| Parigi Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
| BRYSON, BILL I'M a Stranger Here Myself New York: Broadway, 1999. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 1st ed. 1999. NF.. Near Fine . USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 1726 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| CAREY, PETER Wrong About Japan: A Father's Journey with His Son New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005. First American Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1400043115. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. "... a remarkable portrait of a culture - whether Japan or adolescence - that look eerily familiar but remains tantalizingly closed to outsiders." ; Octavo. USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 11447 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| KLINE, GARDINER Across Tropical Africa with Movie Camera - Being a Series of Informal Letters to the Recorder, February to May, 1938, Giving an Account of a Safari from the Indian to the Atlantic Ocean, Through Tanganyika, Kenya, Uganda and the Belgian Congo Amsterdam, NY: Recorder Print, 1938. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. Light wear to covers which are slightly darkened. Book measures approx. 20x26 cm. and has black and white photographs and a map describing the trip. The author was the son of William Jay Kline and co-published The Amsterdam Evening Recorder and Daily Democrat. Signed by the author on the title page. ; Signed by Author. Very Good . USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 5665 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| LINDBERGH, ANNE MORROW North to the Orient New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth stamped in silver on cover and spine. Name in pencil on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in very good dustjacket with two short tears on the front panel and light chipping along the edges. With maps by Charles A. Lindbergh. "... a travel narrative which describes the flight which the Lindberghs made to the Orient, in the summer of 1931, by the Great Circle Route." ; Octavo. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 12335 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| MOUNTFORD, CHARLES P. Brown Men and Red Sand New York: Praeger, 1952. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1st US ed. 1952. NF/VG+. Slightly bruised spine ends, dustjacket shows moderate wear to edges and has a tear on back cover. Illustrated. Nice.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 5606 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| NEWTON, A. EDWARD A Tourist in Spite of Himself Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1930. First Trade Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1399920529. A nearly fine copy in good dustjacket with chipping along the edges, minor paper loss to spine panel, two tape repairs on the inside and some pencil annotations on rear panel. Illustrated by Gluyas Williams.; Octavo. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13601 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| TARKINGTON, BOOTH Your Amiable Uncle: Letters to His Nephews Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth stamped in gilt on cover and spine. Boards show some very faint stains, tiny bookstore label on front free endpaper. A very good copy in very good price-clipped dustjacket which is lightly chipped along the top edges and has a short tear along the spine. Illustrated with sketches by the author. ; Octavo. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13419 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| THEROUX, PAUL The Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific New York: Putnam, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0399137262. 1st ed. 1992. Fine in a Fine dustjacket.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 5749 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| WIBBERLEY, LEONARD The Shannon Sailors New York: Morrow, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1st ed. 1972. NF/VG+. A voyage to the heart of Ireland by the author of the Mouse that Roared.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 5753 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. |
| Parigi Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Parigi Books 2005