IT INVITES. Translated with preface by Richard Cobden, Esq. First American edition. 211 (+ Appleton ads) pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Brown blind-stamped cloth. Gilt lettering and rules to spine. Head and heel worn with splits in cloth at top and bottom of hinges; small hole in cloth near top front of spine; corners bumped and rubbed with some fraying; worm hole in eps near top of rear hinge; water damage to boards, most notably upper portion with concurrent damp-staining to pages; owner's name and date in pencil on title page a few brief ink notations in margins. Hinges and binding remain sound and text clear. With all a good copy. Good-/.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 29409
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

FEDERAL RESERVE BANK OF KANSAS CITY (PUB)  Economic Policy for the Information Economy
Np: Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City, 2001 A Symposium Sponsored by The Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City: Jackson Hole, Wyoming August 30 - September 1, 2001. First edition. 433 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Light green & white paper wrappers. Very minor shelf rubbing and creasing, else near fine. Very good/.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 29260
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

CRONIN, REV. JOHN F  Prices in the United States
NY: Paulist Press, 1937 No. 9 of the Social Action Series. 32 pp. Softcover. 12mo. Yellow and white pamphlet. Extremities lightly rubbed; covers very lightly soiled with price stamp to front cover. Interior clean and bright. Very good/.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 23215
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

DARLING, JAY N  Address to the New York Farmers
[NY]: Np, c. 1936 On the Occasion of Their One Hundred and Sixty-Fifth Dinner, held December 1, 1936, at the Metropolitan Club, New York. 24 pp. Hardcover. Thin Small 4to. Rebound in brown cloth library binding. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Ex-libris bookplate to front pastedown and verso of title page, binder's stamp to rear free endpaper, glue residue to rear pastedown. Title page discolored; former owners' names inked and penciled to top edge. Soil from paper clip to front page. Some pages very minimally creased. Withal, clean, tight, and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2383] Book number: 31408
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

DAVIS, GEORGE FEARSON, AS TOLD TO JOHN HOWARD WILLS  Dynamo Davis
Pompano Beach, FL: Exposition Press, 1986 First edition. Numerous b/w photographs. 228 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Red paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities bumped and rubbed; edges toned; pastedowns faded. Dustjacket edge worn with closed tears and faded spine and front panel. Interior clean and sound. Very good/Very good-.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 34771
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

DREYFUS, JACK  Two Lives of Jack Dreyfus, the
Washington, DC: Regnery Publishing, 1996 Lion of Wall Street. Signed and inscribed by the author, with a signed letter and photograph. 328 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Green cloth backed, paper covered boards. Silver lettering to spine and front board. Head lightly bumped; interior tight, bright, and clean; in like dust jacket. Otherwise, a pristine copy. Very good+/Very good+.
USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 110.25 | £UK 99.25 | JP¥ 14562] Book number: 38785
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ELLINGER, BARNARD  City: The London Financial Markets
London: P. S. King & Son Ltd., 1940 Signed and inscribed by the author. Few b/w tables. 429+ ad pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Red cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed, pressure points more so. Spine moderately sunned. Boards very lightly soiled. Top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly yellowed, edges more so with few, faint scattered stains. Previous owner's name in ink to ffep. Interior clean, tight and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 24714
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

EMERSON, M. JARVIN AND F. CHARLES LAMPHEAR  Urban and Regional Economics
Boston: Allyn and Bacon, Inc, 1975 Structure And Change. Preface by the authors. Numerous b/w figures. viii, 360 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Illustrative gray paper covered boards. Lightly soiled and rubbed edges to both boards; former owner's name stamped to front board and front free endpaper; former owner's marginalia to text block (underlined passages in pencil). Very good/No jacket issued.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 38238
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

EPSTEIN, MICHAEL A  Modern Intellectual Property
Np: Prentice Hall Law and Business, 1989 Second edition. 741 pp. Hardcover post binding. Small 4to. Brown cloth. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Head and heel rubbed at extremities; text block lightly soiled; else, a fine copy. Very good+/No jacket issued.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 38985
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

FOX, KARL A  Intermediate Economic Statistics
NY: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., (1968) First edition. Numerous b/w figures and tables. 568 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Salmon cloth. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points. Faint, very light scattered foxing on edges, top edge more so. Blank sticker label to front paste-down. Still clean, tight and bright. Very good+/No dust jacket.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 13804
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

73 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   A. Parker Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and A. Parker 2005