| next page |
| Parigi Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 94 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, DOUGLAS; LLOYD, JOHN The Deeper Meaning of Liff: A Dictionary of Things That There Aren't Any Words for Yet, But Ought to Be New York: Harmony Books, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0517585979. Illustrated by Kitchen, Bert. 1st US ed. 1993. Fine in a like dustjacket with a touch of shelf wear. A nice copy.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 4154 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| AMURRI, ANTONIO Famiglia a Carico Milan, Italy: Mondadori, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1st ed. 1975. NF/NF. Moderate wear to dj and boards, price clipped dj. In italian. Ships from Italy. -1ma ed. 1975. Condizioni quasi ottime. Prezzo su sovracopertina tagliato. Un altro divertente spaccato di una comune famiglia italiana. Spedito dall'Italia.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 4590 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| AMURRI, ANTONIO Piccolissimo Milan, Italy: Bietti, 1973. Hard Cover. 4th printing 1973. NF/NF. Moderate wear to dj and boards. Signed and inscribed by the author on title page. In italian. Ships from Italy. -------------------------------------------------------------------- ---------------------------------- 4ta ed. 1973. Condizioni quasi ottime. Con autografo e dedica dell'autore. Un divertente spaccato di una comune famiglia italiana. Spedito dall'Italia. ; Signed by Inscribed By Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 4589 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, WILLIAM C. Penelope, the Damp Detective New York: Crown, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1st ed. 1974. VG/VG-. Dampstain on dustjacket reverse, moderate shelf wear, 16 mm. tear along upper edge. "The further adventures of Penelope, the porpoise and Callaghan, the retired air force colonel, in a mystery laced with humor.". Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 6456 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| ASHMAN, CHARLES R. Kissinger: The Adventures of Super-Kraut New York: Dell, 1973. First Thus. Paperback. 4575. 1st thus 1973. NF. Is it true what they say about Henry?. Near Fine . USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 3571 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Best American Humorous Short Stories New York: Modern Library/Random House. Hard Cover. VG+/VG. Blue cloth with gilt titles on cover and spine. 278 titles listed on dustjacket. Stories by Poe, Morris, Kirkland, Leslie, Curtis, O. Henry, and others. Nice.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 5733 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS William M. Gaines' the Brothers Mad New York: Ballantine Books, 1955. First Edition. Paperback. Ballantine Books 267. A very good+ copy. Includes Alice in Wonderland, Shermlock Shomes: The Hound of the Basketballs and more. ; Small octavo; 158 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 9554 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| BARRY, DAVE Dave Barry Talks Back New York: Crown, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0517585464. 1st ed. 1991. Fine in like dustjacket with very minimal wear. With the hilarious cartoons of Jeff McNally.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 4856 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| BARRY, DAVE Dave Barry Does Japan New York: Random House, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0679404856. 1st ed. 1992. Fine in like dustjacket with very minimal wear.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 4857 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| BELLAIRS, JOHN St. Fidgeta and Other Parodies New York: The Macmillan Company, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. A fine copy in near fine dustjacket with a 2 mm tear on lower edge of back panel. $2.95 price on front flap. A collection of short religious satire with illustrations by Marilyn Fitschen. A particularly well preserved copy of the author's first book. ; Octavo. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 11034 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| BERGER, THOMAS Little Big Man New York: Fawcett Crest, 1965. First Thus. Paperback. M851. 1st thus 1965. VG. Corner crease, rubbing to covers, some wear to extremities. The novel to end all novels about the American West.. Very Good . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6006 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| BERNSTEIN, PAUL Great Moments in Hysteria New York: Ace Books, (1969). First Edition. Paperback. Illustrated by Satter, Warren. Ace 30254. A fine copy. The hilarious side of history in cartoons and gags. Bright and unread. From the collection of Duck artist and 2007 Eisner Award Nominee Don Rosa. ; B&W Illustrations; Small octavo. Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 7921 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| BLOCK, LAWRENCE Ronald Rabbit Is a Dirty Old Man New York: Bernard Geis, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0870350277. 