| next page |
| A. Parker | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 1893 title(s) on 76 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [NO AUTHOR] 1875 - 1950 Art Students League Diamond Jubilee NY: The National Academy of Design, 1950 Numerous b/w illustrations. 119 pp. Softcover. Large 8vo. Blue and black decorative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; wraps lightly scuffed. Several signatures shaken. Interior clean and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 31519 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] 1950 Annual Exhibition of Contemporary American Sculpture Watercolors and Drawings New York: Whitney Museum of American Art, 1950 Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. Unpaginated. pamphlet. 8vo. Illustrative on orange paper wrappers. Spine sunned, corners & head//heel of spine bumped; edges toned; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 41011 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] 1955 Annual Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting New York: Whitney Museum of American Art, 1955 Copious b/w illustrations. Unpaginated. paperback. Small 4to. Illustrative on red paper wrappers. Cover slightly edge worn, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 40862 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] 20th Century Drawings New Haven, Connecticut: Yale University Art Gallery, An Exhibition. Copious b/w illustrations. 14 pp. loose_leaf. 4to. Off white paper . Portfolio of images from the exhibition. Pages in excellent condition; gray paper wrap toned to edges and slightly edge worn; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 40940 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] 7th Army in Germany [Np]: [Np], [Np] Numerous b/w photographs. Unpaginated. Ephemera. 4to. Illustrative on gray paper wrappers. An interesting format, photos are attached to pages. Cover slightly soiled, corners & head/heel of spine bumped, chip to heel of spine & small closed tear to head of spine; some light scattered foxing throughout pages; one signature cracked; else clean & tight. Very good+/No jacket issued. USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2383] Book number: 39856 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Abby Aldrich Rockefeller Print Room New York, NY: The Museum of Modern Art, 1958 The Museum of Modern Art Bulletin Volume XXV, No 3. Copious b/w illustrations. 19 pp. pamphlet. Small 4to. Illustrative on white paper wrappers. Cover foxed, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned; pages toned to gutter; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 41034 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Affordable Face, the New York, New York: Lawrence Steigrad Fine Arts, 2003 And Other Recent Acquisitions. Copious full color illustrations and photographs. Unpaginated. paperback. Small 4to. Illustrative on beige paper wrappers. Corners & head/heel of spine slightly bumped; else clean & sound. Very good+/No jacket issued. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 40920 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Alberto Giacometti 1901-1966 [Np]: De Luca Editore, 1970 Copious b/w plates. 41+ pp. Text in French. paperback. Small 4to. Illustrative on whit paper wrappers. Cover scuffed & slightly soiled, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges slightly toned; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2383] Book number: 40686 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [DURER, ALBRECHT] Albrecht Durer 1471 - 1971 Munchen: Prestel - Verlag, 1971 16 color plates and 164 b/w illustrations of 728 graphic works by Durer. 416 pp. Text in German. Softcover. Square 8vo. White paper wrappers. Spine creased with some peeling of wrappers outer clear plastic coating; corners bumped. Overall, a very nice copy of this scholarly catalogue. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 21606 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] American Primitive Paintings Washington, DC: National Gallery of Art, 1954 From the Collection of Edgar William and Bernice Chrysler Garbsch. 2 vols. Copious b/w illustrations. 112 pp/108 pp. paperback. Small 4to. Blue and yellow paper wrappers. Covers edge worn, spines sunned, corners & head/heel of spines bumped; edges toned; gift sticker affixed to front end papers; first and last pages of both volumes lightly foxed; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 40761 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] American Sculpture 1951 New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1951 A National Competitive Exhibition. Copious b/w photographs. 13+ pp. pamphlet. Small 4to. Illustrative on off white paper wrappers. Cover scuffed, toned to edges, corners & head/heel of spine bumped, front wrap slightly bowed; edges toned; else clean & sound with additional material laid in. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 40961 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [WARHOL, ANDY] Andy Warhol Boston, MA: Boston Book & Art Publisher, (1970) Factory Photos by Billy Name. Signed by Billy Name. Copious b/w photographs. Unpaginated. Softcover. Small 4to. Warhol motif patterned paper wrappers. General shelf wear. Exterior of wrappers bright. Interior toned. Bottom fore-corner of title page is creased and fragile. Very good-/. (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 400.25 | £UK 360.75 | JP¥ 52954] Book number: 35698 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [ANNA DRAGER MUHLENPFORDT] Anna Drager Muhlenpfordt; Oeuvre - Katalog Braunschweig: Np, Dezember, 1964 First edition. 41 plates, two in color. About 60pp pp. Text in German. Hardcover. 4to. Beige cloth backed, paper covered boards. Diagonal crease in boards at heal of spine. Overall, quite good. Very good/No dust jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 20877 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR] Appel Paintings London: Wildenstein & Co. Ltd, 1975 Numerous color and b/w illustrations. Unpaginated. Softcover. Large 8vo. Sunflower yellow paper wrappers. Wraps no longer attached to binding; small mug stain to front wrap. Several signatures beginning to crack. Illustrations stil quite bright and clean. Good+/No dust jacket. Includes an interview with the artist. