next page  
   Parigi Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1414 Union Street, Schenectady, NY 12308, New York, USA. Tel.: +1-518-391-8027
info@parigibooks.com

General Non-Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 109 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANDERSON, WILLIAM C.  Hurricane Hunters
New York: Crown, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517500507. A near fine copy in near fine dustjacket. The story of Captain Louise Sheffield, one of the unsung heroes of man's battle against the natural elements. The author served four years with the Air Weather Service and three as the commander of a hurricane hunter squadron. ; Octavo.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 4107
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

ANGELL, CHARLES; LAFONTAINE, CHARLES  Prophet of Reunion: The Life of Paul of Graymoor
New York: The Seabury Press, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0816402817. Name on front free endpaper else a fine copy in fine dustjacket. The life of a famous Anglican who became a Roman Catholic. Introduction by James Stuart Wetmore, Suffragan Bishop of the Episcopal Diocese of New York. ; Octavo.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 11939
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

D'ANNUNZIO, GABRIELE  La Riscossa
Milano: Bestetti & Tumminelli. First Edition. Original Wraps. (1918). "Edizione fuori commercio a cura del sottosegratariato per la stampa". Cocked spine, chipping to edges. All edges untrimmed, nice xilographs by G. Sartorio. A good copy of a rather fragile book. In the Italian language. ; Octavo; 171 pages. Good .
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 7006
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

ASIMOV, ISAAC  Opus 100
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395073510. Black boards with blue and purple lettering on cover and spine. A near fine copy in near fine dustjacket with light edge wear and rubbing and a 10 mm tear to head of spine panel. A guided tour through the first 99 books of America's foremost science writer. ; Octavo.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 4796
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

ASIMOV, ISAAC  The Solar System and Back
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0385023456. Dustjacket is slightly worn on spine panel, light rubbing, name on front free endpaper. Nice and tight. A collection of essays.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 4957
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

VARIOUS AUTHORS  Just Open a Vein
Cincinnati, OH: Writers Digest Books, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0898792940. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. Essays on writing by Alex Haley, Ray Bradbury, Harlan Ellison, Irving Wallace, Barry Longyear and thirty two others..
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 4430
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

VARIOUS AUTHORS  Popular Science Monthly April 1952
New York: Popular Science Publishing Co, 1952. First Edition. Soft Cover. Vol. 160, No. 4, April 1952. VG+. Light corner crease to front cover, moderate wear. Includes How to help build a house, Wilbur Shaw's report on Chevrolet and other articles.. Very Good .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 5662
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

VARIOUS AUTHORS  Science and Mechanics October 1955
Chicago, IL: Science and Mechanics Publishing Company, 1955. Soft Cover. Vol. XXVI, no. 5. VG. Some wear to covers. 33 keys to used car buying.. Very Good .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 5590
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

VARIOUS AUTHORS  Science and Mechanics August 1951
Chicago, IL: Science and Mechanics Publishing Company, 1951. Soft Cover. VG+. 1st page is missing top. How to take care of your outboard, make your car give top gas mileage, and other articles.. Very Good .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 5591
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

VARIOUS AUTHORS  Science and Mechanics October 1954
Chicago, IL: Science and Mechanics Publishing Company, 1954. Soft Cover. Vol xxv, no. 5. VG. The first few pages are missing the top corner and have short tears. The house that heats itself, the Oldsmobile Super 88.. Very Good .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 5592
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

BARGELLINI, PIERO  San Bernardino Da Siena
Brescia: Morcelliana, 1933. First Edition. Softcover. Light wear to edges. A bright, fine copy. ; Octavo.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 11567
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

BARZINI, LUIGI  Gli Italiani
Milano: Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, 1966. Hardcover. Later printing 1966. Text block mostly clean but some pages have underlining and four pages are lightly chipped. Price-clipped dustjacket shows some wear to spine panel. A very good copy in very good dustjacket. Laid in is a letter from a fan complimenting the author's work for the CBS documentary "The Italians" and Barzini's signed reply dated February 1967. The author wrote a special preface and postscript for the Italian edition. In the Italian language. ; Octavo; Signed by Author.
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 35303] Book number: 5091
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

BOCCA, GIORGIO  IL Provinciale: Settant'anni Di Vita Italiana
Milano: Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, 1992. First Edition; Eighth Printing. Hardcover. Light wear to heel of spine. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. A social commentary on the last seventy years of life in Italy. ; Octavo.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 10722
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

