| next page |
| Parigi Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 121 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AKUNIN, BORIS (GRIGORY CHKHARTISHVILI) Pelagia & the White Bulldog London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 2006. First British Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0297848623. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. A mystery introducing Sister Pelagia set in 19th Century Russia. Translated from the Russian by Andrew Bromfield. ; Octavo. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13851 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| ALLAIN, MARCEL The Lord of Terror Philadelphia: David McKay Company, 1925. First US Edition. Hardcover. Dark blue cloth stamped in gold on spine. Small stamp on front free endpaper, mild foxing to top edge, slight slant to spine. A nice and bright very good copy. A novel featuring Fantômas, the evil genius, master of disguise and criminal mastermind protagonist of more than thirty gruesome stories written in France before WWII, a sort of precursor to American pulp fiction stories.In Hubin, 1994, p. 10.; Octavo. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 13781 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| AMES, DELANO She Shall Have Murder New York: Dell Publishing Co, Inc, 1951. First Printing. Paperback. Dell 493. First paperback publication. A good copy. Cover illustration by Robert Stanley. ; Small octavo; 224 pages. Good . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 8754 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| BARNARD, ROBERT Bodies New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1986. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684187299. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. A mystery featuring Police Superintendent Perry Trethowan.; Octavo. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13797 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| BARNARD, ROBERT A Scandal in Belgravia New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1991. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684193221. A fine copy in fine dustjacket with a touch of wear to spine panel.; Octavo. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13798 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| BARRY, JOE (JOE BARRY LAKE) Homicide Hotel New York: Phantom Books, 1951. First Edition. Pictorial wrappers. Phantom Books No. 500. Pages are age-toned, some light creases and rubbing to covers, horizontal tear to page 45. A bright very good copy. In Hubin, 1994, p. 54. ; Small octavo. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 13817 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| BELLAIRS, GEORGE (HAROLD BLUNDELL) Death in the Fearful Night London: John Gifford Ltd, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth stamped in gold on spine. Slight slant to spine, store stamp on front free endpaper. A clean, very good copy in very good price-clipped dustjacket with minute chipping along the edges. A mystery featuring Superintendent Littlejohn. In Hubin, 1994, p. 62. ; Octavo. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 13783 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| BIGGLE, LLOYD, JR. The Grandfather Rastin Mysteries Norfolk, VA: Crippen & Landru Publishers, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1932009566. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. Collects twelve stories originally published between 1957 and 1972 and also includes two previously unpublished Grandfather Rastin cases. Edited by Kenneth Lloyd Biggle and Donna Biggle Emerson. A lovely copy.; Octavo. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 9452 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| LE BLANC, MAURICE Arsène Lupin New York: W. R. Caldwell & Co. Hardcover. Illustrated by Boehm, Richard. International Adventure Library - Three Owls Edition. Reprint. Maroon cloth with black and gold titles on spine panel and three owls logo on cover. Very moderate wear, small indentation to top edge affecting three pages. A near fine copy. Two plates by Richard Boehm. ; Octavo. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 4970 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| LE BLANC, MAURICE The Golden Triangle: The Return of Arsène Lupin New York: The Macaulay Company, (1917). First US Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth stamped in gold on cover and spine. Lettering on spine is dulled, very mild foxing to edges, slight slant to spine. A very good copy. In Hubin, 1994, p. 490. ; Octavo. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 13780 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| BRAND, MAX (FREDERICK FAUST) Murder Me! New York: St. Martin's Press, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312135696. A fine copy in fine dustjacket with a tiny nick to upper edge of front panel. ; Octavo. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 4303 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| BRAND, MAX (FREDERICK FAUST) Murder Me! New York: St. Martin's Press, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312135696. A fine copy in near fine dustjacket with two tiny tears to upper edge of front panel. ; Octavo. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13954 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| BURKE, JAMES LEE Crusader's Cross New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0743277198. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. A mystery featuring Dave Robicheaux.; Octavo. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14026 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| BUTTERWORTH, MICHAEL The Black Look Garden City, NY: Crime Club Doubleday, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Black boards with silver lettering on spine. Boards and corners are slightly rubbed. Price sticker on dustjacket flap with original price marked out (but still visible). A very good copy in very good dustjacket with some edge wear. ; Octavo. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 4700 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| LE CARRÉ, JOHN (DAVID JOHN MOORE CORNWELL) The le Carré Omnibus: Comprising Call for the Dead and a Murder of Quality London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1964. First Printing. Hardcover. First combined edition. Red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. A near fine copy in good dustjacket with some chips along the edges, two closed tears and some faint stains. Includes the author's first and second book. ; Octavo. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 13830 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| CHRISTIE, AGATHA Elephants Can Remember London: The Crime Club, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0002312107. A fine copy in near fine price-clipped dustjacket with a touch of wear. A mystery featuring Hercule Poirot.; Octavo. USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7943] Book number: 13778 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| CHRISTIE, AGATHA Elephants Can Remember New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1972. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0396067425. Cloth backed boards, top edge stained purple. Slight slant to spine, previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper. A very good copy in very good price-clipped dustjacket. A mystery featuring Hercule Poirot. ; Octavo. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2691 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| CHRISTIE, AGATHA Elephants Can Remember New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1972. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0396067425. Cloth backed boards, top edge stained purple. Slight slant to spine. A very good copy in very good price-clipped dustjacket. A mystery featuring Hercule Poirot. ; Octavo; 243 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 6666 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| CHRISTIE, AGATHA Elephants Can Remember New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1972. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0396067425. Cloth backed boards, top edge stained purple. Lower corner tips bruised. A near fine copy in very good dustjacket with a short tear on the front panel and very mild edge wear. A mystery featuring Hercule Poirot. ; Octavo. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 14122 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| CHRISTIE, AGATHA Endless Night London: The Crime Club Collins, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in near fine price-clipped dustjacket with two short creases on front flap and very mild wear to spine panel. ; Octavo. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 13776 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| CHRISTIE, AGATHA Partners in Crime New York: Dell Publishing Co, Inc, 1963. First Printing. Paperback. Dell 6848. A fine copy. ; Small octavo. Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 829 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| CHRISTIE, AGATHA The Regatta Mystery and Other Stories New York: Dodd, Mead and Co, 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. Orange cloth with black lettering on cover and spine. Top edge stained red. Wear to spine ends and panel, numbers on rear endpapers, four pages have crayon markings, light stain on cover. A good copy. ; Octavo. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 4850 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| CHRISTIE, AGATHA Third Girl London: The Crime Club Collins, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. A fine copy in near fine price-clipped dustjacket with a touch of wear. A mystery featuring Hercule Poirot.; Octavo. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 13777 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| CLASON, CLYDE B. The Purple Parrot Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co, Inc, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Purple cloth with black lettering and decorations on cover and spine. Soft spine ends, tiny tear on spine. A very good copy lacking dustjacket. A mystery featuring Theocritus Lucius Westborough. In Hubin, 1994, p. 168. ; Octavo. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 12328 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| CLEARY, JON Helga's Web London: Collins, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0002213192. Dark gray cloth stamped in gold on spine. Pages are slightly age-toned. A fine copy in near fine dustjacket with two short closed tears on front panel and rear flap. A mystery featuring Detective-Sergeant Scobie Malone. ; Octavo. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 13793 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. |
| next page | |
| Parigi Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Parigi Books 2005