next page  
   A. Parker   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1488 Main St., FL 34236, Sarasota, Florida, USA. Tel.: +1 941-366-2898
books@aparkers.com

Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 261 title(s) on 11 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[PARR, SAMUEL]  Aphorisms, Opinions, and Reflections
London: Printed by S. & R Bentley for J. Andrews, 1826 Of the Late Dr. Parr; with a Sketch of His Life. Illustrated with a b/w frontisportrait. 192 pp. Hardcover. 16mo. 3/4 polished tan calf over marbled paper covered boards. 5 raised bands ruled in gilt, contrasting leather lettering label and devices tooled in compartments, boards ruled in gilt, all edges marbled. Head, heel and corners lightly bumped and moderately rubbed. Boards edges lightly chipped and scuffed. Spine moderately sunned. Top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly toned with mild to moderate scattered foxing; endpapers quite foxed. Overall quite good. Text block clean and tight. Very good/.
USD 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 146.75 | £UK 132.25 | JP¥ 19417] Book number: 35447
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[POTTER]  Beatrix Potter's Letters
(London): Frederick Warne, (1989) Selected and introduced by Judy Taylor. First edition. Several b/w decorations, illustrations, photographs and facsimiles, 17 reproductions in color . 478 pp. Hardcover. Tall 8vo. Brown paper covered boards. Minor shelf wear. Else near fine. Clean, tight and bright. Dj is in like condition. Very good+/Very good+.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 36173
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[BURNEY, FANNY]  Diary and Letters of Madame D'Arblay,...
London: Henry Colburn , 1842 Edited by her niece. 7 vols. Illustrated with engraved frontispieces. Hardcover. 12mo. Half red morocco. Gilt spines tooled in compartments, all edges marbled. Very good/No dust jacket. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required to ship this item).
USD 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 800.5 | £UK 721.25 | JP¥ 105909] Book number: 27457
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[FISHER]  Fisher the Fixer
(Aspen, CO: Su Lum & Barbara A. Lewis, 1974) Edited by Su Lum & Barbara A. Lewis. Second printing. Numerous b/w photographic illustrations. 153 pp. Softcover. 8vo. B/w illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Spine and bottom rear corner slightly creased. Wraps lightly soiled, scuffed and foxed. Minor stain to fore-edge. Wraps, edges and pages lightly yellowed. Interior clean and tight. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 24105
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR STATED]  B Franklin Innovator
New York: Privately printed, 1961 Numerous engravings in monochromatic ink. Illustrated by John DePol. 22+ pp. Hardcover. 12mo. Illustrative on pink paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Sunned to spine, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned; else clean & sound. Glassine wrap age darkened & edge worn with several small chips & tears to extremities. Very good+/No jacket issued.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 40617
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR STATED]  Franklin of Philadelphia in London
New York: Private printing, 1971 Numerous engravings in monochromatic ink. 74 pp. Hardcover. 12mo. Gray paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Spine slightly sunned, else clean & sound. Tissue wrap sunned to spine and edge worn with several small chips & tears to extremities. Very good+/No jacket issued.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 40620
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

