next page  
   Parigi Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1414 Union Street, Schenectady, NY 12308, New York, USA. Tel.: +1-518-391-8027
info@parigibooks.com

Children and Young Adults

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 43 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
APPLETON, VICTOR II  Tom Swift and the Captive Planetoid
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679734686. Slightly worn tips and spine heel, name on front free endpaper. Top edge stained blue, pictorial cover. A very good copy. Number twenty-nine of The New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures. ; Octavo.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 10194
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

VON BUHLER, CYNTHIA  The Cat Who Wouldn't Come Inside
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0618563148. Illustrated by von Buhler, Cynthia. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. Review copy with promotional material laid-in. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 9295
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

CALVINO, ITALO  Italian Fables
New York: The Orion Press, 1959. First US Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth stamped in gilt on cover and spine. Pages are slightly age-toned, mild yellowing of endpapers. A very good copy in very good dustjacket with several short tears and light chipping along the edges. Illustrations by Michael Train. Translated from the Italian by Louis Brigante. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 13706
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

CARPENTER, CHRISTOPHER (CHRISTOPHER EVANS)  The Twilight Realm
New York: Pacer Books, 1986. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0448477718. A fine copy in very good dustjacket which bears a 30 mm closed tear on upper edge of front panel. ; Octavo.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 6318
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

CHABON, MICHAEL  Summerland
New York: Miramax Books / Hyperion Books for Children, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0786808772. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. ; Octavo; 500 pages.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10498
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

CLAUDY, CARL H.  A Thousand Years a Minute
New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Valentine, A.C.. Midnight blue cloth with black lettering, top edge stained green. Light wear to edges and spine ends, inscription on ffront free endpaper. A very good copy lacking dustjacket. Neat pictorial endpapers and frontispiece by A. C. Valentine. A time travel novel featuring Alan Kane and Theodore Dolliver. Part of the Adventures in the Unknown series. ; Octavo.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 5833
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

COBURN, ANN  Glint
New York: HarperCollinsPublishers, 2007. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060847239. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. ; Octavo; 423 pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 7854
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

COLFER, EOIN  Eoin Colfer's Legend of. . . Captain Crow's Teeth
New York: Miramax Books / Hyperion Books for Children, 2005. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0786855029. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. Signed by Colfer on title page. Illustrated by Glenn McCoy. ; Octavo; Signed by Author.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 12589
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

COLFER, EOIN  Half Moon Investigations
New York: Miramax Books / Hyperion Books for Children, 2006. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0786849576. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. Signed by Colfer on title page.; Octavo; Signed by Author.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 12590
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

COLLODI, CARLO  Le Avventure Di Pinocchio
Polo Books, 2002. Hardcover. 148 pp. Facsimile of the 1946 edition published by Il Carroccio. Limited to 1024 copies. Dark blue cloth with gilt decorations on cover and spine. Nine full-page illustrations and several smaller illustrations by Libico Maraja. A fine and bright copy. In the Italian language. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 14093
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

CRESSWELL, HELEN  Bagthorpes Haunted
New York: MacMillan, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0027253805. 1st ed. 1985. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. Tiny round sticker remnant on front free endpaper. The sixth part of the Bagthorpe saga.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 6451
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

FRENCH, PAUL (ISAAC ASIMOV)  Lucky Starr and the Pirates of the Asteroids
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Books, 1978. First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0449234215. Fawcett Crest Book 2-3421-5. A fine copy. ; Small octavo; 175 pages. Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8886
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

GAIMAN, NEIL  Coraline
New York: HarperCollinsPublishers, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0380977788. Spine head bruised. A near fine copy in bright near fine dustjacket with a touch of wear. Illustrations by Dave McKean. ; Octavo.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 14142
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

HOBAN, RUSSELL  The Trokeville Way
London: Jonathan Cape, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0224046314. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. ; Octavo.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13330
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

HOME-GALL, EDWARD REGINALD  The Human Bat V the Robot Gangster
London: Mark Goulden Ltd, 1950. First Edition. Pictorial wrappers. The Fantasy Library No. 2. Rusted staples, a bit of wear to spine ends. A very good+ copy. No. 2 in The Human Bat Series. Scarce. ; Octavo; 128 pages.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 7561
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

HOME-GALL, EDWARD REGINALD  The Human Bat: Caught in the Spider's Web
London: Mark Goulden Ltd, 1950. First Edition. Pictorial wrappers. The Fantasy Library No. 1. Chipping to spine, soiled covers, pages age-toned, light edge wear. A good+ copy. No. 1 in The Human Bat series. Scarce. ; Octavo.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 13887
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

HOOBLER, DOROTHY AND THOMAS  The Demon in the Tea House
New York: Philomel Books, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0399234993. A fine copy in fine dustjacket with just a hint of wear. Edgar Award nominee.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 4070
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

JACKSON, GABRIELLE E.  Peggy Stewart at School
Chicago: The Goldsmith Publishing Co, (1918). Hardcover. Reprint. Brown cloth lettered in black on cover and spine. Pages are age-toned. A fine copy in very good dustjacket with some tape mends on the inside. ; Octavo.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13729
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

JACQUES, BRIAN  Marlfox: A Tale of Redwall
London: Hutchinson, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0091768500. Lower tips bruised. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. Illustrated by Fangorn.; Octavo.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 12591
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

JARVIS, ROBIN  The Crystal Prison
New York: A Peter Glassman Book SeaStar Books, 2001. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1587171074. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. With drawings by the author. Book two of the Deptford Mice trilogy. ; Octavo.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13508
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

JARVIS, ROBIN  Thomas: Book Three of the Deptford Histories
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2006. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0811854124. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. The final chapter of the prequel to the Deptford Mice trilogy. A nice copy. ; Octavo; 400 pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 9828
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

KING-SMITH, DICK  Spider Sparrow
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc, 2000. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517800438. Slight softening to spine ends else a fine copy in fine dustjacket. Illustrated by Peter Bailey. ; Octavo.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13632
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

LANSING, ELISABETH  Nancy Naylor Flies South
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. Bound in tan cloth with brown lettering on cover and spine. A fine copy in very good- dustjacket still very crisp and bright with gorgeous cover illustration. Nancy flies to South America and gets involved in a plot that could have potentially disastrous diplomatic consequences. A nice copy of this rather uncommon title. ; Nancy Naylor; Octavo; 241 pages. Fine in Very Good- dust jacket; Dustjacket has light chipping along the edges, two larger chips along upper edge of back cover and a faint dampstain also on back cover. Slightly bruised spine head.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 6572
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

LEWIS, CLIVE STAPLES  The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
New York: HarperEntertainment, 2005. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060765496. Remainder mark on bottom edge. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. Movie tie-in edition with photo cover. ; Octavo.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 13768
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

LILIUS, IRMELIN SANDMAN  Gold Crown Lane
London: Oxford University Press, 1976. First English Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0192713833. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. Translated by Marianne Helweg. Illustrated by Ionicus. The first volume in the Queen Sola trilogy. ; Octavo.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 12627
    Click here to order or inquire at Parigi Books.

43 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Parigi Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Parigi Books 2005