| next page |
| A. Parker | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 61 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY] Handbook of American Indians North of Mexico Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1912 Bulletin 30 In Two Parts: Part 2 (only). Edited by Frederick Webb Hodge. Second impression. Numerous b/w illustrations. 1221 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Olive green cloth. Extremities bumped; spine toned and stained; all edges toned and lightly foxed; light foxing throughout, heavier at preliminaries; inside damage to rear hinge. Part two of two, 'N - Z'. Binding quite sound; a very good working copy. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 20457 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| LA BARRE, WESTON Peyote Cult, the (Hamden, CT): Archon Books, 1975 Fourth edition, enlarged. Illustrated with a few b/w photos. 296 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Green cloth. Minor rubbing to extremities; front board very slightly bowed and canted; bookplate on ffep. Dust jacket lightly foxed, creased and edge-worn. Very good/Good+. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 19198 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BEAUCHAMP, WILLIAM M Wampum and Shell Articles Used by the New York Indians Albany, NY: University of the State of NY, 1901 Bulletin of the New York State Museum, No. 41, Vol. 8, March 1901. 27 b/w plates. 322-480 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Beige paper wrappers. Spine chipped and torn; wrappers browned and worn about edges; some page corners chipped or curled, but generally quite good. Good+/No dust jacket. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 41608 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BRAMBILA, ROSA Teotihuacan Hall Mexico: GV Editores, 1986 The National Museum of Anthropology. Numerous b/w and color illustrations. Photography by Adrian Garcia Valades & Silvia Gomez Tagle. 48 pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Black illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Pressure points starting to wear, corners lightly creased. Faint, very light scattered foxing on verso of wraps. Edges and pages lightly yellowed. Interior still clean and tight. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 24644 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BRANDT, RICHARD B Hopi Ethics: A Theoretical Analysis Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, (1954) First edition. 398 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Burnt sienna cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; boards very lightly scuffed and soiled; spine lightly toned. Interior clean and bright; sound. Very good/No dust jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 33587 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| BRUNDAGE, BURR CARTWRIGHT Rain of Darts Austin, TX & London: University of Texas Press, (1972) The Mexica Aztecs. 3 b/w folding maps. 354 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Red cloth. Corrected and emended in the author's hand. Light shelf wear, pressure points more so. Light scattered foxing and staining on edges. Still clean, tight and bright. Dj is moderately edge rubbed and worn, pressure point chipped, lightly spine sunned, yellowed, scuffed and price clipped. Very good-/Good+. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 25187 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| CAPISTRANO-BAKER, FLORINA H. Multiple Originals, Original Multiples: 19th Century Images of Philippine Costumes Makati City, Philippines: Ayala Foundation, Inc., 2004 FIRST EDITION. Numerous full color illustrations. 36 + 36 pp. Softcover. Large 8vo. Beige Bound in the Oriental, accordion method, between illustrated, paper-covered boards. Lovely copy in lightly worn slipcase. Very good+/No jacket issued. USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 72.5 | JP¥ 10319] Book number: 41758 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| CLEMENTS, R. E., ED World of Ancient Israel Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (1991) Sociological, Anthropological and Political Perspectives. 436 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Blue paper wrappers. Extremities lightly edge rubbed; spine lightly faded; small creases to corners; former owner's label to inside of front wrapper. Interior clean and sound. Very good+/No jacket issued. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 34905 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| DAVIES, MICHAEL, HENRY AND KATHRYN Humankind the Gatherer-Hunter from the Earliest Times to Industry Swanley, England: Myddle-Brockton, (1992) First edition. 410 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Gray paper covered boards. Head, heel and corners bumped. Light edge wear to dust jacket, with head, heel and corners bumped as well. Interior clean, bright and tight. Very good+/Very good+. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 21542 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| DEVONSHIRE, R. L Quatre-Vingts Mosquees Et Autres Monuments Musulmans Du Caire Le Caire: , 1925 GUIDE DES VISITEURS. First edition. Numerous b/w photographs, plus a folding plan at back. 47 pp. + 45 plates. Text in French. Hardcover. 4to. Brown cloth backed, paper covered boards. All edges speckled. Tight, clean copy with front wrapper bound-in. Very good+/No dust jacket. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 20878 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| DIRINGER, DAVID Alphabet, the [Np]: [Np], [Nd] A Key to the History of Mankind. Numerous b/w illustrations. Unpaginated. pamphlet. 8vo. Off white paper wrappers. Cover slightly toned to edges, corners & head/heel of spine slightly bumped; edges toned; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 40632 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| FINCK, HENRY T Primitive Love and Love-Stories NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899 xvii, 851+ ads pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Dark green cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Head, heel, and corners bumped and lightly worn; tiny tears to head; joints rubbed; edges toned; hinges sprung. Interior clean and sound. Very good/No dust jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 38340 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| FIRTH, RAYMOND Malay Fishermen: Their Peasant Economy London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., (1946) Edited by Karl Mannheim. First edition. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations and a fold-out maps at rear. 354 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Sea green cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Corners and bottom extremity bumped; edges and preliminaries foxed. Dust jacket quite worn, chipped and toned. Interior clean and sound. Very good/Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 19424 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| FITZHUGH, WILLIAM W. AND SUSAN A. KAPLAN Inua: Spirit World of the Bering Sea Eskimo Washington, DC: The Smithsonian Institution Press, 1982 Numerous monotone illustrations and photographs. 