next page  
   A. Parker   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1488 Main St., FL 34236, Sarasota, Florida, USA. Tel.: +1 941-366-2898
books@aparkers.com

Americana

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 725 title(s) on 29 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[NO AUTHOR STATED]  125th Anniversary of Weatherly Borough Incorporation 1863-1988
[Np]: [Np], 1988 Copious b/w photographs and ads. 180 pp. paperback. 8vo. Illustrative on white paper wrappers. Cover slightly soiled, insect damaged to spine & rear wrap, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; all edges toned; few scattered damp stains throughout; else clean & sound. Very good-/No jacket issued.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 40767
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR STATED]  Admiral Franklin? Yes, Admiral Franklin
New York: Private printing, 1975 Numerous engravings in monochromatic ink. 50 pp. Hardcover. 12mo. Blue paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine and front board, gilt illustration to front board. Slightly bumped to head & heel of spine, else clean & sound. Glassine wrap sunned to spine, age darkened & edge worn with several small chips & tears to extremities. Very good+/No jacket issued.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 40625
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR STATED]  Bacon in the Smokehouse
Sarasota, FL: Poor Richard Press, 1980 And Other American Folk Rhymes. Woodcuts by Richard Floethe. One of an edition limited to 25 copies, this being #12. Signed by the artist. Numerous red ink woodcuts. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Oblong 12mo. Illustrative on pink paper covered boards. Cover clean, corners & head/heel of spine slightly bumped & rubbed; else clean & tight. Light blue slip cover edge worn and slightly sunned, else sound. Very good+/No jacket issued.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 39849
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR STATED]  Battlefield of Antietam, the
[Np]: [Np], [Nd] Numerous b/w photographs. Unpaginated. pamphlet. Oblong small 8vo. Illustrative on white paper wrappers. Cover slightly soiled to rear wrap, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; else clean & sound. Very good+/No jacket issued.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 40246
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR STATED]  Biographical Sketches of Hawaii's Rulers
[Np]: Bishop National Bank of Hawaii, [Nd] Copious b/w illustrations. 39 pp. paperback. Oblong 24mo. Illustrative on gold paper wrappers. Cover slightly scuffed, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 41212
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR STATED]  Le Bon Docteur Franklin
New York: Private printing, 1970 The Toast of Paris. Numerous engravings in monochromatic ink. 61 pp. Hardcover. 12mo. Light green paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Slightly bumped to head & heel of spine, else clean & sound. Glassine wrap age darkened & edge worn with several small chips & tears to extremities. Very good+/No jacket issued.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 40627
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR STATED]  Bulletin of the Ticonderoga Museum, the
[Np]: [Np], 1973 Volume XIII. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 261-303 pp. pamphlet. 8vo. Illustrative on off white paper wrappers. Cover very slightly soiled, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 40206
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[FAIRCHILD, JOY HAMLET]  Celebrated Trial of Rev. Joy Hamlet Fairchild, for the Alleged Seduction of Miss Rhoda Davidson, Together with His Own Defence Before the Council.
Exeter, NH: Reported for the Daily Mail, 1844 Portrait of Fairchild on rear wrapper. 32 pp. Softcover. 8vo. sewn paper wrappers. Wrappers moderately browned, soiled and edge-worn, a 1' chip from the middle, fore-edge of the rear wrapper; a number of closed tears along spine; numerous corners folded; ink inscription on bottom margin of rear wrapper. Overall, a decent copy of this rare pamphlet. Good/No jacket issued.
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 42272
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR STATED]  Cleveland's Golden Story
[Np]: [Np], [Nd] 93 pp. paperback. Small 8vo. Gray paper wrappers. Cover edge worn, insect damage to front wrap, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned; light scattered foxing throughout; else clean & sound. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 41089
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

