| next page |
| A. Parker | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 80 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [NO AUTHOR STATED] Archaeology in Mexico Today [Np]: Petroleos Mexicanos, [Nd] Copious b/w photographs. 61 pp. paperback. 8vo. Illustrative paper wrappers. Cover age darkened, corners & head/heel of spine bumped with small chip to heel of spine; edges toned; end papers toned; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 40991 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ANDERSON, ROBERT T Studies in Samaritan Manuscripts and Artifacts the Chamberlain-Warren Collection ( Cambridge, MA ): American Schools of Oriental Research, 1978 First American edition. 11 pages of b/w photographs. 99 pp. Hardcover. Large 4to. Gold cloth. Tight and clean, a very nice copy. Very good+/No dust jacket. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 20604 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ANDREWS, GEORGE F Edzna, Campeche, Mexico Eugene, Oregon: University of Oregon, 1969 Settlement Patterns and Monumental Architecture. Copious b/w illustrations and photographs. 149 pp. paperback. 4to. Illustrative on blue paper wrappers. Spine sunned, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; else clean & sound with additional material laid in. Very good+/No jacket issued. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 40876 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| MINISTRY OF EDUCATION AND CULTURE DEPARTMENT OF ANTIQUITIES Ancient Pottery of Erez-Yisra'El Jerusalem: The Ministry of Education and Culture, Department of Antiquities, 1959 28 pp. pamphlet. 8vo. Orange paper wrappers. Cover slightly edge worn, sunned to fore edge, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned; pages toned to edges with some inked underlinings; else clean & sound. Diagram of potteries laid in, torn to fold with inked annotations. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 40031 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BADNER, MINO Possible Focus of Andean Artistic Influence in Mesoamerica Washington, DC: Dumbarton Oaks, 1972 Studies in Pre-Columbian Art and Archaeology No. 9. 53 b/w illustrations. 56 pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Peach paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points. Spine and perimeter of wraps slightly sunned. Faint, very light scattered foxing and staining on edges. Previous owner's embossed stamp to title page. Still clean, tight and bright. Very good/No dust jacket. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 24645 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BENSON, ELIZABETH P., ED Cult of the Feline Washington, DC: Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collections, (1972) A Conference in Pre-Columbian Iconography. Numerous b/w figures with a color frontispiece. 166 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Yellow cloth. Head and heel quite bumped; joints lightly frayed. Corners and board edges mildly to moderately rubbed; bottom more so. Spine slightly sunned. Large faint dampstain along bottom of boards fading through to text. Light scattered foxing on boards, edges and pages; endpapers more so. Edges and pages mildly yellowed. Still quite good. Text block clean and tight. Good+/No dust jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 36296 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| CARTER, HOWARD AND A.C. MACE Tomb of Tut Ankh Amen New York, NY: Cooper Square Publishers Inc, 1954 DISCOVERED Y THE LATE EARL OF CARNARVRON AND HOWARD CARTER. 3 vols. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. Illustrated by Harry Burton. 231;277;247 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Blue cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Head and heel of all volumes bumped; plate pages of all volumes foxed on all edges; interior tight and clean. Very good/No dust jacket. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 38708 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| CHARITONIDOU, ANGELIKI, ARCHAEOLOGIST Epidaurus Np: (Clio Publications, 1978) The Sanctuary of Asclepios and the Museum. Numerous color illustrations, figures, and maps. 76 pp. Softcover. Large 8vo. Color illustrative plastic-coated paper wrappers. Except for slight scuffing and edge-rubbing to wraps, interior and exterior clean, tight, and bright. Very good/No dust jacket. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 31484 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| CHATZIDAKIS, MANOLIS Athenes Byzantines Athens, Greece: M. Pechlivanidis & Cie, Nd Numerous b/w illustrations. Unpaginated. Text in Various. Softcover. Large 8vo. White illustrative paper wrappers. Map on interior of wraps. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Pressure points starting to wear. Wraps slightly soiled and scuffed. Wraps, edges and pages lightly yellowed with faint, very minor scattered foxing. Interior tight and clean. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 22575 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| CLAY, REV. ALBERT T Business Documents of Murashu Sons of Nippur Philadelphia, PA: self-published, 1904 Dated in the Reign of Darius II (424-404 BC). Numerous b/w illustrations and app. 90 b/w plates at rear. 87+ pp. Softcover. 