| next page |
| A. Parker | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 413 title(s) on 17 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Aalto Architecture and Furniture New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1938 One of an edition limited to 3,000 copies. Copious b/w photographs. 48 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Light blue paper covered boards. Cover toned and worn to edges, corners & head/heel of spine bumped, chip to heel of spine; edges & end papers toned, previous owner's name inked on rear end paper; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 41152 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS] American Institute of Architects College of Fellows: History & Directory (Washington, DC): American Institute of Architects College of Fellows, 2000 Numerous b/w illustrations and photographs. 296+ pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Black cloth. Gilt lettering to spine and front board, contrasting paper label to front board. Boards lightly bowed. Still clean, tight and bright. Very good+/No dust jacket. This millennium edition honors the leaders of the architectural profession who have been recognized by the AIA. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 16903 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NEW YORK STATE COUNCIL ON THE ARTS] Architecture Worth Saving in Onondaga County NY: Syracuse University School of Architecture,, (1964) Numerous b/w photographic illustrations, one in full color. 201 pp. Softcover. Small 8vo. White illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Pressure points starting to wear. Spine slightly creased. Wraps slightly soiled. Wraps, edges and pages slightly yellowed. Clean, tight and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 11039 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Best Specimens of Imperial Garden of the Qing Dynasty, the [Np]: Tianjin University Press, 1990 Copious full color photographs and b/w illustrations. 192 pp. Text in Chinese (kanji) and English. Hardcover. Square small 4to. Illustrative on black paper covered boards. Cover slightly edge worn & scuffed, corners & head/heel of spine bumped & rubbed; edges toned; else clean & sound. Very good/No dust jacket. USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2383] Book number: 41414 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Better Homes & Gardens Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Publishing Company, 1954 Home Plans. Copious b/w and full color illustrations and photographs. 98 pp. paperback. 4to. Illustrative on yellow paper wrappers. Cover foxed, insect damages to edges and spine, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; all edges toned; pages toned to edges with few small closed tears; else clean & sound. Very good-/No jacket issued. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 40642 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| (GRAHAM, BRUCE) Bruce Graham of Som (Milan, Italy): Electa, (1989) Essay by Stanley Tigerman. Numerous b/w line drawings, floor plans, and b/w & color photographs. 166 pp. Softcover. Square Small 4to. Black paper wrappers. Minor shelf wear; pressure points more so. Else near fine. Clean, tight and bright. Very good+/No dust jacket. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 28658 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [BURRIDGE, MICHAEL D.] Burridge Index (Santa Barbara, CA: Burridge Design, 1987) A Design Center in a Book. Fully illustrated in color with examples. 119 pp. Softcover. 4to. Black paper wrappers. Head, heel and corners quite bumped. Wrapper edges moderately rubbed. Else quite good. Clean, tight and bright. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 36093 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [CALIFORNIA DESIGN] California Design / Nine Pasadena, CA: Pasadena Art Museum, 1965 Copious b/w and full color illustrations. 144 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Off white illustrative paper covered boards. Head, heel and corners bumped and moderately worn; former owner's name to front free endpaper. Interior clean and sound. Very good/No dust jacket. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 37919 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [CALIFORNIA DESIGN] California Design Eleven Pasadena, CA: Pasadena Art Museum, 1971 Copious b/w and full color illustrations. 176 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Off white illustrative paper covered boards. Head, heel and corners bumped and lightly worn. Interior clean and sound. Very good/No dust jacket. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 37921 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Casa Loma [Np]: [Np], [Nd] c. 1939 Canada's Famous Castle. Numerous b/w photographs, illustrations and ads. 32 pp. paperback. Oblong 24mo. Illustrative on off white paper wrappers. Cover age darkened, foxing to front wrap at fore edge, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned; light, scattered foxing throughout; else clean & sound. Very good-/No jacket issued. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 40544 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Designs for Contemporary Correctional Facilities Crofton, Maryland: Capitol Publishing Company, 1985 Copious b/w illustrations and photographs. 92 pp. paperback. Small 4to. Illustrative paper wrappers. Cover slightly edge worn, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned; else clean 7 sound. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 41410 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] European Dialogue France Rotterdam: Netherlands Architectural Institute, 1996 Copious full color photographs. Text in French & English. paperback. Small 4to. Off white paper wrappers. Cover slightly soiled, corners & head/heel of spine bumped, bottom edge bumped; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 40385 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [GREAT PLAZA PARTNERSHIP] Federal Triangle Development Site Project Chicago, IL: Great Plaza Partnership, Inc. c/o Stein & Co., (1989) Vol. I (only of 5 volume set): Design Statement. Numerous b/w, monotone and duotone illustrations. 