(RICE, SIR CECIL SPRING)  Letters and Friendships of Sir Cecil Spring Rice
London: Constable & Co. Ltd., 1929 A Record. Edited by Stephen Gwynn. 2 vols. Numerous b/w portrait illustrations including a frontispiece in each volume. [504][462] pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Maroon cloth. Gilt lettering to spine, top edge gilt. Extremities lightly bumped, rubbed and dented. Pressure points lightly worn and frayed, corners curled. Spines slightly sunned. Boards very lightly scuffed. Edges and pages lightly toned with very light scattered foxing and staining. Bookplate to front paste-downs, former owner's name and date in ink to ffeps. Still quite good, text bright, binding tight. Very good-/No dust jacket. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 29215
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[SEVIGNE, MADAME DE]  Letters of Madame de Sevigne
Philadelphia: J. P. Horn & Co., 1927 Introduction by A. Edward Newton. 7 vols. Carnavalet Edition, No. 960 of a set limited to 1550 . B/w frontispiece to all volumes and several b/w plates, few facsimiles tipped in. [338] [379] [376] [383] [376] [374] [380] pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Red faux moire cloth. Gilt lettering and decoration to front board and spine; top edge gilt. Extremities bumped and rubbed; head and heel slightly abraded. Spines of few volumes slightly scuffed or lightly creased. Very slight soiling to rear board of vol. I and front board of vol. II. Left and bottom edge untrimmed; edges slightly toned. Very slight soiling to few pages. Else quite good; clean, tight, and bright. A worthy shelf presence. Very good-/No dust jacket. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required to ship this item).
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 35303] Book number: 31188
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR STATED]  Omar Nelson Bradley
[Np]: The Centennial, 1992 Copious b/w photographs. Unpaginated. pamphlet. 8vo. Off white paper wrappers. Gilt lettering to front board. Head & heel of spine bumped; previous owner's name inked on FFEP; else clean & sound. Very good+/No jacket issued.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 41170
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[JARRELL]  Randall Jarrell 1914 - 1965
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1967) Edited by Robert Lowell, Peter Taylor, & Robert Penn Warren. First edition, Review copy. Illustrated with several b/w photographs. 308 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Brown cloth. Head, heel and corners mildly bumped and rubbed. Edges and pages uniformly yellowed. Faint, minimal discoloration on endpapers. Otherwise quite good. Boards and text clean, binding tight. Dj is lightly edge rubbed and yellowed. Very good/Very good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 36396
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[AITKEN, JOSEPH]  Tribute to the Memory of Joseph Aitken
Philadelphia, PA: Helfensten, Lewis & Greene, 1876 By Session of Temple Presbyterian Church. B/w photographic frontisportrait tipped in. 15 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Dark brown full leather. Gilt lettering and ruling to front board, all edges gilt. Extremities lightly bumped and moderately rubbed. Pressure points lightly worn. Boards and spine moderately scuffed and lightly soiled. Pages lightly yellowed with very light scattered foxing. Interior still tight and clean. Very good-/No dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 22665
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ABBOTT, KEITH  Downstream from Trout Fishing in America: A Memoir of Richard Brautigan
Santa Barbara, CA: Capra Press, 1989 Illustrated with a few b/w photographs. 174 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Orange stiff wrappers. Spine faded, very light wear to wrappers, else very good. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 41908
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ACKROYD, PETER  Dickens: Biographie
NP: Stock, (1993) Translated from the English by Sylvere Monod. Signed by the translator. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 1235 pp. Text in French. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Slate gray cloth. Extremities lightly foxed; head bumped; edges and endpapers very lightly foxed. Dust jacket very lightly toned and edge-rubbed. Interior clean and bright; quite sound. An impressive-looking book. Very good+/Very good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 32054
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ALLEN, WALTER  As I Walked Down New Grub Street
London: William Heinemann Ltd., (1981) Memoirs of a Writing Life. First edition. Signed and inscribed by the author. 277 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Black paper covered boards. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Pressure points lightly scuffed. Faint, mild scattered foxing and staining on edges; top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages slightly yellowed. Overall quite good, boards & text clean, binding tight. Dj is lightly edge rubbed, spine sunned, yellowed, surface scuffed and soiled. Very good-/Very good-.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 30472
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ALLISTER, RAY  Friese-Greene: Close-Up of an Inventor
London: Marsland Pub., 1948 FIRST BRITISH EDITION. Several b/w photos. 192 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue cloth. Endpapers browned; one leaf mis-trimmed by binder, two others wrinkled, otherwise, very good in worn, torn, and rubbed d.j. Very good-/Good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 42380
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ANDREWS, MALCOLM, ED  Dickensian Summer 1992
London: Dickens Fellowship, 1992 No. 427: Vol. 88 Part 2. Several b/w photographs and illustrations. App. 62 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Blue-green pamphlet. Interior and exterior clean and bright. Very good+/.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 32103
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ANDREWS, KENNETH R  Nook Farm: Mark Twain's Hartford Circle
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1950 Signed and inscribed by the author. Numerous b/w photographs. 288 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Teal cloth. Extremities bumped and lightly rubbed; boards lightly scuffed; edges and endpapers lightly toned. Dust jacket well worn, torn and soiled. Interior clean and bright; quite sound. Very good+/Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 32723
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ANTHONY, PIERS  Bio of an Ogre
NY: Ace Books, (1988) The Autobiography of Piers Anthony to age 50. Signed by the author. 297 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Green cloth backed, gray paper covered boards. Minor rubbing to extremities; head and heel of spine more so. Corners lightly bumped, bottom more so. Top edge lightly dust soiled. Edges and pages slightly yellowed, as is usual. Dj is lightly edge rubbed, pressure points more so. Overall clean, tight and bright. Very good-/Very good-.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 33624
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ANTONGINI, TOM  D'Annunzio
Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Co., 1938 Illustrated with several b/w full page photographs including a frontispiece. 583 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Black cloth. Head, heel and corners mildly to moderately bumped and frayed; corners more so. Board edges lightly rubbed. Spine quite dulled. Boards minimally soiled. Edges and pages toned in varying shades with light scattered foxing. Front hinge pulled. Various signatures shaken; first signature quite loose. Still quite good. Text block relatively clean and tight. Good+/No dust jacket.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 36689
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ARCHER, WILLIAM  Henry Irving Actor and Manager: A Critical Study
London: Field & Truer, c. 1880s The Vellum-Parchment Shilling Series of Miscellaneous Literature. 108 pp. Softcover. 12mo. Beige stiff wrappers. Large chip from head of spine, small chip from heel; armorial bookplate, else quite good. Good+/No jacket issued.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 42106
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

