| Parigi Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| D'ANNUNZIO, GABRIELE Laudi Del Cielo Del Mare Della Terra E Degli Eroi - Libro Secondo: Elettra Milano: Fratelli Treves Editori, 1928. Original Wraps. Later printing (twenty third thousand). Chipping to edges and spine ends, shows some wear. A very good- copy. With illustrations by Adolfo De Carolis. In the Italian language. ; Octavo; 205 pages. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6020] Book number: 7005 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| BRUCCOLI, MATTHEW J., ED. Chandler Before Marlowe: Raymond Chandler's Early Prose and Poetry, 1908-1912 Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina Press, 1973. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0872493059. Preceded by a limited edition. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. Foreword by Jacques Barzun. ; Octavo. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 12652 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| LOCATELLI, SOFIA Tu Es, Je Suis Urbino, Italy: S. T. E. U. - Stabilimento Tipografico Editoriale Urbinate, 1967. Limited/Numbered Edition. Printed wrappers. Illustrated by Bruscaglia, Renato. A very good+ copy. Printed on Umbria paper from the Cartiere Milani in Umbria. In the French language. This is copy # 67 of a limited edition of 100. Signed by the author on the last page, signed again and inscribed by the author to a friend on the half-title page. Includes three original etchings, measuring approximately 15x12 cm, signed in pencil by noted Italian engraver Renato Bruscaglia and created specifically for this volume. ; Etching; Octavo; 74 pages; Signed by Author & Illustrator. Covers lightly worn, edges of front cover slightly darkened. USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 431 | £UK 392.25 | JP¥ 55896] Book number: 6660 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| LOVECRAFT, H. P. A Winter Wish and Other Poems Chapel Hill, NC: Whispers Press, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0918372003. A touch of wear to edges else a fine copy in fine dustjacket. Two thousand copies printed. A collection of poems by Lovecraft edited by Tom Collins. Cover art by Steve Fabian. ; Octavo; 190 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 6919 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| MEREDITH, OWEN (LORD LYTTON) Lucile New York: Crowell. Hard Cover. No date given. VG/none. Moderate wear, inscription on ffep dated 1899, dedication page partially detached. Standard Library Edition.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 5646 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| MORPURGO, NELSON IL Fuoco Delle Piramidi: Liriche E Parole in Libertà Milano: Edizioni Futuriste di "Poesia", 1923. First Edition. Stapled wrappers. Foxing to covers, title page loose, cover partially split at spine. A good copy. With a foreword by Filippo Tommaso Marinetti. ; Octavo; 27 pages. USD 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 364.75 | £UK 332 | JP¥ 47297] Book number: 13104 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| PASCOLI, GIOVANNI Poesie Milano: Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, 1940. Hardcover. Second edition, November 1940. Bound in orange limp cloth with gilt titles on spine. Slightly toned endpapers, neat inscription on front free endpaper (To May from hubby, Belgium, April 17, 1945 -US Army). Dustjacket shows rubbing to covers, minor paper loss to spine head and light edge wear. A very good copy in a good+ dustjacket. The volume includes two facsimile poems in their original draft in author's handwriting located in a pocket affixed to rear pastedown. In the Italian language. An attractive copy. ; Octavo; 1370 pages. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 6113 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| SOUTHEY, ROBERT The Poetical Works of Robert Southey Vol. IV, VI and VIII Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1863. Hardcover. Half-leather with gilt titles and decoration on spine, five raised bands, marbled boards, edges and endpapers. Some wear to spine ends and corners, name and date on flyleaf, last three pages of volume IV have faint water damage. The author was appointed poet laureate in 1813.. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 | £UK 105.75 | JP¥ 15049] Book number: 5543 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| TENNYSON, ALFRED The Day Dream New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, 1888. Hardcover. Illustrated by Various Ill.. Bound in dark green cloth with gilt titles on cover, all edges gilt. Spine ends and corner tips are worn. Title page is loose and has pencil scribbling as does its verso. The rest of the text block is clean with no stains. A good copy. Illustrated, engraved and printed under the supervision of George T. Andrew and with drawings by W. St. John Harper, J. D. Woodward, H. Winthrop Peirce, Edmund H. Garrett, Harry Fenn, Chas Copeland and W. J. Fenn. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 9296 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| TOLKIEN, JOHN RONALD REUEL Poesie (Poems) Milano: Rusconi, 1993. First Printing. Hardcover. 3 vols. 92 x 70 mm. A fine set in slipcase. Illustrated. In the Italian language. Translated from the English by Elena Jeronimidis Conte. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 14065 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| UPDIKE, JOHN The Carpentered Hen and Other Tame Creatures New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394523946. Name on front free endpaper else a fine copy in fine dustjacket. A reissue of Updike's first collection of poems. Foreword by the author. ; Octavo. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 12697 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. |
| Parigi Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Parigi Books 2005