66 pp. Hardcover. Oblong 4to. Burgundy vinylized paper covered boards. Contrasting paper illustration laid-on to front board, handmade endpapers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities, pressure point more so; head mostly. Few, faint surface scuffs on boards. Few, faint scattered stains on boards and edges. Still clean, tight and bright. Very good/No dust jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 12868 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] First Annual Frederic W Goudy Award, the [Np]: School of Printing, Rochester Institute of Technology, 1969 Presented to Hermann Zapf. Unpaginated. pamphlet. Small 4to. Blue paper wrappers. Cover sunned & water stained to spine, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 40575 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] First Annual Frederic W Goudy Award, the [Np]: School of Printing, Rochester Institute of Technology, 1969 Unpaginated. pamphlet. Small 4to. Off white paper wrappers. Cover age darkened to edges, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 40585 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Four New Buildings Architecture and Imagery New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1959 Copious b/w illustrations and photographs. 20 pp. pamphlet. Small 4to. Illustrative on white paper wrappers. Cover slightly soiled, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 40960 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [COMBE, (WILLIAM)] History of the Abbey Church of St. Peter's Westminster London: Printed for R. Ackermann, 1812 Its Antiquities and Monuments. 2 vols. Tooley's second issue, first edition. 83 plates ( 1 plan and 1 portrait uncolored, 1 colored line engraving, and 80 colored aquatint plates). [xviii, (10) 330, (6)] [275, (4)] pp. Hardcover. Folio. 3/4 burgundy polished morocco over marbled paper covered boards. 5 raised bands decoratively ruled in gilt. Contrasting leather lettering labels in compartments. All edges marbled. Marbled endpapers. Binding is unblemished. Pages mildly toned with minimal scattered foxing and staining. Some light off-setting throughout. Overall a lovely set. Very good/. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 3500.00 [Appr.: EURO 2334.75 | £UK 2103.5 | JP¥ 308901] Book number: 35540 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [WRIGHT, FRANK LLOYD] House Beautiful October 1959 NY: Hearst Corp., 1959 Edited by Elizabeth Gordon. Numerous b/w and color photographic illustrations. 336 pp. Softcover. 4to. Illustrative paper wrappers. Head and heel moderately bumped; head seams starting to wear, 1/4' closed tear at front heel seam. Corners splayed. Wrap edges moderately rubbed with few small closed tears at fore-edges. Indentations along spine. Wraps, edges and pages mildly yellowed with faint, minimal scattered staining. Several pages dog eared. Overall quite good. Interior clean, tight and bright. Very good-/. 'The second of two issues of this periodical turn over in large part to Wright.' USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 35386 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [DE FOREST, LOCKWOOD] Indian Domestic Architecture [Np]: Lockwood De Forest, 1885 Numerous b/w illustrations and 25 photographic plates. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Folio. Light green cloth backed, gray paper covered boards. Cover foxed & edge worn, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; d.j. in like condition, toned throughout with large closed tear to heel of spine, small chips to corners; edges toned; light scattered foxing throughout; boards starting to seperate; else clean & sound. Very good-/Good+. (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 41378 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| Katsura Imperial Villa Np: , nd Copious full color photographs. 36 pp. Text in Japanese and English. Softcover. Small 4to. White pamphlet. Interior and exterior clean and bright; beautiful photographs of traditional Japanese architectural elements and landscaping. Very good+/. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 22344 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [LECORBUSIER] Lecorbusier: Oeuvre Plastique Peintures Et Dessins Architecture Paris: Albert Morance, 1938 2 vols. First edition. Unpaginated. Text in French. Portfolio. 4to. Ivory cloth backed, paper covered boards. Volume I with text and b/w illustrations, and four (4) full page lithographic plates. Volume II comprised of 40 loose plates (as issued), including 9 plates in color - 5 in pochoir and 4 lithographs. Volume I in brown paper wrappers, Volume II loose plates in printed portfolio. Both volumes housed in original cloth backed portfolio, with pictorial front board and silk ties. Some light wear to exterior boards; spine faded and small tears to cloth backing of exterior portfolio. Overall, a nice copy. Very good/No jacket issued. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 2200.00 [Appr.: EURO 1467.5 | £UK 1322.25 | JP¥ 194166] Book number: 41564 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [MCGUIRE, JOHN AND ELINOR] Mcguire San Francisco, CA: The McGuire Co., 1985 Numerous full color illustrations. Unpaginated. Softcover. Small 4to. White paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Heel starting to wear. Few, very faint scattered stains and scuffs on wraps. Interior tight and clean. Presentation copy. Very good/No dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 22870 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| (WRIGHT, FRANK LLOYD) Monona Terrace Madison, WI: Madison Newspapers, Inc., 1997 Frank Lloyd Wright's Vision on the Lake. Edited by Margo O'Brien Hokanson. Fully illustrated with color photography. 64 pp. Softcover. Oblong 8vo. Blue illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points. Wraps slightly surface scuffed. Else near fine. Clean, tight and bright. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 30304 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [STEWART, NANCY H., ED.] Parking Requirements for Shopping Centers (Washington, DC): ULI-the Urban Land Institute, (1982) Summary Recommendations and Research Study Report. Illustrated with several photographs, figures and tables. viii, 136 pp. Softcover. Oblong 8vo. Turquoise paper wrappers. Perimeter of wrappers lightly bumped and rubbed. Spine minimally stressed. Edges and pages mildly yellowed. Overall quite good. Clean, tight and bright. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 36647 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Progressive Architecture [Np]: [Np], 1954 May 1954. Copious b/w photographs. 88-101 pp. pamphlet. 4to. Illustrative paper wrappers. Cover slightly scuffed with scattered light foxing, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges slightly toned; light scattered foxing to some pages; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 40872 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. |
| next page | |
| A. Parker Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and A. Parker 2005