| next page |
| Parigi Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 645 title(s) on 26 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Motor Trend November 1956 Los Angeles, CA: Petersen Publishing, 1956. Magazine. A good copy. Some wear to covers, stress lines at spine. Features '57 Ford, '57 Lincoln and sneak preview of the '57 Plymouth plus many other articles.. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 5679 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| ARTHUR, ROBERT, ED. The Mysterious Traveler Mystery Reader No. 5 New York: Grace Publishing Co, Inc, 1952. Pictorial wrappers. Originally titled The Mysterious Traveler Magazine and based on the radio program The Mysterious Traveler. This issue was the first under the new name and the last of the series. Some pressure creases along the spine, faint spots on front cover. Pages are tanned. A very good- copy. Includes Red Wine by Lawrence Blochman, The Nine-Mile Walk by Harry Kemmelman, Adventure of the Sotheby Salesman by August Derleth, The Weeping Woman by John West (Robert Arthur), Women Are Poison by Brett Halliday, A Very Neat Corpse by Alan Bird, The Whistling Room by William Hope Hodgson, The Crowd by Ray Bradbury and other stories. Cover art by Norman B. Saunders.. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 9360 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Analog Science Fiction/Science Fact June 1965 Vol. LXXV No. 4 New York: The Condè Nast Publications, Inc, 1965. First Edition. Paperback. A very good copy. Contributors are Randall Garrett, Wallace West, Christopher Anvil and others. ; Octavo. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 3768 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Analog Science Fiction Science Fact - October 1965 New York: Conde Nast, 1965. Paperback. Vol. LXXVI No.2 October 1965. VG. Reynolds, Olin, MacKenzie and others.. Very Good . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 3773 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Analog Science Fiction Science Fact - January 1966 New York: Conde Nast, 1966. Paperback. Vol. LXXVI No.5 January 1966. VG. Reynolds, Anvil, Silverman and others.. Very Good . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 3775 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Analog Science Fiction Science Fact - March 1966 New York: Conde Nast, 1966. Paperback. Vol. LXXVII No.1 March 1966. VG. Vinge, McCaffrey, Laumer and others.. Very Good . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 3777 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Analog Science Fiction Science Fact - May 1966 New York: Conde Nast, 1966. Paperback. Vol. LXXVII No.3 May 1966. VG+. Ash, Harness, Dickson and others.. Very Good . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 3779 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Comic Book Marketplace 90 West Plains, MO: Gemstone, 2002. First Printing. Soft Cover. Vol. 3, No. 90, Apr 2002. VG+. Stress lines on spine, moderate wear. Bob Lubbers interview, Frank Miller, George Perez interview, Murphy Anderson and more. Captain America cover variant.. Very Good . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 6017 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS The Comics Journal No. 77 Stamford, CT: Fantagraphics, 1982. Soft Cover. November 1982. A very good copy. Features articles on Frank Miller, Bill Gaines, Tom DeFalco, Jan Strnad, Dick Giordano, John Byrne and many others.. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 4229 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS The Comics Journal No. 78 Stamford, CT: Fantagraphics, 1982. Soft Cover. December 1982. A near fine copy. Features articles on Gil Kane, Wolverine, Archie Goodwin, Blade Runner and many others.. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 4230 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Comics Buyer's Guide #1611 West Plains, MO: Gemstone, 2005. First Printing. Soft Cover. #1611, Dec 2005. Shrinkwrapped. Peter David shares secrets from the new Spider-man!. Near Fine . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 6021 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Cracked No. 258 Rouses Point, NY: Globe Communications, 1990. Magazine. Illustrated by Various Ill.. November 1990. A near fine copy. Ecxlusive Simpsons interview and more.. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 4234 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Fantastic Novels Magazine January 1951 Chicago: New Publications, Inc, 1951. First Edition. Printed wrappers. Vol. 4, No. 5. Heavy chipping along the edges, back cover torn at corner, pages age-toned. A good copy. Includes Drink We Deep by Arthur Leo Zagat and The Cats of Ulthar by H. P. Lovecraft. Cover illustration by De Soto.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 9977 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Fantastic Novels Magazine March 1949 Chicago: New Publications, Inc, 1949. First Edition. Printed wrappers. Vol. 2, No. 6. Fraying around the edges, pressure creases along the spine, pages age-toned. A very good- copy. Includes The Golden Blight by George Allan England and The Toys of Fate by Tod Robbins. Cover illustration by Virgil Finlay.