ARLT, FERDINAND  Meine Erlebnisse
Wiesbaden: J. F. Bergmann, 1887 Frontisportrait in heliogravure, portrait, and facsimile letter bound in. 144 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Dark blue paper spine over paper covered boards. Extremities well worn; backstrip lacking; contents page loose; crack at title page. A working copy. Good/No dust jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 31836
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

AYLMER, FELIX  Dickens Incognito
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1959 First edition. Three b/w illustrations. 95 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities lightly toned and rubbed; spine sunned and slightly cocked; soiling to head; edges and preliminaries lightly foxed and toned. Dust jacket price-clipped, toned, repaired with tape at head and lightly worn. Interior clean and bright. Very good/Good+.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 32060
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BANCROFT, CAROLINE  Fabulous Story of Baby Doe Tabor
Boulder, CO: Johnson Publishing Company, Nd Numerous b/w text illustrations. 80 pp. paperback. 8vo. Yellow illustrative paper wrappers. Minor edge-rubbing. Spine and left edge slightly toned. Else quite good; clean and bright. Very good-/No jacket issued.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 31110
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BARNUM, P. T  Dollars and Sense or How to Get on
Minneapolis, MN: L. M. Ayer, 1890 THE WHOLE SECRET IN A NUTSHELL. First edition. Numerous b/w illustrations. 488 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Crimson cloth. Spine very slightly lightened, ink name in front, else bright, clean, crisp. Very good+/No dust jacket. (Insurance required to ship this item).
USD 285.00 [Appr.: EURO 190.25 | £UK 171.5 | JP¥ 25153] Book number: 41554
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

BARRIE, J. M  George Meredith 1909
NY: William Edwin Rudge, 1924 Typography by Bruce Rogers. One of an edition limited to 500 copies. 13 pp. Hardcover. 16mo. Green paper covered boards. Gilt lettering and decoration. Pages unopened. Head and heel lightly worn. Interior clean, bright and tight. Very good+/No dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 27776
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

261 titles found on 11 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   A. Parker Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and A. Parker 2005