next page  
   Parigi Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1414 Union Street, Schenectady, NY 12308, New York, USA. Tel.: +1-518-391-8027
info@parigibooks.com

Fiction and Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 618 title(s) on 25 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
MATRICOLA 15408  Nelle Scarpe Del Morto
Milan, Italy: Baldini e Castoldi, 1968. Hard Cover. 1st ed. 1968. Fine in a like dj. In Italian. Ships from Italy.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 4617
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

AARONS, EDWARD S.  Assignment - Sorrento Siren
New York: Fawcett Gold Medal. Paperback. ISBN: 0515108294. D1740. A very good copy..
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 3213
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

AARONS, EDWARD S.  Assignment Black Gold
New York: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1975. First Edition. Paperback. P3354. A near fine copy..
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 3335
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

AARONS, EDWARD S.  Assignment Sulu Sea
New York: Fawcett Gold Medal. Paperback. M3135. Later printing. A near fine copy..
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 3337
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

AARONS, EDWARD S.  Assignment Afghan Dragon
New York: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1976. First Edition. Paperback. P3527. A near fine copy..
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 3339
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

DE ALARCÓN, PEDRO  IL Cappello a Tre Punte (El Sombrero de Tres Picos)
Milano: Alberto Peruzzo Editore, 2003. Hardcover. Miniature book measuring 7.5 x 6 cm. 391pp. A fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. In the Italian language. Translated from the Spanish by Maria Barbara Piccioli..
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 12980
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

ALFIERI, VITTORIO  Filippo. Saul. Mirra.
Milano: Alberto Peruzzo Editore, 2003. Hardcover. Miniature book measuring 7.5 x 6 cm. 398pp. A fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. In the Italian language..
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 12972
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

ALIGHIERI, DANTE  The Divine Comedy
New York: Modern Library/Random House. Hard Cover. NF/VG+. Bound in green cloth with gilt logo and titles on cover and spine. Price-clipped dustjacket shows light wear to extremities and a tiny nick on top edge of front cover. 393 titles listed on the dustjacket. The unabridged Carlyle-Wicksteed translation. A bright copy.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 6055
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

ALLEN, CURT  The Naked Trap
New York: Bee-line, 1967. First Edition. Paperback. 182. PBO. NF. Slightly yellowed pages. Very minimal wear. Photo cover. Great looking copy.. Near Fine .
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 3983
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

ALLENDE, ISABEL  The House of the Spirits
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394539079. Inscription on front free endpaper, price-clipped dustjacket has a 3 mm tear along the lower edge of back panel. A near fine copy in near fine dustjacket. The author's first book and basis for the movie featuring Jeremy Irons, Meryl Streep, Glenn Close and Antonio Banderas. ; Octavo.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 10320
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

ALLENDE, ISABEL  Portrait in Sepia
New York: HarperCollinsPublishers, 2001. First American Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0066211611. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. ; Octavo.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 11928
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

D'AMBRA, LUCIO  Conversazioni Di Mezzanotte
Milano: Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, 1937. First Edition; Second Printing. Softcover. Minimal wear, unopened pages, in original protective cover. Last volume of the "Romantic Trilogy". In Italian.; Octavo.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 3287
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

D'AMBRA, LUCIO  IL Passo Nella Mia Strada
Milano: Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, 1939. First Edition. Softcover. Small stamp on the inside of back cover. Pages unopened. A very good copy. ; Octavo.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 3286
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

L'AMOUR, LOUIS  Off the Mangrove Coast
New York: Bantam, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0553801600. 1st ed. 2000. Fine in dustjacket. A touch of wear to spine head. Nine stories collected for the first time in one volume. Nice.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 5041
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

ARISTOTLE  Rhetoric/on Poetics
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1981. Hard Cover. 1981. Fine, no jacket as issued. Brown faux leather with gilt edges, titles and decorations on covers and spine. Unread.. Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 3822
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS  Venus in Sparta
New York: Crest, 1959. First Thus. Paperback. S320. 1st thus 1959. NF. Faint corner crease and ding on cover, light wear. Love, marriage and infidelity in modern Manhattan... A nice copy.. Near Fine .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 5945
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

AUSTEN, JANE  Emma
Milano: Alberto Peruzzo Editore, 2003. Hardcover. Miniature book measuring 8.2 x 6 cm. 613pp. A fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. In the Italian language. Translated from the English by Alberto Salvadeo..
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 12985
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

VARIOUS AUTHORS  20 Great Ghost Stories
New York: Avon Publications, Inc, 1955. Paperback. Avon 630. With black and white illustrations. A very good+ copy. ; Octavo; 127 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 6818
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

VARIOUS AUTHORS  Half-Hours with the Best Authors Volumes II and IV
London, United Kingdom: Warne and Co. Hard Cover. Illustrated by Harvey, William. No date given. VG/none. Red cloth elaborately ornated with gilt titles on cover and spine. A new edition remodelled and revised by the original editor with fifty-two illustrations by William Harvey and biographical and critical notices by Charles Knight. Volumes II and IV.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 5763
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

VARIOUS AUTHORS  Three Famous French Romances - Sapho, Manon Lescaut, Carmen
New York: Modern Library/Random House. Hard Cover. G+/G+. Bound in blue cloth with red and gold logo and gold lettering on cover and spine. The book has two faint damp stains on top and bottom edge not affecting text and one on back cover. Dustjacket is slightly soiled with a sunned spine and shows some edge wear. 322 titles listed on dj, $1.25 cover price on flap. Includes Sapho by Daudet, Manon Lescaut by Prevost and Carmen by Merimee. Still a decent copy despite defects.. Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 5147
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

AVALLONE, MICHAEL  The Girl from U.N. C.L. E. #2 - the Blazing Affair
New York: Signet, 1966. First Edition. Paperback. D3042. 1st ed. 1966. NF. Small crease on bottom right corner of cover. Stephanie Powers' photo cover.. Near Fine .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 3368
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

AVALLONE, MICHAEL  The Girl from U.N. C.L. E. - the Birds of a Feather Affair
New York: Signet, 1966. First Edition. Paperback. D3012. 1st ed. 1966. Fine. Stephanie Powers' photo cover.. Fine .
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 3369
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

BACHELLER, IRVING  Darrel of the Blessed Isles
Boston: Lothrop, 1903. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth with gilt titles and decorations on cover and spine. Slight lean to spine, name and date on front free endpaper, moderate wear to spine ends. A very good copy lacking dustjacket. ; Octavo.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 2696
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

BAER, MARTHA  As Francesca
New York: Broadway Books, 1998. First Printing. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0767901274. A fine copy.; Octavo.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 11132
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

BALDWIN, FAITH  White Magic
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc, 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. Silver cloth with blue titles on cover and spine, top edge stained green. Light wear to spine ends, inscription on front free endpaper, some glue residue on rear pastedown endpaper. Dustjacket has light chipping along the edges, two tears and some shelf wear. A very good+ copy in very good- dustjacket. ; Octavo; 305 pages.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 9366
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

618 titles found on 25 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Parigi Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Parigi Books 2005