1st ed. 1971. A near fine copy in near fine dustjacket with a touch of wear. A scarce Block, especially in this condition. Gorgeous copy.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 3935 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| BODÉ, VAUGHN Bodé's Cartoon Concert New York: Dell Publishing Co, Inc, 1973. First Edition. Paperback. Dell 9329. A fine copy. Bright and unread. A collection of cartoons previously published on Cavalier Magazine. From the collection of Duck artist and 2007 Eisner Award Nominee Don Rosa.; Small octavo; 209 pages. Fine . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 7903 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| BODÉ, VAUGHN Bodé's Cartoon Concert New York: Dell Publishing Co, Inc, 1973. First Edition. Paperback. Dell 9329. A fine copy. Bright and unread. A collection of cartoons previously published on Cavalier Magazine. ; Small octavo; 209 pages. Fine . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 7881 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| BOFFA, ALESSANDRO You're an Animal, Viskovitz! New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. First Edition; Second Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0375405283. A fine copy in fine dustjacket.; Octavo. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 5716 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| BOMBECK, ERMA Four Hilarious Bestsellers (the Grass Is Always Greener over the Septic Tank, I Lost Everything in the Post-Natal Depression , If Life Is a Bowl of Cherries What Am I Doing in the Pits?, Just Wait Til You Have Chrildren of Your Own) - in Slipcase New York: Ballantine Books, 1981. Paperback. ISBN: 0449240282. Later printings from the late '70s. Condition ranging from VG+ to NF. Slipcase has the same cover as If Life is a Bowl of Cherries What am I Doing in the Pits? and is in VG+ with some corner wear. Nice set.. Very Good . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 4458 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| BOMBECK, ERMA "Just Wait Till You Have Children of Your Own!" Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illustrated by Keane, Bil. 1st ed. 1971. F/VG. Dustjacket shows some wear and has three tears (one along the bottom edge and two on the flaps). Nicely illustrated by Bil Keane.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 5400 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| BOMBECK, ERMA Just Wait Till You Have Children of Your Own! New York: Fawcett Crest, 1972. First Thus. Paperback. Illustrated by Keane, Bil. M1747. 1st thus 1972. Fine. Light reading crease on spine.. USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 507] Book number: 3757 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| BOMBECK, ERMA I Lost Everything in the Post-Natal Depression New York: Fawcett Crest, 1974. First Thus. Paperback. Illustrated by Krupinski, Loretta. P2221. First paperback printing. Minimal rubbing to covers. A near fine copy. Illustrated by Loretta Krupinski.. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 3351 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| CHASE, CHRIS How to Be a Movie Star: Or, a Terrible Beauty Is Born New York: Harper & Row, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 006010726x. A very good copy in very good dustjacket.; Octavo. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 4859 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| COOGAN, JOSEPH To the Rear March New York: Warner, 1973. Paperback. ISBN: 0446742279. 74-227. 3rd printing 1973. NF. The wackiest novel of army life since See Here, Private Hargrove.. Near Fine . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 3563 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| CUPPY, WILL The Decline and Fall of Practically Everybody New York: Dell, 1964. First Printing. Paperback. 1878. Reprints #D257. A near fine copy.. Near Fine . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 3568 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| DAY, CLARENCE Life with Mother New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Tan cloth with brown lettering and decorations on cover and spine. Spine heel mildly worn, bookplate ghost on front pastedown endpaper. Dustjacket has minor chips to spine ends, a tiny tear on lower edge of front panel and light wear also to spine panel. A near fine copy in near fine dustjacket. The sequel to Life with Father, published posthumously. ; Octavo. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 11325 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| DOUGLAS, JACK The Neighbors Are Scaring My Wolf New York: Avon, 1973. Paperback. V2316. 3rd printing 1973. VG+. Some yellowing, very moderate wear. Simply hilarious suburbia life.. Very Good . USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 3813 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. |
| next page | |
| Parigi Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Parigi Books 2005