(PENN, WILLIAM )  Coleman's Re-Print of William Penn's Original Proposal and Plan for the Founding & Building of Philadelphia in Pennsylvania, America, in 1683
Tottenham: James Coleman, 1881 Fold-out plan as frontis. 24 pp. Softcover. 4to. Light gray paper wrappers. Wraps darkened about edges, moderately soiled, rear wrapper detached, front wrapper & plan beginning to separate, several corners of wrappers chipped away, but, internally quite good. Very good-/No dust jacket. (Insurance required to ship this item).
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 39095
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[SEWALL, SAMUEL]  Collections of the Massachusetts Historical Society, Fifth Series Vol. V, VI, VII - the Diary of Samuel Sewall
Boston: Massachusetts Historical Society, 1878; 1879; 1882 Sewall Papers Vol. III 1674-1700; Vol. II 1699-1700-1714; Vol. III 1714-1729. 3 vols. Second edition. Engraved frontis portrait. 532; 462; 572 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Dark brown cloth. Bindings faded; extremities bumped and rubbed; heads, heels and corners worn and frayed; paper spine labels chipped and worn; rear hinge of vol. v and front hinge of vol. vii cracked; previous owner inscription on free ep of vol. vii; but for minor toning to page edges, interiors are bright and clean. Good overall. Good/. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 29554
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR STATED]  Detroit the Beautiful
Detroit, Mich: Cadillac Printing Company, [Nd] Numerous b/w photographs. Unpaginated. pamphlet. Oblong 12mo. Illustrative on brown paper wrappers. Cover slightly soiled, corners & head/heel of spine bumped, some corners bowed; all edges toned; some photos slightly reddened, pages toned; else clean & sound. Very good-/No jacket issued.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 40219
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

M E B  Driftwood
Jacksonville Beach, Florida: McCormick Apartments, [Nd] Numerous b/w illustrations. Unpaginated. pamphlet. 32mo. Illustrative on brown paper wrappers. Cover slightly scuffed, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned; some pages creased at corners; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 41236
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[RAMBLER]  Guide to Florida
NY: The American News Co., 1876 Numerous b/w plates and figures and two fold-out maps. 34+ pp of advertisements in rear + 88 pp. Hardcover. 24mo. Blue cloth. Gilt decorative lettering to front board and blind-stamped decorations, all edges dyed orange. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed, few light scattered soils to boards, rear board beginning to fade in uneven patches. Very light scattered foxing, mostly to edges and front and end matter. Else, quite good, text and illustrations sound and bright, binding tight. Very good-/No dust jacket. (Insurance required to ship this item).
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 31975
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

R. N  Handbook of Boston
Boston: J. M. Newcomb, 1902 Numerous b/w illustrations. 108 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Dark blue paper wrappers. Wrappers lightly edge-rubbed, creased, soiled, damp-stained and toned; edges toned and damp-stained, with staining extending slightly to some page perimeters; very light scattered interior foxing and toning. Else, interior bright and tight. Very good-/.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 23998
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR]  Harper's New Monthly Magazine May 1882
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1882 Copiously illustrated in b/w. Catalogue in rear+ 960 pp. Magazine. Large 8vo. Off-white paper wrappers. Front wrap missing, spine peeling away. Light scattered foxing mostly to front matter and margins of yellowed pages. Withal, text block still clean, illustrations bright. Good+/No dust jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 31789
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

1926 SENIOR ALBUM COMMITTEE, EDS  Harvard Class Album 1926
Cambridge, MA: self-published, 1926 Volume XXXVII. Numerous b/w photographs. 240 pp. Hardcover. Folio. Dark red-brown cloth. Gilt lettering. Extremities bumped and rubbed; boards lightly scuffed and soiled; front binding sprung; edges lightly soiled; light scattered interior soiling; several signatures beginning. Else, interior clean and bright. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 32758
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

