next page  
   A. Parker   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1488 Main St., FL 34236, Sarasota, Florida, USA. Tel.: +1 941-366-2898
books@aparkers.com

Antiques & Collectibles

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 334 title(s) on 14 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[NO AUTHOR]  853rd Caxton Head Catalogue
London: James Tresgaskis, 1922 Early English Books 1482 - 1640. 94+ listing of printers and publishers pp. Softcover. 8vo. Off-white paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; head and heel worn. Large scuff mark affecting decoration to front wrap; wraps lightly soiled, toned, and foxed. Light scattered foxing to edges and few pages. Else good; tight. Good/No dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 31265
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR STATED]  Autograph Letters by Charles Dickens and Letters and Manuscripts by William M Thackeray
New York: The Anderson Galleries, 1916 From the Library of Mr Edwin W Coggeshall of New York. 104 pp. paperback. 8vo. Light gray paper wrappers. Cover edge worn, taped to spine, corners bumped, inked & penciled writing to front flap; edges toned; scattered penciled annotations to pages; else clean & sound. Very good-/No jacket issued.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 40453
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE]  Birds and Flowers of the Fifty States a Collection of United States Commemorative Stamp
Np: U.S. Postal Service, 1982 Text and color illustrations with frontispiece. 59 pp. Hardcover. 4to. Three-quarter blue leather binding over blue cloth covered boards. Silver embossed insignia. Extremities lightly rubbed and bumped; foxing to top and fore-edge, else clean and bright. In moderately soiled dj with small chips and tears to head and corners Very good/Very good-. Quotes by Henry David Thoreau, Walt Whitman, and Ogden Nash (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 15411
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR STATED]  Books Printed Before 1770
New York, New York: Swann Galleries, Inc, 1980 47+ pp. pamphlet. 8vo. Orange loose leaf paper, in a manilla envelope. Corners slightly bumped, spine sunned, else clean & sound. Very good+/No jacket issued.
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 41459
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR]  Catalogue of Books
London: Bernard Quaritch Ltd., 1935 Including Bibles, Liturgies, etc. Bibliography and Palaeography English Literature: Works Printed Before 1700, Freemasonry, Occult Sciences, Oriental History and Literature Political Economy Sports and Pastimes Voyages and Travels of Scientific Importance. 138 pp. Ephemera. 8vo. Off-white paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; head worn (portion of binding loose and spine showing through), heel worn; corners slightly creased; wraps toned. Pages lightly toned. Else good; text block clean. Good+/No dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 31266
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR]  A Catalogue for Typophiles
London: Dulau & Co. Ltd, 1935 Introductory Essay by Holbrook Jackson. 59 pp. Ephemera. 8vo. Tan paper wrappers. 1/2' by 1/2' portion of head and top left corner of pages gone (possibly due to chewing). 1/2' portion of binding at heel loose. Spine sunned; wraps foxed and lightly soiled. Interior is slightly toned and foxed; few pages loose and laid in. Good/No dust jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 31273
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR]  Collector's Choice
Cambridge: The Houghton Library, 1983 A Selection of Books and Manuscripts Given by Harrison D. Horblit to the Harvard College Library. Numerous b/w photographs, facsimiles, and illustrations. 45 pp. Ephemera. 8vo. Off-white illustrative paper wrappers. Interior and exterior clean and bright. Very good+/No dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 31257
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR]  Colleen Moore's Doll House
NY: Garden City Publishing Co., Inc., 1953 The Story of the Most Exquisite Toy in the World. Numerous b/w illustrations including a frontis. Unpaginated. Softcover. Small 4to. White illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed, pressure points worn, 1/2' portion of head torn away, spine slightly stressed, wraps lightly soiled and discolored. Interior clean and bright. Good+/No dust jacket.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 31877
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR STATED]  Derrydale Press Books
[Np]: Derrydale Press, 1989 Autumn 1938. Copious b/w illustrations. 15 pp. pamphlet. Small 4to. Illustrative on white paper wrappers. Rear wrap slightly soiled, corners & head/heel of spine bumped with some curling to corners; edges slightly toned; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 41463
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[PENNYPACKER AUCTION CENTRE]  Early American Antiques Auction
Reading, PA: Charles A. Pennypacker, 1976 Volume XX, No. 10: Monday & Tuesday, September 27-28, 1976. Foreword by the publisher. Numerous b/w (sepia) photographs. Photography by A. W. Styer II. 65 pp. Softcover. 8vo. White paper wrappers. Moderately foxed wrappers, endpapers and edges. Still, an interesting copy. Very good-/No jacket issued.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 38500
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR]  Further Romance of Letters
London: G. Michelmore & Co., Nd Numerous b/w illustrations. 264 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Off-white paper wrapper. Extremities bumped and rubbed; portion of head torn away; 1' closed tear to seam of heel. Spine and perimeter lightly toned. Edges and pages slightly foxed and soiled. Text block clean and bright. Good+/No dust jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 31275
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR]  Goodspeed's Catalogue of Autograph Letters and Documents
Boston: Goodspeed's Book Shop, 1913 Comprising a Wide range of Names, Many Being of Infrequent Appearance in the Market. 80 pp. Ephemera. 8vo. Teal paper wrappers. Wraps beginning to detach from binding; several tears along spine and edges; large portions of binding show through. Spine and perimeter lightly sunned. Wraps lightly soiled. Top right corner of first page torn away neatly; discoloration to pages from staples. Besides wrap; quite good; interior clean bright and tight. Good/No dust jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 31271
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[SOTHEBY'S]  Important Continental Porcelain