BOSWELL, CHARLES; THOMPSON, LEWIS  The Girls in Nightmare House
Greenwich, CT: Gold Medal Books Fawcett Publications, Inc, 1955. First Edition. Paperback. Gold Medal Book 480.. Slight slant to spine, a bit of wear along the edges. A very good- copy. The story of Herman Webster Mudgett better known under the alias of Harry Howard Holmes, one of the first American serial killers. ; Small octavo; 176 pages. Very Good- .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 8729
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

BOSWELL, JAMES  Meeting Dr. Johnson
London: Penguin, 1995. First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0146001540. 1st printing 1995. NF. Very light rubbing to cover, date on flyleaf. Book size is 10.5x13.5 cm. Published on the occasion of Penguin's 60th Anniversary. Other books of the series in inventory. Please check catalogues.. Near Fine .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 5038
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

BOURGET, PAUL  Physiologie de L'amour Moderne
Paris: Georges Crès et Cie, 1917. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Edition limited to 1149 numbered copies on Rives paper, this being #384. Xviii, 522 pp. Dark green half-leather, five raised bands, spine stamped in gilt; marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others uncut; woodcut frontispiece. Preserves its original covers. Leather shows wear to raised bands, corner tips and along the spine. Minor loss to spine ends. A very good copy. ; Octavo.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 13193
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

BOWEN, CROSWELL  They Went Wrong
New York: Bantam, 1955. First Thus. Paperback. A1375. 1st thus 1955. NF. A touch of wear to extremities. Endorsed on the back cover by the notorious Dr. Fredric Wertham (author of Seduction of the Innocent). A nice copy.. Near Fine .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 6000
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

BRADBURY, RAY  Bradbury Speaks: Too Soon from the Cave, Too Far from the Stars
New York: William Morrow, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060585684. Mark on top edge else a fine copy in fine dustjacket. Essays on the past, the future and everything in between. ; Octavo; 243 pages.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9901
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

BRADBURY, RAY  Bradbury Speaks: Too Soon from the Cave, Too Far from the Stars
New York: William Morrow, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060585684. Mark on bottom edge, bruised sine ends. A near fine copy in near fine dustjacket. Essays on the past, the future and everything in between. ; Octavo; 243 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 10703
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

BRUCCOLI, MATTHEW J.; LAYMAN, RICHARD, EDS.  Hardboiled Mystery Writers: Raymond Chandler, Dashiell Hammett, Ross Macdonald: A Literary Reference
New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, 2002. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0786710292. Remainder mark on top edge. A fine copy. Amply illustrated with photographs and with reproductions of manuscript pages, print ads, movie promotions, dustjackets and paperback covers. ; Octavo.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 12653
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

BRUERS, ANTONIO  G. D'annunzio
Roma: A. F. Formíggini, 1925. Second Edition. Printed wrappers. 63 pp. Part of the series Medaglie. Frontispiece depicting D'Annunzio. Some penciled annotations on the last page else a near fine copy. ; 32mo.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 14086
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

BULLOUGH, EDWARD  Aesthetics: Lectures and Essays By Edward Bullough
Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Light wear to cloth. A very good+ copy in very good dustjacket with two tiny tears along the spine and one on upper edge of front panel. Edited and with an introduction by Elizabeth M. Wilkinson. ; Octavo.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 9935
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

BUZZATI, DINO  Lettere a Brambilla
Novara: Istituto Geografico De Agostini, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Maroon cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Light foxing to edges. A near fine copy in fine dustjacket. Collects hundreds of letters, previously unpublished, by Buzzati to a friend during a period of more than thirty years. With drawings by the author.; Octavo; 301 pages.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 12852
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

CALL, FRANK OLIVER  The Spell of Acadia
Boston, MA: Page, 1930. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1st ed. 1930. NF/none. Pictorial cover with gilt titles, top edge gilt, color frontispiece, numerous black and white photos and a fold-out map. Nice.. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 5756
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

CALVINO, ITALO  Leggerezza
Privately Issued, 2009. Softcover. A fine copy. Includes an essay originally published in Lezioni americane: sei proposte per il prossimo millennio. In the Italian language. ; Small octavo.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14063
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

109 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Parigi Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Parigi Books 2005