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 9975 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS The First World of If Kingston, NY: Quinn Publishing Company, Inc, 1957. Printed wrappers. Pages are very slightly age-toned. A fine copy. Collects twenty stories which originally appeared in If during the first five years of its publication. Contributors are Isaac Asimov, Philip K. Dick, Robert Sheckley, James Blish, Milton Lesser, Robert F. Young and others. Cover art by Mel Hunter. ; Octavo. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 12797 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Future Science Fiction January 1954 Holyoke, MA: Columbia Publications, Inc, 1954. First Edition. Original Wraps. Illustrated by Various Ill.. Volume 4, number 5, Jan. 1954. Light chipping to spine ends, pages mildly toned. A very good+ copy. Includes Rx Jupiter Save Us by Ward Moore, Ten Minutes to Daylight by Russ Winterbotham, To Civilize by Algis Budrys, High Sign by Dave Dryfoos and The Penultimate Weapon by Theodore L. Thomas. Gorgeous cover art by Alex Schomburg. ; Octavo. Very Good+ . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 6915 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS If July-August 1970 Vol. 20 No. 6 New York: Universal Publishing & Distributing Corporation, 1970. First Edition. Paperback. Light rubbing to front cover, slightly age-toned pages. A near fine copy. Contributors are Ernest Taves, Joe Haldeman, Ron Goulart and others. Cover art by Jack Gaughan.; Octavo. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 5198 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS International Literature 5-6 1942 Moscow: The State Literary Publishing House, 1942. Magazine. ISBN: 0345428811. May-June 1942. Pages are age-toned, wear to spine ends, two short tears along the spine, one short tear to lower edge affecting all the pages. A good copy. Includes Tales from Italy by Maxim Gorky, Soviet Philologists Raise Their Voice Against Nazism and more. A particularly poignant inscription by a Soviet officer on the title page reads: "To Ens. J. E. Mahoney, in recollection to [sic] our friendship on Bakaritsa-Archangel USSR. I realy [sic] hope to see you again here to help us to fight the Battle of Berlin as you helpt [sic] us to fight the Battle of Stalingrad. October 1942, name unintelligible, Port Officer, Bak USSR." An unusual historical document pertaining to US-Soviet relations during World War II.. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 12038 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Mad Super Special Winter 1979 New York: E.C. Publications, Inc, 1979. Soft Cover. Illustrated by Various Ill.. Some wear to back cover, slightly rolled spine. A very good copy.. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 4226 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Mechanix Illustrated January 1952 New York: Fawcett, 1952. First Edition. Soft Cover. Vol. 46, #3, Jan. 1952. VG. Reading crease on cover, a few nicks to back cover edge. Includes America's largest post-war yacht, Build your boy an electric automobile, Twin-hull racer sets world record, Build yoour own miniature Rolls-Royce and other articles.. Very Good . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 5664 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Mike Shayne Mystery Magazine New York: Renown Publications, 1970. Paperback. Issue #27, March 1970. Includes short novels and stories by Brett Halliday, Edward Y. Breese, Louis Riley et al, and the great short-story "The Gun" by Frank Gruber.. Very Good . USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 658 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS National Lampoon Magazine December 1972 New York: National Lampoon, Inc, 1972. First Edition. Magazine. Illustrated by Various Ill.. Vol. 1. No. 33. A near fine copy. Special Easter issue.. Near Fine . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 7741 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS National Lampoon Magazine October 1972 New York: National Lampoon, Inc, 1972. First Edition. Magazine. Illustrated by Various Ill.. Vol. 1. No. 31. A near fine copy. Includes a parody of the New York Times, a Bob Dylan/Joan Baez comic drawn by Neal Adams and more.. Near Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 7742 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS National Lampoon Magazine January 1982 New York: National Lampoon, Inc, 1982. First Edition. Magazine. Illustrated by Various Ill.. Vol. 2 No. 42. A very good+ copy. Sword and Sorcery issue.. Very Good+ . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 7743 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS National Lampoon Magazine August 1980 New York: National Lampoon, Inc, 1980. First Edition. Magazine. Illustrated by Various Ill.. Vol. 2 No. 25. A near fine copy. Special anxiety issue.. Near Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 7745 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Parigi Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Parigi Books 2005