295 pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Black illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Pressure points lightly worn. Spine lightly creased. Wraps lightly scuffed and soiled. Few, faint scattered stains on edges. Interior clean and tight. Very good-/No dust jacket. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 24557 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| FROBENIUS, LEO Kulturgeschichte Afrikus Zurich: Phaidon, 1933 Prolegomena zu Einer Historischen Gestaltlehre. Numerous b/w figures, maps and photographs. 652 pp. Text in German. Hardcover. 8vo. Black cloth. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Head, heel and corners bumped and rubbed; front outside gutter worn, heel chipped and frayed; spine and rear board scuffed; all edges and endpapers moderately foxed; interior toned, with light scattered foxing. Binding still sound. Good+/No dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 37791 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| GIFFORD, EDWARD W AND GWENDOLINE HARRIS BLOCK (EDS) Californian Indian Nights Entertainments Glendale, California: The Arthur H Clark Company, 1930 Stories of the Creation of the World, of Man, of Fire, of the Sun, of Thunder, etc; of Coyote, the Land of the Dead, the Sky Land, Monsters, Animal People, etc. Copious b/w photographs. 323 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Burgundy cloth. Gilt lettering to spine, top edge gilt. Minor insect damage to front board, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges & end papers toned; else clean & sound. Very good/No dust jacket. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6020] Book number: 41362 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| NO AUTHOR GIVEN About Argentina Buenos Aires: The Cultural Activities Committee of the University of Women's Club of Buenos Aires, c. 1961 Orientation Program for Newcomers. Foreword by Roselyn Fremont. 107 pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Beige paper wrappers. Head, heel and corners lightly bumped and rubbed. Perimeter of wrappers heavily sunned. Edges and pages uniformly yellowed. Still quite good. Clean and tight. Very good-/No jacket issued. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 37346 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| NO AUTHOR GIVEN Sea Dyaks and Other Races of Sarawak (Malaysia): Borneo Literature Bureau, (1973) Contributions to the Sarawak Gazette between 1888 and 1930. Foreword by Anthony Richards. 378 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Blue paper covered boards. Head, heel and corners mildly to moderately bumped. Spine lightly shaken. Boards mildly rubbed. Edges and endpapers uniformly yellowed with light scattered foxing and staining extending only to front and end matter. Interior clean, tight and bright. Dj is lightly edge rubbed, pressure point worn, and spine quite sunned with small chip and tear at top front corner. Very good-/Very good-. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 36033 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| NO AUTHOR GIVEN Seven Families in Pueblo Pottery Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, (1975) Maxwell Museum of Anthropology. Several b/w and color photographs. 112 pp. Softcover. Square 16mo. White paper wrappers. Perimeter of wrappers lightly bumped and rubbed. Wrappers mildly yellowed. Otherwise quite good. Interior clean, tight and bright. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 36797 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| GLASSIE, HENRY All Silver and No Brass: An Irish Christmas Mumming Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, (1975) First edition. Signed and inscribed by the author. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. Illustrated by the author. 192 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Green cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Spine slightly cocked. Dust jacket lightly worn and unevenly toned. Interior clean and bright; quite sound. Very good+/Very good-. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 29088 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| VON GRUNEBAUM, G. E. AND ROGER CAILLOIS, EDITED BY Dream and Human Societies Berkeley and Los Angeles: U of Cal. Pr., 1966 First edition. 457 pp pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Black cloth. Name and date marked through in ink on front free endpaper, else quite good in a lightly edge-worn d.j. Very good/Very good. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 34911 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| O'HEAR, JOHN W., CLARK LARSEN, ET AL Archaeological Salvage Excavations at the Tibbee Creek Site (22lo600) Lowndes County, Mississippi Mississippi State, MS: Mississippi State U., 1981 Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 251 pp. Softcover. 4to. Beige paper wrappers. Wrappers lightly worn; name inked out on front free endpaper, else vg Very good/No dust jacket. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 34356 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| HEIZER, ROBERT F Aboriginal Fish Poisons Washington D.C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1953 Anthropological Papers, No. 38. Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 151. With five b/w photographic plates at rear. 58+ pp. Softcover. Large 8vo. Blue pamphlet. Wrappers toned, rubbed, beginning to tear at head and heel, and very lightly soiled; edges and preliminaries very lightly foxed; light penciled marginalia to rear half of text. Else, interior clean and bright. Very good-/. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 23703 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| HUMPHRIES, FRANK THEADORE Indians of Panama: Their History and Culture Panama: self-published, 1944 First edition. Numerous b/w photographs. 150 pp. Softcover. 8vo. White paper wrappers. Wrappers rubbed, lightly soiled, and toned, more so to spine, with small price inked to upper front corner; ink and small amount of damp-staining to first page; edges and preliminaries lightly foxed. Else, interior clean. Very good/. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6880] Book number: 23700 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. | ||
| JOSSERAND, J KATHRYN AND NICHOLAS A HOPKINS Calakmul Edzna-Becan-Kohunlich and Other Classic Maya Sites in Central Yucatan [Np]: [Np], 1999 Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 47 pp. paperback. 4to. Illustrative on green paper wrappers. Cover edge worn, scuffed and slightly soiled, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 40179 Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker. |
| next page | |
| A. Parker Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and A. Parker 2005