NY: Sotheby's Inc., 1989 Catalogue # 5895 'VAN SLYKE'.. Copious b/w and color examples. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Small 4to. Navy cloth. Gilt lettering. Extremities lightly bumped, top edges faded. Interior and exterior clean and tight. Very good/Very good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 16163
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR STATED]  Imported Clock Movements
Osterville, Mass: Mason & Sullivan Co, [Nd] Grandmother and Grandfather Clock Movements with Westminster Chimes. Numerous b/w photographs. 23 pp. pamphlet. 8vo. Illustrative on white paper wrappers. Cover toned to edges, small tear to head of spine; edges slightly toned; else clean & sound with additional material laid in. Very good/No jacket issued.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 41179
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR]  International Chinese Snuff Bottle Society January 1984
Baltimore: International Chinese Snuff Bottle Society, 1984 Catalogue of members. Unpaginated. Softcover. 8vo. Orange paper wrappers. Very few slight soils to edges, clean and bright. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 32475
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[THE ARTS COUNCIL]  Islamic Carpets from the Collection of Joseph V. Mcmullan
London: Arts Council of Britain, 1972 Numerous color plates and a map. plates + 59 pp. Hardcover. 4to. Green cloth. Gilt lettering. Top and bottom edges slightly sunned. Back strip slightly shaken. Light scattered foxing to edges and endpapers. Else clean tight and bright. Dj is slightly yellowed. Very good-/Very good-.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 31328
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR]  Italian Books and Periodicals
Rome: Np, 1958 Monthly Book Review Year 1, No. 5. Articles by Valentino Bompiani and Goffredo Bellonci. 860 pp. Magazine. Large 8vo. Off-white paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; few small closed tears along edges. Spine and perimeter toned with light scattered foxing extending to few pages. Pages slightly toned. Withal, still sound and mostly clean. Good+/.
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 31278
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR]  Libri XV - XVI. Saeculi Holzschnittbucher Incunabeln
Munchen: G. Hess, Antiquariat, Nd Katalog 31. Numerous b/w illustrations. 66 pp. Text in German. Softcover. 8vo. Off-white paper wrappers. Wraps lightly edge-worn; corners creased; portion of binding at head torn away; toned and slightly foxed. Endpapers discolored; pages slightly yellowed; else clean and bright. Good+/No dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 31277
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR STATED]  Montres Bracelets de Collection
[Np]: [Np], 1990 Montres de Poche-Bijoux. Numerous b/w photographs. 36 pp. Text in French. pamphlet. Small 4to. Illustrative on white paper wrappers. Cover slightly soiled, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 40571
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NAZI CIGARETTE-CARD PICTURE-BOOK]  Die Olympischen Spiele 1936
Altona: Bahrenfeld, (1936) The Winter Olympics and The Summer Olympics. 2 vols. Volume 1 has b/w and color cards, as well as color textured illustrations and a fold-out color map of the Olympic site. Volume 2 (Summer) has only b/w cards, but contains the photographs of Jesse Owen. Each volume is heavily illustrated. Hardcover. 4to. Blue cloth. Some very slight scattered foxing. Else, a beautifully crisp and clean set of this fragile book. Very good+/No jacket issued. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required to ship this item).
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 15161
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR]  Rare and Valuable Books Comprising Duplicates of the Imperial (National) Library Vienna
Vienna: Gilhofer & Ranschburg, Nd The Libray of the Counts Inzgahi and other Purchases Recently Added to our Stock. Numerous b/w illustrations. 196 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Off-white paper wrapper. 1 1/2' portion of binding at head and heel of spine torn away; corners creased. Wraps toned and lightly soiled. Light to moderate scattered foxing to wraps, edges and pages. Else good. Good/No dust jacket.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 31274
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR]  Rare Books Autographs and Manuscripts
London: G. Michelmore & Co., Nd Unique Collections of Americana, Hans Andersen Fairy Tales, Blackmore, Drake, Le Sage, Nelson, Thackeray, Etc.. Numerous b/w illustrations. 149 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Light blue paper wrappers. Wraps moderately edge worn and torn; spine and perimeter lightly foxed and soiled. Light to moderate foxing to edges and pages; endpapers more so. Pages some what yellowed, text block still clean and bright. Good/No dust jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 31276
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR STATED]  Rare Porcelain Veilleuses Collection
Trenton, TN: Beta Graphic Arts, Inc, 1986 Presented by Doctor Frederick C Freed to the City of Trenton, Tennessee. Seventh edition. Copious full color photographs. 139 pp. pamphlet. 8vo. Illustrative on blue paper wrappers. Cover scuffed, corners & head/heel of spine bumped with some curling to corners; else clean & sound with additional material laid in. Very good/No jacket issued.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 40536
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

N/A  Replica of Ancient Chinese Coins
Np: Beijing Plastic Arts Factory, Nd . . 13 replicas of ancient Chinese coins; made from powdered-copper. Housed in Chinese silk brocade covered box. Box is a little edge rubbed. Coins are a little dulled. Otherwise quite good. /. These 13 pieces span from the Eastern Zhou Dynasty to the Qing Dynasty. Illustrating the progress of the ancient Chinese coinage.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 36355
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[MURRAY]  Sammlung Murray/Florenz
Berlin: Paul Cassirer and Hugo Helbing, 1929 Exhibition Nov. 2 - 4; Auction Nov. 6, 7, 1929. Catalogued by Robert Schmidt and W. R. Deusch. Illustrated with b/w plates. 97 + 56 plate pp. Text in German. Softcover. 4to. Off white paper wrappers. Ex-library with shelf numbers on bottom of spine and front cover; Covers are moderately foxed and soiled with chips and tears. Binding remains sound and interior a bit toned but very clean. Good/No dust jacket. Important catalogue including many pieces of Majolica and furniture. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 29673
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

334 titles found on 14 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   A. Parker Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and A. Parker 2005