N/A  Having a Wonderful Time in Cecil County, Maryland
Chestertown, MD: Kent Printing Corp., (copyright pending), 1986 A Postcard Documentation of 'The Highway of American History', Volume I. 1986. No. 207 of an edition limited to 300 copies. Copious monotone examples. 65 pp. Softcover. Oblong 8vo. White illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities; faint very minor scattered staining on wraps; wraps, edges and pages slightly yellowed. Very good/.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 18527
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR STATED]  Lee's 652,800 Acres
[Np]: [Np], [Nd] c 1949 Numerous b/w photographs. 35 pp. paperback. Small 4to. Illustrative on tan paper wrappers. Cover age darkened to edges, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned; light scattered foxing to some pages; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 40861
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

(KLINGER, LINDA, NARRATIVE TEXT AND ED.)  Legends of the Silent Screen
(Np: U. S. Postal Service, 1994) A Collection of U. S. Postage Stamps. Introduction by Charles Champlin. Fully illustrated in b/w and color. 56 pp. Hardcover. Oblong Large 4to. White pictorial plastic-coated paper covered boards. Includes stamps sill in shrink wrap. Minor bumping to pressure points. Else near fine. Clean, tight and bright. Housed in original, fore-edge torn 4' in L shape, paper pictorial envelope. Very good+/No dust jacket.
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 33843
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[COLUMBUS]  Letter of Columbus on the Discovery of America
NY: Printed by order of the Trustees of the Lenox Library, 1892 A Facsimile of the Pictorial Edition, with a New and Literal Translation, and a Complete Reprint of the Oldest Four Editions in Latin. Few b/w reproductions of woodcuts from the original Latin edition. xiii, (3), 10, 61 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Red cloth. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Head, heel and corners lightly bumped. Board edges mildly rubbed. Edges and pages mildly toned. Overall an exceptional copy. Some page edges uncut or inexpertly opened. Clean, tight and bright. Very good/No dust jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 35418
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[NO AUTHOR STATED]  Methodism in Bridgehampton
[Np]: [Np], 1965 The History of a Village Church. Foreword by Foster B Perry. Numerous b/w illustrations. 43 pp. pamphlet. 8vo. Illustrative on white paper wrappers. Cover slightly soiled, corners & head of spine slightly bumped, heel of spine severely bumped; edges slightly toned; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 40223
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

(TENNERY, THOMAS D.)  Mexican War Diary of Thomas D. Tennery
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, (1970) Edited with an introduction by D. E. Livingston-Little. First edition. Few b/w photographs, illustrations and maps with a frontisportrait. 117 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Purple cloth. Contrasting paper lettering label to spine. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Pressure points scuffed; top corners curled. Backstrip shaken. Spine and perimeter of boards lightly sunned. Mild scattered staining on edges; top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages slightly yellowed. Overall quite good, boards & text clean, binding tight. Very good-/.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 30385
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

[LODGE, GEORGE R., ED.]  Michigan Forester
Ann Arbor, MI: The Forestry Club, School of Forestry and Conservation, University of Michigan, 1948 Volume XXIX. Numerous b/w photographs, illustrations, ads and a map. 68 pp. Ephemera. Large 8vo. Beige wood grained paper wrappers. Head and heel mildly worn. Corners lightly splayed. Wrapper edges rubbed. Former owner's name in ink to front wrap. Wrappers, edges and pages mildly toned with few, minor scattered stains. Otherwise quite good. Interior clean and tight. Very good-/.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 36138
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

(SANFORD, MOLLIE DORSEY)  Mollie: The Journal of Mollie Dorsey Sanford in Nebraska and Colorado Territories 1857 - 1866
NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1959 Introduction and notes by Donald F. Danker. 201 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Green cloth backed, ivory paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed, pressure points more so. Few, faint scattered stains on boards. Top edge dust soiled, light insect damage to top and fore-edge. Light scattered foxing on edges and endpapers. Interior still clean, tight and bright. Dj is lightly edge rubbed and insect damage, pressure point chipped, spine sunned, yellowed, foxed, soiled and corner clipped with two small closed tears on spine. Very good-/Very good-.
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2383] Book number: 4933
    Click here to order or inquire at A. Parker.

725 titles found on 29 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   A. Parker Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and A. Parker 2005