| next page |
| Parigi Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Sir Winston S. Churchill Honorary Citizen of the United States of America By Act of Congress April 9, 1963 Worcester, MA: Achille J. St. Onge, 1964. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Edition limited to 1500 copies. Full red morocco leather with gilt lettering on cover. All edges gilt, printed on Old Kentucky Linen paper, Churchill b&w frontispiece. A fine copy in plastic case. Includes also the Remarks by the President, The Proclamation by the President of the United States of America and The Letter to the President from Sir Winston S. Churchill. Miniature book measuring 6.2x4.2 cm.. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 12889 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| ASBURY, HERBERT The French Quarter New York: Pocket Books, 1966. Paperback. 75239. Later printing 1966. NF. An informal history of the New Orleans underworld. Nice.. Near Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 5600 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Keesler Field Squadron U Baton Rouge, LA: Army and Navy Publishing Co. Hard Cover. VG. Bound in light blue cloth with embossed eagle standing on the Keesler Field shield and Sustineo Alas motto in gold, decorated endpaper. Extremities lightly bruised, name on ffep and rear pastedown, last page has a small tear on one of the soldiers' pictures. Includes hundred of black and white pictures of the base, located in Mississippi, from the In the Officer's Club to Basic Training Center, from Squadron U personnel to planes.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 6024 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| BAATZ, SIMON Knowledge, Culture, and Science in the Metropolis: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1817-1970 New York: New York Academy of Sciences, 1990. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0897665465. 2nd printing 1991. VG+. Moderate shelf wear, light scuffing to top edge on front cover. "A fascinating interpretation of social and cultural change in New York City...". Very Good . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 5899 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| BAINVILLE, JACQUES Histoire de France Tomes I & II Paris: Éditions Jules Tallandier, 1928. Hardcover. Half leather with gilt titles and decorations on spine, raised bands, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Include many black and white illustration s. Extremities show some wear. A very good set. ; Octavo. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 9354 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| BALLANTINE, BETTY; BALLANTINE, IAN, EDS. The Native Americans an Illustrated History Atlanta, Ga: Turner Publishing, Inc, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1878685422. Dustjacket has a light scuffing to head of spine. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. Profusely illustrated. Volume measures 24x28 cm. "A fresh look at the Americas through the eyes of its original inhabitants. " A lovely copy. ; 479 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 8869 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| BORGHI, ARMANDO Errico Malatesta in 60 Anni Di Lotte Anarchiche: Storia - Critica - Ricordi New York: Edizioni Sociali, 1933. First Edition. Softcover. Small stains to the fore edge not affecting text, tiny chip along upper edge of front cover, library label on first page but non-circulating and not otherwise marked. Includes black and white photgraphs and with a selection of letters by Malatesta. Foreword by Sebastian Faure. A well preserved copy of the rather scarce first edition which was printed in Paris. ; Octavo. USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 252.25 | £UK 225 | JP¥ 33345] Book number: 13385 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, JOSEPH The Way of the Animal Powers Volume 1: Historical Atlas of World Mythology Alfred van der Marck, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0912383003. Gray cloth with spine stamped in gold. The upper edge of the dustjacket front panel appears sunned. A fine copy in near fine dustjacket. "Drawing upon fragments from preliterate traditions, the latest scientific findings, and the most authoritative scholarship, Campbell reconstructs a compelling portrait of our hunting-and-gathering ancestors." Profusely illustrated with color plates, specially-commissioned full-color maps, black and white photographs, drawings and charts. ; Folio ; 300 pages. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 11961 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| CZAPLINSKI, WLADYSLAW; LADOGORSKI, TADEUSZ, EDS. The Historical Atlas of Poland Warszawa: Panstwowe Przedsiebiorstwo Wydawnictw Kartograficznych, 1981. First English Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 077104383X. A fine copy in near fine dustjacket. Includes fifty-four color maps with commentaries and an index of places. Translated into English by Maria Paczynska. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 12074 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| DAVIS, WILLIAM C. The Pirates Laffite: The Treacherous World of the Corsairs of the Gulf New York: Harcourt, Inc, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 015100403x. Tail of spine is bumped. A near fine copy in near fine dustjacket. Includes bibliographical references and index. ; Octavo; 678 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 9364 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| DENNIS, ALFRED PEARCE Gods and Little Fishes Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Bobbs-Merrill, 1931. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1st ed. 1931. VG+/VG. Bumped spine ends, dustjacket is lightly chipped along the edges. Interesting portraits of ten influential men of the era. Among them Benito Mussolini, Calvin Coolidge, Woodrow Wilson, Fuller Callaway, Booth Tarkington. Nice.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 5587 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| DONOVAN, FRANK The Unlucky Hero New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Price-clipped dustjacket has a small scar on front panel and three tears along the edges. A fine copy in very good dustjacket. The story of Lieutenant Richmond Pearson Hobson and his exploit in the Spanish-American war. With illustrations from The Century Magazine 1898-1899. ; Octavo. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 11940 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| VAN DOREN STERN, PHILIP The Man Who Killed Lincoln New York: Dell, 1955. Paperback. D159. VG+. Light wear to spine, two small spots on back cover. A nice copy.. Very Good . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 5993 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| DRAGO, HARRY SINCLAIR Wild, Woolly & Wicked: The History of the Kansas Cow Towns and the Texas Cattle Trade New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Name on front free endpaper. A very good+ copy in very good- dustjacket which has chipping along the edges and several tears on back panel. "The full and accurate story of the hell-roaring Kansas cowtowns... like Abilene, Ellsworth, Wichita and Dodge City." ; Octavo. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 9934 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| GIROUARD, MARK The Return to Camelot: Chivalry and the English Gentleman New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0300027397. A near fine copy in near fine dustjacket. Profusely illustrated. ; Octavo. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 12125 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| GLUECK, GRACE; GARDNER, PAUL Brooklyn: People and Places, Past and Present New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc, Publishers, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0810931184. Maroon cloth with blindstamped titles on cover and spine. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. Profusely illustrated with more than two hundred engravings and photographs spanning almost three centuries. A nice copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 12090 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| HALSTEAD, MURAT The Story of the Philippines and Our New Possessions Chicago: Our Possessions Publishing Co, 1898. First Edition. Hardcover. Gray cloth with gilt, red and blue decorations and gilt lettering on cover and spine . Wear to spine ends and tips, text block is heavily age-toned and brittle. A good copy. "The story of the Philippines, the Eldorado of the Orient; natural riches, industrial resources, statistics of productions, commerce and population; the laws, habits, customs, scenery and conditions of the Cuba of the East Indies and the thousand islands of the archipelagoes of India and Hawaii, with episodes of their early history; personal character sketches of, and interviews with, Admiral Dewey, General Merritt, General Aguinaldo and the Archbishop of Manila; history and romance, tragedies and traditions of our Pacific possessions; events of the war in the West with Spain, and the conquest of Cuba and Porto Rico; splendidly and picturesquely illustrated with half-tone engravings from photographs, etchings from special drawings, and the military maps of the Philippines, prepared by the War Department of the United States." ; Octavo; 512 pages. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 11862 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| HAYWOOD, CHARLES F. General Alarm New York: Dodd, Mead and Co, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1st ed. 1967. VG/FR. Dustjacket has a long tear on front cover and is chipped at spine ends. A dramatic account of fires and fire-fighting in America. With 32 pages of illustrations.. Very Good in Fair dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 5731 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| HOROWITZ, MARK R. Stonehenge to Star Wars: Discovering the Present By Exploring the Past Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: Mcgraw-hill, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 1556232454. 1st ed. 1990. NF/NF.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 3809 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| JONES, IDWAL Ark of Empire Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1951. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illustrated by Camille, A. J.. 1st ed. 1951. VG+/VG. The history of San Francisco famous Montgomery Block.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 3990 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| JONES, KATHARINE M. The Plantation South Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Bobbs-Merrill, 1957. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1st ed. 1957. NF/VG. Green cloth with gilt titles on spine. Light soiling to dustjacket. An anthology which includes numerous contemporary accounts of life on the great plantations of the ante-bellum South as seen from both Southerners and Northerners.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 5748 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| KING, SIR EDWIN AND SIR HARRY LUKE The Knights of St. John in the British Realm London: St. John's Gate, 1967. Hard Cover. Third edition revised and continued. VG+/VG.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 5538 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| LAHEY, CHARLES W. The Potsdam Tradition New York: Appleton Century Crofts, 1966. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. Green cloth with silver titles on spine. Small abrasion on ffep, light shelf wear to dustjacket, front cover doesn't close completely. The story was written as part of the sesquicentennial observance of the State University College at Potsdam, New York, and begins at the founding of St. Lawrence Academy in 1816. A bright copy, inscribed by the author on title page:"Congratulations and good wishes".; Signed by Inscribed By Author. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 5613 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| LANGWORTHY, HARRY W. Zambia Before 1890 - Aspects of Pre-Colonial History London, United Kingdom: Longman, 1972. First Edition. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 058264102x. 1st ed. 1972. VG+. Covers are slightly yellowed. Inscribed by the author to his parents. A study of the main trends and developments in the pre-colonial history of Zambia. A major contribution to the study of Zambian history.; Signed by Inscribed By Author. Very Good . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 5891 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| LANIA, LEO The Nine Lives of Europe New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1950. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1st ed. 1950. Published in association with United Nations World. VG/VG. "A look at Europe through the eyes of a new American and at America through the eyes of an old European".. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 5732 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. |
| next page | |
| Parigi Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Parigi Books 2005