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 31564 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Appointment Calendar with Prints from the Collection of the Museum of Modern Art, an [Np]: [Np], [Nd] c. 1957 Copious b/w illustrations. 28 pp. paperback. Square 8vo. Illustrative paper wrappers. Cover age darkened & edge worn, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned; some signatures sprung; else clean & sound. Very good-/No jacket issued. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 40757 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [TAUBES] Appreciation of the Work of Frederic Taubes NY: Art Digest Monographs, 1939 Art Digest Monographs Vol. No. 1. Edited by Peyton Boswell, Jr. Numerous b/w illustrations including a frontisportrait. 51+ index pp. Softcover. 8vo. Tan paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Head and heel lightly worn. Spine moderately darkened and chipped, separating from glue binding. Wraps lightly soiled, 3 inch closed tear on front wrap starting at center of spine. Faint, very light scattered foxing on edges. Wraps, edges and pages lightly yellowed. Text starting to separate from spine. Good+/No dust jacket. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 23554 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Ars in Urbe New Haven: Yale University Art Gallery, 1953 An Exhibition of Civic Art From Renaissance to Present Times in Europe and the United States as Created and Revealed by Painters, Sculptors, Architects, Scenographers & City Planners for Kings and Emperors Popes and Pontiffs Financiers and Speculators and Democratic Citizens. 14 b/w plates. Unpaginated. pamphlet. Square 8vo. Marbled paper wrappers. Cover slightly edge worn, age darkened to edges, corners & head/heel f spine bumped; edges toned; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 40691 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [FABERGE, PETER CARL] Art of Peter Carl Faberge NY: A La Vieille Russie, 1961 Catalogue to accompany a loan exhibition for the benefit of the Scholarship Fund of the Manhattan School of Music, October 25 - November 7, 1961. 112 photographs, six in full color. 95 pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Beige trade paperback. Extremities lightly rubbed; spine toned and split at head and heel; covers very lightly toned, discolored and foxed; edges and preliminaries lightly to moderately foxed. Interior clean and bright. Very good/. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 21143 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| (CHI-TING, CHEN) Art of Chen Chi-Ting Np: Np, Nd Numerous b/w illustrations. 44 pp. Text in English & Chinese. Softcover. Oblong Large 4to. Green illustrative pamphlet. Extremities including pressure points lightly to moderately bumped, rubbed and worn; head more so, 1/2 inch closed tear to front fore-edge. Light scattered chipping on spine. Wraps lightly scuffed and soiled. Wraps, edges and pages lightly yellowed with light scattered foxing extending only to perimeter of pages. Interior still clean and tight. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 25604 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR] Art and Ethnography from Africa, the Americas, and the Pacific London: Christie, Manson & Woods Ltd, 1981 An Auction Catalogue. Numerous b/w photographic illustrations. 56+ pp. Softcover. Large 8vo. Red and white paper wrappers. Extremities slightly bumped and rubbed; heel somewhat worn. Wraps slightly soiled. Signature in red ink to interior of front wrap with a West Africa currency exchange rate tipped in. Else clean and bright. Good+/No dust jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 31577 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR] Art D'Aujourd'Hui Mars 1953 Np: Np, 1953 Serie 4, No. 2. Articles by Ronald Alley, Herbert Read, Michael Middleton, Herta Wescher, et al. Numerous b/w illustrations. 32 pp. Text in French. Magazine. Small 4to. Red black and blue paper wrappers. Wraps lightly edge-rubbed, surface-scuffed, corners slightly worn. Light scattered soiling to rear wrap and few pages. Few pages slightly creased. Else quite good. Good+/No dust jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 32163 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Art Digest, the [Np]: The News Magazine of Art, 1947 Numerous b/w illustrations. 38 pp. pamphlet. Small 4to. Illustrative on red paper wrappers with title window. Cover scuffed, edge worn, somewhat soiled to rear wrap, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges & pages toned; else clean & sound. Very good-/No jacket issued. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 40098 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Art Sacre [Np]: [Np], 1951 An Exhibition of French Modern Religious Art and Architecture. Numerous b/w photographs. 24+ pp. paperback. 4to. Illustrative on white paper wrappers. Cover foxed & edge worn, corners & head/heel of spine bumped, small damp stain to rear wrap; edges toned; pages toned to edges, rear most page foxed; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 40796 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Art Treasures from the Vienna Collections Washington, DC: National Gallery of Art, 1949 Lent by the Austrian Government. 43 b/w plates. 65+ pp. paperback. Small 4to. Illustrative paper wrappers. Cover slightly soiled to rear wrap, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned; few scattered damp stains to pages; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 41062 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [ART BASEL] Art Basel Miami Beach Basel: Art Basel Miami Beach, 2001 THE INTERNATIONAL ART SHOW 13-16-DEC 2001. Numerous full color photographs. 493 pp. Softcover. 4to. Brown stiff wrappers. Minor edgewear, small stain at top rear cover. Very good+/No jacket issued. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 41919 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| A. Parker Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and A. Parker 2005