| next page |
| A. Parker | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 181 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [LAZARE, EDWARD] American Book-Prices: Current 1964 NY: American Book-Prices Current, (1965) A Record of Literary Properties sold at Auction in the United States and in London, England, from September 1963 through August 1964. Edited by Edward Lazare. 904 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Red cloth. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Extremities lightly worn; head and heel slightly bumped; former owner's bookplate to front free endpaper. Interior clean and bright; sound. Very good/No dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 21907 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR] American Book-Prices Current NY: Duttons, 1927 A Record of Books, Manuscripts and Autographs sold at Auction in New York and Elsewhere, From July 1 1926 to July 1, 1927 Compiled from the Auctioneers' Catalogues. 807+ bookseller's ads in front pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Burgundy cloth. Gilt lettering, top edge gilt. Extremities slightly bumped and rubbed; pressure points abraded. Back strip shaken. Edges slightly soiled. Endpapers discolored; pages slightly toned. Scattered light pencil marginalia. Else good; text block clean and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 31248 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Americana Kennesaw, GA: Walton Folk, Americana, [Nd] c 1965 Walton Folk, Americana Catalogue 32. 32 pp. pamphlet. 8vo. Illustrative on green paper wrappers. Cover slightly soiled, minor insect damage to wraps, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 41133 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| (ROGERS, BRUCE) Bruce Rogers; Master Designer of the Book Chicago, IL: The Lakeside Press/ R. R. Donnelley & Sons Co., 1957 Exhibition. B/w photographic frontispiece. Unpaginated. Softcover. 8vo. Ivory & gray pamphlet. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities; pressure points more so. Wraps, edges and pages slightly yellowed. Still clean, tight and bright. Very good-/No jacket issued. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 28077 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [J & J LEIGHTON] Catalogue of Early-Printed and Other Interesting Books, Manuscripts & Fine Bindings London: J & J Leighton, Nd Part VIII. 144 b/w illustrations. [200] pp. Softcover. 8vo. Off-white illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities heavily chipped; head, heel, and two corners torn away; moderate scattered soiling, toning, and foxing to wraps. Spine cocked. Light scattered foxing to edges and pages. Withal; text block still clean, illustrations good. Good/No dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 31313 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR] Catalogue of the Well-Known Collection Ballooning and Aeronautical Prints and Drawings (NY: Sotheby & Co., 1962) The Property of Col. R. L. Preston. Numerous b/w illustrations and facsimiles. 120 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Light green paper wrappers. Extremities bumped and rubbed; corners and spine creased; head somewhat worn. Spine and perimeter sunned. Wraps slightly soiled. Corners of pages slightly creased, possibly due to water damage. Glue residue to rear free endpaper; else good. Interior clean and bright. Good+/No dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 31344 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [KENNETH NEBENZAHL, INC] Catalogue Twenty-Five Rare Americana Chicago: Kenneth Nebenzahl, Inc., (1970) Atlases, Geography, Voyages and Navigation Astronomy. Numerous b/w illustrations and facsimiles. Softcover. Large 8vo. Cream paper wrappers. Wraps slightly foxed with few faint scattered soils. Interior clean and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 31345 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [KENNETH NEBENZAHL, INC] Catalogue Twelve Rare Americana Chicago: Kenneth Nebenzahl, Inc., Nd Numerous b/w illustrations and facsimiles. Unpaginated. Softcover. Large 8vo. Forest green paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities; rear left corners of wrap and several pages of end matter worn away (possibly insect chewing). Else quite clean tight and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 31348 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [KENNETH NEBENZAHL, INC] Catalogue Twenty-One Frontier Americana Chicago: Kenneth Nebenzahl, Inc., Nd Numerous b/w illustrations and facsimiles. Unpaginated. Softcover. Large 8vo. Cream illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities; else clean tight and bright. Very good/No dust jacket. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 31350 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [KENNETH NEBENZAHL, INC.] Catalogue Twenty Rare Americana Chicago: Kenneth Nebenzahl, Inc., Nd Numerous b/w illustrations and facsimiles. Unpaginated. Softcover. Large 8vo. Light brown illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; head and heel more so. Spine somewhat scuffed or possibly chewed; else quite good; clean, tight, and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 31352 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [KENNETH NEBENZAHL, INC.] Catalogue Four Latin Americana Chicago: Kenneth Nebenzahl, Inc., Nd Rare Books & Manuscripts Pertaining to Mexico, Central & South America, The West Indies. Numerous b/w illustrations and facsimiles. Unpaginated. Softcover. Large 8vo. Aqua paper wrappers. Extremities slightly bumped and rubbed; interior and exterior clean and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 31353 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [KENNETH NEBENZAHL, INC.] Catalogue Twenty-Three American Travel by Land and Sea Chicago: Kenneth Nebenzahl, Inc., Nd Numerous b/w illustrations and facsimiles. Unpaginated. Softcover. Large 8vo. White illustrative plastic-coated paper wrappers. Minor foxing and soiling to wraps; interior clean and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 31354 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [KENNETH NEBENZAHL, INC.] Catalogue Twenty-Eight Rare Americana Chicago: Kenneth Nebenzahl, Inc., (1972) Numerous b/w illustrations and facsimiles. Unpaginated. Softcover. Large 8vo. Tan paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Interior clean and bright, binding tight. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 31355 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Concerning Some Words by Beatrice Warde & Types by Varied Hands Maple Shade, New Jersey: The Pickering Press, 1953 Unpaginated. paperback. Small 4to. Beige paper wrappers. Cover edge worn & age darkened to edges, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 40859 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [KENNETH NEBENZAHL, INC.] Early American Thought Catalogue 22 Chicago: Kenneth Nebenzahl, Inc., Nd Numerous b/w facsimiles. Unpaginated. Softcover. Large 8vo. Blue marbled paper wrappers. Extremities slightly bumped and rubbed; else clean tight and bright. Very good/No dust jacket. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 31341 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Fine Books, Old and New Austin, Texas: W Thomas Taylor, 1992 With a Checklist of Books Produced in our Printing Office, 1976-1991. Numerous b/w illustrations. 30 pp. pamphlet. Small 4to. Illustrative on brown paper wrappers with title window. Cover slightly sunned to spine and edges, corners & head/heel of spine bumped, bottom corner slightly bowed; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 40096 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [PRIVATELY PRINTED] Garland for Goudy, a Np: (Peter Pauper Press), 1945 Being Verses, Old and New, Gathered for his Eightieth Birthday. One of an edition limited to 220 copies. 36 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Cloth-backed, decorative paper covered boards. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; boards slightly sunned and scuffed. Very sparse scattered soiling to edges and endpapers; else quite clean, tight, and bright. Resolution and description of book laid-in. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 31513 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [GRABHORN PRESS] A Grab[Horn] Bag: Pages from Various Books Printed at the Grabhorn Press, San Francisco, 1928 - 1940 San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1940 Original Pages found by excavators at 642 Commercial Street, San Francisco. Loose leaves from various Grabhorn printed books. Folded leaf with title and text, plus 16 loose leaves pp. Hardcover. Folio. Green Enclosed in a cloth-backed, patterned, paper-covered portfolio. Light soiling and browning to portfolio, some light, scattered foxing, else very good. Very good/No dust jacket. (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 183.5 | £UK 165.5 | JP¥ 24271] Book number: 39127 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [ MUSEE DU LIVRE, BRUXELLES] Histoire Du Livre Et de L'Imprimerie En Belgique Bruxelles: Musee de Livre , 1934 2 vols. Numerous b/w and monotone illustrations. 86 pp. Text in French. Softcover. 4to. Gray paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Pressure points slightly worn. Spine lightly sunned. Edges and pages very lightly yellowed. Still clean, tight and bright. In a lightly edge rubbed, pressure point worn, spine sunned cellophane dj. Very good/No dust jacket. 2 of 6 volumes, numbers 4 and 6, each volume separately titled and subtitled, with many contributing authors dealing with various aspects of book and printing history in Belgium (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7943] Book number: 12625 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR] Kat Ran Press Florence: Kat Ran Press, 2002 Une Short Survey des Second Three Titles avec Accounts des First Three Books. One of an edition limited to 1500 copies, this being #373. Several color plates. Unpaginated. Softcover. 12mo. Green Fabriano paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Else clean and bright. Very good/No dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 24652 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR] Landscape Alphabet Northampton, MASS: Friends of the Smith College Library, 1981 One of an edition limited to 3000 copies. 26 b/w examples. Unpaginated. Ephemera. 8vo. Light blue paper wrappers. Spine slightly sunned. Else clean, tight, and bright. Very good/No dust jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 31253 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Libri Insigni Milano: Libereria Antiquaria Horpli, 1949 XIV-XVI Secolo. Copious full color illustrations. 50+ pp. Text in Italian. Hardcover. Folio. White paper covered boards. Cover age darkened to edges, boards bowed, corners & head/heel of spine bumped & rubbed with some chipping, some gouging to spine near heel' edges and ens papers toned; else clean. A working copy. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 39763 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] The Monotype Recorder [Np]: Monotype Corporation Limited, 1958 Vol 41 No 3 Commemoration of the Exhibition of Lettering and Type Designs of Eric Gill. Numerous b/w illustrations. 21 pp. pamphlet. 4to. Illustrative paper wrappers. Cover somewhat edge worn, sunned to spine, rear wrap soiled, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 40375 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| T. M On Conjugal Felicity NY: Privately printed by The Spiral Press for the Typophiles, 1941 An Inquiry into the Marital State for the Delectation of the Faithful for Atkinson's Saturday Evening Post. Introduction by Herbert Hosking. One of an edition limited to 300 copies. Designed by Paul A. Bennett. Numerous full page duotone illustrations and decorative initial illustrations and head & tail pieces. 57 pp. Hardcover. 12mo. Gray & black illustrative paper covered boards. Contrasting paper lettering label to spine. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Pressure points lightly to moderately worn; head & heel more so. Burn stain/ mark at head of spine fading through to head of gutters. Spine lightly sunned. Boards, edges and pages lightly yellowed with few, light scattered stains extending only to endpapers. Interior still clean, tight and bright. Good+/No dust jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 29335 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR] Paper Making (NY): The Champion Coated Paper Company, 1922 Champion Monographs, Vol. V, No. 2. Paper samples of bleached soda pulp, unbleached sulphite pulp, and bleached sulphite pulp bound into rear. 15 pp. Ephemera. Large 8vo. Light blue paper wrappers. Wraps slightly edge-rubbed, lightly chipped, rear wrap soiled. Few pages slightly creased, pages yellowed, discoloration to rear free endpaper from paper samples, else still good, including paper samples. Good+/No dust jacket. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 31701 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. |
| next page | |
| A. Parker Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and A. Parker 2005