| next page |
| Parigi Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANOBILE, RICHARD J. Mork & Mindy - a Video Novel New York: Pocket Books, 1979. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0671827545. Pocket Books 82754-5. A near fine copy. A story told in photographs taken from the show. ; Small octavo. Near Fine . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 7951 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Lupin the 3rd - Château de Cagliostro 1981. Softcover. Illustrated by Various Ill.. Mildly toned pages. A very good+ copy in very good+ dustjacket. In the Japanese language. Volume measures 21x30 cm and includes a scene-by-sce ne storyboard of this famous 1979 Hayao Miyazaki movie, hundreds of color illustrations of the main characters, a special section describing all the weapons and vehicles used in the movie (including Lupin's famous 1969 Fiat 500), black and white sketches of the characters and more. A full color poster measuring approximately 40x60 cm is also included. The movie was the first anime film to be shown in Cannes. An extremely well produced and hard-to-find title of the flamboyant gentleman thief based on Maurice Le Blanc's character. ; 146 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 8909 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Ripley's Believe It Or Not 8th Series New York: Pocket Books, 1962. First Printing. Paperback. 6143. 1st printing 1962. Fine.. Fine . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 73 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| BAHRENBURG, BRUCE The Creation of Dino de Laurentiis' King Kong New York: Pocket Books, 1976. Paperback. ISBN: 067180796x. Pocket Books 80796. A fine copy. Includes over fifty pictures from the movie. From the collection of Duck artist and 2007 Eisner Award Nominee Don Rosa. ; Small octavo; 273 pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 9498 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| BALABAN, BOB Close Encounters of the Third Kind Diary New York: Paradise Press, 1978. Paperback. ISBN: 0931550009. Paradise Press K0105. A near fine copy. Includes dozens of on set photos. From the collection of Duck artist and 2007 Eisner Award Nominee Don Rosa. ; Small octavo; 177 pages. Near Fine . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 8544 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| BLACK, CAMPBELL Raiders of the Lost Ark New York: Ballantine Books, 1981. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0345294904. Ballantine 29490. A fine copy. An Indiana Jones adventure. From the collection of Duck artist and 2007 Eisner Award Nominee Don Rosa. ; Small octavo; 181 pages. Fine . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 7869 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| BLISH, JAMES Spock Must Die! - a Star Trek Novel New York: Bantam Books, 1970. First Edition. Paperback. Bantam Books H5515. A fine copy. The first original Star Trek novel ever published. ; Small octavo; 118 pages. Fine . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 7900 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| COLBY, C.B. Weirdest People in the World New York: Popular Library, 1965. First Edition. Paperback. SP385. 1st ed. 1965. VG+. A few tiny creases on front cover and a small hole on back cover.. Very Good . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 1040 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| DENBY, DAVID, ED. The 400 Blows: A Film By François Truffaut New York: Grove Press, 1969. First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0394171381. Grove Press B-195. A very good+ copy. With over 100 illustrations. ; Small octavo; 256 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 9542 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| EDELSON, EDWARD Great Monsters of the Movies New York: Pocket Books, 1974. First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0671297414. Archway 29616. A near fine copy. From the collection of Duck artist and 2007 Eisner Award Nominee Don Rosa. ; B&W Photographs; Small octavo; 114 pages. Near Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 7870 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| EDELSON, EDWARD Great Science Fiction from the Movies New York: Pocket Books, 1976. First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 067129749x. Archway 29749. First paperback publication. Light rubbing to front cover else a fine copy. Includes black and white photographs. From the collection of Duck artist and 2007 Eisner Award Nominee Don Rosa. ; Small octavo; 149 pages. Fine . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 8076 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| ELLISON, HARLAN; PEEPLES, SAMUEL A.; GERROLD, DAVID Star Trek Fotonovel Complete 12 Volume Set New York: Bantam Books, 1977. First Edition. Paperback. Full set of Star Trek Fotonovels. All the volumes are first editions and include 300 full-color authentic scenes.Titles are as follows: 1) City on the Edge of Forever by Harlan Ellison. 2) Where No Man Has Gone Before by Samuel A. Peeples. 3) The Trouble with Tribbles by David Gerrold. 4) A Taste of Armageddon by Robert Hamner. 5) Metamorphos is by Gene L. Coon. 6) All Our Yesterdays by Jean L. Aroeste. 7) The Galileo 7 by Oliver Crawford and S. Bar-David. 8) A Piece of the Action by David P. Harmon and Gene L. Coon. 9) The Devil in the Dark by Gene L. Coon. 10) Day of the Dove by Jerome Bixby. 11) The Deadly Years by David P. Harmon. 12) Amok Time by Theodore Sturgeon. All volumes are fine copies with the exception of volume four which is a near fine copy. From the collection of Duck artist and 2007 Eisner Award Nominee Don Rosa, an appealing complete set of the Star Trek Fotonovel series.; Color Photographs; Small octavo. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 7858 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| FELLINI, FEDERICO Moraldo in the City and a Journey with Anita Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1983. First American Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 025201023X. A fine copy in very good dustjacket with a short tear on the rear panel. Includes two screenplays by Fellini which were never filmed. Edited and translated by John C. Stubbs. A nice copy. ; Octavo. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 13024 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| FOSTER, ALAN DEAN The Black Hole New York: A Del Rey Book Ballantine Books, 1979. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0345285387. Ballantine 28538. Tiny nick on lower edge of front cover. A near fine copy. Bright and unread. From the collection of Duck artist and 2007 Eisner Award Nominee Don Rosa. ; Small octavo; 213 pages. Near Fine . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 7924 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| GLUT, DONALD F. Star Wars - the Empire Strikes Back New York: A Del Rey Book Ballantine Books, 1980. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 034529209X. Ballantine 28392. A near fine copy. Based on a story by George Lucas. Cover illustration by Roger Kastel. From the collection of Duck artist and 2007 Eisner Award Nominee Don Rosa. ; Small octavo; 214 pages. Near Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 8051 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| GOTTLIEB, CARL The Jaws Log New York: Dell Publishing Co, Inc, 1975. First Edition; Third Printing. Paperback. Dell 4689. One faint crease on the back cover. A near fine copy. Includes more than fifty photos from the movie. From the collection of Duck artist and 2007 Eisner Award Nominee Don Rosa. ; Small octavo; 217 pages. Near Fine . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 8372 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| HINE, AL The Beatles in Help! New York: Dell, 1965. First Edition. Paperback. 1st ed. 1965. VG+. Includes 8 pages of exclusive photos from the movie.. Very Good . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 783 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| HURWOOD, BERNHARDT J. The Meteor Scrapbook New York: Tempo Books, 1979. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0448171171. Tempo Books 17117-1. A fine copy. A behind the scenes look at the making of Meteor, the movie starring Martin Landau and Henry Fonda. Includes black and white photographs. A nice, bright copy. From the collection of Duck artist and 2007 Eisner Award Nominee Don Rosa. ; Small octavo; 143 pages. Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 8074 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| MAGGIN, ELLIOT S. Superman: Last Son of Krypton New York: Warner Books, 1978. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0446823198. Warner Books 82-319. A fine copy. Includes several pages of black and white photographs from the movie. An immaculate copy. From the collection of Duck artist and 2007 Eisner Award Nominee Don Rosa. ; Small octavo; 238 pages. Fine . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 7919 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| MANNON, WARWICK Gainsborough's Miranda London: World Film Publications Ltd, 1948. Softcover. Slightly age-toned pages, a touch of wear to corners. A very good+ copy. Adapted from Peter Blackmore's screenplay based on his stage play Miranda. Includes several black and white photographs, facts from the movie and short biographical notes of the main actors. ; Small octavo. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 10210 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| MATSUMOTO, LEIJI Captain Harlock Television Scripts Agoura Hills, California, U.S.A.: Malibu Comics Entertainment, Incorporated, 1990. First Edition. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0944735630. 1st ed. 1990. VG+. Shows some wear to the upper right of corner. Nice cover art. Includes the scripts for episodes 1 to 6.. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 4485 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| MCCARTHY, HELEN 500 Essential Anime Movies: The Ultimate Guide New York: Collins Design, 2008. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 9780061474507. A near fine copy with a touch of wear. An all-in-one guide to the best Japanese animation. Profusely illustrated. ; 1.4 x 7.8 x 5.9 Inches; 528 pages. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 14100 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| MIALL, ROBERT Ufo-1: Flesh Hunters and Ufo-2: Sporting Blood New York: Warner Paperback Library, 1974. Paperback. Warner 75-273 and 75-274. The first title is a third printing, the second a second printing. Both copies are in very good+ condition. ; Small octavo. Very Good+ . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 7902 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| MOORE, MARY ELLEN The Robin Williams Scrapbook New York: Ace, 1979. First Edition. Paperback. Ace 73200. 1st ed. 1979. VG. An unauthorized biography of the star of Mork and Mindy.. Very Good . USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 520 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. | ||
| NASH, BRUCE The Official Superman Quiz Book New York: Warner Books, 1978. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0446897949. Warner Books 89-794. A very good+ copy. From the collection of Duck artist and 2007 Eisner Award Nominee Don Rosa. ; Small octavo; 203 pages. Very Good+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 8371 Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books. |
| next page | |
| Parigi Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Parigi Books 2005