4to. Beige paper wrappers. Wrappers edge-worn, chipped, foxed, soiled and unevenly toned; edges and endpapers lightly foxed; some pages lightly yellowed. Else, interior clean, bright and tight. Very good/. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 32756 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| COE, MICHAEL D Early Stone Pectoral from Southeastern Mexico Washington, DC: Dumbarton Oaks, 1966 Studies in Pre-Columbian Art and Archaeology No. 1. Few b/w figures with one to fold-out in rear. 18 pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Tan pamphlet. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points. Spine lightly sunned and scuffed. Previous owner's embossed stamp to title page. Still clean, tight and bright. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 24542 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| COE, MICHAEL, RICHARD A. DIEHL, DAVID A. FREIDEL, ET AL Olmec World: Ritual and Rulership Princeton, NJ: The Art Museum, Princeton University/Harry N. Abrams, 1996 Copious b/w and full color illustrations. 344 pp. Hardcover. Square 4to. Black cloth. Lovely copy in very lightly rubbed d.j. Very good+/Very good+. USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7943] Book number: 42129 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| COE, WILLIAM R Tikal Philadelphia, PA: The University Museum, (1998) A Handbook of the Ancient Maya Ruins. Second edition, eighth printing. Several b/w and color photographs and illustrations with a folding map laid in. 125+ pp. Softcover. 8vo. Illustrative paper wrappers. Perimeter of wrappers lightly bumped and rubbed. Wrappers mildly scuffed. Else quite good. Clean, tight and bright. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 37423 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| COTTER, JOHN L, DANIEL G ROBERTS AND MICHAEL PARRINGTON Buried Past, the Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1992 An Archaeological History of Philadelphia. First edition. Copious b/w photographs, illustrations and figures. 524 pp. Hardcover. 4to. Crimson cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Cover clean, corners and heel of spine slightly bumped, head of spine more severely; d.j. rubbed at corners, bumped at head of spine; edges, end papers and pages clean and crisp, free of markings; binding firm. Very good+/Very good+. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 39425 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| COTTIER, JOHN W. Archaeology of Ivy Creek Auburn, AL: Auburn University Pr., 1982 Illustrated with maps, charts, tables and figures. 454 pp. Softcover. 4to. Beige Plastic, spiral bound paper wrappers. Tears in wraps at top and bottom of spiral binding; inked out name on frontis, else vg Very good/No dust jacket. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 34357 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| DAVIS, THEODORE M Tomb of Iouiya and Touiyou London: Archibald Constable & Co., Ltd., 1907 Notes by Gaston Maspero and Percy E. Newberry. 44 b/w and color full page plates, few figures and symbols with a color frontispiece. Illustrated by Howard Carter. 48+ pp. Hardcover. 4to. Green cloth. Gilt lettering to spine and front board, top edge gilt. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed with few minor gouges on top edge. Pressure points lightly to moderately worn; corners dented. Spine slightly sunned. Boards faintly scuffed and soiled. Edges and pages lightly toned with light to moderate scattered foxing and staining; more so in text. Various signatures lightly shaken. Still quite good, plates clean, text bright, binding tight. Very good-/No dust jacket. Extra shipping charges will apply (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 250.25 | £UK 225.5 | JP¥ 33097] Book number: 29082 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| DAVIS, THEODORE M Tomb of Siphtah London: Archibald Constable & Co., Ltd., 1908 The Monkey Tomb and the Gold Tomb. Assisted by Gaston Maspero, et al. Numerous b/w and color full page plates, few figures and symbols. Illustrated by E. Harold Jones. 44+ pp. Hardcover. 4to. Green cloth. Gilt lettering to spine and front board, top edge gilt. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Pressure points dented and starting to wear. Spine slightly sunned and beveled. Boards faintly scuffed and soiled. Edges and pages lightly toned with light scattered foxing and staining. Few signatures lightly shaken. Still quite good, text bright, text block tight. Very good-/No dust jacket. (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 250.25 | £UK 225.5 | JP¥ 33097] Book number: 29083 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| DAVIS, THEODORE M Tomb of Queen Tiyi London: Constable & Co., Ltd., 1910 Assisted by Gaston Maspero, et al. Numerous b/w and color full page plates, figures and symbols with a frontispiece and last plate tipped in. Illustrated by E. Harold Jones. 45+ pp. Hardcover. 4to. Green cloth. Gilt lettering to spine and front board, top edge gilt. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Pressure points dented and starting to wear. Spine slightly sunned and beveled with two small tears near heel. Boards faintly scuffed and soiled. Edges and pages lightly toned with light scattered foxing and staining. Endpapers discolored. Few signatures lightly shaken. Still quite good, plates clean, text bright, binding tight. Very good-/No dust jacket. (Insurance required to ship this item). USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 35303] Book number: 29084 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| EISENBERG, JEROME M Catalog of Egyptian Antiquities NY: R. C. C., Inc., 1959 Numerous b/w figures and photographic illustrations. 32 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Pink pamphlet. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Head and heel slightly worn, corners starting. Spine slightly sunned. Wraps lightly soiled. Edges and pages moderately yellowed with faint, minimal scattered staining. Former owner's name stamp to front cover and title page; name in ink to interior of front wrap. Still quite good, text fairly clean, binding tight. Very good-/No jacket issued. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 28305 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| EKHOLM, GORDON F. AND IGNACIO BERNAL, EDS Archaeology of Northern Mesoamerica Part Two Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, (1971) Handbook of Middle American Indians Volume 11. Several b/w maps and figures, one folding. 459 - 903 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Deep orange cloth. Head, heel and corners mildly bumped and rubbed. Minimal foxing on edges and endpapers. Free endpapers discolored. Otherwise quite good. Boards and text clean, binding tight. Dj is lightly edge rubbed, pressure point worn and dulled. Very good/Very good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 36876 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| ELDER, JOHN Archaeology and the Bible London: Robert Hale Ltd., (1961) Scientific Proof of Bible History. Numerous b/w illustrations, photographs and maps. 191 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue paper covered boards. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Bottom corners lightly worn. Spine lightly cocked, still stands on end. Faint, mild scattered dust staining on edges. Edges and pages lightly toned. Bookplate to front paste-down. Still quite good, text clean, binding tight. Dj is lightly edge rubbed and worn, pressure point chipped and torn, spine and perimeter sunned, toned, scuffed and soiled. Very good-/Very good-. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 30164 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| FAGG, WILLIAM AND MARGARET PLASS African Sculpture London/NY: Studio Vista, Ltd./ E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1968 General editor, David Herbert. Profusely illustrated in b/w. 157+ index pp. Softcover. 12mo. Orange illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Pressure points lightly worn. Spine lightly darkened and creased. Spine and wraps lightly scuffed and soiled. Light scattered foxing and staining on edges. Edges and pages lightly yellowed, edges more so. Previous owner's name in ink to half-tittle. Interior tight and clean. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 22905 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| FALCHETTI, ANA MARIA Arqueologia de Sutamarchan, Boyaca Bogota, Columbia: Banco Popular, 1975 Several b/w photographic illustrations, examples, text figures and maps. 268 pp. Text in Spanish. Softcover. Large 8vo. Green paper wrappers. Perimeter of wrappers lightly bumped and rubbed. Spine stressed. Wrappers dulled. Edges and pages uniformly yellowed. Interior clean and tight. Very good-/No jacket issued. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 37324 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| FERGUSON, WILLIAM M AND JOHN Q ROYCE Maya Ruins of Mexico in Color Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1979 Foreword by Michael D Coe. Second printing. Copious full color photographs, including b/w maps, illustrations and figures. Photography by the authors. 246 pp. Hardcover. Square small 4to. Dark green paper covered boards. Corners & head/heel of spine bumped, spine slightly cocked; d.j. edge worn, slightly soiled, sunned to spine, rear cover foxed, small chips at corners & head/heel of spine; top edge slightly toned; else clean & tight. Very good+/Very good-. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 39909 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| FIELD, FREDERICK V Thoughts on the Meaning and Use of Pre-Hispanic Mexican Sellos Washington, DC : Dumbarton Oaks, 1967 Studies in Pre-Columbian Art and Archaeology No. 3. Numerous b/w figures. 48 pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Beige paper wrappers. Errata slip laid in. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Pressure points starting to wear. Spine and perimeter of wraps lightly sunned. Few, light scattered stains on wraps. Faint, very light scattered foxing on edges extending only to title page. Previous owner's embossed stamp on title page. Interior still clean and tight. Very good/No dust jacket. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 24573 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. |
| next page | |
| A. Parker Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and A. Parker 2005